School of Business

Left to right: Nicole Fry, ‘16; Eliza Tobaka, ‘17; School of Business Dean Ellen Durnin; Larry Selnick; Deepta Ramesh, ‘15; Tom Dzierlatka, ‘15; and Brandon Lyn, ‘19

Nearly six years ago Webster bank hired its first Southern Connecticut State University School of Business intern and kicked off an exclusive relationship that has seen 100 percent placement of each of the five interns who have gone through the Corporate Treasury Management Program.

Larry Selnick, CTP, SVP, Director of Treasury and Payment Solutions Sales Webster Bank, and SCSU School of Business Advisory Council member, proposed the paid intern program through SCSU because of its treasury management course work. “The Essentials of Treasury Management course is offered in partnership with the Association of Financial Professionals (AFP) to provide the same body of knowledge used by AFP to deliver the Certified Treasury Professional (CTP) designation training and certification testing,” Selnick said at the inception of the internship program.

The program prepares students to sit for the Certified Treasury Professional (CTP) examination to earn the Certified Treasury Professional Associate (CTPA) credential. Students with their CTPA credential are eligible to earn the CTP designation after two years of full-time finance-related work experience.

The School of Business partnership with Webster Bank provides students with financial assistance for course materials and the CTP exam, and gives students the unparalleled experience of working in the financial sector as a paid intern.

The strength of the Webster and Southern relationship can be seen in the successes of the interns, all of whom have been offered full-time jobs upon graduation and have continued to be key players in the Webster Bank organization.

Selnick says, “The Webster SCSU Internship program has been very successful for Webster. Webster has hired each intern to-date after a successful rotation in the Treasury and Payment Solutions team program. The selection process was very deliberate, and with great support from the School of Business team. The candidates presented were prepared, not just with updated resumes and practiced interview skills but also a sense of the importance to understand an organization’s Mission and Vision and how Webster supports the communities we serve. These interns have found roles in Finance, Audit, Credit, MIS and, of course, Treasury Management.”

He continues, “This speaks to the capability and preparedness of the students who graduate from the SCSU School of Business, which focuses on developing students within the ‘Change for Good’ mission statement and its emphasis on Impact, Engagement and Innovation. On a personal note, I have the pleasure to relate to each SCSU Webster intern alumni via LinkedIn and at the office. I learn from them every day!”

Dr. Ellen Durnin, dean of the SCSU School of Business, sums up the relationship by saying, “Our mission is to prepare students for the world of work and to meet the employment needs of regional organizations. Our partnership with Webster Bank provides our students with valuable professional experience, and we have been able to deliver high-quality permanent employees to Webster at the end of the internship periods. This continues to be a win-win collaboration.”

To hear more about SCSU School of Business internship opportunities, contact Patty Conte at the Business Success Center at ConteP2@SouthernCT.edu.

 

Ellen Durnin, dean of Southern Connecticut State University School of Business, is pleased to welcome Lindy Lee Gold and Lakisha Jordan to the Business Advisory Council.

Durnin said about the importance of the BAC, “The Business Advisory Council serves a critical role in connecting the School of Business to the business community. The BAC members provide connections, internships, and employment opportunities for students; they advocate for the School of Business in the community; and they are key partners in fundraising efforts for strategic initiatives.”

Lindy Lee Gold has worked for the State of Connecticut since 1998. She is currently a senior specialist in the Department of Economic and Community Development, where she is responsible for business retention, recruitment, and expansion.

Prior to joining the state office, Gold was director of development and community relations for the Connecticut office of Mothers Against Drunk Driving. Her professional background also includes work in the travel and investment industries, as well as devoting efforts to directing and coordinating development and renovation of low-and-middle-income housing.

Gold’s civic accomplishments are expansive and include serving two terms on the New Haven Board of Alderman for the 26th Ward, where she chaired the Legislation Committee and served on the Finance Committee. Her current leadership roles include serving as board chair of the Gateway Community College Foundation since 2009, as a Fellow at Yale’s Pierson College, Vice-President of the Jewish Federation Association of CT, and as a member of the Executive Board of the Shubert Performing Arts center since 1997.

Additionally, she serves on the state board of the Anti-Defamation League; and on the boards of the United Way of Greater New Haven, The Community Action Agency, New Haven Arts Council, Jewish Federation of Greater New Haven, Housatonic Community College Foundation, Southern CT State University Foundation, JobLinks Fairfield County, CT Technical High Schools, New Haven Manufacturers Association, and the Women’s Business Development Center.

In the past, Gold has served on the New Haven Board of Education, where her volunteer work included being vice chair of the Intergroup Relations Taskforce; and the Jewish Federation of Greater New Haven, where she was president and chair of community relations. She also was founder and the first female president of Fellowship Inc, and Cornerstone Inc., and is past president of the Jewish Community Center of Greater New Haven.

Gold is a friend to Southern, where she serves as the chair of the SCSU Development Committee, is a member of the SCSU Governance Committee, and is the generous funder of the SCSU School of Business Women’s Leadership Program.

She resides in New Haven and has one son and one grandson.

LaKisha Jordan serves as the Corporate Responsibility Officer for KeyBank’s Connecticut, Massachusetts, and Hudson Valley markets, where she oversees a broad community engagement strategy, which includes Community Reinvestment Act (CRA) compliance and execution of KeyBank’s $16.5 billion National Community Benefits Plan. In her role, she works in close partnership with local KeyBank leadership and community organizations on critical community issues impacting the respective markets.

Jordan has more than eighteen years of experience in financial services and banking. She joined KeyBank in 2016 as a relationship officer for the Commercial Banking team. Prior to KeyBank, Jordan spent nine years at Bank of America in various roles in Commercial Banking.

An active community volunteer, Jordan has served as a mentor and currently sits on the board of directors for Phenomenal I Am, a nonprofit in New Haven that provides mentorships and empowerment enrichment workshops to at-risk female teens. She also serves as the assistant program coordinator for KeyBank’s mentoring program, a partnership with the New Haven Public Schools that pairs students starting in their freshman year of high school with a mentor at the Bank. Additionally, she serves on the KeyBank Servicing Company Board of Directors, the Community Economic Development Fund Foundation Board of Directors, and Gateway Community College Foundation Board of Directors. She is also a member of the Corporate Leadership Circle of the State of Connecticut’s Council for Women and Girls, the Hartford Local Initiative Support Corporation (LISC) Advisory Committee, and recently joined Southern Connecticut State University’s Business Advisory Council.

Jordan is a member of several social and professional organizations, volunteering her time to various initiatives including Susan G. Komen Foundation and Sickle Cell Disease Association of America. She was named as one of the “100 Most Influential Blacks in Connecticut” for 2018 by the State Conference of NAACP Branches.

Jordan is a proud Southern alumna, holding a Master’s in Business Administration and a bachelor of science from the university, with concentrations in psychology, sociology, and public health.  Jordan resides in Hamden with her husband and three children.

Students at Southern are recognized for their high academic achievement by being placed on the dean’s list of their respective schools. In order for undergraduate students to qualify for the dean’s list, students must complete 12.0 or more credits in fall or spring and earn a semester GPA of 3.5 or better. These requirements apply to all undergraduate students, regardless of their academic class (i.e., freshman, sophomore, junior, or senior.) The students who made the SCSU Dean’s List for Fall 2019 are listed below, alphabetically by college/school and last name. Congratulations to all!

