School of Arts and Sciences

Students at Southern are recognized for their high academic achievement by being placed on the dean’s list of their respective schools. In order for undergraduate students to qualify for the dean’s list, students must complete 12.0 or more credits in fall or spring and earn a semester GPA of 3.5 or better. These requirements apply to all undergraduate students, regardless of their academic class (i.e., freshman, sophomore, junior, or senior.) The students who made the SCSU Dean’s List for Fall 2019 are listed below, alphabetically by college/school and last name. Congratulations to all!

College of Arts & Sciences

School of Business

College of Education

College of Health & Human Services

Undeclared

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Aaron Kaszas, Cheshire, CT
Abaigheal Cassella, West Haven, CT
Abigail Allen, Orange, CT
Abigail Hanlon, Brookfield, CT
Abigail Lucas, Milford, CT
Abigail Oladapo, Naugatuck, CT
Abigail Richards, Milford, CT
Adaeze Iwuchukwu, Berlin, CT
Adam Pelz, Terryville, CT
Adriana Schull, Killingworth, CT
Aidan Cobb, Wallingford, CT
Aidan Reilly, Orange, CT
Aidan Simmons, Hamden, CT
Alan Bensen, Shelton, CT
Alana Cotton, Northford, CT
Alana Gianokos, Stamford, CT
Alec Apuzzo, Wallingford, CT
Aleksandra Koziol, Oxford, CT
Alenka Mora, Bridgeport, CT
Alessandra Lupo, Fairfield, CT
Alex Mercado, West Haven, CT
Alex Pichardo, East Hartford, CT
Alexa McIntosh, East Haven, CT
Alexander Cushman, New Hartford, CT
Alexander Kiss, Shelton, CT
Alexander Lenarchyk, Berlin, CT
Alexander Rice, Waterbury, CT
Alexander Tkacs, North Haven, CT
Alexandra Adams, Shelton, CT
Alexandra Berry, Wethersfield, CT
Alexandra Drezek, Seymour, CT
Alexandra Galla, Oxford, CT
Alexandra Nelson, New Haven, CT
Alexandra Pfeiffer, Hamden, CT
Alexandra Vickowski, Monroe, CT
Alexia Perez, Wallingford, CT
Alexina Cristante, North Branford, CT
Alexis Perry, Seymour, CT
Alfred Mascola, East Haven, CT
Alfred Mingrone, Milford, CT
Ali Arfan, West Haven, CT
Alicia Gutierrez Moreno, West Haven, CT
Alicia Reed, New Haven, CT
Allison Pito, Meriden, CT
Alyson Gontarski, Old Saybrook, CT
Alyssa Couture, Portland, CT
Alyssa Haskins, Enfield, CT
Alyssa Kronisch, Monroe, CT
Alyssa Paz, Bridgeport, CT
Alyssa Rolls, Guilford, CT
Alyssa Tresselt, Meriden, CT
Alyssa Ulrich, Naugatuck, CT
Amanda Auger, Clinton, CT
Amanda Brinkmann, Sandy Hook, CT
Amanda Cavoto, Milford, CT
Amanda Egan, Fairfield, CT
Amanda Jurgens, Bethel, CT
Amanda Meyer, Oxford, CT
Amanda Pascale, East Haven, CT
Amanda Torres, Bridgeport, CT
Amanda Walton, Wallingford, CT
Amar Suljic, Torrington, CT
Amaris Forte, Saint Albans, NY
Amber Frank, Milford, CT
Amber Recine, Seymour, CT
Amy Orenstein, Guilford, CT
Ana De Sousa, Fairfield, CT
Ana Pena, Waterbury, CT
Andrea Laudano, North Haven, CT
Andrea Salmeron, East Haven, CT
Andrew Dempsey, Naugatuck, CT
Andrew Keeton, Bethel, CT
Andrew Schmitt, Madison, CT
Andy Hernandez, Trumbull, CT
Angel Rodriguez, Waterbury, CT
Angela Casner, East Haven, CT
Angela Evans, Meriden, CT
Angela Toth, Shelton, CT
Anna Biewald, Oxford, CT
Anna De Simone, Ansonia, CT
Anna Nowak, Meriden, CT
Annie Beckett, New Haven, CT
Anthony Martorano, Derby, CT
Anthony Weitzler, Ansonia, CT
Antonella Moya, Stratford, CT
Aquil Crooks, Stratford, CT
Ardita Sulejmani, Derby, CT
Aren Seeger, Naugatuck, CT
Ariana Azarbad, Stamford, CT
Ariana Campano, East Haven, CT
Ariana Harris, Cheshire, CT
Ariana Nguyen, West Haven, CT
Ariane Cloutier, Danbury, CT
Arianna Centore, Orange, CT
Aridia Dorwart, Quaker Hill, CT
Asha Sneed, Bridgeport, CT
Ashley Carlson, Stratford, CT
Ashley Nicholson, Bridgeport, CT
Ashley Thol, Norwalk, CT
Asia Smith, Waterford, CT
Asjha Crayton, Vernon Rockville, CT
Asma Rahimyar, Trumbull, CT
Auday Shlash, West Haven, CT
Audrey Gryak, Shelton, CT
Austin Duffy, Orange, CT
Autumn Holm, Branford, CT
Avery Simmons, Hamden, CT
Avia Ferguson, Groton, CT
Belinda Bartley, Waterbury, CT
Benideliz Dickison, New Britain, CT
Benjamin Croll, New Haven, CT
Benjamin Johnson, North Branford, CT
Benjamin Palmieri, Cheshire, CT
Benjamin Sordo, Clinton, CT
Bianca Chernowsky, Waterbury, CT
Bianca Hanania, Milford, CT
Bianca Romano Sanchez, New Haven, CT
Blair Snyder, New Fairfield, CT
Blaise Berglund, New Haven, CT
Brandi Hernandez, Bridgeport, CT
Brandon Abate, Shelton, CT
Brandon Iovene, Higganum, CT
Brandon Soriano, Milford, CT
Breanna Pelosi, Prospect, CT
Brenda Fernandes, Bridgeport, CT
Brenda Lopez, East Haven, CT
Brendan Cleary, Portland, CT
Brenna Ross, Hamden, CT
Brennah Rogers, Milford, CT
Bria Fielding, New London, CT
Brian Arbachouskas, Shelton, CT
Brian Duphiney, New Haven, CT
Brian Kerr, Mystic, CT
Brian Petrucci, Southington, CT
Brianna Jones, Waterford, CT
Brianna Muscio, Wolcott, CT
Brittany Perigyi, Monroe, CT
Brooke Mercaldi, Monroe, CT
Bryan Potenziani, Madison, CT
Caitlin McLaughlin, Naugatuck, CT
Caitlyn Koster, Shelton, CT
Callie Hoyt, Waterbury, CT
Camila Ramos, Bridgeport, CT
Camryn Chester, Wallingford, CT
Candace Ben-elohim, New Haven, CT
Candace Naudé, Trumbull, CT
Carina Malik, East Haven, CT
Carissa Perone, Wallingford, CT
Carol Schmardel, Clinton, CT
Cassandra Bellavance, Beacon Falls, CT
Cassandra Kryger, Shelton, CT
Cassandra Veltri, Oxford, CT
Cayla Paoletti, Trumbull, CT
Caylea Landrie, Danbury, CT
Celeste Shelton, Hamden, CT
Celina Hunter, Norwalk, CT
Chanell Mundell, Manchester, CT
Chanpasith Phongthachit, Derby, CT
Chelsie Flournoy, Milford, CT
Cheta Ani, New Haven, CT
Chiara Manna, Durham, CT
Chloe Knight, New Milford, CT
Chloe Lecy, Quaker Hill, CT
Christian Gamauf, Oxford, CT
Christiana Rivera-Magda, Milford, CT
Christianna Peabody, Bristol, CT
Christianne Accurso, Glastonbury, CT
Christopher Arbelo, Bridgeport, CT
Christopher Atuahene, New Haven, CT
Christopher Berg, Mystic, CT
Christopher Buccitti, New Haven, CT
Christopher Parkin, Stratford, CT
Christopher Varanko, Watertown, CT
Christopher Wilson, Madison, CT
Chyna Sampson, Norwalk, CT
Claire Dupoux, Botsford, CT
Clare Oliver, Cheshire, CT
Clarissa Mahan, Waterbury, CT
Clayton Simses, Milford, CT
Cody Wilkinson, Cromwell, CT
Connor Redahan, Greenwich, CT
Cordel Ginger, New Haven, CT
Crosby Fox, Stamford, CT
Dainashly Lassalle, Waterbury, CT
Dan Labbadia, Berlin, CT
Dana Cote, Oxford, CT
Daniel Andrien, Guilford, CT
Daniel Lopez, Norwalk, CT
Daniel Skelly, Shelton, CT
Daniel Taylor, New Haven, CT
Danielle Elbert, Branford, CT
Danielle Jacovino, Oakville, CT
Daria Kraszewska, Shelton, CT
Darius Smith, Danbury, CT
David Betters, Terryville, CT
David Difabio, Trumbull, CT
David Donald, Seymour, CT
David Notholt, Milford, CT
Dawa Lama, North Haven, CT
Deanna Cleary, Bridgeport, CT
Derek Faulkner, Guilford, CT
Derek Pearson, Southbury, CT
Destany Funteral-Fine, Derby, CT
Destany Williams, Meriden, CT
Destiny Heery, Milford, CT
Destiny Santoni, Meriden, CT
Devin Sangster, Groton, CT
Devin White, New Haven, CT
Dianiley Deslandes, Norwich, CT
Dominique Dickenson, Middletown, DE
Donte Brooks, Hamden, CT
Dylan Willette, West Haven, CT
Eboni Traverso, Meriden, CT
Edis Lame, Waterbury, CT
Edith Plancarte-Solorio, Meriden, CT
Edward Cordero, Hamden, CT
Elaina Disalvo, New Haven, CT
Elena Lofgren, New Fairfield, CT
Elise Ryan, New Haven, CT
Elizabeth Healy, Wallingford, CT
Ella White, Gurnee, IL
Emanuela Elezi, Waterbury, CT
Emily Bigl, Willington, CT
Emily Davis, Clinton, CT
Emily Eckstrom, Bristol, CT
Emily Keyes, Branford, CT
Emily McElfresh, Oxford, CT
Emily Pall, Fairfield, CT
Emily Porga, Burlington, CT
Emily Rodrigue, Seymour, CT
Emily Stack, Waterbury, CT
Emma Clini, West Haven, CT
Emma Gallagher, Shelton, CT
Emma Norden, Branford, CT
Emma Sweeney, Stratford, CT
Emma Justine Conley, Norwalk, CT
Erika Stabile, Rocky Hill, CT
Erin Dillman, Milford, CT
Erin Fitzgerald, Shelton, CT
Erin Schofield, Naugatuck, CT
Ethan Kaisen, Guilford, CT
Ethan West, Deep River, CT
Evan Adamowicz, Meriden, CT
Evan Collier, Kenilworth, NJ
Evan Faline, New Haven, CT
Evan Murray, Monroe, CT
Fabiana Chavez-Castro, Norwalk, CT
Faith Jano, Ledyard, CT
Faith Littleton, Jackson, MO
Gabriela Rodriguez, Bridgeport, CT
Gabriela Triay, Middletown, CT
Gabriela Vazquez, Meriden, CT
Gabriella Fico, Northford, CT
Gabrielle Giammattei, North Branford, CT
Gabrielle Tunucci, Milford, CT
Garrett Cyr, Bristol, CT
Garrett Green, Woodbury, CT
Garrhett Watrous, Deep River, CT
Genevieve Jaser, Milford, CT
George Chamberlain, New Haven, CT
Gia Mentillo, Orange, CT
Gillian Farina, PROSPECT, CT
Gillian Hotchkiss, Beacon Falls, CT
Gillian Mattern, Gales Ferry, CT
Gillian Ofori-Ntiamoah, West Haven, CT
Giuliana Gaudio, Cheshire, CT
Gleeson Edwards, Guilford, CT
Habbiegale Brown, Bridgeport, CT
Haley Daigle, New Hartford, CT
Halley King, Terryville, CT
Hanaa Hussein, North Haven, CT
Hanna Birenbaum, Milford, CT
Hannah Kloster, Fairfield, CT
Hannah Lebeau, East Lyme, CT
Hannah LeMire, Old Saybrook, CT
Hannah Rosario, Waterbury, CT
Hannah Smith, Ledyard, CT
Hanxin Liu, Milford, CT
Hazel Rosario, Waterbury, CT
Heather Messore, Naugatuck, CT
Heather Sherrick, Milford, CT
Heidi Schulte, Bethany, CT
Herta Sufka, Waterbury, CT
Hugo Castaneda, Meriden, CT
Hunter Komm, Wallingford, CT
Ian Bergemann, Branford, CT
Idongesit Udo-okon, New Haven, CT
Iesha Brown, Bridgeport, CT
Imani Gordon, Branford, CT
Isabella Collier, Mystic, CT
Isabella Corradi, Cheshire, CT
Isabella Sandoval, Ansonia, CT
Isabelle Lucarelli, Oxford, CT
Isabelle Seward, Ridgefield, CT
Isaiah Yopp, Bridgeport, CT
Isam Elmaiss, Washington, DC
Ivelisse Hernandez, Hamden, CT
Ivey Collins, New Milford, CT
Izaiah Mcneil, New Britain, CT
Jaclyn Pensiero, Shelton, CT
Jacob Bojnowski, Middletown, CT
Jacob Booth, west hartford, CT
Jacob Brainsky, Trumbull, CT
Jacob Budris, Oxford, CT
Jacob Davila, Bristol, CT
Jacob Miko, Stratford, CT
Jacob Tellier, Terryville, CT
Jacqueline Fuentes, New Haven, CT
Jacqueline Tapia, Bridgeport, CT
Jade Clary, Danbury, CT
Jade Serrano, Shelton, CT
Jahi Locke, Southbury, CT
Jaime Roy, Meriden, CT
Jake Pluchino, Madison, CT
Jalitza Mathews, East Hartford, CT
Jalon White, New Haven, CT
James Ferstler, Canton, MA
James Standish, Terryville, CT
Jamie Longobardi, Derby, CT
Jamie Marti, New Haven, CT
Janee Johnson, Waterbury, CT
Janelle Ward, Kitchener, ON
Jared Dennehy, Cheshire, CT
Jared Simpson, Milford, CT
Jared Smith, Orange, CT
Jasmin Williamson, Hartford, CT
Jasmine Benavides, Ansonia, CT
Jasmine Brown, Hamden, CT
Jason Aceto, Naugatuck, CT
Jason Edwards, Ansonia, CT
Jason Ponce, Wallingford, CT
Jason Summerfield, Seymour, CT
Jason Tkacs, North Haven, CT
Jassiah Winston, Bronx, NY
Jay Cohen, Branford, CT
Jazmine Vega, New Haven, CT
Jedidiah Alziphat, Waterbury, CT
Jeffrey Stofko, Monroe, CT
Jelisa Gonzalez, Fairfield, CT
Jenaisha Green, Stratford, CT
Jenna Boccio, Southington, CT
Jenna Krechko, Tolland, CT
Jenna Mahmoud, North Haven, CT
Jenna Stepleman, Derby, CT
Jennifer Dagraca, Bridgeport, CT
Jennifer Giddings, New Fairfield, CT
Jennifer Reynoso, Middletown, CT
Jenoi South, Stratford, CT
Jeremy Collette, Watertown, CT
Jeremy Andrei Corpuz, Stratford, CT
Jeshanah Berkeley, Hamden, CT
Jessica Clark, West Hartford, CT
Jessica Guerrucci, Stratford, CT
Jessica Hunt, Seymour, CT
Jessica L’Heureux, Durham, CT
Jessica Mcmahon, Madison, CT
Jessica Petry, Hamden, CT
Jessica Riley, Meriden, CT
Jessica Sheehy, Shelton, CT
Jessica Veliz, Stratford, CT
Jesus Burgos, Bridgeport, CT
Jillian Martins, Trumbull, CT
Jin Jang, New Haven, CT
Joaquin Selmeski, East Lyme, CT
Jobin Valiyaveettil, North Haven, CT
Johanna Wahlen, Karlsruhe,
John Baldino, New Haven, CT
John Nitka, Milford, CT
John Pascale, Madison, CT
John Saksa, Shelton, CT
John Spoto, Stamford, CT
Johnesha Brown, New Haven, CT
Jonah Gosnay, Danbury, CT
Jonah Santiana, Monroe, CT
Jonathan Godfrey, North Haven, CT
Jonathan Hiebert, Hamden, CT
Jonathan Meyers, Cheshire, CT
Jonathan Warren, Naugatuck, CT
Jordan Thompson, Wurtsboro, NY
Joseph Federation, New Haven, CT
Joseph Freer, Southington, CT
Joseph Genua, Branford, CT
Joseph Lombardi, Shelton, CT
Joseph Lynn, Milford, CT
Joseph McClean, Stratford, CT
Joseph Neumann, Woodbridge, CT
Joseph Vigliotti, Milford, CT
Joseph Vincenzi, Cromwell, CT
Josette Landolfi, North Haven, CT
Josh Cornell, Bridgeport, CT
Joshua Brown, Stratford, CT
Joshua Diglio, Wallingford, CT
Joshua Fitzpatrick, Naugatuck, CT
Joshua Gilardi, Norwalk, CT
Joshua Mason, Hamden, CT
Joshua Pulfrey, Milford, CT
Joshua Thiede, Trumbull, CT
Joshua Tolokan, Madison, CT
Josue Bonilla, Bridgeport, CT
Juan Gutierrez, Hamden, CT
Julia Borsukivich, Stamford, CT
Julia Bowen, Branford, CT
Julia Caruso, Prospect, CT
Julia Delguidice, East Haven, CT
Julia Galuppo, Wolcott, CT
Julia Munroe, Branford, CT
Julia Silva, Shelton, CT
Julia Wargo, Milford, CT
Julian Saria, New Haven, CT
Juliana Pinto, New Haven, CT
Juliana Thomasson, East Haven, CT
Julianna Santiago, Stratford, CT
Julie Waxler, Unionville, CT
Justin Hirshfield, Trumbull, CT
Justin Veilleux, Branford, CT
Justine Roy, Wallingford, CT
Kaleigh Albert, Killingworth, CT
Karl Grannan, Canaan, CT
Karlos Mate, East Haven, CT
Karlyn Jackson, Hamden, CT
Karthik Gomathinayagam, Cheshire, CT
Katelin Chamberland, Southington, CT
Katelyn Fillion, Northford, CT
Katelyn Ross, Stamford, CT
Katelyn Russell, Shelton, CT
Katelynn Gradia, Norwalk, CT
Katherine Farnham, Monroe, CT
Katherine Harding, New Haven, CT
Kathleen Watson, Branford, CT
Kathryn Danyluk, Bridgeport, CT
Kathryn Duffner, Middletown, CT
Kathryn Schoberle, East Haddam, CT
Katie Doyle, Southbury, CT
Kayla Krenicki, Bristol, CT
Kayla Musante, Wallingford, CT
Kayla Otero, Enfield, CT
Kaylah Howard, Mystic, CT
Kaylee Carasone, Terryville, CT
Kaylee Paladino, New Canaan, CT
Kaylee Roux, Plainville, CT
Kaylie Mavricz, Oxford, CT
Kaylin Williams, New Haven, CT
Keara Loughlin, Lowell, MA
Keegan Smith, Plantsville, CT
Kelli Krofssik, Shelton, CT
Kelly Mckiernan, Wallingford, CT
Kelly Mjos, Tolland, CT
Kelly Redmond, Naugatuck, CT
Kelly Sullivan, West Haven, CT
Kelsey Tonge, Wallingford, CT
Kelvin Mintah, New Haven, CT
Kemal Orahovac, Waterbury, CT
Kemberly Erazo P, Bridgeport, CT
Kennan Martin, South Glastonbury, CT
Kenndra Espinoza, Stamford, CT
Kevin Chesler, Meriden, CT
Kevin Lam, Stamford, CT
Kevin Lenhart, Milford, CT
Kevin Lucey, North Haven, CT
Keylea Brothers, Lexington, KY
Khushbu Patel, Wallingford, CT
Kiara Smith, Milford, CT
Kiersten Conner, Milford, CT
Kirsten Wilson, Wallingford, CT
Krista Jones, Pawcatuck, CT
Krista Lencovich, Shelton, CT
Kristen Amarone, Wallingford, CT
Kristina Ercolani, Wethersfield, CT
Kulsoom Farid, Hamden, CT
Kwabena Appiah-yeboah, Manchester, CT
Kyle Broderick, Trumbull, CT
Kyle Charron, New Haven, CT
Kylie Cacace, Guilford, CT
Kyra Jayne Catubig, West Haven, CT
Kyriaki Marinos, Trumbull, CT
La-Jean Henry, Bridgeport, CT
Laney Lopez, Derby, CT
Larissa Anderson, New Haven, CT
Larissa Topalis, Ledyard, CT
Latasha Neal, Middletown, CT
Laura Abreu, Hamden, CT
Laura Freiss, Branford, CT
Laura Lopez, Norwalk, CT
Lauren Brideau, Shelton, CT
Lauren Cagle, Stamford, CT
Lauren Colaiacovo, Hamden, CT
Lauren Conner, Milford, CT
Lauren Hajjar, Cheshire, CT
Lauren Oken, West Hartford, CT
Lauren Reilly, Naugatuck, CT
Lauryn Giuliano, Orange, CT
Leah Hushion, Newtown, CT
Leah Sause, Wallingford, CT
Leana Mauricette, East Hartford, CT
Leily Ayala, Trumbull, CT
Lekiyah Fraser, West Haven, CT
Leo Sweeney, Norwalk, CT
Lia Davido, Middletown, NJ
Liam Norton, Bethany, CT
Liang Lin, Cheshire, CT
Lily Barragan, East Haven, CT
Linda Brown, Middletown, CT
Lindsay Kashuba, Hamden, CT
Lindsey Hotchkiss, Plymouth, CT
Lindsey Rodorigo, Beacon Falls, CT
Loanis Cabrera, Bridgeport, CT
Lorenzo Burgos, Wethersfield, CT
Lorette Feivelson, Bristol, CT
Louisa Bangam, Waterbury, CT
Luke Hansted, North Haven, CT
Lupita Barajas, Stratford, CT
Luzadriana Cante, New Haven, CT
Lydia Masala, Bridgeport, CT
Lyle Murphy, new haven, CT
Maame Osei-Wusu, West Haven, CT
Madeline Scharf, Guilford, CT
Madelyn Vinsel, Guilford, CT
Madison Brenning, Seymour, CT
Madison Cacciato, Oakville, CT
Madison Fries, North Branford, CT
Madison Rybak, Salem, CT
Madison Zimmerman, Madison, CT
Maeve Rourke, Milford, CT
Maeve Salamida, Cromwell, CT
Makenna Perry, Groton, CT
Makenna Wollmann, Burlington, CT
Malcolm Jefferson, New Haven, CT
Manjot Kailey, Branford, CT
Maria Beltran, Middlebury, CT
Maria Jano, Glastonbury, CT
Mariajose Valdez, Stratford, CT
Mariana Fontinele Dias da Silva, Stratford, CT
Marisa DeCiucis, Shelton, CT
Marissa Fiori, Trumbull, CT
Marissa Hackett, North Branford, CT
Marissa Simos, Guilford, CT
Mark Schriever, Norwich, CT
Marquis Lockhart, West Haven, CT
Martin Lippai, Naugatuck, CT
Mary Schulten, Middlefield, CT
Maryah Dart, Groton, CT
MaryColleen Whitney, Branford, CT
Matthew Dever, Ansonia, CT
Matthew Hicks, Beacon Falls, CT
Matthew Rooney, Monroe, CT
Matthew Russell, New Milford, CT
Matthew Taylor, Fairfield, CT
Matthews Jordao, Trumbull, CT
Max Vadakin, New Haven, CT
Maxwell Gaulin, Bethany, CT
Maya Obeid, Trumbull, CT
Mayah Brown, New London, CT
Mayle Perez-Crespo, Hamden, CT
Megan Ferreira, Shelton, CT
Megan Latte, Newtown, CT
Megan Mendell, Shelton, CT
Megan Poulin, New Haven, CT
Meghan Gavaghan, Monroe, CT
Meghan Miller, Hamden, CT
Meghan Murphy, Seymour, CT
Mekhi Reeves, New Haven, CT
Melissa Betancourt, New Britain, CT
Melissa Burwell, Branford, CT
Melissa Howley, Old Saybrook, CT
Melissa Palma Cuapio, East Haven, CT
Meredith Miller, New Haven, CT
Mia Torgerson, West Haven, CT
Mia Varney, Wallingford, CT
Micahl Derosa, North Haven, CT
Micahlyn Vaichus, Waterbury, CT
Michael Burden, Shelton, CT
Michael Chernesky, Shelton, CT
Michael Fonda, Stratford, CT
Michael Hope, Willimantic, CT
Michael Jacobs, Trumbull, CT
Michael Lauer, Naugatuck, CT
Michael Lee, East Haven, CT
Michael Macesker, Waterford, CT
Michael Miceli, North Haven, CT
Michael Sanger, New Haven, CT
Michael Sendra, Oxford, CT
Michael Shashaty, Washington, CT
Michael Smith, Middletown, CT
Michael Smith, Shelton, CT
Michael Tompkins, Stamford, CT
Michaela Tiani, North Branford, CT
Michele Furnaros, Stamford, CT
Michelle Morales, Wallingford, CT
Miguel Diaz, Bridgeport, CT
Miranda Holland, Hamden, CT
Miranda Kross, North Haven, CT
Misbea Baffour Addo, West Haven, CT
Molly Flanagan, Milford, CT
Monica Collette, Waterbury, CT
Montana Honafius, Stratford, CT
Morgan Chase, Windsor, CT
Morgan Douglas, Beacon Falls, CT
Morgan Lussier, South Windsor, CT
Muhammet Faruk Senturk, Madison, CT
Mychelle Barnes, East Hartford, CT
Nadine Hilkert, Bretzfeld,
Natalie Hinton, Bridgeport, CT
Natalie Rogers, Wallingford, CT
Natalie Stoffel, New Fairfield, CT
Natasha Tarbell, Old Saybrook, CT
Nathan Aviles, Waterbury, CT
Nathan Shilling, Bethany, CT
Nathaniel Gerrish, Naugatuck, CT
Nathaniel Ziobron, East Haddam, CT
Nautica Schaefer, Waterbury, CT
Nicholas Alexiades, Woodbridge, CT
Nicholas Bradley, Clinton, CT
Nicholas Demet, Old Lyme, CT
Nicholas Dimaggio, Northford, CT
Nicholas Isabella, Monroe, CT
Nicholas White, New Haven, CT
Nick Falcha, Milford, CT
Nicole Gigas, Ansonia, CT
Nicole Healy, Naugatuck, CT
Nicole Huntsman, Bridgeport, CT
Nikola Tili, Waterbury, CT
Nilay Durdu, Derby, CT
Nina Bartlomiejczyk, Monroe, CT
Nina Henriques, Newtown, CT
Noah Jackson, Groton, CT
Noel Womack, Hamden, CT
Nolan Cloutier, Wallingford, CT
Nolan Greene, North Branford, CT
Noor Rahim, Milford, CT
Nora Skoczen, Fairfield, CT
Norman Whitney, Bristol, CT
Noureen Nassra, Stratford, CT
Olivia Angelo, East Haven, CT
Olivia Delisle, Portland, CT
Olivia Liebler, Guilford, CT
Olivia Mason, Bristol, CT
Olivia Moreno, Trumbull, CT
Olivia Seger, Northville, CT
Olivia Strelevitz, Gales Ferry, CT
Olivia Trail, East Hartford, CT
Pablo Bastida Ruiz, Hamden, CT
Paige Darcy, Southington, CT
Paige Gorry, Wallingford, CT
Paige Hansen, Kings Park, NY
Paisley Tucker, Bristol, CT
Paris Robberstad, New Haven, CT
Patricia Castle, Milford, CT
Patrick Ballard, Belford, NJ
Patrick Kearney, Durham, CT
Patrick Korwek, Hamden, CT
Patrick Moore, Fayetteville, NC
Patrick Templeton, Ledyard, CT
Paul Mckee, New Haven, CT
Paula Hernandez, Stamford, CT
Perpetual Taylor, Cromwell, CT
Peter McEachern, Hamden, CT
Peyton King, Trumbull, CT
Phil Dinh, Milford, CT
Philopater Abdelsied, Wallingford, CT
Pooja Ali, Branford, CT
Qamar Al-salihi, East Haven, CT
Rachael DaCunto, North Branford, CT
Rachael Johnson, New Haven, CT
Rachel Goldstein, New Haven, CT
Rachel Hermanns, Bridgeport, CT
Rachel Silver, Vernon Rockville, CT
Rachel Stark, West Haven, CT
Rafaela Martinez, New Haven, CT
Raianna Grant, Waterbury, CT
Rakim Grant, Middletown, CT
Ray Tian, Orange, CT
Rayleen Paret, New Haven, CT
Raymond Boucher, Hamden, CT
Rebecca Lubbert, Guilford, CT
Rebecca Mangs, Branford, CT
Rebecca Sabetta, Northford, CT
Rebecca Shamp, Clinton, CT
Rebekah Burke, Preston, CT
Regina Misercola, Trumbull, CT
Renea Dacosta, East Hartford, CT
Renee Chabot, Oakville, CT
Renel Desrosins, Norwalk, CT
Rhema Phillips, New London, CT
Rian Tucci, Ridgefield, CT
Ricardo Vivar, Stamford, CT
Richard Szeligowski, Guilford, CT
Richard Vollmer, Madison, CT
Rijad Brkic, Milford, CT
Risper Githinji, Waterbury, CT
Robert Gonzalez, Manchester, CT
Roberto Sostre, Binghamton, NY
Rock-Edens Lamour, Danbury, CT
Roni Levit, Bethany, CT
Rosana Duarte, New Haven, CT
Ryan Harvey, North Haven, CT
Ryan Kelly, Madison, CT
Ryan Pastor, New Haven, CT
Ryan Pollard, Madison, CT
Ryan Risley, North Haven, CT
Ryan Stickles, Sharon, CT
Samantha Adams, Milford, CT
Samantha Kaplan, Trumbull, CT
Samantha Mccarthy, Milford, CT
Samantha Rothermel-Peters, New Haven, CT
Sandra Theoharatos, Milford, CT
Sara Nordgren, Stratford, CT
Sara Targouski, Ansonia, CT
Sarah Culver, New Haven, CT
Sarah Garcia, North Haven, CT
Sarah Gossman, Trumbull, CT
Sarah Holodnak, Bridgeport, CT
Sarah Houde, Wallingford, CT
Sarah Shelton, Oakwille, CT
Sarah Tsacoyannis, Westport, CT
Sarena Salmeri, Plantsville, CT
Sarina Maynard, Oakville, CT
Sebastian Gonzalez, Hamden, CT
Sebastian Moraga, West Haven, CT
Sejmir Basuljevic, Derby, CT
Selena Morales, Bridgeport, CT
Seong Seok, North Haven, CT
Shane Da Silva-Novotny, Bridgeport, CT
Shane Smith, Pawcatuck, CT
Shannon Winters, Milford, CT
Sharian Watkiss, Waterbury, CT
Shayla Hill, Waterbury, CT
Shayla Peterson, Baltic, CT
Sierra Ransom, New Haven, CT
Skye Blanchette, Torrington, CT
Skyler Puckett, Wallingford, CT
Sofia Robinson, Middlefield, CT
Sophia Al-Meshrefawi, North Grosvenordale, CT
Sophia Huang, Cheshire, CT
Sophia Lonardo, Monroe, CT
Sophia Oneto, Prospect, CT
Sophia Whipple, Colchester, CT
Stache Jones, West Haven, CT
Stephanie Gable, New Haven, CT
Stephanie Melanson, Orange, CT
Stephanie Mirando, Branford, CT
Stephanie Preising, Stamford, CT
Stephanie Richard, Naugatuck, CT
Stephanie Sirois, Cheshire, CT
Stephen Casinelli, Shelton, CT
Stephen Fengler, Wallingford, CT
Stephen Pansa, Newtown, CT
Steven Massaro, Hamden, CT
Summer Reid, Stratford, CT
Summer Sylvestre, Plainfield, CT
Susannah Goeters, Clinton, CT
Suzane Filipe, Bethel, CT
Sydney Camacho, Shelton, CT
Sydney Carter, Derby, CT
Sydney French, Shelton, CT
Sydney King, Milford, CT
Sydney Peacock, Deep River, CT
Sydnie Drezek, Seymour, CT
Syeda Minahil Gilani, Bridgeport, CT
Talia Lent, New Milford, CT
Talicia Martins, Hamden, CT
Tamara Michel, Woodbridge, CT
Tamera Sternberger, New Haven, CT
Tamia Williams, Windsor, CT
Tate Kassery, Shelton, CT
Taya Campbell, Hamden, CT
Taylar Forte, Wolcott, CT
Tayler Cowles, Oakdale, CT
Taylor Brockett, North Haven, CT
Taylor Downs, Sandy Hook, CT
Taylor Gudzinski, Waterbury, CT
Taylor Havrilla, Guilford, CT
Taylor Lubin, Vernon, CT
Taylor Thomas, Yonkers, NY
Tea Carter, Modesto, CA
Tea Pozzi, Guilford, CT
Tenaira Greene, Hamden, CT
Teresina Peters, Oxford, CT
Tess Buschmann, East Haddam, CT
Therese Ziaks, Branford, CT
Thomas Healy, West Haven, CT
Thomas Pelletier, Bristol, CT
Thomas Pelton, Portland, CT
Tianna Lewis, New Haven, CT
Tiffanie Edwards, Bridgeport, CT
Timothy Baize, Waterford, CT
Timothy Levesque, Avon, CT
Timothy Tremaglio, New Haven, CT
Tomas Stisi, Shelton, CT
Tommi Crowley, Bristol, CT
Trent Kaisen, Guilford, CT
Troy Stegman, Wethersfield, CT
Tyler Criscuolo, Branford, CT
Tyler Rettberg, Haddam, CT
Tyler Shaw, Lisbon, CT
Tyra Hultgren, Rockfall, CT
Valentina Hernandez, New Britain, CT
Valerie Neyra, Stamford, CT
Vanessa Riccardi, Sherman, CT
Vanessa Ricchetti, Fairfield, CT
Varsha Jorawar, Waterbury, CT
Vasana Francois, North Haven, CT
Vesilenur Yildiz, West Haven, CT
Victor Corona Galan, Fairfield, CT
Victoria Blake, Trumbull, CT
Victoria Gould, Shelton, CT
Victoria Lacafta, Storrs Mansfield, CT
Vittoria Cristante, North Branford, CT
William Aliou, Derby, CT
William Broome, Norwalk, CT
William Dacey, Guilford, CT
William Perkin, New Fairfield, CT
Wilson Valois, West Haven, CT
Yadinitza Torres, Waterbury, CT
Yesenia Hernandez, Meriden, CT
Zachary Baran, Oxford, CT
Zachary Sousa, Milford, CT
Zahia Tayoubi-Idrissi, Wallingford, CT
Zainab Seyal, Fairfield, CT
Zakai James, Waterbury, CT
Zariah Council, Bridgeport, CT
Zhane Ellison, New Haven, CT
Zina Mcbride, Milford, CT