College of Arts & Sciences

School of Business

College of Education

College of Health & Human Services

Undeclared

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Aaron Kaszas, Cheshire, CT
Abaigheal Cassella, West Haven, CT
Abigail Allen, Orange, CT
Abigail Hanlon, Brookfield, CT
Abigail Lucas, Milford, CT
Abigail Oladapo, Naugatuck, CT
Abigail Richards, Milford, CT
Adaeze Iwuchukwu, Berlin, CT
Adam Pelz, Terryville, CT
Adriana Schull, Killingworth, CT
Aidan Cobb, Wallingford, CT
Aidan Reilly, Orange, CT
Aidan Simmons, Hamden, CT
Alan Bensen, Shelton, CT
Alana Cotton, Northford, CT
Alana Gianokos, Stamford, CT
Alec Apuzzo, Wallingford, CT
Aleksandra Koziol, Oxford, CT
Alenka Mora, Bridgeport, CT
Alessandra Lupo, Fairfield, CT
Alex Mercado, West Haven, CT
Alex Pichardo, East Hartford, CT
Alexa McIntosh, East Haven, CT
Alexander Cushman, New Hartford, CT
Alexander Kiss, Shelton, CT
Alexander Lenarchyk, Berlin, CT
Alexander Rice, Waterbury, CT
Alexander Tkacs, North Haven, CT
Alexandra Adams, Shelton, CT
Alexandra Berry, Wethersfield, CT
Alexandra Drezek, Seymour, CT
Alexandra Galla, Oxford, CT
Alexandra Nelson, New Haven, CT
Alexandra Pfeiffer, Hamden, CT
Alexandra Vickowski, Monroe, CT
Alexia Perez, Wallingford, CT
Alexina Cristante, North Branford, CT
Alexis Perry, Seymour, CT
Alfred Mascola, East Haven, CT
Alfred Mingrone, Milford, CT
Ali Arfan, West Haven, CT
Alicia Gutierrez Moreno, West Haven, CT
Alicia Reed, New Haven, CT
Allison Pito, Meriden, CT
Alyson Gontarski, Old Saybrook, CT
Alyssa Couture, Portland, CT
Alyssa Haskins, Enfield, CT
Alyssa Kronisch, Monroe, CT
Alyssa Paz, Bridgeport, CT
Alyssa Rolls, Guilford, CT
Alyssa Tresselt, Meriden, CT
Alyssa Ulrich, Naugatuck, CT
Amanda Auger, Clinton, CT
Amanda Brinkmann, Sandy Hook, CT
Amanda Cavoto, Milford, CT
Amanda Egan, Fairfield, CT
Amanda Jurgens, Bethel, CT
Amanda Meyer, Oxford, CT
Amanda Pascale, East Haven, CT
Amanda Torres, Bridgeport, CT
Amanda Walton, Wallingford, CT
Amar Suljic, Torrington, CT
Amaris Forte, Saint Albans, NY
Amber Frank, Milford, CT
Amber Recine, Seymour, CT
Amy Orenstein, Guilford, CT
Ana De Sousa, Fairfield, CT
Ana Pena, Waterbury, CT
Andrea Laudano, North Haven, CT
Andrea Salmeron, East Haven, CT
Andrew Dempsey, Naugatuck, CT
Andrew Keeton, Bethel, CT
Andrew Schmitt, Madison, CT
Andy Hernandez, Trumbull, CT
Angel Rodriguez, Waterbury, CT
Angela Casner, East Haven, CT
Angela Evans, Meriden, CT
Angela Toth, Shelton, CT
Anna Biewald, Oxford, CT
Anna De Simone, Ansonia, CT
Anna Nowak, Meriden, CT
Annie Beckett, New Haven, CT
Anthony Martorano, Derby, CT
Anthony Weitzler, Ansonia, CT
Antonella Moya, Stratford, CT
Aquil Crooks, Stratford, CT
Ardita Sulejmani, Derby, CT
Aren Seeger, Naugatuck, CT
Ariana Azarbad, Stamford, CT
Ariana Campano, East Haven, CT
Ariana Harris, Cheshire, CT
Ariana Nguyen, West Haven, CT
Ariane Cloutier, Danbury, CT
Arianna Centore, Orange, CT
Aridia Dorwart, Quaker Hill, CT
Asha Sneed, Bridgeport, CT
Ashley Carlson, Stratford, CT
Ashley Nicholson, Bridgeport, CT
Ashley Thol, Norwalk, CT
Asia Smith, Waterford, CT
Asjha Crayton, Vernon Rockville, CT
Asma Rahimyar, Trumbull, CT
Auday Shlash, West Haven, CT
Audrey Gryak, Shelton, CT
Austin Duffy, Orange, CT
Autumn Holm, Branford, CT
Avery Simmons, Hamden, CT
Avia Ferguson, Groton, CT
Belinda Bartley, Waterbury, CT
Benideliz Dickison, New Britain, CT
Benjamin Croll, New Haven, CT
Benjamin Johnson, North Branford, CT
Benjamin Palmieri, Cheshire, CT
Benjamin Sordo, Clinton, CT
Bianca Chernowsky, Waterbury, CT
Bianca Hanania, Milford, CT
Bianca Romano Sanchez, New Haven, CT
Blair Snyder, New Fairfield, CT
Blaise Berglund, New Haven, CT
Brandi Hernandez, Bridgeport, CT
Brandon Abate, Shelton, CT
Brandon Iovene, Higganum, CT
Brandon Soriano, Milford, CT
Breanna Pelosi, Prospect, CT
Brenda Fernandes, Bridgeport, CT
Brenda Lopez, East Haven, CT
Brendan Cleary, Portland, CT
Brenna Ross, Hamden, CT
Brennah Rogers, Milford, CT
Bria Fielding, New London, CT
Brian Arbachouskas, Shelton, CT
Brian Duphiney, New Haven, CT
Brian Kerr, Mystic, CT
Brian Petrucci, Southington, CT
Brianna Jones, Waterford, CT
Brianna Muscio, Wolcott, CT
Brittany Perigyi, Monroe, CT
Brooke Mercaldi, Monroe, CT
Bryan Potenziani, Madison, CT
Caitlin McLaughlin, Naugatuck, CT
Caitlyn Koster, Shelton, CT
Callie Hoyt, Waterbury, CT
Camila Ramos, Bridgeport, CT
Camryn Chester, Wallingford, CT
Candace Ben-elohim, New Haven, CT
Candace Naudé, Trumbull, CT
Carina Malik, East Haven, CT
Carissa Perone, Wallingford, CT
Carol Schmardel, Clinton, CT
Cassandra Bellavance, Beacon Falls, CT
Cassandra Kryger, Shelton, CT
Cassandra Veltri, Oxford, CT
Cayla Paoletti, Trumbull, CT
Caylea Landrie, Danbury, CT
Celeste Shelton, Hamden, CT
Celina Hunter, Norwalk, CT
Chanell Mundell, Manchester, CT
Chanpasith Phongthachit, Derby, CT
Chelsie Flournoy, Milford, CT
Cheta Ani, New Haven, CT
Chiara Manna, Durham, CT
Chloe Knight, New Milford, CT
Chloe Lecy, Quaker Hill, CT
Christian Gamauf, Oxford, CT
Christiana Rivera-Magda, Milford, CT
Christianna Peabody, Bristol, CT
Christianne Accurso, Glastonbury, CT
Christopher Arbelo, Bridgeport, CT
Christopher Atuahene, New Haven, CT
Christopher Berg, Mystic, CT
Christopher Buccitti, New Haven, CT
Christopher Parkin, Stratford, CT
Christopher Varanko, Watertown, CT
Christopher Wilson, Madison, CT
Chyna Sampson, Norwalk, CT
Claire Dupoux, Botsford, CT
Clare Oliver, Cheshire, CT
Clarissa Mahan, Waterbury, CT
Clayton Simses, Milford, CT
Cody Wilkinson, Cromwell, CT
Connor Redahan, Greenwich, CT
Cordel Ginger, New Haven, CT
Crosby Fox, Stamford, CT
Dainashly Lassalle, Waterbury, CT
Dan Labbadia, Berlin, CT
Dana Cote, Oxford, CT
Daniel Andrien, Guilford, CT
Daniel Lopez, Norwalk, CT
Daniel Skelly, Shelton, CT
Daniel Taylor, New Haven, CT
Danielle Elbert, Branford, CT
Danielle Jacovino, Oakville, CT
Daria Kraszewska, Shelton, CT
Darius Smith, Danbury, CT
David Betters, Terryville, CT
David Difabio, Trumbull, CT
David Donald, Seymour, CT
David Notholt, Milford, CT
Dawa Lama, North Haven, CT
Deanna Cleary, Bridgeport, CT
Derek Faulkner, Guilford, CT
Derek Pearson, Southbury, CT
Destany Funteral-Fine, Derby, CT
Destany Williams, Meriden, CT
Destiny Heery, Milford, CT
Destiny Santoni, Meriden, CT
Devin Sangster, Groton, CT
Devin White, New Haven, CT
Dianiley Deslandes, Norwich, CT
Dominique Dickenson, Middletown, DE
Donte Brooks, Hamden, CT
Dylan Willette, West Haven, CT
Eboni Traverso, Meriden, CT
Edis Lame, Waterbury, CT
Edith Plancarte-Solorio, Meriden, CT
Edward Cordero, Hamden, CT
Elaina Disalvo, New Haven, CT
Elena Lofgren, New Fairfield, CT
Elise Ryan, New Haven, CT
Elizabeth Healy, Wallingford, CT
Ella White, Gurnee, IL
Emanuela Elezi, Waterbury, CT
Emily Bigl, Willington, CT
Emily Davis, Clinton, CT
Emily Eckstrom, Bristol, CT
Emily Keyes, Branford, CT
Emily McElfresh, Oxford, CT
Emily Pall, Fairfield, CT
Emily Porga, Burlington, CT
Emily Rodrigue, Seymour, CT
Emily Stack, Waterbury, CT
Emma Clini, West Haven, CT
Emma Gallagher, Shelton, CT
Emma Norden, Branford, CT
Emma Sweeney, Stratford, CT
Emma Justine Conley, Norwalk, CT
Erika Stabile, Rocky Hill, CT
Erin Dillman, Milford, CT
Erin Fitzgerald, Shelton, CT
Erin Schofield, Naugatuck, CT
Ethan Kaisen, Guilford, CT
Ethan West, Deep River, CT
Evan Adamowicz, Meriden, CT
Evan Collier, Kenilworth, NJ
Evan Faline, New Haven, CT
Evan Murray, Monroe, CT
Fabiana Chavez-Castro, Norwalk, CT
Faith Jano, Ledyard, CT
Faith Littleton, Jackson, MO
Gabriela Rodriguez, Bridgeport, CT
Gabriela Triay, Middletown, CT
Gabriela Vazquez, Meriden, CT
Gabriella Fico, Northford, CT
Gabrielle Giammattei, North Branford, CT
Gabrielle Tunucci, Milford, CT
Garrett Cyr, Bristol, CT
Garrett Green, Woodbury, CT
Garrhett Watrous, Deep River, CT
Genevieve Jaser, Milford, CT
George Chamberlain, New Haven, CT
Gia Mentillo, Orange, CT
Gillian Farina, PROSPECT, CT
Gillian Hotchkiss, Beacon Falls, CT
Gillian Mattern, Gales Ferry, CT
Gillian Ofori-Ntiamoah, West Haven, CT
Giuliana Gaudio, Cheshire, CT
Gleeson Edwards, Guilford, CT
Habbiegale Brown, Bridgeport, CT
Haley Daigle, New Hartford, CT
Halley King, Terryville, CT
Hanaa Hussein, North Haven, CT
Hanna Birenbaum, Milford, CT
Hannah Kloster, Fairfield, CT
Hannah Lebeau, East Lyme, CT
Hannah LeMire, Old Saybrook, CT
Hannah Rosario, Waterbury, CT
Hannah Smith, Ledyard, CT
Hanxin Liu, Milford, CT
Hazel Rosario, Waterbury, CT
Heather Messore, Naugatuck, CT
Heather Sherrick, Milford, CT
Heidi Schulte, Bethany, CT
Herta Sufka, Waterbury, CT
Hugo Castaneda, Meriden, CT
Hunter Komm, Wallingford, CT
Ian Bergemann, Branford, CT
Idongesit Udo-okon, New Haven, CT
Iesha Brown, Bridgeport, CT
Imani Gordon, Branford, CT
Isabella Collier, Mystic, CT
Isabella Corradi, Cheshire, CT
Isabella Sandoval, Ansonia, CT
Isabelle Lucarelli, Oxford, CT
Isabelle Seward, Ridgefield, CT
Isaiah Yopp, Bridgeport, CT
Isam Elmaiss, Washington, DC
Ivelisse Hernandez, Hamden, CT
Ivey Collins, New Milford, CT
Izaiah Mcneil, New Britain, CT
Jaclyn Pensiero, Shelton, CT
Jacob Bojnowski, Middletown, CT
Jacob Booth, west hartford, CT
Jacob Brainsky, Trumbull, CT
Jacob Budris, Oxford, CT
Jacob Davila, Bristol, CT
Jacob Miko, Stratford, CT
Jacob Tellier, Terryville, CT
Jacqueline Fuentes, New Haven, CT
Jacqueline Tapia, Bridgeport, CT
Jade Clary, Danbury, CT
Jade Serrano, Shelton, CT
Jahi Locke, Southbury, CT
Jaime Roy, Meriden, CT
Jake Pluchino, Madison, CT
Jalitza Mathews, East Hartford, CT
Jalon White, New Haven, CT
James Ferstler, Canton, MA
James Standish, Terryville, CT
Jamie Longobardi, Derby, CT
Jamie Marti, New Haven, CT
Janee Johnson, Waterbury, CT
Janelle Ward, Kitchener, ON
Jared Dennehy, Cheshire, CT
Jared Simpson, Milford, CT
Jared Smith, Orange, CT
Jasmin Williamson, Hartford, CT
Jasmine Benavides, Ansonia, CT
Jasmine Brown, Hamden, CT
Jason Aceto, Naugatuck, CT
Jason Edwards, Ansonia, CT
Jason Ponce, Wallingford, CT
Jason Summerfield, Seymour, CT
Jason Tkacs, North Haven, CT
Jassiah Winston, Bronx, NY
Jay Cohen, Branford, CT
Jazmine Vega, New Haven, CT
Jedidiah Alziphat, Waterbury, CT
Jeffrey Stofko, Monroe, CT
Jelisa Gonzalez, Fairfield, CT
Jenaisha Green, Stratford, CT
Jenna Boccio, Southington, CT
Jenna Krechko, Tolland, CT
Jenna Mahmoud, North Haven, CT
Jenna Stepleman, Derby, CT
Jennifer Dagraca, Bridgeport, CT
Jennifer Giddings, New Fairfield, CT
Jennifer Reynoso, Middletown, CT
Jenoi South, Stratford, CT
Jeremy Collette, Watertown, CT
Jeremy Andrei Corpuz, Stratford, CT
Jeshanah Berkeley, Hamden, CT
Jessica Clark, West Hartford, CT
Jessica Guerrucci, Stratford, CT
Jessica Hunt, Seymour, CT
Jessica L’Heureux, Durham, CT
Jessica Mcmahon, Madison, CT
Jessica Petry, Hamden, CT
Jessica Riley, Meriden, CT
Jessica Sheehy, Shelton, CT
Jessica Veliz, Stratford, CT
Jesus Burgos, Bridgeport, CT
Jillian Martins, Trumbull, CT
Jin Jang, New Haven, CT
Joaquin Selmeski, East Lyme, CT
Jobin Valiyaveettil, North Haven, CT
Johanna Wahlen, Karlsruhe,
John Baldino, New Haven, CT
John Nitka, Milford, CT
John Pascale, Madison, CT
John Saksa, Shelton, CT
John Spoto, Stamford, CT
Johnesha Brown, New Haven, CT
Jonah Gosnay, Danbury, CT
Jonah Santiana, Monroe, CT
Jonathan Godfrey, North Haven, CT
Jonathan Hiebert, Hamden, CT
Jonathan Meyers, Cheshire, CT
Jonathan Warren, Naugatuck, CT
Jordan Thompson, Wurtsboro, NY
Joseph Federation, New Haven, CT
Joseph Freer, Southington, CT
Joseph Genua, Branford, CT
Joseph Lombardi, Shelton, CT
Joseph Lynn, Milford, CT
Joseph McClean, Stratford, CT
Joseph Neumann, Woodbridge, CT
Joseph Vigliotti, Milford, CT
Joseph Vincenzi, Cromwell, CT
Josette Landolfi, North Haven, CT
Josh Cornell, Bridgeport, CT
Joshua Brown, Stratford, CT
Joshua Diglio, Wallingford, CT
Joshua Fitzpatrick, Naugatuck, CT
Joshua Gilardi, Norwalk, CT
Joshua Mason, Hamden, CT
Joshua Pulfrey, Milford, CT
Joshua Thiede, Trumbull, CT
Joshua Tolokan, Madison, CT
Josue Bonilla, Bridgeport, CT
Juan Gutierrez, Hamden, CT
Julia Borsukivich, Stamford, CT
Julia Bowen, Branford, CT
Julia Caruso, Prospect, CT
Julia Delguidice, East Haven, CT
Julia Galuppo, Wolcott, CT
Julia Munroe, Branford, CT
Julia Silva, Shelton, CT
Julia Wargo, Milford, CT
Julian Saria, New Haven, CT
Juliana Pinto, New Haven, CT
Juliana Thomasson, East Haven, CT
Julianna Santiago, Stratford, CT
Julie Waxler, Unionville, CT
Justin Hirshfield, Trumbull, CT
Justin Veilleux, Branford, CT
Justine Roy, Wallingford, CT
Kaleigh Albert, Killingworth, CT
Karl Grannan, Canaan, CT
Karlos Mate, East Haven, CT
Karlyn Jackson, Hamden, CT
Karthik Gomathinayagam, Cheshire, CT
Katelin Chamberland, Southington, CT
Katelyn Fillion, Northford, CT
Katelyn Ross, Stamford, CT
Katelyn Russell, Shelton, CT
Katelynn Gradia, Norwalk, CT
Katherine Farnham, Monroe, CT
Katherine Harding, New Haven, CT
Kathleen Watson, Branford, CT
Kathryn Danyluk, Bridgeport, CT
Kathryn Duffner, Middletown, CT
Kathryn Schoberle, East Haddam, CT
Katie Doyle, Southbury, CT
Kayla Krenicki, Bristol, CT
Kayla Musante, Wallingford, CT
Kayla Otero, Enfield, CT
Kaylah Howard, Mystic, CT
Kaylee Carasone, Terryville, CT
Kaylee Paladino, New Canaan, CT
Kaylee Roux, Plainville, CT
Kaylie Mavricz, Oxford, CT
Kaylin Williams, New Haven, CT
Keara Loughlin, Lowell, MA
Keegan Smith, Plantsville, CT
Kelli Krofssik, Shelton, CT
Kelly Mckiernan, Wallingford, CT
Kelly Mjos, Tolland, CT
Kelly Redmond, Naugatuck, CT
Kelly Sullivan, West Haven, CT
Kelsey Tonge, Wallingford, CT
Kelvin Mintah, New Haven, CT
Kemal Orahovac, Waterbury, CT
Kemberly Erazo P, Bridgeport, CT
Kennan Martin, South Glastonbury, CT
Kenndra Espinoza, Stamford, CT
Kevin Chesler, Meriden, CT
Kevin Lam, Stamford, CT
Kevin Lenhart, Milford, CT
Kevin Lucey, North Haven, CT
Keylea Brothers, Lexington, KY
Khushbu Patel, Wallingford, CT
Kiara Smith, Milford, CT
Kiersten Conner, Milford, CT
Kirsten Wilson, Wallingford, CT
Krista Jones, Pawcatuck, CT
Krista Lencovich, Shelton, CT
Kristen Amarone, Wallingford, CT
Kristina Ercolani, Wethersfield, CT
Kulsoom Farid, Hamden, CT
Kwabena Appiah-yeboah, Manchester, CT
Kyle Broderick, Trumbull, CT
Kyle Charron, New Haven, CT
Kylie Cacace, Guilford, CT
Kyra Jayne Catubig, West Haven, CT
Kyriaki Marinos, Trumbull, CT
La-Jean Henry, Bridgeport, CT
Laney Lopez, Derby, CT
Larissa Anderson, New Haven, CT
Larissa Topalis, Ledyard, CT
Latasha Neal, Middletown, CT
Laura Abreu, Hamden, CT
Laura Freiss, Branford, CT
Laura Lopez, Norwalk, CT
Lauren Brideau, Shelton, CT
Lauren Cagle, Stamford, CT
Lauren Colaiacovo, Hamden, CT
Lauren Conner, Milford, CT
Lauren Hajjar, Cheshire, CT
Lauren Oken, West Hartford, CT
Lauren Reilly, Naugatuck, CT
Lauryn Giuliano, Orange, CT
Leah Hushion, Newtown, CT
Leah Sause, Wallingford, CT
Leana Mauricette, East Hartford, CT
Leily Ayala, Trumbull, CT
Lekiyah Fraser, West Haven, CT
Leo Sweeney, Norwalk, CT
Lia Davido, Middletown, NJ
Liam Norton, Bethany, CT
Liang Lin, Cheshire, CT
Lily Barragan, East Haven, CT
Linda Brown, Middletown, CT
Lindsay Kashuba, Hamden, CT
Lindsey Hotchkiss, Plymouth, CT
Lindsey Rodorigo, Beacon Falls, CT
Loanis Cabrera, Bridgeport, CT
Lorenzo Burgos, Wethersfield, CT
Lorette Feivelson, Bristol, CT
Louisa Bangam, Waterbury, CT
Luke Hansted, North Haven, CT
Lupita Barajas, Stratford, CT
Luzadriana Cante, New Haven, CT
Lydia Masala, Bridgeport, CT
Lyle Murphy, new haven, CT
Maame Osei-Wusu, West Haven, CT
Madeline Scharf, Guilford, CT
Madelyn Vinsel, Guilford, CT
Madison Brenning, Seymour, CT
Madison Cacciato, Oakville, CT
Madison Fries, North Branford, CT
Madison Rybak, Salem, CT
Madison Zimmerman, Madison, CT
Maeve Rourke, Milford, CT
Maeve Salamida, Cromwell, CT
Makenna Perry, Groton, CT
Makenna Wollmann, Burlington, CT
Malcolm Jefferson, New Haven, CT
Manjot Kailey, Branford, CT
Maria Beltran, Middlebury, CT
Maria Jano, Glastonbury, CT
Mariajose Valdez, Stratford, CT
Mariana Fontinele Dias da Silva, Stratford, CT
Marisa DeCiucis, Shelton, CT
Marissa Fiori, Trumbull, CT
Marissa Hackett, North Branford, CT
Marissa Simos, Guilford, CT
Mark Schriever, Norwich, CT
Marquis Lockhart, West Haven, CT
Martin Lippai, Naugatuck, CT
Mary Schulten, Middlefield, CT
Maryah Dart, Groton, CT
MaryColleen Whitney, Branford, CT
Matthew Dever, Ansonia, CT
Matthew Hicks, Beacon Falls, CT
Matthew Rooney, Monroe, CT
Matthew Russell, New Milford, CT
Matthew Taylor, Fairfield, CT
Matthews Jordao, Trumbull, CT
Max Vadakin, New Haven, CT
Maxwell Gaulin, Bethany, CT
Maya Obeid, Trumbull, CT
Mayah Brown, New London, CT
Mayle Perez-Crespo, Hamden, CT
Megan Ferreira, Shelton, CT
Megan Latte, Newtown, CT
Megan Mendell, Shelton, CT
Megan Poulin, New Haven, CT
Meghan Gavaghan, Monroe, CT
Meghan Miller, Hamden, CT
Meghan Murphy, Seymour, CT
Mekhi Reeves, New Haven, CT
Melissa Betancourt, New Britain, CT
Melissa Burwell, Branford, CT
Melissa Howley, Old Saybrook, CT
Melissa Palma Cuapio, East Haven, CT
Meredith Miller, New Haven, CT
Mia Torgerson, West Haven, CT
Mia Varney, Wallingford, CT
Micahl Derosa, North Haven, CT
Micahlyn Vaichus, Waterbury, CT
Michael Burden, Shelton, CT
Michael Chernesky, Shelton, CT
Michael Fonda, Stratford, CT
Michael Hope, Willimantic, CT
Michael Jacobs, Trumbull, CT
Michael Lauer, Naugatuck, CT
Michael Lee, East Haven, CT
Michael Macesker, Waterford, CT
Michael Miceli, North Haven, CT
Michael Sanger, New Haven, CT
Michael Sendra, Oxford, CT
Michael Shashaty, Washington, CT
Michael Smith, Middletown, CT
Michael Smith, Shelton, CT
Michael Tompkins, Stamford, CT
Michaela Tiani, North Branford, CT
Michele Furnaros, Stamford, CT
Michelle Morales, Wallingford, CT
Miguel Diaz, Bridgeport, CT
Miranda Holland, Hamden, CT
Miranda Kross, North Haven, CT
Misbea Baffour Addo, West Haven, CT
Molly Flanagan, Milford, CT
Monica Collette, Waterbury, CT
Montana Honafius, Stratford, CT
Morgan Chase, Windsor, CT
Morgan Douglas, Beacon Falls, CT
Morgan Lussier, South Windsor, CT
Muhammet Faruk Senturk, Madison, CT
Mychelle Barnes, East Hartford, CT
Nadine Hilkert, Bretzfeld,
Natalie Hinton, Bridgeport, CT
Natalie Rogers, Wallingford, CT
Natalie Stoffel, New Fairfield, CT
Natasha Tarbell, Old Saybrook, CT
Nathan Aviles, Waterbury, CT
Nathan Shilling, Bethany, CT
Nathaniel Gerrish, Naugatuck, CT
Nathaniel Ziobron, East Haddam, CT
Nautica Schaefer, Waterbury, CT
Nicholas Alexiades, Woodbridge, CT
Nicholas Bradley, Clinton, CT
Nicholas Demet, Old Lyme, CT
Nicholas Dimaggio, Northford, CT
Nicholas Isabella, Monroe, CT
Nicholas White, New Haven, CT
Nick Falcha, Milford, CT
Nicole Gigas, Ansonia, CT
Nicole Healy, Naugatuck, CT
Nicole Huntsman, Bridgeport, CT
Nikola Tili, Waterbury, CT
Nilay Durdu, Derby, CT
Nina Bartlomiejczyk, Monroe, CT
Nina Henriques, Newtown, CT
Noah Jackson, Groton, CT
Noel Womack, Hamden, CT
Nolan Cloutier, Wallingford, CT
Nolan Greene, North Branford, CT
Noor Rahim, Milford, CT
Nora Skoczen, Fairfield, CT
Norman Whitney, Bristol, CT
Noureen Nassra, Stratford, CT
Olivia Angelo, East Haven, CT
Olivia Delisle, Portland, CT
Olivia Liebler, Guilford, CT
Olivia Mason, Bristol, CT
Olivia Moreno, Trumbull, CT
Olivia Seger, Northville, CT
Olivia Strelevitz, Gales Ferry, CT
Olivia Trail, East Hartford, CT
Pablo Bastida Ruiz, Hamden, CT
Paige Darcy, Southington, CT
Paige Gorry, Wallingford, CT
Paige Hansen, Kings Park, NY
Paisley Tucker, Bristol, CT
Paris Robberstad, New Haven, CT
Patricia Castle, Milford, CT
Patrick Ballard, Belford, NJ
Patrick Kearney, Durham, CT
Patrick Korwek, Hamden, CT
Patrick Moore, Fayetteville, NC
Patrick Templeton, Ledyard, CT
Paul Mckee, New Haven, CT
Paula Hernandez, Stamford, CT
Perpetual Taylor, Cromwell, CT
Peter McEachern, Hamden, CT
Peyton King, Trumbull, CT
Phil Dinh, Milford, CT
Philopater Abdelsied, Wallingford, CT
Pooja Ali, Branford, CT
Qamar Al-salihi, East Haven, CT
Rachael DaCunto, North Branford, CT
Rachael Johnson, New Haven, CT
Rachel Goldstein, New Haven, CT
Rachel Hermanns, Bridgeport, CT
Rachel Silver, Vernon Rockville, CT
Rachel Stark, West Haven, CT
Rafaela Martinez, New Haven, CT
Raianna Grant, Waterbury, CT
Rakim Grant, Middletown, CT
Ray Tian, Orange, CT
Rayleen Paret, New Haven, CT
Raymond Boucher, Hamden, CT
Rebecca Lubbert, Guilford, CT
Rebecca Mangs, Branford, CT
Rebecca Sabetta, Northford, CT
Rebecca Shamp, Clinton, CT
Rebekah Burke, Preston, CT
Regina Misercola, Trumbull, CT
Renea Dacosta, East Hartford, CT
Renee Chabot, Oakville, CT
Renel Desrosins, Norwalk, CT
Rhema Phillips, New London, CT
Rian Tucci, Ridgefield, CT
Ricardo Vivar, Stamford, CT
Richard Szeligowski, Guilford, CT
Richard Vollmer, Madison, CT
Rijad Brkic, Milford, CT
Risper Githinji, Waterbury, CT
Robert Gonzalez, Manchester, CT
Roberto Sostre, Binghamton, NY
Rock-Edens Lamour, Danbury, CT
Roni Levit, Bethany, CT
Rosana Duarte, New Haven, CT
Ryan Harvey, North Haven, CT
Ryan Kelly, Madison, CT
Ryan Pastor, New Haven, CT
Ryan Pollard, Madison, CT
Ryan Risley, North Haven, CT
Ryan Stickles, Sharon, CT
Samantha Adams, Milford, CT
Samantha Kaplan, Trumbull, CT
Samantha Mccarthy, Milford, CT
Samantha Rothermel-Peters, New Haven, CT
Sandra Theoharatos, Milford, CT
Sara Nordgren, Stratford, CT
Sara Targouski, Ansonia, CT
Sarah Culver, New Haven, CT
Sarah Garcia, North Haven, CT
Sarah Gossman, Trumbull, CT
Sarah Holodnak, Bridgeport, CT
Sarah Houde, Wallingford, CT
Sarah Shelton, Oakwille, CT
Sarah Tsacoyannis, Westport, CT
Sarena Salmeri, Plantsville, CT
Sarina Maynard, Oakville, CT
Sebastian Gonzalez, Hamden, CT
Sebastian Moraga, West Haven, CT
Sejmir Basuljevic, Derby, CT
Selena Morales, Bridgeport, CT
Seong Seok, North Haven, CT
Shane Da Silva-Novotny, Bridgeport, CT
Shane Smith, Pawcatuck, CT
Shannon Winters, Milford, CT
Sharian Watkiss, Waterbury, CT
Shayla Hill, Waterbury, CT
Shayla Peterson, Baltic, CT
Sierra Ransom, New Haven, CT
Skye Blanchette, Torrington, CT
Skyler Puckett, Wallingford, CT
Sofia Robinson, Middlefield, CT
Sophia Al-Meshrefawi, North Grosvenordale, CT
Sophia Huang, Cheshire, CT
Sophia Lonardo, Monroe, CT
Sophia Oneto, Prospect, CT
Sophia Whipple, Colchester, CT
Stache Jones, West Haven, CT
Stephanie Gable, New Haven, CT
Stephanie Melanson, Orange, CT
Stephanie Mirando, Branford, CT
Stephanie Preising, Stamford, CT
Stephanie Richard, Naugatuck, CT
Stephanie Sirois, Cheshire, CT
Stephen Casinelli, Shelton, CT
Stephen Fengler, Wallingford, CT
Stephen Pansa, Newtown, CT
Steven Massaro, Hamden, CT
Summer Reid, Stratford, CT
Summer Sylvestre, Plainfield, CT
Susannah Goeters, Clinton, CT
Suzane Filipe, Bethel, CT
Sydney Camacho, Shelton, CT
Sydney Carter, Derby, CT
Sydney French, Shelton, CT
Sydney King, Milford, CT
Sydney Peacock, Deep River, CT
Sydnie Drezek, Seymour, CT
Syeda Minahil Gilani, Bridgeport, CT
Talia Lent, New Milford, CT
Talicia Martins, Hamden, CT
Tamara Michel, Woodbridge, CT
Tamera Sternberger, New Haven, CT
Tamia Williams, Windsor, CT
Tate Kassery, Shelton, CT
Taya Campbell, Hamden, CT
Taylar Forte, Wolcott, CT
Tayler Cowles, Oakdale, CT
Taylor Brockett, North Haven, CT
Taylor Downs, Sandy Hook, CT
Taylor Gudzinski, Waterbury, CT
Taylor Havrilla, Guilford, CT
Taylor Lubin, Vernon, CT
Taylor Thomas, Yonkers, NY
Tea Carter, Modesto, CA
Tea Pozzi, Guilford, CT
Tenaira Greene, Hamden, CT
Teresina Peters, Oxford, CT
Tess Buschmann, East Haddam, CT
Therese Ziaks, Branford, CT
Thomas Healy, West Haven, CT
Thomas Pelletier, Bristol, CT
Thomas Pelton, Portland, CT
Tianna Lewis, New Haven, CT
Tiffanie Edwards, Bridgeport, CT
Timothy Baize, Waterford, CT
Timothy Levesque, Avon, CT
Timothy Tremaglio, New Haven, CT
Tomas Stisi, Shelton, CT
Tommi Crowley, Bristol, CT
Trent Kaisen, Guilford, CT
Troy Stegman, Wethersfield, CT
Tyler Criscuolo, Branford, CT
Tyler Rettberg, Haddam, CT
Tyler Shaw, Lisbon, CT
Tyra Hultgren, Rockfall, CT
Valentina Hernandez, New Britain, CT
Valerie Neyra, Stamford, CT
Vanessa Riccardi, Sherman, CT
Vanessa Ricchetti, Fairfield, CT
Varsha Jorawar, Waterbury, CT
Vasana Francois, North Haven, CT
Vesilenur Yildiz, West Haven, CT
Victor Corona Galan, Fairfield, CT
Victoria Blake, Trumbull, CT
Victoria Gould, Shelton, CT
Victoria Lacafta, Storrs Mansfield, CT
Vittoria Cristante, North Branford, CT
William Aliou, Derby, CT
William Broome, Norwalk, CT
William Dacey, Guilford, CT
William Perkin, New Fairfield, CT
Wilson Valois, West Haven, CT
Yadinitza Torres, Waterbury, CT
Yesenia Hernandez, Meriden, CT
Zachary Baran, Oxford, CT
Zachary Sousa, Milford, CT
Zahia Tayoubi-Idrissi, Wallingford, CT
Zainab Seyal, Fairfield, CT
Zakai James, Waterbury, CT
Zariah Council, Bridgeport, CT
Zhane Ellison, New Haven, CT
Zina Mcbride, Milford, CT