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Abdulhadi Almatiet, Hamden, CT
Adam Weber, Newtown, CT
Akeem Douglas, Bridgeport, CT
Alejandro Quijada, West Haven, CT
Alessandro Ward, Waterbury, CT
Alexander DeMeis, Shelton, CT
Alexander O’neal, Wilton, CT
Alexander Potocsny, New Haven, CT
Alexandra Bucci, Shelton, CT
Alexi McNair, Quaker Hill, CT
Alexis Rodriguez, New Haven, CT
Alexis Young, Hamden, CT
Allison Misbach, Meriden, CT
Alyssa Weisberger, Orange, CT
Alyssa Zaroogian, Smithtown, NY
Ana Alvarez-Ovalle, Derby, CT
Ana Caka, Wolcott, CT
Andrew Marotti, Madison, CT
Andrew Seibert, Oxford, CT
Andrey Bastos De Carvalho, Alumínio,
Anna Khalid, Beacon Falls, CT
Anthony Gazsi, Oxford, CT
Anthony Lancia, Hamden, CT
Anthony Zambito, Ridgewood, NJ
Ashley Rossi, Ledyard, CT
Avneet Benipal, Branford, CT
Azaria Porter, West Hartford, CT
Bobby Ewing, Bridgeport, CT
Branden Laneuville, Milford, CT
Brandon Lirio, Newington, CT
Brendan Purcell, Woodbridge, CT
Briana Wilson, Derby, CT
Brianna Ferraiolo, Branford, CT
Bryce Castellone, South Windsor, CT
Caden Farrow, New Haven, CT
Carlos Lugo, New Haven, CT
Caroline Shadwick, Bronx, NY
Chris Georgoulis, New Milford, CT
Christian Krysinski, Ansonia, CT
Christian Rubio, Shelton, CT
Christopher LeBeau, Bristol, CT
Cindy Velez, East Hampton, CT
Cody Conlon, Bethlehem, CT
Cody Rogers, Waterbury, CT
Collin Dunn, Litchfield, CT
Conor Callahan, Hamden, CT
Cullan Contos, Windham, CT
Daelyn Yasgar, Wallingford, CT
Daniel Gagne, East Haven, CT
Daniel Goa Utgaard, Kristiansand,
Danielle Caselli, Stratford, CT
David Chuhta, Trumbull, CT
Derek Difronzo, Manchester, CT
Dezirae Miller, Enfield, CT
Dylan Beck, Fairfield, CT
Dylan Martinson, Westbrook, CT
Eldi Shahini, Ansonia, CT
Emily Maffeo, East Haven, CT
Emily Rossini, West Hartford, CT
Emily Thompson, Higganom, CT
Emine Elezi, Waterbury, CT
Eric Borea, Stamford, CT
Farith Vilchez-Morales, West Haven, CT
Fatima Garcia-Ramirez, Bridgeport, CT
Francisco Cortez, Waterbury, CT
Francisco Roldan, Malaga,
Gabriella Zuk, Southington, CT
Goldy Previlus, Bridgeport, CT
Griffin Weiss, Norwalk, CT
Gulizar Er, Meriden, CT
Hannah Endri, Norwalk, CT
Hariel Shoto, Waterbury, CT
Harry Kim, Fairfield, CT
Hassen Shilleh, Monroe, CT
Ignasi Perez Cererols, Sant Cugat del Valles,
Isaac Burg, Killingworth, CT
Isabella Presutto, Trumbull, CT
Isabelle Stowik, Wallingford, CT
Jacob Forrester, Middletown, CT
Jacob Lessne, West Hartford, CT
Jafiah Edwards, Watertown, MA
James Abercrombie, Trumbull, CT
James Orourke, Bridgeport, CT
Jamiy Burey, Shelton, CT
Janaisha Twyne, Bridgeport, CT
Jared Vargas, West Haven, CT
Jarod King, East Haven, CT
Jarod Teixeira, Seymour, CT
Jay Donlan, Westbrook, CT
Jayne Maranda, Mystic, CT
Jeet Patel, New Haven, CT
Jeff Miller, Wallingford, CT
Jenna Zakala, Rome, NY
Jesse Nelson, Rockfall, CT
Jessica Carducci, Rocky Hill, CT
Jessica Gray, Torrington, CT
John Bucci, Ansonia, CT
John Gaudio, Cheshire, CT
John Migliazza, Monroe, CT
John Perry, Waterbury, CT
John Turenne, Wallingford, CT
John Wypychoski, Milford, CT
Joseph Balog, Derby, CT
Joseph Nemchek, Trumbull, CT
Joseph Rocco, Wolcott, CT
Joshua Moro, Clinton, CT
Joshua Prouty, Ellington, CT
Joshua Stagon, Durham, CT
Joshua West, Deep River, CT
Josip Jukic, Milford, CT
Juan Orozco, East Haven, CT
Judaya Foster, Hartford, CT
Julia Dichello, Meriden, CT
Kacie Velasquez, Stratford, CT
Kaitlyn Carlson, West Haven, CT
Kaitlyn Paradis, Orange, CT
Kaleen Barbieri, Seymour, CT
Karl-Marx Delphonse, Bridgeport, CT
Katherine Fuentes, Bridgeport, CT
Katherine Neilan, Wethersfield, CT
Katherine Wojcik, Ansonia, CT
Kevin Inahuazo, New Haven, CT
Kevin Joergen van der Pol, Drammen,
Keyshla Chaparro, New Haven, CT
Kiersten Snyder, Waterbury, CT
Krista Haray, Shelton, CT
Kwadir Delgado-McIntyre, Hamden, CT
Kyle Tuttle, Brookfield, CT
Landon Silbert, Fairfield, CT
Lauren Silvia, Higganum, CT
Lauryn Benoit, Oakdale, CT
Lily Mccarthy, East Granby, CT
Lissette Rivera, West Haven, CT
Lukas Garcia, Suffield, CT
Madeline Siegel, Malvern, PA
Madison Nastri, Rocky Hill, CT
Madison Trask, Southington, CT
Madly Lima, West Haven, CT
Marckendy Jean-Baptiste, Waterbury, CT
Margaux Rigoland, Hamden, CT
Mariam Noorzad, Milford, CT
Marissa Klimovich, Meriden, CT
Mary Maguire, Seymour, CT
Matthew Giambazi, Shelton, CT
Matthew Kerrigan, Branford, CT
Matthew Peterson, Northford, CT
Matthew Vidalis, Derby, CT
Matthew Wells, Shelton, CT
Megan Bari, Naugatuck, CT
Melany Henriquez-Schmutz, West Haven, CT
Merina Sabatucci, Meriden, CT
Michael Burek, Southington, CT
Michael Charest, Meriden, CT
Michael Masa, West Haven, CT
Michael Sheridan, Milford, CT
Michele Alvarez, Norwalk, CT
Michelle Oravec, Bridgeport, CT
Mikayla Hartman-Brown, Stratford, CT
Modeste Koicou-Hangban, New Haven, CT
Muhaymina Plair, New Haven, CT
Nailah Franklin, New Haven, CT
Nasir Williams, Windsor, CT
Nicholas Perrone, Berlin, CT
Nicholas Yedowitz, New Milford, CT
Nicolas Ruiz Colodrero, Zaragoza,
Nicole Kopek, Milford, CT
Nina Filippone, Ansonia, CT
Noah Campbell, Uncasville, CT
Noah Falcioni, Ansonia, CT
Olivia Pocock, Guilford, CT
Paulina Lamot, North Branford, CT
Peter Bresh, West Haven, CT
Peter Kuroghlian, Stratford, CT
Preston Young, North Haven, CT
Randy Boyne, Bristol, CT
Raxena Husain, Waterbury, CT
Raymond Cervone, Stratford, CT
Rhodaline Osei, Hamden, CT
Richard Simics, Shelton, CT
Robert Mucka, East Haven, CT
Ronan Goncalves, Bridgeport, CT
Ronnie Pinkard, South Windsor, CT
Ryan Allen, Fairfield, CT
Ryan Miner, Oakdale, CT
Ryan Rees, Seymour, CT
Samantha D’elia, Prospect, CT
Samantha Matusiak, Hamden, CT
Sameed Iqbal, Hamden, CT
Santia Samson, Stratford, CT
Sara Gaccione, North Stonington, CT
Sara Sebastjanska, Seymour, CT
Sarah Ewert, Hamden, CT
Sarah Lemere, Durham, CT
Scott Bohannon, New Haven, CT
Sebastian Garzon, West Haven, CT
Shanikqua Thompson, Hamden, CT
Shaun Walsh, Naugatuck, CT
Stephanie Blazzi, Monroe, CT
Stephen Thibault, Guilford, CT
Sukhpreet Behal, Branford, CT
Thomas Beaudin, Branford, CT
Thomas Gironda, Fairfield, CT
Thomas Mccarthy, Trumbull, CT
Tingting Xia, New Haven, CT
Tommaso Esposito, Seymour, CT
Tommi Bonomo, Marlborough, CT
Tristan Garcia, Suffield, CT
Tyler Augur, Milford, CT
Tyler Karr, Monroe, CT
Valerie Zheng, New Haven, CT
Victoria Neves, Shelton, CT
Wendy Ann Santillan, Wallingford, CT
William Webb, Shelton, CT
Zachary Bedryczuk, Beacon Falls, CT
Zachary Burleigh, Southington, CT
Zachary Deneen, Uncasville, CT
Zahid Bung, Bridgeport, CT
Zain Haseeb, Shelton, CT