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Abdulhadi Almatiet, Hamden, CT
Adam Weber, Newtown, CT
Akeem Douglas, Bridgeport, CT
Alejandro Quijada, West Haven, CT
Alessandro Ward, Waterbury, CT
Alexander DeMeis, Shelton, CT
Alexander O’neal, Wilton, CT
Alexander Potocsny, New Haven, CT
Alexandra Bucci, Shelton, CT
Alexi McNair, Quaker Hill, CT
Alexis Rodriguez, New Haven, CT
Alexis Young, Hamden, CT
Allison Misbach, Meriden, CT
Alyssa Weisberger, Orange, CT
Alyssa Zaroogian, Smithtown, NY
Ana Alvarez-Ovalle, Derby, CT
Ana Caka, Wolcott, CT
Andrew Marotti, Madison, CT
Andrew Seibert, Oxford, CT
Andrey Bastos De Carvalho, Alumínio,
Anna Khalid, Beacon Falls, CT
Anthony Gazsi, Oxford, CT
Anthony Lancia, Hamden, CT
Anthony Zambito, Ridgewood, NJ
Ashley Rossi, Ledyard, CT
Avneet Benipal, Branford, CT
Azaria Porter, West Hartford, CT
Bobby Ewing, Bridgeport, CT
Branden Laneuville, Milford, CT
Brandon Lirio, Newington, CT
Brendan Purcell, Woodbridge, CT
Briana Wilson, Derby, CT
Brianna Ferraiolo, Branford, CT
Bryce Castellone, South Windsor, CT
Caden Farrow, New Haven, CT
Carlos Lugo, New Haven, CT
Caroline Shadwick, Bronx, NY
Chris Georgoulis, New Milford, CT
Christian Krysinski, Ansonia, CT
Christian Rubio, Shelton, CT
Christopher LeBeau, Bristol, CT
Cindy Velez, East Hampton, CT
Cody Conlon, Bethlehem, CT
Cody Rogers, Waterbury, CT
Collin Dunn, Litchfield, CT
Conor Callahan, Hamden, CT
Cullan Contos, Windham, CT
Daelyn Yasgar, Wallingford, CT
Daniel Gagne, East Haven, CT
Daniel Goa Utgaard, Kristiansand,
Danielle Caselli, Stratford, CT
David Chuhta, Trumbull, CT
Derek Difronzo, Manchester, CT
Dezirae Miller, Enfield, CT
Dylan Beck, Fairfield, CT
Dylan Martinson, Westbrook, CT
Eldi Shahini, Ansonia, CT
Emily Maffeo, East Haven, CT
Emily Rossini, West Hartford, CT
Emily Thompson, Higganom, CT
Emine Elezi, Waterbury, CT
Eric Borea, Stamford, CT
Farith Vilchez-Morales, West Haven, CT
Fatima Garcia-Ramirez, Bridgeport, CT
Francisco Cortez, Waterbury, CT
Francisco Roldan, Malaga,
Gabriella Zuk, Southington, CT
Goldy Previlus, Bridgeport, CT
Griffin Weiss, Norwalk, CT
Gulizar Er, Meriden, CT
Hannah Endri, Norwalk, CT
Hariel Shoto, Waterbury, CT
Harry Kim, Fairfield, CT
Hassen Shilleh, Monroe, CT
Ignasi Perez Cererols, Sant Cugat del Valles,
Isaac Burg, Killingworth, CT
Isabella Presutto, Trumbull, CT
Isabelle Stowik, Wallingford, CT
Jacob Forrester, Middletown, CT
Jacob Lessne, West Hartford, CT
Jafiah Edwards, Watertown, MA
James Abercrombie, Trumbull, CT
James Orourke, Bridgeport, CT
Jamiy Burey, Shelton, CT
Janaisha Twyne, Bridgeport, CT
Jared Vargas, West Haven, CT
Jarod King, East Haven, CT
Jarod Teixeira, Seymour, CT
Jay Donlan, Westbrook, CT
Jayne Maranda, Mystic, CT
Jeet Patel, New Haven, CT
Jeff Miller, Wallingford, CT
Jenna Zakala, Rome, NY
Jesse Nelson, Rockfall, CT
Jessica Carducci, Rocky Hill, CT
Jessica Gray, Torrington, CT
John Bucci, Ansonia, CT
John Gaudio, Cheshire, CT
John Migliazza, Monroe, CT
John Perry, Waterbury, CT
John Turenne, Wallingford, CT
John Wypychoski, Milford, CT
Joseph Balog, Derby, CT
Joseph Nemchek, Trumbull, CT
Joseph Rocco, Wolcott, CT
Joshua Moro, Clinton, CT
Joshua Prouty, Ellington, CT
Joshua Stagon, Durham, CT
Joshua West, Deep River, CT
Josip Jukic, Milford, CT
Juan Orozco, East Haven, CT
Judaya Foster, Hartford, CT
Julia Dichello, Meriden, CT
Kacie Velasquez, Stratford, CT
Kaitlyn Carlson, West Haven, CT
Kaitlyn Paradis, Orange, CT
Kaleen Barbieri, Seymour, CT
Karl-Marx Delphonse, Bridgeport, CT
Katherine Fuentes, Bridgeport, CT
Katherine Neilan, Wethersfield, CT
Katherine Wojcik, Ansonia, CT
Kevin Inahuazo, New Haven, CT
Kevin Joergen van der Pol, Drammen,
Keyshla Chaparro, New Haven, CT
Kiersten Snyder, Waterbury, CT
Krista Haray, Shelton, CT
Kwadir Delgado-McIntyre, Hamden, CT
Kyle Tuttle, Brookfield, CT
Landon Silbert, Fairfield, CT
Lauren Silvia, Higganum, CT
Lauryn Benoit, Oakdale, CT
Lily Mccarthy, East Granby, CT
Lissette Rivera, West Haven, CT
Lukas Garcia, Suffield, CT
Madeline Siegel, Malvern, PA
Madison Nastri, Rocky Hill, CT
Madison Trask, Southington, CT
Madly Lima, West Haven, CT
Marckendy Jean-Baptiste, Waterbury, CT
Margaux Rigoland, Hamden, CT
Mariam Noorzad, Milford, CT
Marissa Klimovich, Meriden, CT
Mary Maguire, Seymour, CT
Matthew Giambazi, Shelton, CT
Matthew Kerrigan, Branford, CT
Matthew Peterson, Northford, CT
Matthew Vidalis, Derby, CT
Matthew Wells, Shelton, CT
Megan Bari, Naugatuck, CT
Melany Henriquez-Schmutz, West Haven, CT
Merina Sabatucci, Meriden, CT
Michael Burek, Southington, CT
Michael Charest, Meriden, CT
Michael Masa, West Haven, CT
Michael Sheridan, Milford, CT
Michele Alvarez, Norwalk, CT
Michelle Oravec, Bridgeport, CT
Mikayla Hartman-Brown, Stratford, CT
Modeste Koicou-Hangban, New Haven, CT
Muhaymina Plair, New Haven, CT
Nailah Franklin, New Haven, CT
Nasir Williams, Windsor, CT
Nicholas Perrone, Berlin, CT
Nicholas Yedowitz, New Milford, CT
Nicolas Ruiz Colodrero, Zaragoza,
Nicole Kopek, Milford, CT
Nina Filippone, Ansonia, CT
Noah Campbell, Uncasville, CT
Noah Falcioni, Ansonia, CT
Olivia Pocock, Guilford, CT
Paulina Lamot, North Branford, CT
Peter Bresh, West Haven, CT
Peter Kuroghlian, Stratford, CT
Preston Young, North Haven, CT
Randy Boyne, Bristol, CT
Raxena Husain, Waterbury, CT
Raymond Cervone, Stratford, CT
Rhodaline Osei, Hamden, CT
Richard Simics, Shelton, CT
Robert Mucka, East Haven, CT
Ronan Goncalves, Bridgeport, CT
Ronnie Pinkard, South Windsor, CT
Ryan Allen, Fairfield, CT
Ryan Miner, Oakdale, CT
Ryan Rees, Seymour, CT
Samantha D’elia, Prospect, CT
Samantha Matusiak, Hamden, CT
Sameed Iqbal, Hamden, CT
Santia Samson, Stratford, CT
Sara Gaccione, North Stonington, CT
Sara Sebastjanska, Seymour, CT
Sarah Ewert, Hamden, CT
Sarah Lemere, Durham, CT
Scott Bohannon, New Haven, CT
Sebastian Garzon, West Haven, CT
Shanikqua Thompson, Hamden, CT
Shaun Walsh, Naugatuck, CT
Stephanie Blazzi, Monroe, CT
Stephen Thibault, Guilford, CT
Sukhpreet Behal, Branford, CT
Thomas Beaudin, Branford, CT
Thomas Gironda, Fairfield, CT
Thomas Mccarthy, Trumbull, CT
Tingting Xia, New Haven, CT
Tommaso Esposito, Seymour, CT
Tommi Bonomo, Marlborough, CT
Tristan Garcia, Suffield, CT
Tyler Augur, Milford, CT
Tyler Karr, Monroe, CT
Valerie Zheng, New Haven, CT
Victoria Neves, Shelton, CT
Wendy Ann Santillan, Wallingford, CT
William Webb, Shelton, CT
Zachary Bedryczuk, Beacon Falls, CT
Zachary Burleigh, Southington, CT
Zachary Deneen, Uncasville, CT
Zahid Bung, Bridgeport, CT
Zain Haseeb, Shelton, CT