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Abbigale Pitarra, Clinton, CT
Abby Hogan, Stamford, CT
Alexa Malchiodi, Wallingford, CT
Alexandra Guido, Wallingford, CT
Alexandra LesPerance, Valrico, FL
Alexis Peck, Wallingford, CT
Alexus Lee, Watertown, CT
Alina Marcelynas, Wolcott, CT
Alizabeth Sullivan, Waterbury, CT
Allison Vanderlyn, Watertown, CT
Allyson Petrella, Willington, CT
Alyssa Bellizzi, Newington, CT
Alyssa Kopjanski, Cheshire, CT
Alyssa Martorelli, Middlebury, CT
Alyssa-Marie Proto, New Haven, CT
Amanda Bringman, Danbury, CT
Amanda Japs, Wolcott, CT
Amanda O’shea, Milford, CT
Ana Rivera, New Britain, CT
Angela Petano, Newington, CT
Anna Cullen, Fairfield, CT
Annamarie Slevinsky, Terryville, CT
Annmarie Dinicola, East Haven, CT
Anthony Deponte, Wallingford, CT
Anthony Pelaccia, Oxford, CT
Antonae Mcpherson, Bridgeport, CT
Arielle Eighmy, Milford, CT
Ashley Ayers, Derby, CT
Ashley Connolly, Shelton, CT
Ashley Maebry, New Haven, CT
Ashley Preusse, Danbury, CT
Ashley Walker, East Haven, CT
Ashlie Forsberg, Branford, CT
Brandon Davison, Middletown, CT
Brett Ewing, East Haven, CT
Brian Coughlin, Hamden, CT
Bridgette Burr, Brookfield, CT
Brittainie Mooney, West Haven, CT
Brittney Dubret, New Milford, CT
Brooke Kuryan, Madison, CT
Carissa O’meara, Trumbull, CT
Carla Piccolo, Prospect, CT
Carley Bergamini, Somers, CT
Carly Holding, Stamford, CT
Carly Martinson, Westbrook, CT
Caroline Adams, Trumbull, CT
Caroline Sopp, Bethany, CT
Cassidy Cappannelli, Chappaqua, NY
Chelsey Cerrato, Norwalk, CT
Christiano DeLucia, east haven, CT
Christina Gubetta, Winsted, CT
Christina Horne, Pawcatuck, CT
Christina Silva, East Lyme, CT
Christina Zaino, West Haven, CT
Christopher Hughes, Orange, CT
Cindy Tema, hamden, CT
Claudia Cross, Stamford, CT
Colleen Oesterle, Monroe, CT
Courtney Jorde, Katonah, NY
Courtney Sandora, Waterford, CT
Crystal Wooster, Naugatuck, CT
Daniela Curcio, Branford, CT
Daniela Lara Quintana, Stamford, CT
Danielle Damone, Sheton, CT
David Casole, Stamford, CT
David Lee, North Haven, CT
Deidre Dimaggio, Northford, CT
Derrick D’Amato, Cheshire, CT
Diana Garcia, Bridgeport, CT
Dominique Cermele, Scarsdale, NY
Elizabeth Larsen, Stratford, CT
Ellen Stansfield, Monroe, CT
Elyse Mccarthy, Stratford, CT
Emily Silver, New Milford, CT
Emily Tucker, Seymour, CT
Emily Vilhotti, Thomaston, CT
Emily Rose Folsom, Middletown, CT
Emma Salvatore, Branford, CT
Emma Soltis, Trumbull, CT
Emma Stein, Weston, CT
Erin Connor, Guilford, CT
Erin Montaine, Norwalk, CT
Faith Tracey, Hamden, CT
Farrah Siciliano, Northford, CT
Fidana Ha, Houston, TX
Gabriella Belli, Wallingford, CT
Gabriella D’Elia, Prospect, CT
Gabriella Lavorgna, Northford, CT
Gabrielle Camarero, Stratford, CT
Gabrielle Klementon, Wethersfield, CT
Georgia Teixeira, Bristol, RI
Giana Cardonita, Guilford, CT
Glenda Zuniga, Wallingford, CT
Grace Awodele, Bridgeport, CT
Grace Godeski, Norwalk, CT
Gregory Doms, Naugatuck, CT
Hailey Ralls, Rocky Hill, CT
Haley Grammatico, Derby, CT
Haley Smith, Clinton, CT
Hannah Clark, Sherman, CT
Hannah Kearns, Goshen, CT
Hannah Marcano, New Haven, CT
Hannah Milles, Branford, CT
Heather Natter-Gauthier, Wallingford, CT
Heather Uphold, Old Saybrook, CT
Heidi Matias, Danbury, CT
Ian Shannon, Danbury, CT
Irma Cirikovic, Fairfield, CT
Isabella Martinez, Orange, CT
Jacqueline Pyrek-Bennett, Monroe, CT
Jacquelinne Marroquin, Milford, CT
Jake Velleco, Seymour, CT
Jasmine Morrison, East Haven, CT
Jaspreet Sandhu, Wallingford, CT
Jeffrey Garza, Danbury, CT
Jeffry Reyes, Stamford, CT
Jenna Barcello, Easton, CT
Jessenia Searles, Wallingford, CT
Jessi Rudewicz, Wallingford, CT
Jessica Atkins, Groton, CT
Jessica Fressle, Levittown, NY
Jessica Gilbert, New Canaan, CT
Jessica Koproski, Stamford, CT
Jessica LeClerc, Thomaston, CT
Jessica Maier, Enfield, CT
Jessica Milsom, Stamford, CT
Jessica Monegro, Waterbury, CT
Jessica Reynolds, Guilford, CT
Jocelyn Gladwin, East Haven, CT
John Madden, New London, CT
Jordan Brangi, North Haven, CT
Jordan Paine, West Haven, CT
Julia Burns, Fairfield, CT
Julia Chambers, Norwalk, CT
Julia Raucci, West Haven, CT
Julian Sandoval, West Haven, CT
Juliana Gonzalez, Fairfield, CT
Julianna Nunez, Stratford, CT
Kaitlyn Peaslee, Vernon Rockville, CT
Kalyrin Rivera, Waterbury, CT
Karlene Welles, Newington, CT
Katelyn Brodeur, Naugatuck, CT
Katelynn Brody, Prospect, CT
Katherine Gilmore, West Haven, CT
Katherine Mccabe, Sandy Hook, CT
Kathryn Cullen, Stratford, CT
Kathy Tran, Shelton, CT
Kayla Metzger, North Branford, CT
Kaylee Savvaides, Trumbull, CT
Kaylie Broadhurst, Stratford, CT
Kelly Fabrizio, Easton, CT
Kelly Maduri, Oxford, CT
Kelsey Murzak, Wallingford, CT
Kendra Kochol, Southington, CT
Kennedy Ballard, Brookfield, CT
Kennedy DelVecchio, North Haven, CT
Kiley Burrows, Naugatuck, CT
Krishna Soni, Naugatuck, CT
Kristen Robertson, Stratford, CT
Kristine Oulman, Easton, CT
Krysta Pindar, Chester, CT
Lamesha Randolph, West Haven, CT
Lauren Thibodeau, Branford, CT
Leah Pearson, Trumbull, CT
Lyndsey Taylor, Durham, CT
Macey Paradis, Terryville, CT
Mackenzie Dimauro, Berlin, CT
Madison Patkoske, Wethersfield, CT
Makayla Teixeira, Naugatuck, CT
Marie Chutjian, Milford, CT
Marina Callahan, Milford, CT
Marissa Mazzetta, Manchester, CT
Marissa Panzo, North Branford, CT
Mark Rosario, New Haven, CT
Marly Ahearn, Wolcott, CT
Mary Durso-Smith, Guilford, CT
Mary Luz Heidtmann, West Haven, CT
Matthew Mainieri, Milford, CT
Maureen Hesney, Waterford, CT
Mayra Vitorino, New London, CT
McKenzie Mcdermott, Orange, CT
Meagan Dooley, Hamden, CT
Meaghan Reilly, Sherman, CT
Megan Garner, Hamden, CT
Megan Ralston, Suffield, CT
Megan Robertson, Stratford, CT
Melanie Chevarella, Oxford, CT
Melanie Vieira, Beacon Falls, CT
Melia Wilcox, Pawcatuck, CT
Mia Mazzola, Madison, CT
Michael Delgado, Fairfield, CT
Michael Ferrett, Hamden, CT
Michelle Vitelli, Milford, CT
Milana Bartolomeo, Wallingford, CT
Miranda Corbin, Meriden, CT
Molly Callahan, Shelton, CT
Morgan Damato, Stratford, CT
Morgan Hines, Oxford, CT
Morgan Kane, Hamden, CT
Morgan Williams, Darien, CT
Natalie Delin, West Haven, CT
Natalie Ferris, Shelton, CT
Nicholas Lucatino, Southbury, CT
Nicholas Wheeler, Oxford, CT
Nicole Petit, Wallingford, CT
Nicole Plourde, Wolcott, CT
Nicole Waibel, Fairfield, CT
Nikayla Diamond, Bethel, CT
Nora Raccio, Milford, CT
Olivia Giannone, Meriden, CT
Olivia Jameson, Wallingford, CT
Olivia O’connor, North Haven, CT
Olivia Santoro, Hamden, CT
Olivia Whitehead, Higganum, CT
Orlian Senior, Trumbull, CT
Pamela Karabeinikoff, Meriden, CT
Parisa Amiri, Waterbury, CT
Patrick Murphy, Naugatuck, CT
Peyton Northrop, Southbury, CT
Peyton Tiriolo, Cheshire, CT
Rachael Garcia, Woodbridge, CT
Rachael Radwill, Milford, CT
Rachel Melia, Stamford, CT
Rachel Schaffer, Fairfield, CT
Rebeca Pena, Bridgeport, CT
Rebecca Doyle, Orange, CT
Renee Villarreal, Meriden, CT
Ryan Plourde, Naugatuck, CT
Sabrina Dicarlo, East Haven, CT
Samantha Conway, Seymour, CT
Samantha Crans, Madison, CT
Samantha Hanrath, Coventry, CT
Samantha Koproski, Stamford, CT
Samantha Weinreb, Stamford, CT
Samantha White, Watertown, CT
Samuel Martin, Woodbridge, CT
Sandra Britton, Woodbridge, CT
Sandra Taylor, Meriden, CT
Sara Dibenedictis, Cheshire, CT
Sara O’shea, Milford, CT
Sarah Raucci, Milford, CT
Savannah Wilkinson, Cromwell, CT
Sawyer Nicholas, Trumbull, CT
Selena Pacheco, Pawcatuck, CT
Shannon Dugan, Stratford, CT
Shannon Ginnetti, East Haven, CT
Simone Sheats, Hamden, CT
Siomara Rodriguez, Stamford, CT
Stephanie Mazo, Bridgeport, CT
Stephanie Wenning, Trumbull, CT
Sydney Capezzone, Bristol, CT
Sydney Wichmann, Granby, CT
Synthia Saulnier, Milford, CT
Taylor Bova, Orange, CT
Taylor Burkle, Guilford, CT
Taylor Kelly, Durham, CT
Teodora Costello-Guevara, Bridgeport, CT
Tonianne Ferraro, Stamford, CT
Valerie Vasquez, Waterbury, CT
Viktoria Notholt, Milford, CT
Violetta Konopka, Derby, CT
Whitney Breland, Hamden, CT
William Steinbrick, Orange, CT
Xia’ian Carrasco, Bristol, CT
Zehra Guven, New Haven, CT

COLLEGE OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

Abby Karbowicz, Naugatuck, CT
Abigail Ashbey, Waterford, CT
Abigail Chamberlain, Orange, CT
Abigail Hazel, Waterbury, CT
Abigail Karabeinikoff, Meriden, CT
Adaobi Okoro, Cheshire, CT
Adjo Hiheglo, Manchester, CT
Adrian Haughton, New Haven, CT
Adrianna Allevo, Stafford Springs, CT
Ahtera Booker, Bridgeport, CT
Aidonee Blackstock, New Britain, CT
Alecia Mclean, New Haven, CT
Alex Cooke, Danbury, CT
Alexa Catania, Durham, CT
Alexa Farkash, Northford, CT
Alexa Kellner, Stamford, CT
Alexandra Arcaria, Colchester, CT
Alexis Cran, Branford, CT
Alexis Negron, Milldale, CT
Alexis Scott, Pawcatuck, CT
Alexis Simons, South Windsor, CT
Alexis Zhitomi, Shelton, CT
Alexus Trudeau, Coventry, CT
Alisha Botelho, Central, SC
Allie Moore, Milford, CT
Allie Warinsky, Storrs Mansfield, CT
Allison Dube, Middletown, CT
Allison Edwards, New Fairfield, CT
Allison Morris, Southington, CT
Allison Perrault, New Milford, CT
Alyssa Caldarella, North Haven, CT
Alyssa Lukeski, Prospect, CT
Alyssa Marin, Bristol, CT
Alyssa Martinez, Stratford, CT
Alyssa Pannone, Wallingford, CT
Amanda Dejlitko, West Haven, CT
Amanda Lewis, Branford, CT
Amanda Michaud, Seymour, CT
Amanda Murray, Bow, NH
Amanda Potvin, Durham, CT
Amanda Valentin, Hamden, CT
Amanda-Lynn Bernardo, Prospect, CT
Amaya Faust, East Hartford, CT
Amber Archambault, Windsor Locks, CT
Amber Belval, Wolcott, CT
Amber Drobnak, East Haven, CT
Amber Lucatino, Southbury, CT
Amelia Aspinwall, Stratford, CT
Amelia Trapp, Milford, CT
Andrea Caceres-Autunno, New Haven, CT
Andrew Horobin, Wallingford, CT
Andrew Huston, New Haven, CT
Anesha Smart, Manchester, CT
Angel Kennedy, Hamden, CT
Angel Nicole Garcia, North Haven, CT
Angelica Herrera, Waterbury, CT
Angie Suquilanda, Trumbull, CT
Anika Bonaparte, New Haven, CT
Anna Ouellette, Wallingford, CT
Anna Sweeney, Cherry Hill, NJ
Anna Venard, Thornton, CO
Annalisa Pope, Stratford, CT
Anne Prusak, Fairfield, CT
Annie Ricupero, Uncasville, CT
Anson Wang, New London, CT
Anthony Raccio, Milford, CT
Antoinette Higgins, Branford, CT
Anuj Khadka, Branford, CT
April Blango, New Haven, CT
April Groulx, New Haven, CT
Arden Rand, Old Saybrook, CT
Ariella Piekarz, Branford, CT
Arthur Ziegler, Trumbull, CT
Aschlyn Dawson, Terryville, CT
Ashley Barry, Southington, CT
Ashley Burkell, Wethersfield, CT
Ashley D’Andrea, Litchfield, CT
Ashley Harris, New Haven, CT
Ashley Labonte, Meriden, CT
Ashley Munoz, Manchester, CT
Ashley Olsen, Waterford, CT
Ashley Sloan, Maywood, NJ
Ashley Vogt, Deep River, CT
Autumn Cipriano, Wolcott, CT
Autumn Thomas, West Haven, CT
Ava Calabrese, Watertown, CT
Ava Reinholz, Milford, CT
Basima Karzoun, Milford, CT
Benjamin Jose Paz, Stamford, CT
Beverly Rodriguez Alicea, New Haven, CT
Blaise Biju, Hamden, CT
Brendon Mansaku, Wethersfield, CT
Brian Kennedy, West Haven, CT
Briana Cotton, South Windsor, CT
Briana Yepes, Higganum, CT
Brianna Craft, Hamden, CT
Brianna Green, Northford, CT
Brianna Hanley, Guilford, CT
Brianna Lenotti, Milford, CT
Brianna Parham, Watertown, CT
Brianna Talarico, Oxford, CT
Brianna Trzcinski, Shelton, CT
Brianna Vallejo, Prospect, CT
Brittney Baker, Milford, CT
Brooke Dauphinee, Bristol, CT
Brooke Pope, Beacon Falls, CT
Bryan Rowland, Hamden, CT
Cadence Richmond, Guilford, CT
Cadi Borsellino, Channahon, IL
Cailey Botteon, Moodus, CT
Cailey Korwek, East Haven, CT
Caitlin Hebert, Watertown, CT
Caleigh Guerra, Bethany, CT
Cameron Diaz, Naugatuck, CT
Cameron O’Toole, Grafton, MA
Cameron Wong, Wethersfield, CT
Caraline Mee, Milford, CT
Carly Yearsley, Stratford, CT
Carmen Jacobson, New London, CT
Caroline Henry, Watertown, CT
Carson Neilander, New Haven, CT
Casey Rozarie, Stratford, CT
Cassidy Allen, West Haven, CT
Cassidy Girolamo, Newington, CT
Celeste Stewart, Stratford, CT
Cephas Ayellakai, Hamden, CT
Chanel Bonsu, East Hartford, CT
Charles Ritchel, Seymour, CT
Chelsea Morin, Broad Brook, CT
Chelsea Perrotta, Middletown, CT
Christa Malan, Bridgeport, CT
Christen Carnes, Darien, CT
Christian Silvernale, New Haven, CT
Christian Torres, New Britain, CT
Christina Prevot, Stamford, CT
Christine O’Connor-Hall, Bethany, CT
Christopher Bruno, New Haven, CT
Christopher Maisto, Wolcott, CT
Chynnia Piland, Waterbury, CT
Ciara Haensel, Cheshire, CT
Ciera Youmell, Hinsdale, NH
Claire Boncek, New Haven, CT
Claire Taylor, Middletown, CT
Claudia Oeges, Orange, CT
Codi Sealund, Bridgeport, CT
Colby White, Stratford, CT
Cole Kabel, Monroe, CT
Colleen Fitzgerald, Cheshire, CT
Colleen Sosnoski, Colchester, CT
Connor Shannahan, Enfield, CT
Corey Martin, Cheshire, CT
Corinne Sadinsky, Woodbridge, CT
Courtney Harkins-Latimer, Wolcott, CT
Courtney Panek, Newington, CT
Crystal Batson-Jones, New Haven, CT
Daisy Green, Milford, CT
Daniella Suazo, Norwalk, CT
Danielle Alves, Waterbury, CT
Danielle Elliott, Wethersfield, CT
Danielle Gonzalez, Meriden, CT
Danielle Jackson, New Britain, CT
Danielle Ott, Guilford, CT
David Samaroo, Waterbury, CT
David Spears, Springfield, MA
Dayana Lituma, New Haven, CT
Deidra James, Plainville, CT
Deidra O’connor, East Haven, CT
Denisse Sanchez, Norwalk, CT
Destine Lane, Manchester, CT
Destini Montgomery, Waterbury, CT
Destiny Ortiz, Manchester, CT
Diana Meneses, Durham, CT
Doishellys Rodriguez, New Haven, CT
Donald Burns, Bristol, CT
Donia Alkandry, Stratford, CT
Donnie Higgins, Branford, CT
Drew Dossias, Bristol, CT
Dreyanna Chesnut, Groton, CT
Edward Martinez, Winsted, CT
Eirenie Athanasoulis, Newtown, CT
Eleni Totonis, Glastonbury, CT
Eleni Tsetsos, Waterbury, CT
Elizabeth Dipiero, Enfield, CT
Elizabeth Gray, Pawcatuck, CT
Elizabeth Raber, Wallingford, CT
Elizabeth Villano, North Haven, CT
Emily Aguirre, New Haven, CT
Emily Balasco, Seekonk, MA
Emily Bonsignore, Fairfield, CT
Emily Brennan, Milford, CT
Emily Flores, East Hartford, CT
Emily Kowalski, Gales Ferry, CT
Emily Lopez, Wallingford, CT
Emily Mancini, Branford, CT
Emily Nadile, Southington, CT
Emily Russo, Wallingford, CT
Emily Sasseville, Vernon Rockville, CT
Emily Skinner, Bristol, CT
Emily Sosnovich, Beacon Falls, CT
Emily Wisniewski, Waterbury, CT
Emily Ziemba, Wallingford, CT
Emily Rose Ryan, Wolcott, CT
Emma Cayward, Hamden, CT
Emma Gagnon, Litchfield, CT
Emma Martone, Higganum, CT
Emma Piatek, Rockfall, CT
Emma Riebe, Newton, CT
Erica Royle, Prospect, CT
Erin Leirey, Lake Katrine, NY
Evan Rubin, Uncasville, CT
Evans Jean, Stratford, CT
Evelin Gonzalez, Norwalk, CT
Faith Mancarella, Durham, CT
Felicia Laguerre, Attleboro, MA
Frederick Klaus, North Haven, CT
Gabriela Simoes, Waterbury, CT
Gabriella Gaytan, Norwalk, CT
Gabriella Mckeon, Waterbury, CT
Gabrielle Tenta Bergeron, New London, CT
Garrett Guite, Berlin, CT
Gemma Sherman, Waterford, CT
George Anne Amar, New London, CT
Giana Pedevillano, Meriden, CT
Gilbert Castaneda, Monroe, CT
Gillian Penna, North Branford, CT
Gina Monelli, Stratford, CT
Gio Fernandez, Shelton, CT
Giovanna Pascale, North Haven, CT
Gozde Citlak, New Haven, CT
Grace Beckley, Wallingford, CT
Grace Beliveau, Ansonia, CT
Greta Brunello, Carisolo,
Griff Radulski, Branford, CT
Hailee Corona, Durham, CT
Hailee Schmidt, Wallingford, CT
Hailey Gonsalves, East Haven, CT
Haille Cash, Thomaston, CT
Hakeem Moore, New Haven, CT
Haley Manning, Lebanon, CT
Haley Mocker, Trumbull, CT
Hallie Granoth, Cheshire, CT
Hannah Aforismo, Newington, CT
Hannah Augur, Northford, CT
Hannah Bassett, Windham, CT
Hannah Bowen, Enfield, CT
Hannah Morse, Loveland, CO
Hannah Roche, New Milford, CT
Harrison Newlin, New Canaan, CT
Hayley Colon, Willimantic, CT
Hazel Kurak, New Haven, CT
Hunter Conklin, Killingworth, CT
Ian Agnew, Meriden, CT
Irene Laramie, Wethersfield, CT
Isabella Antonangeli, West Bridgewater, MA
Isabella Corniello, North Haven, CT
Isaiah Boissard, Walden, NY
Isenia Ramos-Carbajal, Groton, CT
Ishara Mufungizi, New Haven, CT
Jacia Oquendo, Manchester, CT
Jackson Halligan, Middlefield, CT
Jacqulynn Espinet, Barkhamsted, CT
Jada Jeffrey, Oakville, CT
Jada Johnson, Bloomfield, CT
Jaely Manso, South Windsor, CT
Jaime Conklin, Falls Village, CT
Jake Reichelt, Wethersfield, CT
Jakeline Ceja, West Haven, CT
Jamal Barrett, Stratford, CT
James Manzo, North Haven, CT
James Michaud, Wallingford, CT
James Starr, Southington, CT
Jamie Karas, Ansonia, CT
Jamie Malaterra, Trumbull, CT
Jamie Slubowski, Northford, CT
Janaya Edwards, New Haven, CT
Jane Lovejoy, Colebrook, CT
Jane Marlor, Bethany, CT
Jane Sherman, Mystic, CT
Jared Henry, Housatonic, MA
Jase Trelli, Meriden, CT
Jason Crowell, Hamden, CT
Jay Boynton, Bethany, CT
Jayda Benjamin, Waterbury, CT
Jeanie Dunleavy, Wallingford, CT
Jeffery Glazier, Wallingford, CT
Jeffrey Stevenson, Shelton, CT
Jeffrey Varesio, Prospect, CT
Jena Varley, new hartford, CT
Jenixza Febles, Meriden, CT
Jenna Dorosh, Seymour, CT
Jenna Lang, Southington, CT
Jenna Papallo, Meriden, CT
Jenna Papandrea, Colchester, CT
Jenna Salters, Suffield, CT
Jennifer Adorno, Bridgeport, CT
Jennifer Brubacher, North Haven, CT
Jennifer Forsyth, Seymour, CT
Jennifer Lupercio, Bridgeport, CT
Jennifer Ramirez, Wallingford, CT
Jennifer Rodriguez, Hamden, CT
Jennyfer Jarrin, East Haven, CT
Jesmar Suarez, Stamford, CT
Jessah Doctor, Waterbury, CT
Jessica Bryan, Monroe, CT
Jessica Cunningham, Suffield, CT
Jessica Curello, Cheshire, CT
Jessica Fox, Prospect, CT
Jessica Isberg, Oxford, CT
Jessica Komacki, Naugatuck, CT
Jessica Linder, Clinton, CT
Jessica Maguire, Naugatuck, CT
Jessica Paradis, Orange, CT
Jessica Perley, Shelton, CT
Jessica Perucki, West Milford, NJ
Jessica Villa, Bridgeport, CT
Jewell Quashie, Stratford, CT
Jillian Chambers, Shelby Township, MI
Jillian Chicano, Prospect, CT
Jillian Murphy, Seymour, CT
Jillian Russo, Meriden, CT
Jocelyn Torres, West Haven, CT
Jodi Steeves, Wallingford, CT
John Guaraca Llivicura, West Haven, CT