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Abbigale Pitarra, Clinton, CT
Abby Hogan, Stamford, CT
Alexa Malchiodi, Wallingford, CT
Alexandra Guido, Wallingford, CT
Alexandra LesPerance, Valrico, FL
Alexis Peck, Wallingford, CT
Alexus Lee, Watertown, CT
Alina Marcelynas, Wolcott, CT
Alizabeth Sullivan, Waterbury, CT
Allison Vanderlyn, Watertown, CT
Allyson Petrella, Willington, CT
Alyssa Bellizzi, Newington, CT
Alyssa Kopjanski, Cheshire, CT
Alyssa Martorelli, Middlebury, CT
Alyssa-Marie Proto, New Haven, CT
Amanda Bringman, Danbury, CT
Amanda Japs, Wolcott, CT
Amanda O’shea, Milford, CT
Ana Rivera, New Britain, CT
Angela Petano, Newington, CT
Anna Cullen, Fairfield, CT
Annamarie Slevinsky, Terryville, CT
Annmarie Dinicola, East Haven, CT
Anthony Deponte, Wallingford, CT
Anthony Pelaccia, Oxford, CT
Antonae Mcpherson, Bridgeport, CT
Arielle Eighmy, Milford, CT
Ashley Ayers, Derby, CT
Ashley Connolly, Shelton, CT
Ashley Maebry, New Haven, CT
Ashley Preusse, Danbury, CT
Ashley Walker, East Haven, CT
Ashlie Forsberg, Branford, CT
Brandon Davison, Middletown, CT
Brett Ewing, East Haven, CT
Brian Coughlin, Hamden, CT
Bridgette Burr, Brookfield, CT
Brittainie Mooney, West Haven, CT
Brittney Dubret, New Milford, CT
Brooke Kuryan, Madison, CT
Carissa O’meara, Trumbull, CT
Carla Piccolo, Prospect, CT
Carley Bergamini, Somers, CT
Carly Holding, Stamford, CT
Carly Martinson, Westbrook, CT
Caroline Adams, Trumbull, CT
Caroline Sopp, Bethany, CT
Cassidy Cappannelli, Chappaqua, NY
Chelsey Cerrato, Norwalk, CT
Christiano DeLucia, east haven, CT
Christina Gubetta, Winsted, CT
Christina Horne, Pawcatuck, CT
Christina Silva, East Lyme, CT
Christina Zaino, West Haven, CT
Christopher Hughes, Orange, CT
Cindy Tema, hamden, CT
Claudia Cross, Stamford, CT
Colleen Oesterle, Monroe, CT
Courtney Jorde, Katonah, NY
Courtney Sandora, Waterford, CT
Crystal Wooster, Naugatuck, CT
Daniela Curcio, Branford, CT
Daniela Lara Quintana, Stamford, CT
Danielle Damone, Sheton, CT
David Casole, Stamford, CT
David Lee, North Haven, CT
Deidre Dimaggio, Northford, CT
Derrick D’Amato, Cheshire, CT
Diana Garcia, Bridgeport, CT
Dominique Cermele, Scarsdale, NY
Elizabeth Larsen, Stratford, CT
Ellen Stansfield, Monroe, CT
Elyse Mccarthy, Stratford, CT
Emily Silver, New Milford, CT
Emily Tucker, Seymour, CT
Emily Vilhotti, Thomaston, CT
Emily Rose Folsom, Middletown, CT
Emma Salvatore, Branford, CT
Emma Soltis, Trumbull, CT
Emma Stein, Weston, CT
Erin Connor, Guilford, CT
Erin Montaine, Norwalk, CT
Faith Tracey, Hamden, CT
Farrah Siciliano, Northford, CT
Fidana Ha, Houston, TX
Gabriella Belli, Wallingford, CT
Gabriella D’Elia, Prospect, CT
Gabriella Lavorgna, Northford, CT
Gabrielle Camarero, Stratford, CT
Gabrielle Klementon, Wethersfield, CT
Georgia Teixeira, Bristol, RI
Giana Cardonita, Guilford, CT
Glenda Zuniga, Wallingford, CT
Grace Awodele, Bridgeport, CT
Grace Godeski, Norwalk, CT
Gregory Doms, Naugatuck, CT
Hailey Ralls, Rocky Hill, CT
Haley Grammatico, Derby, CT
Haley Smith, Clinton, CT
Hannah Clark, Sherman, CT
Hannah Kearns, Goshen, CT
Hannah Marcano, New Haven, CT
Hannah Milles, Branford, CT
Heather Natter-Gauthier, Wallingford, CT
Heather Uphold, Old Saybrook, CT
Heidi Matias, Danbury, CT
Ian Shannon, Danbury, CT
Irma Cirikovic, Fairfield, CT
Isabella Martinez, Orange, CT
Jacqueline Pyrek-Bennett, Monroe, CT
Jacquelinne Marroquin, Milford, CT
Jake Velleco, Seymour, CT
Jasmine Morrison, East Haven, CT
Jaspreet Sandhu, Wallingford, CT
Jeffrey Garza, Danbury, CT
Jeffry Reyes, Stamford, CT
Jenna Barcello, Easton, CT
Jessenia Searles, Wallingford, CT
Jessi Rudewicz, Wallingford, CT
Jessica Atkins, Groton, CT
Jessica Fressle, Levittown, NY
Jessica Gilbert, New Canaan, CT
Jessica Koproski, Stamford, CT
Jessica LeClerc, Thomaston, CT
Jessica Maier, Enfield, CT
Jessica Milsom, Stamford, CT
Jessica Monegro, Waterbury, CT
Jessica Reynolds, Guilford, CT
Jocelyn Gladwin, East Haven, CT
John Madden, New London, CT
Jordan Brangi, North Haven, CT
Jordan Paine, West Haven, CT
Julia Burns, Fairfield, CT
Julia Chambers, Norwalk, CT
Julia Raucci, West Haven, CT
Julian Sandoval, West Haven, CT
Juliana Gonzalez, Fairfield, CT
Julianna Nunez, Stratford, CT
Kaitlyn Peaslee, Vernon Rockville, CT
Kalyrin Rivera, Waterbury, CT
Karlene Welles, Newington, CT
Katelyn Brodeur, Naugatuck, CT
Katelynn Brody, Prospect, CT
Katherine Gilmore, West Haven, CT
Katherine Mccabe, Sandy Hook, CT
Kathryn Cullen, Stratford, CT
Kathy Tran, Shelton, CT
Kayla Metzger, North Branford, CT
Kaylee Savvaides, Trumbull, CT
Kaylie Broadhurst, Stratford, CT
Kelly Fabrizio, Easton, CT
Kelly Maduri, Oxford, CT
Kelsey Murzak, Wallingford, CT
Kendra Kochol, Southington, CT
Kennedy Ballard, Brookfield, CT
Kennedy DelVecchio, North Haven, CT
Kiley Burrows, Naugatuck, CT
Krishna Soni, Naugatuck, CT
Kristen Robertson, Stratford, CT
Kristine Oulman, Easton, CT
Krysta Pindar, Chester, CT
Lamesha Randolph, West Haven, CT
Lauren Thibodeau, Branford, CT
Leah Pearson, Trumbull, CT
Lyndsey Taylor, Durham, CT
Macey Paradis, Terryville, CT
Mackenzie Dimauro, Berlin, CT
Madison Patkoske, Wethersfield, CT
Makayla Teixeira, Naugatuck, CT
Marie Chutjian, Milford, CT
Marina Callahan, Milford, CT
Marissa Mazzetta, Manchester, CT
Marissa Panzo, North Branford, CT
Mark Rosario, New Haven, CT
Marly Ahearn, Wolcott, CT
Mary Durso-Smith, Guilford, CT
Mary Luz Heidtmann, West Haven, CT
Matthew Mainieri, Milford, CT
Maureen Hesney, Waterford, CT
Mayra Vitorino, New London, CT
McKenzie Mcdermott, Orange, CT
Meagan Dooley, Hamden, CT
Meaghan Reilly, Sherman, CT
Megan Garner, Hamden, CT
Megan Ralston, Suffield, CT
Megan Robertson, Stratford, CT
Melanie Chevarella, Oxford, CT
Melanie Vieira, Beacon Falls, CT
Melia Wilcox, Pawcatuck, CT
Mia Mazzola, Madison, CT
Michael Delgado, Fairfield, CT
Michael Ferrett, Hamden, CT
Michelle Vitelli, Milford, CT
Milana Bartolomeo, Wallingford, CT
Miranda Corbin, Meriden, CT
Molly Callahan, Shelton, CT
Morgan Damato, Stratford, CT
Morgan Hines, Oxford, CT
Morgan Kane, Hamden, CT
Morgan Williams, Darien, CT
Natalie Delin, West Haven, CT
Natalie Ferris, Shelton, CT
Nicholas Lucatino, Southbury, CT
Nicholas Wheeler, Oxford, CT
Nicole Petit, Wallingford, CT
Nicole Plourde, Wolcott, CT
Nicole Waibel, Fairfield, CT
Nikayla Diamond, Bethel, CT
Nora Raccio, Milford, CT
Olivia Giannone, Meriden, CT
Olivia Jameson, Wallingford, CT
Olivia O’connor, North Haven, CT
Olivia Santoro, Hamden, CT
Olivia Whitehead, Higganum, CT
Orlian Senior, Trumbull, CT
Pamela Karabeinikoff, Meriden, CT
Parisa Amiri, Waterbury, CT
Patrick Murphy, Naugatuck, CT
Peyton Northrop, Southbury, CT
Peyton Tiriolo, Cheshire, CT
Rachael Garcia, Woodbridge, CT
Rachael Radwill, Milford, CT
Rachel Melia, Stamford, CT
Rachel Schaffer, Fairfield, CT
Rebeca Pena, Bridgeport, CT
Rebecca Doyle, Orange, CT
Renee Villarreal, Meriden, CT
Ryan Plourde, Naugatuck, CT
Sabrina Dicarlo, East Haven, CT
Samantha Conway, Seymour, CT
Samantha Crans, Madison, CT
Samantha Hanrath, Coventry, CT
Samantha Koproski, Stamford, CT
Samantha Weinreb, Stamford, CT
Samantha White, Watertown, CT
Samuel Martin, Woodbridge, CT
Sandra Britton, Woodbridge, CT
Sandra Taylor, Meriden, CT
Sara Dibenedictis, Cheshire, CT
Sara O’shea, Milford, CT
Sarah Raucci, Milford, CT
Savannah Wilkinson, Cromwell, CT
Sawyer Nicholas, Trumbull, CT
Selena Pacheco, Pawcatuck, CT
Shannon Dugan, Stratford, CT
Shannon Ginnetti, East Haven, CT
Simone Sheats, Hamden, CT
Siomara Rodriguez, Stamford, CT
Stephanie Mazo, Bridgeport, CT
Stephanie Wenning, Trumbull, CT
Sydney Capezzone, Bristol, CT
Sydney Wichmann, Granby, CT
Synthia Saulnier, Milford, CT
Taylor Bova, Orange, CT
Taylor Burkle, Guilford, CT
Taylor Kelly, Durham, CT
Teodora Costello-Guevara, Bridgeport, CT
Tonianne Ferraro, Stamford, CT
Valerie Vasquez, Waterbury, CT
Viktoria Notholt, Milford, CT
Violetta Konopka, Derby, CT
Whitney Breland, Hamden, CT
William Steinbrick, Orange, CT
Xia’ian Carrasco, Bristol, CT
Zehra Guven, New Haven, CT

COLLEGE OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

Abby Karbowicz, Naugatuck, CT
Abigail Ashbey, Waterford, CT
Abigail Chamberlain, Orange, CT
Abigail Hazel, Waterbury, CT
Abigail Karabeinikoff, Meriden, CT
Adaobi Okoro, Cheshire, CT
Adjo Hiheglo, Manchester, CT
Adrian Haughton, New Haven, CT
Adrianna Allevo, Stafford Springs, CT
Ahtera Booker, Bridgeport, CT
Aidonee Blackstock, New Britain, CT
Alecia Mclean, New Haven, CT
Alex Cooke, Danbury, CT
Alexa Catania, Durham, CT
Alexa Farkash, Northford, CT
Alexa Kellner, Stamford, CT
Alexandra Arcaria, Colchester, CT
Alexis Cran, Branford, CT
Alexis Negron, Milldale, CT
Alexis Scott, Pawcatuck, CT
Alexis Simons, South Windsor, CT
Alexis Zhitomi, Shelton, CT
Alexus Trudeau, Coventry, CT
Alisha Botelho, Central, SC
Allie Moore, Milford, CT
Allie Warinsky, Storrs Mansfield, CT
Allison Dube, Middletown, CT
Allison Edwards, New Fairfield, CT
Allison Morris, Southington, CT
Allison Perrault, New Milford, CT
Alyssa Caldarella, North Haven, CT
Alyssa Lukeski, Prospect, CT
Alyssa Marin, Bristol, CT
Alyssa Martinez, Stratford, CT
Alyssa Pannone, Wallingford, CT
Amanda Dejlitko, West Haven, CT
Amanda Lewis, Branford, CT
Amanda Michaud, Seymour, CT
Amanda Murray, Bow, NH
Amanda Potvin, Durham, CT
Amanda Valentin, Hamden, CT
Amanda-Lynn Bernardo, Prospect, CT
Amaya Faust, East Hartford, CT
Amber Archambault, Windsor Locks, CT
Amber Belval, Wolcott, CT
Amber Drobnak, East Haven, CT
Amber Lucatino, Southbury, CT
Amelia Aspinwall, Stratford, CT
Amelia Trapp, Milford, CT
Andrea Caceres-Autunno, New Haven, CT
Andrew Horobin, Wallingford, CT
Andrew Huston, New Haven, CT
Anesha Smart, Manchester, CT
Angel Kennedy, Hamden, CT
Angel Nicole Garcia, North Haven, CT
Angelica Herrera, Waterbury, CT
Angie Suquilanda, Trumbull, CT
Anika Bonaparte, New Haven, CT
Anna Ouellette, Wallingford, CT
Anna Sweeney, Cherry Hill, NJ
Anna Venard, Thornton, CO
Annalisa Pope, Stratford, CT
Anne Prusak, Fairfield, CT
Annie Ricupero, Uncasville, CT
Anson Wang, New London, CT
Anthony Raccio, Milford, CT
Antoinette Higgins, Branford, CT
Anuj Khadka, Branford, CT
April Blango, New Haven, CT
April Groulx, New Haven, CT
Arden Rand, Old Saybrook, CT
Ariella Piekarz, Branford, CT
Arthur Ziegler, Trumbull, CT
Aschlyn Dawson, Terryville, CT
Ashley Barry, Southington, CT
Ashley Burkell, Wethersfield, CT
Ashley D’Andrea, Litchfield, CT
Ashley Harris, New Haven, CT
Ashley Labonte, Meriden, CT
Ashley Munoz, Manchester, CT
Ashley Olsen, Waterford, CT
Ashley Sloan, Maywood, NJ
Ashley Vogt, Deep River, CT
Autumn Cipriano, Wolcott, CT
Autumn Thomas, West Haven, CT
Ava Calabrese, Watertown, CT
Ava Reinholz, Milford, CT
Basima Karzoun, Milford, CT
Benjamin Jose Paz, Stamford, CT
Beverly Rodriguez Alicea, New Haven, CT
Blaise Biju, Hamden, CT
Brendon Mansaku, Wethersfield, CT
Brian Kennedy, West Haven, CT
Briana Cotton, South Windsor, CT
Briana Yepes, Higganum, CT
Brianna Craft, Hamden, CT
Brianna Green, Northford, CT
Brianna Hanley, Guilford, CT
Brianna Lenotti, Milford, CT
Brianna Parham, Watertown, CT
Brianna Talarico, Oxford, CT
Brianna Trzcinski, Shelton, CT
Brianna Vallejo, Prospect, CT
Brittney Baker, Milford, CT
Brooke Dauphinee, Bristol, CT
Brooke Pope, Beacon Falls, CT
Bryan Rowland, Hamden, CT
Cadence Richmond, Guilford, CT
Cadi Borsellino, Channahon, IL
Cailey Botteon, Moodus, CT
Cailey Korwek, East Haven, CT
Caitlin Hebert, Watertown, CT
Caleigh Guerra, Bethany, CT
Cameron Diaz, Naugatuck, CT
Cameron O’Toole, Grafton, MA
Cameron Wong, Wethersfield, CT
Caraline Mee, Milford, CT
Carly Yearsley, Stratford, CT
Carmen Jacobson, New London, CT
Caroline Henry, Watertown, CT
Carson Neilander, New Haven, CT
Casey Rozarie, Stratford, CT
Cassidy Allen, West Haven, CT
Cassidy Girolamo, Newington, CT
Celeste Stewart, Stratford, CT
Cephas Ayellakai, Hamden, CT
Chanel Bonsu, East Hartford, CT
Charles Ritchel, Seymour, CT
Chelsea Morin, Broad Brook, CT
Chelsea Perrotta, Middletown, CT
Christa Malan, Bridgeport, CT
Christen Carnes, Darien, CT
Christian Silvernale, New Haven, CT
Christian Torres, New Britain, CT
Christina Prevot, Stamford, CT
Christine O’Connor-Hall, Bethany, CT
Christopher Bruno, New Haven, CT
Christopher Maisto, Wolcott, CT
Chynnia Piland, Waterbury, CT
Ciara Haensel, Cheshire, CT
Ciera Youmell, Hinsdale, NH
Claire Boncek, New Haven, CT
Claire Taylor, Middletown, CT
Claudia Oeges, Orange, CT
Codi Sealund, Bridgeport, CT
Colby White, Stratford, CT
Cole Kabel, Monroe, CT
Colleen Fitzgerald, Cheshire, CT
Colleen Sosnoski, Colchester, CT
Connor Shannahan, Enfield, CT
Corey Martin, Cheshire, CT
Corinne Sadinsky, Woodbridge, CT
Courtney Harkins-Latimer, Wolcott, CT
Courtney Panek, Newington, CT
Crystal Batson-Jones, New Haven, CT
Daisy Green, Milford, CT
Daniella Suazo, Norwalk, CT
Danielle Alves, Waterbury, CT
Danielle Elliott, Wethersfield, CT
Danielle Gonzalez, Meriden, CT
Danielle Jackson, New Britain, CT
Danielle Ott, Guilford, CT
David Samaroo, Waterbury, CT
David Spears, Springfield, MA
Dayana Lituma, New Haven, CT
Deidra James, Plainville, CT
Deidra O’connor, East Haven, CT
Denisse Sanchez, Norwalk, CT
Destine Lane, Manchester, CT
Destini Montgomery, Waterbury, CT
Destiny Ortiz, Manchester, CT
Diana Meneses, Durham, CT
Doishellys Rodriguez, New Haven, CT
Donald Burns, Bristol, CT
Donia Alkandry, Stratford, CT
Donnie Higgins, Branford, CT
Drew Dossias, Bristol, CT
Dreyanna Chesnut, Groton, CT
Edward Martinez, Winsted, CT
Eirenie Athanasoulis, Newtown, CT
Eleni Totonis, Glastonbury, CT
Eleni Tsetsos, Waterbury, CT
Elizabeth Dipiero, Enfield, CT
Elizabeth Gray, Pawcatuck, CT
Elizabeth Raber, Wallingford, CT
Elizabeth Villano, North Haven, CT
Emily Aguirre, New Haven, CT
Emily Balasco, Seekonk, MA
Emily Bonsignore, Fairfield, CT
Emily Brennan, Milford, CT
Emily Flores, East Hartford, CT
Emily Kowalski, Gales Ferry, CT
Emily Lopez, Wallingford, CT
Emily Mancini, Branford, CT
Emily Nadile, Southington, CT
Emily Russo, Wallingford, CT
Emily Sasseville, Vernon Rockville, CT
Emily Skinner, Bristol, CT
Emily Sosnovich, Beacon Falls, CT
Emily Wisniewski, Waterbury, CT
Emily Ziemba, Wallingford, CT
Emily Rose Ryan, Wolcott, CT
Emma Cayward, Hamden, CT
Emma Gagnon, Litchfield, CT
Emma Martone, Higganum, CT
Emma Piatek, Rockfall, CT
Emma Riebe, Newton, CT
Erica Royle, Prospect, CT
Erin Leirey, Lake Katrine, NY
Evan Rubin, Uncasville, CT
Evans Jean, Stratford, CT
Evelin Gonzalez, Norwalk, CT
Faith Mancarella, Durham, CT
Felicia Laguerre, Attleboro, MA
Frederick Klaus, North Haven, CT
Gabriela Simoes, Waterbury, CT
Gabriella Gaytan, Norwalk, CT
Gabriella Mckeon, Waterbury, CT
Gabrielle Tenta Bergeron, New London, CT
Garrett Guite, Berlin, CT
Gemma Sherman, Waterford, CT
George Anne Amar, New London, CT
Giana Pedevillano, Meriden, CT
Gilbert Castaneda, Monroe, CT
Gillian Penna, North Branford, CT
Gina Monelli, Stratford, CT
Gio Fernandez, Shelton, CT
Giovanna Pascale, North Haven, CT
Gozde Citlak, New Haven, CT
Grace Beckley, Wallingford, CT
Grace Beliveau, Ansonia, CT
Greta Brunello, Carisolo,
Griff Radulski, Branford, CT
Hailee Corona, Durham, CT
Hailee Schmidt, Wallingford, CT
Hailey Gonsalves, East Haven, CT
Haille Cash, Thomaston, CT
Hakeem Moore, New Haven, CT
Haley Manning, Lebanon, CT
Haley Mocker, Trumbull, CT
Hallie Granoth, Cheshire, CT
Hannah Aforismo, Newington, CT
Hannah Augur, Northford, CT
Hannah Bassett, Windham, CT
Hannah Bowen, Enfield, CT
Hannah Morse, Loveland, CO
Hannah Roche, New Milford, CT
Harrison Newlin, New Canaan, CT
Hayley Colon, Willimantic, CT
Hazel Kurak, New Haven, CT
Hunter Conklin, Killingworth, CT
Ian Agnew, Meriden, CT
Irene Laramie, Wethersfield, CT
Isabella Antonangeli, West Bridgewater, MA
Isabella Corniello, North Haven, CT
Isaiah Boissard, Walden, NY
Isenia Ramos-Carbajal, Groton, CT
Ishara Mufungizi, New Haven, CT
Jacia Oquendo, Manchester, CT
Jackson Halligan, Middlefield, CT
Jacqulynn Espinet, Barkhamsted, CT
Jada Jeffrey, Oakville, CT
Jada Johnson, Bloomfield, CT
Jaely Manso, South Windsor, CT
Jaime Conklin, Falls Village, CT
Jake Reichelt, Wethersfield, CT
Jakeline Ceja, West Haven, CT
Jamal Barrett, Stratford, CT
James Manzo, North Haven, CT
James Michaud, Wallingford, CT
James Starr, Southington, CT
Jamie Karas, Ansonia, CT
Jamie Malaterra, Trumbull, CT
Jamie Slubowski, Northford, CT
Janaya Edwards, New Haven, CT
Jane Lovejoy, Colebrook, CT
Jane Marlor, Bethany, CT
Jane Sherman, Mystic, CT
Jared Henry, Housatonic, MA
Jase Trelli, Meriden, CT
Jason Crowell, Hamden, CT
Jay Boynton, Bethany, CT
Jayda Benjamin, Waterbury, CT
Jeanie Dunleavy, Wallingford, CT
Jeffery Glazier, Wallingford, CT
Jeffrey Stevenson, Shelton, CT
Jeffrey Varesio, Prospect, CT
Jena Varley, new hartford, CT
Jenixza Febles, Meriden, CT
Jenna Dorosh, Seymour, CT
Jenna Lang, Southington, CT
Jenna Papallo, Meriden, CT
Jenna Papandrea, Colchester, CT
Jenna Salters, Suffield, CT
Jennifer Adorno, Bridgeport, CT
Jennifer Brubacher, North Haven, CT
Jennifer Forsyth, Seymour, CT
Jennifer Lupercio, Bridgeport, CT
Jennifer Ramirez, Wallingford, CT
Jennifer Rodriguez, Hamden, CT
Jennyfer Jarrin, East Haven, CT
Jesmar Suarez, Stamford, CT
Jessah Doctor, Waterbury, CT
Jessica Bryan, Monroe, CT
Jessica Cunningham, Suffield, CT
Jessica Curello, Cheshire, CT
Jessica Fox, Prospect, CT
Jessica Isberg, Oxford, CT
Jessica Komacki, Naugatuck, CT
Jessica Linder, Clinton, CT
Jessica Maguire, Naugatuck, CT
Jessica Paradis, Orange, CT
Jessica Perley, Shelton, CT
Jessica Perucki, West Milford, NJ
Jessica Villa, Bridgeport, CT
Jewell Quashie, Stratford, CT
Jillian Chambers, Shelby Township, MI
Jillian Chicano, Prospect, CT
Jillian Murphy, Seymour, CT
Jillian Russo, Meriden, CT
Jocelyn Torres, West Haven, CT
Jodi Steeves, Wallingford, CT
John Guaraca Llivicura, West Haven, CT
John Rivers, Southington, CT
Jordan Peloquin, Greenville, RI
Jose Zapata Cabrera, Shelton, CT
Joseph Bonsanti, New Canaan, CT
Joseph Delgado, West Haven, CT
Joseph Zilinski, Guilford, CT
Joshua Huebner, Milford, CT
Juan Zecena, Stamford, CT
Judeen Forth, Hartford, CT
Julia Antunes, Shelton, CT
Julia Casimiro, Prospect, CT
Julia Filiault, Durham, CT
Julia Gaiser, North Haven, CT
Julia Jenkins, Chester, CT
Julia Lener, Danbury, CT
Julia Miller, West Haven, CT
Julia Schaff, Groton, MA
Julianne Hancock, South Windsor, CT
Julie Golebiewski, Old Lyme, CT
Justin Bennett, Stratford, CT
Kaitlyn Estrada, Woodbury, CT
Kaitlyn Swoverland, Wethersfield, CT
Kaliegh Garris, Quaker Hill, CT
Karina Vasquez, Stratford, CT
Karla Mayorga, Norwalk, CT
Karla Pena, Waterbury, CT
Kate Goss, Trumbull, CT
Katharine Buckheit, Milford, CT
Katherine Rodriguez, Waterbury, CT
Kathleen Griffin, Harwinton, CT
Kathleen Tackos, East Haven, CT
Kathrine Brown, Naugatuck, CT
Katie Pelletier, Waterbury, CT
Katrina Corbeil, Groton, CT
Kayla Punter, Waterbury, CT
Kaylee Fuentes, Bridgeport, CT
Kayleigh Kowal, Granby, CT
Kaylianna Bryant, Wallingford, CT
Kei-Arah Love, Waterbury, CT
Keith Murphy, Stratford, CT
Kelly Coster, Poughquag, NY
Kelly Lockwood, Orange, CT
Kenisha Villanueva, New Britain, CT
Kenny Perez, Hamden, CT
Keri Gargiullo, Bridgeport, CT
Keriany Otero, New Haven, CT
Kevin Reilly, Southbury, CT
Keyla Cardenas, East Haven, CT
Kiley Davies, Newington, CT
Kim Fontanilla, Greenwich, CT
Kimberly Zapata, Bridgeport, CT
Kirsten Caffrey, Woodbridge, CT
Korinn Chelednik, Waterbury, CT
Kourtney Costello, Dedham, MA
Krista Powell, Wallingford, CT
Kristen Gayle, Danbury, CT
Kristin Torre, Guilford, CT
Kyla Houston, Wallingford, CT
Kyle Menta, Prospect, CT
Kyley Fiondella, Wallingford, CT
Kylie Carino, Milford, CT
Kylie Pappas, Milford, CT
Larissa Avino, North Haven, CT
Laura Moncada, Meriden, CT
Lauren Girouard, Berlin, CT
Lauren Graef, Southington, CT
Lauren Mccall, Wallingford, CT
Lauren Ross, Uncasville, CT
Lauren Wright, Westbrook, CT
Lauren Yorski, Plainville, CT
Leah Burby, New Haven, CT
Leah Karaban, Wallingford, CT
Leah Olmstead, Wolcott, CT
Lianne Iassogna, Trumbull, CT
Lilian Homann, New Haven, CT
Lilly Macfadyen, Ellington, CT
Lilly Partridge, Waterford, CT
Lily Ferranti, New Haven, CT
Lily Heidgerd, Southington, CT
Lindsay Carloni, Orange, CT
Lindsay Clark, Hamden, CT
Lindsey Witte, Southington, CT
Lisa Cormier, New Haven, CT
Lisa McLaurin, Hamden, CT
Logan Flamigan, Derby, CT
Lucas Beesley, Champaign, IL
Lydia Cooper, Orange, CT
Madeline Lynch, Seymour, CT
Madison Gregory, Danbury, CT
Madison Jura, Cheshire, CT
Madison Lawley, Bristol, CT
Madison Miceli, Colchester, CT
Madison Sosa, Milford, CT
Madison Whalen, Wallingford, CT
Madyson Carroll, East Hartford, CT
Maeve Kennelly, Prospect, CT
Maggie Yeh, West Haven, CT
Makaila Vasquez-Steele, West Hartford, CT
Makayla Clarke, Stratford, CT
Makenna Calabrese, Plantsville, CT
Malisa Khamphouy, North Haven, CT
Marc Soto, Waterbury, CT
Marcella Hundt, Shelton, CT
Marcos Torres, Torrington, CT
Margaret Mcneil, Stratford, CT
Mariella Landry, Waterbury, CT
Marisa Tomaso, North Branford, CT
Marissa Colafati, North Branford, CT
Marissa Mastroianni, Southington, CT
Marissa Mocarski, Wallingford, CT
Marissa Ortiz, Oakville, CT
Marissa Qualich, Oakdale, CT
Marquise Barham, Hamden CT, CT
Marwa Abdelati, West Haven, CT
Mary Beames, Guilford, CT
Mary Charlebois, New Haven, CT
Mary Seward, Waterbury, CT
Marybeth Nwagboli, Branford, CT
Matilda Odozi, Hamden, CT
Matthew Coppola, Wallingford, CT
Matthew Diurno, Norwalk, CT
Matthew Laporta, Ansonia, CT
Matthew Surette, Bowie, MD
Mclaine Rutan, Deep River, CT
Meagan Giwoyna, Groton, CT
Medina Duracak, Wallingford, CT
Meg Christoforo, North Haven, CT
Megan Dombrowski, Valencia, CA
Megan Mercer, Danbury, CT
Megan Sack, Ellington, CT
Megan Tallberg, Derby, CT
Melissa Collado, Hamden, CT
Melissa Fernandez-Castillo, Meriden, CT
Melquicedex Hernandez, Waterbury, CT
Mestude Vertusma, New Haven, CT
Mia Pulisciano, Cheshire, CT
Michael Caprio, North Haven, CT
Michael Centoni, Bristol, CT
Michael Keating, Waterbury, CT
Michaela Grenier, Middlefield, CT
Michelle Jobes, South Windsor, CT
Michelle Pomeroy, Guilford, CT
Mikaela Bourgoin, Berlin, CT
Mikaela Magee, New Fairfield, CT
Mikaela Rivera, Manchester, CT
Mikayla Bruton, Deep River, CT
Mikayla Macclain, Glastonbury, CT
Mikenzy Golebiewski, Cheshire, CT
Min Kim, Cromwell, CT
Miranda Fabre, Norwich, CT
Miranda Tranquillo, Barkhamsted, CT
Molly Wheeler, Southport, CT
Monique Cloutier, East Hampton, CT
Monique Szabo, Southington, CT
Morrissa Ramsay, Stratford, CT
Mouna Kafel, Branford, CT
Muna Mah, Trumbull, CT
Mychael Lotocky, Northford, CT
Myra Best, New Haven, CT
Nacham Miranda, Cromwell, CT
Nadia Arnaout, New Haven, CT
Nadia Wilson, Shelton, CT
Nailah Bell, Waterbury, CT
Naissie Dumarsais, Stamford, CT
Natalee Giacondino, Wallingford, CT
Natalia Adamczyk, Southington, CT
Natalie Arneson, Cheshire, CT
Natalie Murphy, New Haven, CT
Natalie Van Komen, Oxford, CT
Natalie Vetto, Cheshire, CT
Nataly Magana, West Haven, CT
Natasha Whyte, Bloomfield, CT
Nathan Huvelle, Woodbridge, CT
Natonia Allen, Hamden, CT
Nava Cotton, Norwich, CT
Neo Neal Natividad, Shelton, CT
Nicholas Crowley, North Haven, CT
Nicholas Vollero, West Haven, CT
Nicolas Grosso, Monroe, CT
Nicole Aboagye, Stratford, CT
Nicole Alvarez, Brookfield, CT
Nicole Benedetto, Monroe, CT
Nicole Cislo, Wallingford, CT
Nicole Dunn, Fairfield, CT
Nicole Hyman, Fairfield, CT
Nicole Kirby, North Franklin, CT
Nicole Lara, Bridgeport, CT
Nicole Paquette, Milford, CT
Nicole Richards, Stratford, CT
Nicole Rizzo, Derby, CT
Nicole Sampietro, New Haven, CT
Nicole VanEtten, Stratford, CT
Noelle Brideau, Shelton, CT
Noely Macias, Fitchburg, MA
Noor Khalid, Orange, CT
Nytoni Jones, Waterbury, CT
Olivia Coppola, West Haven, CT
Olivia Courtemanche, Wallingford, CT
Olivia Ferrara, New Haven, CT
Olivia Holubecki, Ledyard, CT
Olivia Pineau, Shelton, CT
Olivia Rogers, Ansonia, CT
Oluwarotimi Alli-balogun, West Haven, CT
Paige Koba, Middletown, CT
Pamela Nowak, Madison, CT
Patricia Obas, New London, CT
Paula Marte, Groton, CT
Paulina Serafin, Bristol, CT
Peri Combs, Wallingford, CT
Peter Lofaro, Stamford, CT
Phillip Bodurtha, Stratford, CT
Pilarose Bailon, Groton, CT
Qristopher Johnson, New Haven, CT
Rachael Edlund, West Hartford, CT
Rachel Fitzpatrick, Vernon Rockville, CT
Rachel Giatrelis, Wallingford, CT
Rachel Iassogna, Trumbull, CT
Rachel Korwek, East Haven, CT
Rashawna Brown, Bridgeport, CT
Reaghan Bathrick, North Haven, CT
Rebecca Banning, Rocky Hill, CT
Rebecca Barrett, Easton, CT
Rebecca Brewer, Milford, CT
Rebecca Swindon, Sandy Hook, CT
Rebekah Lockery, Stamford, CT
Renae Musco, Wallingford, CT
Riley Walker, Oxford, CT
Robert Esposito, Cromwell, CT
Robert Vojt, Trumbull, CT
Rocco Veltri, Oxford, CT
Rocio Martinez, Derby, CT
Roger Santana, Norwalk, CT
Rosa Conte, Norwich, CT
Rosa Genao, Hamden, CT
Rossella Graniero, Wappingers Falls, NY
Rukhma Mazhar, Hamden, CT
Ryan Conway, Shelton, CT
Ryan Johnson, Guilford, CT
Ryan Koellhoffer, Danbury, CT
Sally Inahuazo, New Haven, CT
Salma Manu, Manchester, CT
Samantha Enders, Milford, CT
Samantha Falango, Hamden, CT
Samantha Klapproth, Stafford Springs, CT
Samantha Plasky, Prospect, CT
Samantha Pope, Quaker Hill, CT
Samantha Soto, Matawan, NJ
Samantha Widomski, Shelton, CT
Sandi Gonzalez, Bristol, CT
Sara Bernal-Garcia, Madison, CT
Sara Meza, Norwalk, CT
Sarah Bender, Newtown, CT
Sarah Beverage, Wallingford, CT
Sarah Granese, Seymour, CT
Sarah Gutman, Hamden, CT
Sarah Izraelevitz, Berlin, CT
Sarah Pellman, Middlebury, CT
Sarah Salvati, Cheshire, CT
Sarah Velez, branford, CT
Sarah Zuiewski, Stratford, CT
Savannah Newton, New Britain, CT
Scott Mocko, Marlborough, CT
Selah Casey, Preston, CT
Shaliegne Kaufman, Chester, CT
Shane Lister, Wolcott, CT
Shannon Ferris, Wethersfield, CT
Sheetal Sharma, Trumbull, CT
Shelby Segala, Fairfield, CT
Sheyenne Sinicrope, Meriden, CT
Shyanne Lassen, Clinton, CT
Shyla Soto, Bristol, CT
Sierra Penner, Cheshire, CT
Sofia Brindisi, West Haven, CT
Sophia Castellano, Lindenhurst, NY
Sophia Kaiser, Norwich, CT
Stacy Foster, Milford, CT
Stacy Medina, Stratford, CT
Stefania Pena Pineda, Waterbury, CT
Steffan Calderon-Mayette, Southington, CT
Stephanie Custodia, Waterbury, CT
Stephanie Lyons, New Haven, CT
Stephanie Quinn, Willimantic, CT
Steven Samela, Stamford, CT
Stormy Coppola, East Haven, CT
Sydney Larsen, Shelton, CT
Tabatha Novoa, Cromwell, CT
Talisa Clay, Stratford, CT
Talya Eriksen, Middletown, CT
Tamara Miller, Waterbury, CT
Tatiana Anduckia Bohorquez, Cheshire, CT
Tatiana Emmerich, Old Lyme, CT
Tatiana Polanco, Meriden, CT
Taylor Davis, Millis, MA
Taylor Fitzgerald, West Haven, CT
Taylor Frissora, West Haven, CT
Taylor Hughes, Mildale, CT
Taylor Maffeo, East Haven, CT
Taylor Oliver, Milford, CT
Tenaiza Tripp, Waterbury, CT
Teyah Green, Norwalk, CT
Thalita Codognolla, Stamford, CT
Tiffany McCormick, Middletown, CT
Tiffany Mendez, Bridgeport, CT
Timothy Weed, Cheshire, CT
Tomas Terrugi, Tornquist AR-B,
Trevor Whalen, Rocky Hill, CT
Trystan Ayala, Hamden, CT
Uruj Khan, Trumbull, CT
Valentina Hines, Ledyard, CT
Valentina Silva, Groton, CT
Vanessa Harris, Hamden, CT
Victoria Acampora, Woodbridge, CT
Victoria Denegre, North Branford, CT
Victoria Rooney, Torrington, CT
Victoria Uribe, New Hartford, CT
William Heilshorn, wallingford, CT
Yan Silva, Naugatuck, CT
Ying Lin, Hamden, CT
Zachary Bukowski, New Haven, CT
Zachary Caruso, Cos Cob, CT
Zachary Healy, Enfield, CT
Zachary Horobin, Wallingford, CT
Zachary Mullins, Milford, CT
Zachary Penn, New Hartford, CT
Zoe Morris, Rockfall, CT
Zoe Stradinger, Stratford, CT
Zubia Ahmad, North Haven, CT
Zyaire Oliver, West Hartford, CT