John Rivers, Southington, CT
Jordan Peloquin, Greenville, RI
Jose Zapata Cabrera, Shelton, CT
Joseph Bonsanti, New Canaan, CT
Joseph Delgado, West Haven, CT
Joseph Zilinski, Guilford, CT
Joshua Huebner, Milford, CT
Juan Zecena, Stamford, CT
Judeen Forth, Hartford, CT
Julia Antunes, Shelton, CT
Julia Casimiro, Prospect, CT
Julia Filiault, Durham, CT
Julia Gaiser, North Haven, CT
Julia Jenkins, Chester, CT
Julia Lener, Danbury, CT
Julia Miller, West Haven, CT
Julia Schaff, Groton, MA
Julianne Hancock, South Windsor, CT
Julie Golebiewski, Old Lyme, CT
Justin Bennett, Stratford, CT
Kaitlyn Estrada, Woodbury, CT
Kaitlyn Swoverland, Wethersfield, CT
Kaliegh Garris, Quaker Hill, CT
Karina Vasquez, Stratford, CT
Karla Mayorga, Norwalk, CT
Karla Pena, Waterbury, CT
Kate Goss, Trumbull, CT
Katharine Buckheit, Milford, CT
Katherine Rodriguez, Waterbury, CT
Kathleen Griffin, Harwinton, CT
Kathleen Tackos, East Haven, CT
Kathrine Brown, Naugatuck, CT
Katie Pelletier, Waterbury, CT
Katrina Corbeil, Groton, CT
Kayla Punter, Waterbury, CT
Kaylee Fuentes, Bridgeport, CT
Kayleigh Kowal, Granby, CT
Kaylianna Bryant, Wallingford, CT
Kei-Arah Love, Waterbury, CT
Keith Murphy, Stratford, CT
Kelly Coster, Poughquag, NY
Kelly Lockwood, Orange, CT
Kenisha Villanueva, New Britain, CT
Kenny Perez, Hamden, CT
Keri Gargiullo, Bridgeport, CT
Keriany Otero, New Haven, CT
Kevin Reilly, Southbury, CT
Keyla Cardenas, East Haven, CT
Kiley Davies, Newington, CT
Kim Fontanilla, Greenwich, CT
Kimberly Zapata, Bridgeport, CT
Kirsten Caffrey, Woodbridge, CT
Korinn Chelednik, Waterbury, CT
Kourtney Costello, Dedham, MA
Krista Powell, Wallingford, CT
Kristen Gayle, Danbury, CT
Kristin Torre, Guilford, CT
Kyla Houston, Wallingford, CT
Kyle Menta, Prospect, CT
Kyley Fiondella, Wallingford, CT
Kylie Carino, Milford, CT
Kylie Pappas, Milford, CT
Larissa Avino, North Haven, CT
Laura Moncada, Meriden, CT
Lauren Girouard, Berlin, CT
Lauren Graef, Southington, CT
Lauren Mccall, Wallingford, CT
Lauren Ross, Uncasville, CT
Lauren Wright, Westbrook, CT
Lauren Yorski, Plainville, CT
Leah Burby, New Haven, CT
Leah Karaban, Wallingford, CT
Leah Olmstead, Wolcott, CT
Lianne Iassogna, Trumbull, CT
Lilian Homann, New Haven, CT
Lilly Macfadyen, Ellington, CT
Lilly Partridge, Waterford, CT
Lily Ferranti, New Haven, CT
Lily Heidgerd, Southington, CT
Lindsay Carloni, Orange, CT
Lindsay Clark, Hamden, CT
Lindsey Witte, Southington, CT
Lisa Cormier, New Haven, CT
Lisa McLaurin, Hamden, CT
Logan Flamigan, Derby, CT
Lucas Beesley, Champaign, IL
Lydia Cooper, Orange, CT
Madeline Lynch, Seymour, CT
Madison Gregory, Danbury, CT
Madison Jura, Cheshire, CT
Madison Lawley, Bristol, CT
Madison Miceli, Colchester, CT
Madison Sosa, Milford, CT
Madison Whalen, Wallingford, CT
Madyson Carroll, East Hartford, CT
Maeve Kennelly, Prospect, CT
Maggie Yeh, West Haven, CT
Makaila Vasquez-Steele, West Hartford, CT
Makayla Clarke, Stratford, CT
Makenna Calabrese, Plantsville, CT
Malisa Khamphouy, North Haven, CT
Marc Soto, Waterbury, CT
Marcella Hundt, Shelton, CT
Marcos Torres, Torrington, CT
Margaret Mcneil, Stratford, CT
Mariella Landry, Waterbury, CT
Marisa Tomaso, North Branford, CT
Marissa Colafati, North Branford, CT
Marissa Mastroianni, Southington, CT
Marissa Mocarski, Wallingford, CT
Marissa Ortiz, Oakville, CT
Marissa Qualich, Oakdale, CT
Marquise Barham, Hamden CT, CT
Marwa Abdelati, West Haven, CT
Mary Beames, Guilford, CT
Mary Charlebois, New Haven, CT
Mary Seward, Waterbury, CT
Marybeth Nwagboli, Branford, CT
Matilda Odozi, Hamden, CT
Matthew Coppola, Wallingford, CT
Matthew Diurno, Norwalk, CT
Matthew Laporta, Ansonia, CT
Matthew Surette, Bowie, MD
Mclaine Rutan, Deep River, CT
Meagan Giwoyna, Groton, CT
Medina Duracak, Wallingford, CT
Meg Christoforo, North Haven, CT
Megan Dombrowski, Valencia, CA
Megan Mercer, Danbury, CT
Megan Sack, Ellington, CT
Megan Tallberg, Derby, CT
Melissa Collado, Hamden, CT
Melissa Fernandez-Castillo, Meriden, CT
Melquicedex Hernandez, Waterbury, CT
Mestude Vertusma, New Haven, CT
Mia Pulisciano, Cheshire, CT
Michael Caprio, North Haven, CT
Michael Centoni, Bristol, CT
Michael Keating, Waterbury, CT
Michaela Grenier, Middlefield, CT
Michelle Jobes, South Windsor, CT
Michelle Pomeroy, Guilford, CT
Mikaela Bourgoin, Berlin, CT
Mikaela Magee, New Fairfield, CT
Mikaela Rivera, Manchester, CT
Mikayla Bruton, Deep River, CT
Mikayla Macclain, Glastonbury, CT
Mikenzy Golebiewski, Cheshire, CT
Min Kim, Cromwell, CT
Miranda Fabre, Norwich, CT
Miranda Tranquillo, Barkhamsted, CT
Molly Wheeler, Southport, CT
Monique Cloutier, East Hampton, CT
Monique Szabo, Southington, CT
Morrissa Ramsay, Stratford, CT
Mouna Kafel, Branford, CT
Muna Mah, Trumbull, CT
Mychael Lotocky, Northford, CT
Myra Best, New Haven, CT
Nacham Miranda, Cromwell, CT
Nadia Arnaout, New Haven, CT
Nadia Wilson, Shelton, CT
Nailah Bell, Waterbury, CT
Naissie Dumarsais, Stamford, CT
Natalee Giacondino, Wallingford, CT
Natalia Adamczyk, Southington, CT
Natalie Arneson, Cheshire, CT
Natalie Murphy, New Haven, CT
Natalie Van Komen, Oxford, CT
Natalie Vetto, Cheshire, CT
Nataly Magana, West Haven, CT
Natasha Whyte, Bloomfield, CT
Nathan Huvelle, Woodbridge, CT
Natonia Allen, Hamden, CT
Nava Cotton, Norwich, CT
Neo Neal Natividad, Shelton, CT
Nicholas Crowley, North Haven, CT
Nicholas Vollero, West Haven, CT
Nicolas Grosso, Monroe, CT
Nicole Aboagye, Stratford, CT
Nicole Alvarez, Brookfield, CT
Nicole Benedetto, Monroe, CT
Nicole Cislo, Wallingford, CT
Nicole Dunn, Fairfield, CT
Nicole Hyman, Fairfield, CT
Nicole Kirby, North Franklin, CT
Nicole Lara, Bridgeport, CT
Nicole Paquette, Milford, CT
Nicole Richards, Stratford, CT
Nicole Rizzo, Derby, CT
Nicole Sampietro, New Haven, CT
Nicole VanEtten, Stratford, CT
Noelle Brideau, Shelton, CT
Noely Macias, Fitchburg, MA
Noor Khalid, Orange, CT
Nytoni Jones, Waterbury, CT
Olivia Coppola, West Haven, CT
Olivia Courtemanche, Wallingford, CT
Olivia Ferrara, New Haven, CT
Olivia Holubecki, Ledyard, CT
Olivia Pineau, Shelton, CT
Olivia Rogers, Ansonia, CT
Oluwarotimi Alli-balogun, West Haven, CT
Paige Koba, Middletown, CT
Pamela Nowak, Madison, CT
Patricia Obas, New London, CT
Paula Marte, Groton, CT
Paulina Serafin, Bristol, CT
Peri Combs, Wallingford, CT
Peter Lofaro, Stamford, CT
Phillip Bodurtha, Stratford, CT
Pilarose Bailon, Groton, CT
Qristopher Johnson, New Haven, CT
Rachael Edlund, West Hartford, CT
Rachel Fitzpatrick, Vernon Rockville, CT
Rachel Giatrelis, Wallingford, CT
Rachel Iassogna, Trumbull, CT
Rachel Korwek, East Haven, CT
Rashawna Brown, Bridgeport, CT
Reaghan Bathrick, North Haven, CT
Rebecca Banning, Rocky Hill, CT
Rebecca Barrett, Easton, CT
Rebecca Brewer, Milford, CT
Rebecca Swindon, Sandy Hook, CT
Rebekah Lockery, Stamford, CT
Renae Musco, Wallingford, CT
Riley Walker, Oxford, CT
Robert Esposito, Cromwell, CT
Robert Vojt, Trumbull, CT
Rocco Veltri, Oxford, CT
Rocio Martinez, Derby, CT
Roger Santana, Norwalk, CT
Rosa Conte, Norwich, CT
Rosa Genao, Hamden, CT
Rossella Graniero, Wappingers Falls, NY
Rukhma Mazhar, Hamden, CT
Ryan Conway, Shelton, CT
Ryan Johnson, Guilford, CT
Ryan Koellhoffer, Danbury, CT
Sally Inahuazo, New Haven, CT
Salma Manu, Manchester, CT
Samantha Enders, Milford, CT
Samantha Falango, Hamden, CT
Samantha Klapproth, Stafford Springs, CT
Samantha Plasky, Prospect, CT
Samantha Pope, Quaker Hill, CT
Samantha Soto, Matawan, NJ
Samantha Widomski, Shelton, CT
Sandi Gonzalez, Bristol, CT
Sara Bernal-Garcia, Madison, CT
Sara Meza, Norwalk, CT
Sarah Bender, Newtown, CT
Sarah Beverage, Wallingford, CT
Sarah Granese, Seymour, CT
Sarah Gutman, Hamden, CT
Sarah Izraelevitz, Berlin, CT
Sarah Pellman, Middlebury, CT
Sarah Salvati, Cheshire, CT
Sarah Velez, branford, CT
Sarah Zuiewski, Stratford, CT
Savannah Newton, New Britain, CT
Scott Mocko, Marlborough, CT
Selah Casey, Preston, CT
Shaliegne Kaufman, Chester, CT
Shane Lister, Wolcott, CT
Shannon Ferris, Wethersfield, CT
Sheetal Sharma, Trumbull, CT
Shelby Segala, Fairfield, CT
Sheyenne Sinicrope, Meriden, CT
Shyanne Lassen, Clinton, CT
Shyla Soto, Bristol, CT
Sierra Penner, Cheshire, CT
Sofia Brindisi, West Haven, CT
Sophia Castellano, Lindenhurst, NY
Sophia Kaiser, Norwich, CT
Stacy Foster, Milford, CT
Stacy Medina, Stratford, CT
Stefania Pena Pineda, Waterbury, CT
Steffan Calderon-Mayette, Southington, CT
Stephanie Custodia, Waterbury, CT
Stephanie Lyons, New Haven, CT
Stephanie Quinn, Willimantic, CT
Steven Samela, Stamford, CT
Stormy Coppola, East Haven, CT
Sydney Larsen, Shelton, CT
Tabatha Novoa, Cromwell, CT
Talisa Clay, Stratford, CT
Talya Eriksen, Middletown, CT
Tamara Miller, Waterbury, CT
Tatiana Anduckia Bohorquez, Cheshire, CT
Tatiana Emmerich, Old Lyme, CT
Tatiana Polanco, Meriden, CT
Taylor Davis, Millis, MA
Taylor Fitzgerald, West Haven, CT
Taylor Frissora, West Haven, CT
Taylor Hughes, Mildale, CT
Taylor Maffeo, East Haven, CT
Taylor Oliver, Milford, CT
Tenaiza Tripp, Waterbury, CT
Teyah Green, Norwalk, CT
Thalita Codognolla, Stamford, CT
Tiffany McCormick, Middletown, CT
Tiffany Mendez, Bridgeport, CT
Timothy Weed, Cheshire, CT
Tomas Terrugi, Tornquist AR-B,
Trevor Whalen, Rocky Hill, CT
Trystan Ayala, Hamden, CT
Uruj Khan, Trumbull, CT
Valentina Hines, Ledyard, CT
Valentina Silva, Groton, CT
Vanessa Harris, Hamden, CT
Victoria Acampora, Woodbridge, CT
Victoria Denegre, North Branford, CT
Victoria Rooney, Torrington, CT
Victoria Uribe, New Hartford, CT
William Heilshorn, wallingford, CT
Yan Silva, Naugatuck, CT
Ying Lin, Hamden, CT
Zachary Bukowski, New Haven, CT
Zachary Caruso, Cos Cob, CT
Zachary Healy, Enfield, CT
Zachary Horobin, Wallingford, CT
Zachary Mullins, Milford, CT
Zachary Penn, New Hartford, CT
Zoe Morris, Rockfall, CT
Zoe Stradinger, Stratford, CT
Zubia Ahmad, North Haven, CT
Zyaire Oliver, West Hartford, CT

Undeclared

Aisha Jawaid, North Haven, CT
Aldrika Schoburgh, West Haven, CT
Alexander Prial, Stamford, CT
Alexandra Leso, Milford, CT
Alexandria Grenier, Durham, CTAlexandrya Corbett, Waterbury, CT
Alexia Excovar, Branford, CT
Alexis Taylor, New Haven, CT
Allison Lanche-Flores, West Haven, CT
Alyssa Kreuzer, Torrington, CT
Anita Ahmetaj, Ansonia, CT
Anya Boyd, New London, CT
Benedicto Buono, Stamford, CT
Breanna Arce, Waterbury, CT
Brianna Serrano, Bridgeport, CT
Carina Andrea, Naugatuck, CT
Carina Fortunato, Cromwell, CT
Carly Champagne, Shelton, CT
Casey Marshall, East Haven, CT
Christina Gleason, Milford, CT
Connor Daniels, Cheshire, CT
Daniel Comeau, Orange, CT
David Adaos, East Haven, CT
Donovan Harris, Rocky Point, NY
Emily Cummings, West Haven, CT
Emma Jamieson, Branford, CT
Erik Rosso, Trumbull, CT
Fatima Avalos, Norwalk, CT
Gianna Spino, Hamden, CT
Gunnar Poulimas, Orange, CT
Harriet Frost, Baildon,
Jack Drewry, Wolcott, CT
Jesse Mullen, Madison, CT
Jessica Steward, Blackpool,
Jonathan Williams, Milford, CT
Jordan Davey, Norwalk, CT
Joshua Stone, Ellington, CT
Juan Ignacio Morales Cuadrado, Villamayor,
Justin Lazarus, Guilford, CT
Justin Maggiore, West Haven, CT
Katherine Kearney, Hamden, CT
Katherine Kiernan, Milford, CT
Krystal Mara, Pelham, NH
Lauren Merly, Bethany, CT
Lauren Spino, Hamden, CT
Marco Forgione, Easton, CT
Meghan Flynn, South Glastonbury, CT
Nicholas Moran, North haven, CT
Peter Neglia, Norwalk, CT
Rhoda Osei, Hamden, CT
Riley Kloeckner, Macomb, MI
Robert Zurzola, New Fairfield, CT
Samantha Foggle, Madison, CT
Sara Gerckens, Derby, CT
Sarah Howley, Old Saybrook, CT
Stevie Lester, Hamden, CT
Taleicia Barnhill, New London, CT
Thomas Symon, Liverpool,
Tyler Simeon, Norwalk, CT
Vanessa Phommahaxay, Danbury, CT

Humans create a staggering amount of data. It happens every time we search online, share a photo on social media, or send a text. It’s estimated that by the New Year, 1.7 megabytes of information will be created every second for every human being on Earth.* As more and more companies recognize opportunities for creating value from data, experts who can make sense of all that data increasingly are in high demand. Southern’s new bachelor’s degree program in data science equips students with the skills they need to thrive in this fast-growing, lucrative field — which LinkedIn called the “most promising in the United States,” with a median base salary of $130,000 and a 56 percent increase in job openings in the last year.

“The data science field is exploding with opportunity,” said Aaron S. Clark, professor and chair, Mathematics Department. “Qualified experts are needed to help industries navigate the sheer amount of data being created, maintained and shared.”

In its simplest terms, data science is the science of everything associated with data: the creation of algorithms, software, and techniques, mathematical/statistical theory and practice of analysis, theory and practice of visualization and presentation, and data engineering.

“Data science is about extracting meaningful information from data,” Imad Antonios, professor of computer science. “It comprises skills and competencies from computer science, statistics, and domain expertise.”

If you’re a quantitatively minded problem solver, communicate effectively to a range of audiences, and have a knack for telling stories with data, Southern’s B.S. in data science helps you hone your skills as you move through your course work. Students begin learning data science their very first semester. Coursework covers a variety of topics, from computer science and mathematics including data mining, machine learning, web and database development, Bayesian analysis, time series analysis, and non-parametric statistics.

“This is a great field for students who are technically-minded and intellectually curious, and who thrive on the challenge of teasing out the truths hidden in massive data sets,” Clark said.

Students also complete a capstone project that incorporates all stages of the data science pipeline.

“The capstone project provides students with an opportunity to apply skills from their earlier coursework to solve a data problem,” Antonios said. “Students learn domain understanding and problem analysis, data acquisition, data cleaning, model building and evaluation, and they communicate the results.”

While the data science field may be technical in nature, its applications are interdisciplinary, from medical care and research, pharmaceuticals, compliance management systems, insurance, marketing, and more.

““There are many sub-fields within data science,” Clark said. “Graduates from the new data science program will be able to find their niche and continually customize their skill set throughout their career.”

Opportunities in the field show no signs of slowing. Currently, between 60 percent and 73 percent of all data within an enterprise goes unused for analytics* so if you’re ready to pursue a career in data science, the possibilities are endless.

Learn more about the B.S. in data science, request information, and apply.

*Sources: Forbes, Forrester

Lisa Tedesco (second from left) at her film's red carpet event, with Communication, Media, and Screen Studies faculty (left to right) Charlene Dellinger-Pate, Wesley O'Brien, and Karen Burke, and Ari Anderson, who plays Celia Beaulieu in "House of La Reine"

Two years ago, Southern student and screenwriter Lisa Tedesco was among the crowds at Cannes, but not as one of the paparazzi or a mere film fan. Tedesco was screening her short film, August in The City, one of about 200 short films chosen from among 10 thousand submissions for the festival’s “Short Film Corner.”

Tedesco wrote the screenplay for the film and was executive producer, teaming up with Los Angeles-based director Christie Conochalla (Once Upon a Zipper, Forever Not Maybe) to produce it. Shot in Brooklyn and Oceanside, N.Y., the film did well at Cannes and spent over a year on the festival circuit, winning several awards. Now that it’s off the circuit, Tedesco recently released it on Vimeo.

Not one to let grass grow under her feet, she now has a new film — House of La Reine — hitting the circuit, and to celebrate she and her team held a red carpet event in October, “a benefactor screening” for donors who helped support the film. “It’s my way of giving back and to have an event to kick off the film,” she says. A media studies major, Tedesco was delighted to welcome Communication, Media, and Screen Studies Department faculty Wes O’Brien, Charlene Dellinger-Pate, and Karen Burke to the event.

Tedesco is a busy person. In addition to attending Southern part time and working on her film career, she works the second shift at Sikorsky as an electrical installer, working on helicopters. She also owns a film production company, Ladyfilm Media, which she started in June 2017.

“’Breaking all barriers’ is one of our mottos,” she says. “We like to project stories with strong female presence, give voice to the LGBTQ community, and support projects with 50/50 male/female crews.” A native of West Haven who now lives in New Haven, Tedesco says, “I’m so incredibly busy with my company and working full time, I’ve only been doing about three classes at Southern a year.” She estimates she has about 10 classes left to finish her degree.

The story told in House of La Reine surrounds a woman who is embarking on the next chapter of her life as she opens an inclusive performance space and bar. She has reservations and frustrations but is visited by someone from her distant past who once reigned the stage in Paris in the 1920s. Tedesco explains that a year ago, she went out to Hollywood to shoot this new short film with a $25,000 budget. “We shot half in color/digital and half in 16mm black and white,” she says. Her plan is for the film to be on the film festival circuit beginning in early 2020, and yes, she is hoping for Cannes once again. She’ll also submit the 13-minute-long film to such festivals as Slamdance, Tribeca, Inside Out Toronto, Frameline, among many others.

Tedesco says she started writing House of La Reine soon after August in the City went on the festival circuit. “I wanted to focus on a female protagonist who owned her own business and was independent and strong,” she says. But she left the project on the back burner for awhile because August was on the circuit. Then, in the summer of 2018, while she was taking a summer class with Dellinger-Pate, she rewrote the script. Filming took place in December 2018, and at this point, “it’s a waiting game,” Tedesco says, as she and her crew wait to see what happens with film festivals.

Meanwhile, Tedesco’s company will be producing a friend’s film – a male coming-out story – and she has sold a script to a company in Los Angeles. This film — called “Dear Emma, Your Charlie” — is now in preproduction, and shooting will happen in the spring.

Back on campus, Tedesco worked on a capstone project this fall with Rosemarie Conforti, associate professor of communication, media, and screen studies. Tedesco explains that the project was a thesis proposal on a media topic of her choosing. Her proposal is called “Finding the Rainbow: How Fantasy/Sci-Fi Television Fandoms Help the Self-Identity Process For LGBTQIA+ Young Adults in the Modernized World.” Tedesco explains, “It’s basically a study on how queer youth can form long-lasting friendships in an online safe space where they are heard, respected and discuss the representations they see from these TV shows. I’m using Hashtags, fan fiction and vidding [the making of fan videos] as a way to showcase the interactions between fans inside the online fandoms.”

Conforti describes Tedesco as a “super-smart . . . creative and earnest student, and always provocative in her thinking. She moves seamlessly between the Cannes Film Festival and EN 117. Unpretentious and authentic, Lisa is the dream package of outstanding student, award-winning writer, producer and director of her production company, Lady Film Media, and Sikorsky employee.”

Watch the House of La Reine trailer.

 

Brianna Lynn Bauch-Gregorio, ’17, is the star of a classic Walt Disney World holiday extravaganza — proving that dreams really do come true.

"You have one life, one chance to LOVE your life, so go full-heartedly toward what will make you most happy," says Bauch-Gregorio, ’17. Photo: Just LA Photography.

It’s a balmy 68-degree December day in Orlando, Fl., and Brianna Lynn Bauch-Gregorio, ’17, is feeling decidedly festive. Decked out in a winter-white coat with matching hat, gloves, and booties, she marches on to the brightly lit stage. “Let’s get this party started!” says Bauch-Gregorio, who is starring as Haley Comet in A Totally Tomorrowland Christmas at Walt Disney World’s Magic Kingdom.

A native of Newtown, Conn., Bauch-Gregorio was hired by Disney to host the beloved 18-minute holiday show, which runs until Dec. 31. She’ll perform up to five nights a week (five shows a night) — with an additional six daily shows during the peak holiday week of Dec. 23-31.

It’s a dream assignment for Bauch-Gregorio, who first imagined performing at Disney when she was a child visiting the resort.

Bauch-Gregorio, ’17, takes the stage alongside a few Disney favorites. Photo: Mousesteps

“I have the privilege of creating magic for these guests,” says Bauch-Gregorio, an Equity actor who performs under the name Brianna Bauch. “I remember how much it impacted me. I’m sure that there are kids in the audience watching our show and thinking, ‘I’m going to do that one day!’ just the way that I did,” she says.

Bauch-Gregorio came to Southern with plans to double major in theatre and special education. Performing was central to her Southern experience. She joined the cast and crew of 13 shows at the university. She notes that it’s challenging to pick a favorite college performance. But when pressed, says that playing Persephone in Polaroid Stories in her junior year was particularly influential. “This role challenged and pushed me as an actor. It broke down the barriers of what I thought I could do in a performance. It really proved to me that I have so much more inside of me to give and to show the world,” she says.

That same year, she realized she was pursuing education as a backup plan. “I love teaching but I know my real passion is performing, and I just couldn’t see myself in a classroom every day,” says Bauch-Gregorio. She dropped the second major and graduated magna cum laude with a degree in theatre.

Since then she’s never looked back. “When I am on stage, I truly feel like it’s the safest place in the world,” she says. “I am where I’m supposed to be, doing what I was designed to do.”

In the midst of a busy performance schedule, Bauch-Gregorio paused to share her thoughts on theater, Southern and Disney.

It’s a dramatic moment for Bauch-Gregorio, ’17, and the production’s background dancers. Photo: Alvin Chang

That Disney magic: “This experience has been truly incredible, even more amazing than I had anticipated,” says Bauch-Gregorio of performing for guests from around the world. “I get to create happiness for these families. . . . And of course, seeing the kids’ faces when Buzz Lightyear, Mike Wazowski, and Stitch come out on stage is just priceless.”

An early calling: “I knew from a very young age that performing would be my life. There’s this indescribable feeling that I get when I’m on stage. It’s true joy,” she says.

The power of theater: “The arts are so important,” says Bauch-Gregorio. “There is so much educational value, healing, and beauty in this art form. I am truly lucky to get to be a part of that.”

A Southern (Continuing) Love Story: Brianna is married to her high school sweetheart and fellow Owl, Michael A. Gregorio, ’17, a business administration major. The two tied the knot on May 11, 2019 and have been a couple for 8 ½ years. Michael is a program manager for Collins Aerospace, working out of the Danbury, Conn., office on multimillion dollar projects and programs.

Advice to Southern students: “When you love something enough, you need to fight for it. You have one life, one chance to LOVE your life, so go full-heartedly toward what will make you most happy. Know your worth. Know what you have to offer the world. Keep fighting for your future.”

Working at the “Happiest Place on Earth”: “I’m living my dream of being a professional actress, and I am beyond grateful. Walt Disney World has been an incredible place to work,” she says.

The show, which runs about 18 minutes, is performed throughout the day and evening. Photo: Cliff Wang

Sean Grace (left) and Gabriella DiPreta. Credit Patrick Skahill / Connecticut Public Radio

Radio station WNPR (90.5 FM) aired a story on December 9, 2019, about an ongoing study of the Northern Star Coral conducted by Sean Grace, chair of the Biology Department, and Gabriella DiPreta, an adjunct faculty member in the Biology Department who is a former student of Grace. The coral has “hearty New Englander” qualities in being able to withstand changes in the water temperature and acidity due to global warming better than other corals. The hope is that by researching why these corals are more resistant to such changes, scientists may be able to improve the resiliency of other corals and sea life. The study is a joint effort with the Milford Laboratory of NOAA (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration).