Undeclared

Aisha Jawaid, North Haven, CT
Aldrika Schoburgh, West Haven, CT
Alexander Prial, Stamford, CT
Alexandra Leso, Milford, CT
Alexandria Grenier, Durham, CTAlexandrya Corbett, Waterbury, CT
Alexia Excovar, Branford, CT
Alexis Taylor, New Haven, CT
Allison Lanche-Flores, West Haven, CT
Alyssa Kreuzer, Torrington, CT
Anita Ahmetaj, Ansonia, CT
Anya Boyd, New London, CT
Benedicto Buono, Stamford, CT
Breanna Arce, Waterbury, CT
Brianna Serrano, Bridgeport, CT
Carina Andrea, Naugatuck, CT
Carina Fortunato, Cromwell, CT
Carly Champagne, Shelton, CT
Casey Marshall, East Haven, CT
Christina Gleason, Milford, CT
Connor Daniels, Cheshire, CT
Daniel Comeau, Orange, CT
David Adaos, East Haven, CT
Donovan Harris, Rocky Point, NY
Emily Cummings, West Haven, CT
Emma Jamieson, Branford, CT
Erik Rosso, Trumbull, CT
Fatima Avalos, Norwalk, CT
Gianna Spino, Hamden, CT
Gunnar Poulimas, Orange, CT
Harriet Frost, Baildon,
Jack Drewry, Wolcott, CT
Jesse Mullen, Madison, CT
Jessica Steward, Blackpool,
Jonathan Williams, Milford, CT
Jordan Davey, Norwalk, CT
Joshua Stone, Ellington, CT
Juan Ignacio Morales Cuadrado, Villamayor,
Justin Lazarus, Guilford, CT
Justin Maggiore, West Haven, CT
Katherine Kearney, Hamden, CT
Katherine Kiernan, Milford, CT
Krystal Mara, Pelham, NH
Lauren Merly, Bethany, CT
Lauren Spino, Hamden, CT
Marco Forgione, Easton, CT
Meghan Flynn, South Glastonbury, CT
Nicholas Moran, North haven, CT
Peter Neglia, Norwalk, CT
Rhoda Osei, Hamden, CT
Riley Kloeckner, Macomb, MI
Robert Zurzola, New Fairfield, CT
Samantha Foggle, Madison, CT
Sara Gerckens, Derby, CT
Sarah Howley, Old Saybrook, CT
Stevie Lester, Hamden, CT
Taleicia Barnhill, New London, CT
Thomas Symon, Liverpool,
Tyler Simeon, Norwalk, CT
Vanessa Phommahaxay, Danbury, CT

Economics professors Samuel Andoh (left) and James Thorson

Samuel Andoh, MBA program director and professor of economics, and James Thorson, professor and chair of economics, will be presenting their research titled “Female Entrepreneurs in Africa: Ethiopia, Uganda, Ivory Coast, and Ghana” at the 2019 Association of Global South Studies Conference in Buenos Aires, Argentina, December 12 – 15, 2019.

Andoh and Thorson’s research seeks to understand whether women are more or less likely to apply for credit compared to men, and what factors explain the disparity, as well as whether women entrepreneurs use less leverage than men, and finally, whether women entrepreneurs are risk-averse. The answers to these questions could provide insights on how policy makers can work to include women in the rapid economic growth which countries such as Ethiopia and Ghana are currently experiencing.

As director of Southern’s MBA program, Andoh hopes not only to conference with colleagues and share his research in Argentina, but also to meet with anyone curious about the MBA opportunities at SCSU.

To highlight the strength of the SCSU School of Business MBA program, and the high quality of the students in the program, Andoh points to two recent graduates.

Teresa Rivera, a mother of three, enrolled in the MBA program while still nursing a baby. She defied the odds to complete the MBA, took the Treasury Management course, which proved to be her ticket to an executive position at Hartford Healthcare, where she works as a senior treasury analyst.

Eliza Tabaka, a mother of two young children, worked as a translator and as a Graduate Assistant in the School of Business while she pursued an intense Accelerated MBA. After passing the Treasury Management course, Tabaka was one of two students selected to join Webster Bank’s competitive internship program, and was subsequently hired by Webster Bank, where she is currently employed.

If you are interested in joining the ranks of successful Southern MBA grads, or hearing more about either the traditional MBA path or the accelerated MBA format, which allows students to complete their MBA degree in just 18 months with combined Saturday and online courses, please contact Dr. Sam Andoh at AndohS1@SouthernCT.edu. He is available to schedule meetings December 12 to 16 at Hotel UOM Buenos Aires.

The School of Business inducted the nineteen newest members of Delta Mu Delta honor society on Saturday, November 23, 2019, at Amarante’s Sea Cliff.

The students and their families were joined by Professors Jim Aselta and Dr. Wafeek Abdelsayed, who serve as the faculty advisers to Delta Mu Delta and who organized the ceremony, and Dr. Ellen Durnin, dean of the School of Business.

Each year the Southern School of Business Zeta Nu chapter of Delta Mu Delta recognizes an honorary inductee, someone who represents the ideals of Delta Mu Delta and who is a friend to the School of Business. This year’s honoree is Lindy Lee Gold.

Gold has been an active and invaluable asset to every organization and community in which she involves herself. She is known for her enthusiasm, her dedication, and her willingness to step up to help. She participates not only as a donor, but takes time from her busy professional and civic schedule to get personally involved in causes and organizations that are important to her. The SCSU School of Business, and especially the Women’s Mentoring and Leadership Program, are fortunate to be among them.

Gold, well-known in the Connecticut State Department of Economic and Community Development, serves as a senior development specialist, a position she had held since 1998. Lindy is responsible for business retention, recruitment, development and expansion.

Paulina Lamot, Delta Mu Delta President; Kacie Velasquez, Vice President; Lindy Lee Gold, Honorary Inductee; Kiersten Snyder, Secretary; Kyle Tuttle, Treasurer

Prior to joining the state office, Gold was director of development and community relations for Mothers Against Drunk Driving, Connecticut State Office. Her professional background also includes work in the travel and investment industries, as well as devoting efforts to directing and coordinating development and renovation of low- and middle-income housing.

Gold’s civic accomplishments are vast, including service on the Gateway Community College Foundation. She also serves on the state board of the Anti-Defamation League; as an associate fellow at Yale’s Pierson College; and on the boards of the Arts Council, the United Way of Greater New Haven and the Jewish Foundation. Additionally, Lindy serves on the Cultural Affairs Commission City of New Haven; Southern Connecticut State University Foundation Board of Directors; the Housatonic Community College Foundation Board of Directors; and Connecticut Health Investigative Team (C-HIT) board.

Congratulations to the 2019 SCSU Delta Mu Delta inductees: Elise Abu-Sitteh, Christianne M. Accurso, Sage Marie Albino, Katia Dutra Astudillo, Alexandra Grace Bucci, Julie Ann Delucia, Esosa Osaro Enagbare, Rudolfo Hernandez-Velaquez, Andrea Gudino, Satchel Christopher Harrell, Justin Paolillo, Alejandro Jaime Quijada, Gabriela Maria Rodriguez, Eldi Shahini, Kari Ann Swanson, Michaela Hart Tiani, Kyle Raymond Tuttle, Katherine Wojcik, and Alexis Marie Young.

 

School of Business Dean Ellen Durnin, far right, participates in the Women’s Power Panel at The Big Connect, New Haven

Dr. Ellen Durnin, dean of Southern’s School of Business, joined three other powerhouse women and moderator Stephanie Simoni of WTNH-TV in a discussion on “Navigating Strategic Partnerships,” part of the Greater New Haven Chamber of Commerce’s annual Big Connect business exposition on November 21 at the Omni New Haven Hotel at Yale.

The panel discussion, modeled after the daytime talk show The View, tackled overcoming personal and professional setbacks, carving out paths that are both rewarding and well-paying, and managing societal expectations that predominantly impact women.

When Durnin first went to college, she said, she chose the traditionally female career path of elementary education. She pointed out that everyone gets a wake-up call in life at some point, and she is grateful hers came early in her career, when, after spending time in an elementary school, she realized that was not the right choice for her. She went back to school and earned her master’s degree in labor relations and later her Ph.D. in business. She started her career in union organizing, and there she learned valuable lessons about conflict resolution and negotiations.

Another panelist, Nancy Butler’s, career was jump-started when she was newly divorced with small children and no high school diploma. She built an asset management and financial planning business with not much more than grit, a willingness to learn, and the knowledge that networking was key. Butler had $200 million in assets under management before she sold her business 12 years ago.

Panelists Alice Turner and Simone Morris were both comfortable in corporate careers until they were downsized. Turner, finding herself unemployed in midlife, was terrified, but found a way to leverage what she’d learned in her corporate life to create URISE, an award-winning nonprofit with an innovative approach to education and economic development, preparing minority youth for careers in STEM fields as leaders, employees, and entrepreneurs. She is focused on bettering the educational experience for Connecticut’s urban youth, and finds immense fulfillment in her pursuits. She’s even talking about going back to school herself, embracing the fact that we are all lifelong learners.

Morris had to overcome her introverted nature to find success in her entrepreneurial career after losing her corporate IT job. She utilizes LinkedIn as a key component in her networking strategy, but admits she is most successful when she gets out from behind her computer. Morris’ current business, Simone Morris Enterprises, is her third LLC and specializes in corporate diversity and inclusion training, career workshops, and success coaching.

Butler and Morris both stress the importance of building name recognition when growing a business. Butler sent out mailings offering her services as a public speaker, and reached out to other local professionals with an offer to buy them lunch. But she cautioned, “You can’t build a business quickly by seeing one person at a time. You need to get in front of a lot of people.” Their seats on the Women’s Power Panel show these successful women are still practicing what they preach by getting in front of a crowd.

Durnin, in her role as the SCSU School of Business dean, is used to interacting with strong personalities, including faculty members and her Business Advisory Council, two groups who are valued for their strong opinions. She admits it can be difficult managing a group of people with differing priorities and opinions, but knows that by digging deeply, connections can be made. Durnin also touched on the importance of not only managing down, but managing up. She mentioned two supervisors from her past, one who wanted a high level overview of a topic, and the other who needed every detail. She says it’s critical to know what your boss needs and how they need it delivered for both your success and theirs, adding, “Managing your boss is a critical skill for navigating strategic relationships.”

Students Timothy Epps, Zari Williams, and Wendy Ann Santillan talk with business etiquette expert Karen Hinds.

Dean Ellen Durnin and the SCSU School of Business recently hosted the annual Business Etiquette Dinner in the Adanti Student Center Ballroom. Nearly 150 business students, faculty, and staff attended this popular event.

Sponsored by Marcum, LLC, the event featured keynote speaker, Karen Hinds, founder and Chief Executive Officer of Workplace Success Group. Hinds has an impressive list of corporate clients as well as being a regular contributor on television and radio. She is also the author of five books, the most recent being Get Along, Get Ahead: 101 Courtesies for the New Workplace; Networking for a Better Position & More Profit; and A Young Adult’s Guide to the Global Workplace.

Hinds presented an interactive experience, first talking students through a mocktail networking portion of the evening, and later an immersive professional dinner.

During mocktail hour, Hinds covered a number of topics including where to position nametags, which hand to hold a drink in, how to properly shake hands, how to enter and exit a conversation, and how to deny a drink graciously. The latter she stressed heavily saying that, in interview situations, drinking while out with future employers is never a good look.

With the networking portion of the evening out of the way, the dinner — which featured proper etiquette for both Continental and American dining — delved into the proper way to drink soup, butter bits of bread, and signal to wait staff the enjoyment of a meal.

Outside of the proper ways to eat, the dinner also went over proper use of utensils and napkins, how to pass the salt and pepper shakers (always together), and how to properly excuse oneself from a table.

Although proper etiquette is important, perhaps the most important piece of advice given to students by Hinds was to focus more on the interview and networking opportunity than the meal. This includes ordering foods that are easy to eat with utensils, never taking a to-go bag, and possibly even eating before the actual dinner itself. In professional situations, the food isn’t the main focus, business is.

From “Where do I put my bag or purse?” to “What do I do if I spill something on my host?”, students had a chance to ask Hinds all of their questions to ensure a smooth dinner when the opportunity arises.

Employers frequently mention soft skills as an area where recent graduates fall short. The School of Business is committed to supporting students’ growth in these critical areas with programming and resources. By practicing networking and professional dining in a real-life situation, SCSU students can become more comfortable in the situations they’ll encounter in the workforce as well as in their personal lives.

 

Story by Goldy Previlus

School of Business Dean Ellen Durnin with Mike Haggerty, Haggerty Financial Partners (left), and Richard Dyce, Director of Operations, Amazon (right)

School of Business Dean Ellen Durnin and the Southern Connecticut State University Business Advisory Council hosted the 2nd annual Business Leadership Breakfast on Wednesday, October 2, 2019, at the New Haven Lawn Club. SCSU President Joe Bertolino was in attendance, along with 150 key members of the Greater New Haven business community.

Sponsored by Haggerty Financial Partners, the event featured a keynote address by Richard Dyce, Director of Operations for Amazon’s North Haven Fulfillment Center on the topic “Regional Economic Development: Investing in the Local Community.”

Dyce, who was introduced by North Haven First Selectman Mike Freda, captivated the audience with a discussion on Amazon’s beginnings and its successful customer-focused business model, and detailed how it manages the incredible feat of getting product to our doorsteps in two days or less.

The popular Business Leadership Breakfast is an important component in building the relationships between industry and education to prepare graduates for both current job opportunities as well as jobs of the future. SCSU School of Business is pleased to bring together all parties for the benefit of the region’s economy.

Dr. Jia Yu, assistant professor of economics, and Alexandra Ball, RN, MBA, '19

Alexandra Ball, ‘19, presented her MBA thesis at the Ninth International Conference on Health, Wellness and Society at Berkeley, CA, on September 19th, 2019. Ball’s research seeks to identify which U.S. region renders the highest quality patient care of total knee arthroplasty as measured by impact on patient discharge disposition, hospital length of stay, and adverse outcomes during a three-year span of 2008-2010.

The results of the study found that lowest lengths of stay are noted in the West and Midwest, and that the West had the highest patient outcomes.  Demographic characteristics of age, race, and marital are associated with shorter lengths of stay, however, discharge status is only significantly impacted by age. These findings are utilized to evaluate cost- efficiency of the surgery in the regions of the United States.

Ball’s advisor, Jia Yu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Economics said that this is a great international conference that brings together many health and medical researchers from different disciplines and countries, giving attendees the opportunity to learn different perspectives on health-related problems from a variety of countries.

She says, “We have also built up some connections with researchers from Hong Kong and Singapore for future collaboration possibilities.” And continues, “It is a wonderful opportunity for Southern students to know the world and let the world know about Southern as well.”

The 2019 Special Focus of the International Conference on Health, Wellness and Society was Inclusive Health and Wellbeing, stating “…the volume of healthcare research and wealth of groundbreaking healthcare technology continues to expand, leading to more advanced health delivery systems and an increased quality of living. Not all people or all groups are benefiting from these advancements equally; significant barriers to accessing these developments still exist across the globe…This conference aims to explore the implications and effects that geographic, socioeconomic, and political barriers pose to health and wellbeing as well as constructing means across these barriers moving forward.”

Ellen Durnin, dean of Southern Connecticut State University School of Business, is pleased to welcome Kevin Burke and Lauren Tagliatela to the Business Advisory Council.

Durnin said about the importance of the BAC, “The Business Advisory Council serves a critical role in connecting the School of Business to the business community. The BAC members provide connections, internships, and employment opportunities for students; they advocate for the School of Business in the community; and they are key partners in fundraising efforts for strategic initiatives.”

Kevin Burke is a senior vice president and Market Executive for the Wells Fargo Commercial Banking in Connecticut and NY Capital Region. He manages commercial banking division that develops and maintains business relationships with companies with annual revenues greater than $5 million. Burke’s team has offices in Albany, N.Y., and Greenwich, Hartford and Shelton, Conn.

Burke started his banking career in 1991 and, before joining Wells Fargo, had a long and impressive career utilizing his talents at Consolidated Asset Recovery Corporation, a subsidiary of Chase Manhattan Bank; Shawmut Bank; and Fleet Bank, a successor to Shawmut.

Burke, a U.S. Army veteran, earned a B.A. from Fordham University in New York; an M.A. in international relations from Boston University in Heidelberg, Germany; and an MBA in finance from the University of Connecticut in Storrs.

Burke is an active member in the community. He is the chairman of the Gateway Community College President’s Council, and immediate past chair and board member of the Shubert Theater in New Haven. In addition, he is a member of the board of overseers of the Bushnell Theater in Hartford.

Burke and his wife have two daughters and reside in Guilford, Conn.

Lauren Tagliatela joined Franklin Construction, a family business founded by her great-grandfather over a century ago, in 2006. She serves as the chief community officer for Canal Crossing at Whitneyville West and Franklin Communities, managing a total of 1,200 apartment homes in the Greater New Haven region. She is responsible for marketing, social media campaigns, online reputation analytics, resident engagement, conflict resolution, budgeting, and creating design concepts for future apartment communities.

Born and raised in Wallingford, Conn., Tagliatela currently resides in North Haven with her wife and twin boys. She graduated from Boston University in 2002 with a B.S. in journalism, a concentration in photography and minor in women’s studies. In 2017, she received her MBA with high honors from Albertus Magnus College, with a concentration in marketing and leadership.

Currently, Tagliatela is serving on the Board of Directors for the Hamden Regional Chamber of Commerce.

Durnin said, “Both Kevin and Lauren bring experience, knowledge, and passion to their roles as new BAC members. I am pleased to welcome them to my advisory council, and I look forward to continuing our progress of building bridges with the business community.”