Read and listen to the WNPR story, which is by reporter Patrick Skahill.

Assistant Professor of Anthropology William Farley sets out to answer an archeological question for the ages.

William Farley, assistant professor, at home in the Anthropology Lab.

When humans invented agriculture some 10,000 years ago, it forever changed how people worked and lived. In just about every place in the world where agriculture took hold — from Mesopotamia to Mesoamerica — small, transient hunter-gatherer tribes morphed into villages and large cities.

With these new, bustling settlements came sweeping cultural changes, new social hierarchies and, often, vast extremes of poverty and wealth. (Think pharaohs and slaves; kings and commoners.)

Except, that is, in New England.

In fact, around 1,000 A.D., when maize agriculture migrated here from Central Mexico and the Southwest, life seemed to go on pretty much as usual. Or so archaeologists thought.

Now, new research conducted by Assistant Professor of Anthropology William Farley is challenging that assumption. In a paper published last April in American Antiquity, Farley and coauthors Gabriel Hrynick and Amy Fox highlight a pattern of architectural changes that coincide with the arrival of maize farming in New England — shedding new light on a mystery that has stumped archaeologists for decades.

“The answer isn’t what people thought before, which is that maize came into the region and nothing happened,” Farley says. “The changes are subtler than in places like Mesopotamia, where you had 50,000 people living in a city. But we do start to see these subtle changes in houses. And from research we know that houses tend to strikingly reflect cultural values.”

Like so many good ideas, Farley’s was born on the back of the proverbial cocktail napkin, over drinks with Hrynick, a former University of Connecticut classmate, now also an archaeologist. The two were attending a conference and, having reconnected at a hotel bar, were deep in conversation, pondering age-old questions about the arrival of agriculture in New England — and its seemingly negligible influence on society.

“Why does New England look so different from other parts of the world? Why can’t we find these villages?” Farley recalls asking. Although some early European settlers describe encountering villages in the region, archaeologists have never found any evidence, Farley explains.

The talk was a serendipitous meeting of the minds. Farley is an archaeobotanist (he studies the interconnection of plants and humans), while Hrynick’s wheelhouse is architecture. Farley’s geographic focus is southern New England; Hrynick’s is northern Maine and Canada’s Maritime Provinces.

Assistant Professor Farley guides students at an archeological dig at the Henry Whitfield State Museum in Guilford, Conn.

Farley recalls the conversation: “We were talking about different sites in the region and Gabe [Hrynick] said, ‘You know, the houses stayed really small in the North.’” Unlike southern New England, the North adopted agriculture only after Europeans arrived.

In contrast, Farley observed that in southern New England, where he had worked on archeological digs, some of the houses grew larger during later periods. Could it be a pattern? And could maize farming be the reason for the shift?

“Maybe we should explore that,” he remembers thinking. It took a setback — one that threatened to derail Farley’s Ph.D. ambitions — to catapult the idea from barroom brainstorm to bona fide research project.

In January 2017, around the same time he was offered a full-time teaching job at Southern to start the following fall, Farley was diligently plugging away at his doctoral dissertation when his research came to a standstill. “I lost half of my data,” recalls Farley, a UConn grad student at the time. “I was looking at this site from Massachusetts, and the people who controlled the data told me I couldn’t use it anymore.”

He had six months to complete his dissertation. “I was in crisis mode,” says Farley. Forced to find a new topic, he called his friend Hrynick, now a professor at the University of New Brunswick in Canada. “Hey, do you want to write that paper together that we talked about that time at the bar?” Farley asked him.

And so the archeologists joined forces. They later recruited Fox, a Ph.D. student at the University of Toronto and a “brilliant mathematician,” says Farley, to help with the statistical analysis.

Although their research examined more than 100 archeological sites from New York City to Newfoundland, “we didn’t move a spoonful of dirt,” Farley says. Instead, he spent eight hours a day for nearly two months in libraries around the region, poring over more than a century’s worth of often-obscure archaeological literature.

“Anytime anybody had excavated a house, a wigwam, a pre-European Native American house, we were going to measure them,” Farley says.

After he amassed and crunched all the data, an interesting pattern emerged. In the Maritime Peninsula, where agriculture had not taken hold, houses stayed the same size and shape — small and round — for some 3,000 years. The same was initially true in southern New England — until about 1,000 years ago, when bigger, more elongated houses appeared.

“Things changed right at the same instant, archeologically speaking, that maize arrived in the region. You got a bifurcation of the data,” says Farley.

He can’t say exactly why the shift occurred. “It could be that a social hierarchy is emerging. It could be changes in labor practices,” he says. “I don’t think we’ve got enough data to say for sure. But I think there’s evidence that when maize agriculture arrived, society started changing,” he says. Seeing his work published in American Antiquity, the premier academic journal for American archaeology, marked a major career milestone for Farley, who is 33.

“It really was a bit of a lightning strike — a combination of Gabe’s and my interests,” he says. “This was a nagging question that archaeologists have been interested in for many decades in New England. We took a different approach than anyone has ever used before. We just got a little bit lucky that it worked.”

Chaz Guest, ’85, takes artistic expression to new heights, re-examining the history of slavery and launching a superhero in the process.

SCSU alumnus Chaz Guest, '85, standing in front of painted canvas.
Brian Bowen Smith Photo

Chaz Guest, ’85, may not be a household name, but his work has been embraced by many big ones. Herbie Hancock and Vanessa Williams collect his paintings. Former President Barack Obama hung his portrait of Thurgood Marshall in the Oval Office. Oprah Winfrey praised a portrait of Maya Angelou as a little girl that she had commissioned from Guest: “Saying the painting is beautiful is too mild of a word.”

Chaz Guest shaking hands with President Barak Obama
The artist shakes hands
with former President Barack Obama, who hung Guest’s portrait of the late Thurgood Marshall, the first African-American Supreme Court Justice, in the Oval Office.

Guest arrived at Southern as a gymnast on scholarship, not knowing what direction he wanted his life to take. He left after studying graphic design with an inkling he had become an artist. He credits David Levine, his art history professor, and the late Howard Fussiner [professor emeritus of art], the only painting teacher he ever had. “Those two put me on the path of the life I have now as a painter,” Guest says from his studio in Los Angeles, brush in hand, working on a portrait of the abolitionist John Brown while we speak. One of Fussiner’s landscapes hangs on the wall.

Levine introduced Guest to the history of art. Fussiner encouraged him to become part of it. The painter — who reminded Guest of Salvador Dali with his wild white hair, quirkiness, and energy — encouraged Guest by praising his work in front of the class. He also passed along commissions to paint watercolors of people’s homes. “He opened my eyes to the idea that I could paint something and actually earn some money,” Guest says.

Painting by Chaz Guest
Patrick Painter Gallery Photo

After studying at the Fashion Institute of Technology in New York and a brief stint illustrating fashion magazines in Paris, Guest devoted himself to his own painting. He sold his first work on the sidewalk outside his apartment in New York City. With that money, he bought a larger easel and more supplies and was on his way. Today, the artist is represented by the Los Angeles-based Patrick Painter Gallery. His work has been shown in New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Tokyo, and Paris.

A devotee of Kyokushin karate, which his older brother taught him upon returning from the service in Okinawa, Japan, Guest has used the martial arts to open his mind and dedicate himself to his art. An aging hip prevents the 58-year-old from regularly practicing karate, but he still applies the mental principles. “Martial arts is a way of life,” he says. “I certainly have it in mind.”

His influences range from Fussiner to Balthus, from Dali to Picasso. Inspiration also comes from musicians — Pavarotti to Mahalia Jackson, but especially his beloved jazz. Thelonious Monk. John Coltrane. He has painted them and frequently plays their music in his studio while working. He’s also created paintings on stage inspired by live jazz performances. He starts without preconceived notions of what he is going to paint and improvises along with the musicians. “It’s best to have a blank mind, and flow to the vibrations and spirit of the music,” he says.

Actor Angela Bassett with Ruth E. Carter, holding the award statuette designed by Guest
Actor Angela Bassett with Ruth E. Carter, holding the award statuette designed by Guest. • ICONN MANN Photo

Guest works in a variety of mediums. His Geisha Series, created on Japanese zori sandals, was inspired by a trip to Japan, and his Cotton Series, portraits of enslaved men, women, and children, is done on cotton picked from Southern fields, where the subjects might have toiled.

After admiring Guest’s Cotton Series, Yahya Jammeh, then president of the Republic of Gambia, invited him to visit in 2010. Guest painted an oil portrait of Jammeh as a gift, which he presented upon his arrival. “It was a life-changing trip,” Guest says.

A stop at James Island in the Gambia River to see the remains of a fort used by British slave traders was particularly profound. Guest spent time alone in a holding cell. “I felt all of my nightmares as an African-American started in this one place,” he says. He wept. Anger and sadness washed through him. He emerged transformed. “Afterward, I felt new,” he says.

Guest suggested that the island be renamed Kunta Kinteh Island to honor the slaves who passed through. Jammeh agreed and the name was officially changed in 2011. For the occasion, Guest sculpted a Mandinka warrior rising out of one of the island’s many baobab trees and escaping the shackles of slavery. He called it Freedom. It was not installed as a 30-foot statue on the island as originally intended, as it lacked the support of the president who succeeded Jammeh.

But the bronze sculpture was chosen for the statuette of the ICON MANN Legacy Award, most recently presented to Spike Lee, Samuel L. Jackson, and Ruth E. Carter, winner of the 2019 Academy Award for costume design on the film, Black Panther. The Legacy Award honors those whose body of work has positively transformed the narrative and trajectory of black culture.

For all of his success as an artist, Guest is proudest of his role as a father. He has two sons, Xian, 16, and Zuhri, 25. He wears a bracelet made from a mold of their umbilical cords. “I enjoy being a father of two great boys,” he says.

Artwork by Chaz Guest, '85
Patrick Painter Gallery Photos

Guest’s latest project is Buffalo Warrior, a graphic novel he wrote about a boy born into slavery in the 1800s who becomes a modern-day superhero. Guest illustrated the book in Japanese sumi ink on handmade paper — and also painted a series of the hero in oil and another related series entitled Buffalo Soldiers. He’s in discussions with movie studios to turn the story into a feature film.

He sums up his aesthetic, which is particularly apparent in the Cotton Series and Buffalo Warrior: “I wanted to start from the root of our American experience, which happens to be slavery. So I wanted to go back there in that time and paint with everything I have to convey dignity and love and [that] they’re people, not only slaves. If you want to make a good painting, you’ve got to paint what you love — and I love those people.”

Artwork by Chaz Guest, '85
Patrick Painter Gallery Photo

Southern Alumni Magazine cover, Fall 2019, featuring Peter Marra, '85

Read more stories in the Fall ’19 issue of Southern Alumni Magazine.

A first-generation college student, Jacquelynn Garofano, ‘06, is paying it forward by mentoring some of tomorrow's most promising engineers.

Never underestimate the power of a great mentor. As a first-generation college student, Jacquelynn Garofano, ’06, came to Southern to major in physics — and, within that first year, was conducting research in the physics lab. “The catalyst that really set me on my path was meeting and working with Professor [of Physics Christine] Broadbridge. She was instrumental in igniting my love of materials research and guiding me in the pursuit of a doctoral degree,” says Garofano.

Today, Garofano has come full circle, mentoring the next generation of engineers as the program manager of the Margaret Ingels Engineering Development Program at United Technologies, a new entry-level program for top engineering students. Participants rotate through four six-month assignments across the United Technologies business units, such as Pratt & Whitney and Collins Aerospace.

This focus on education echoes Garofano’s early career. Under Professor Broadbridge’s leadership, she held several positions with the Center for Research on Interface Structures and Phenomena (CRISP), a National Science Foundation-funded partnership between Southern and Yale University. Its goal: to share the wonders of science with K-12 students, college students, and educators. Garofano’s commitment to Southern remains strong — and this fall, she joined the SCSU Foundation Board of Directors.

“The two pillars that my career stands on are mentorship and networking,” says Garofano. “Over all this time, a simple but powerful mantra has struck with me: ‘I want to be for someone what Christine was for me,’ and it has materialized in a profound why.”

She’s a STEMinist: Garofano advocates for increasing the presence of women in STEM (science, technology, engineering, and mathematics). “Representation matters (#SeeHerBeHer). As a first-generation college student, I was fortunate to have a strong female role model and mentor at Southern: Christine Broadbridge, [professor of physics and executive director of research and innovation]. Now that I’m a professional woman in the tech industry, I make every effort to share my journey and empower young students — but young girls and women, in particular.”

A few accomplishments: Garofano earned a doctorate from the University of Connecticut and was named a “Woman of Innovation” by the Connecticut Technology Council (2011); was spotlighted on the “40 under 40” lists of outstanding young professionals compiled by Connecticut Magazine (2013) and Hartford Business Journal (2015); and was honored by the Connecticut Women’s Education and Legal Fund for advancing women and girls in the STEM field.

On the job: “As program manager of the Ingels program, I have the privilege of cultivating and leading the next generation of engineers who will shape our future. Frankly, this is what attracted me to this role,” says Garofano, who has complete oversight of the program. Her responsibilities include: leading recruiting activities, managing associate rotation schedules, and planning training curriculum for both technical and leadership development.

On board: “I’m thrilled to have been asked to serve on the SCSU Foundation Board of Directors and look forward to the opportunity to support Southern’s mission of providing exceptional, accessible, and affordable educational opportunities to students through the work of the foundation.

A mighty mentor: Last fall, Garofano was approached by a young woman, Edwina Lorient, a native of Haiti, who was studying mechanical engineering. “Edwina was interested in learning more about the different aspects of engineering and hearing about my experience as an engineer,” says Garofano. “She shared with me her desire to use her engineering skills to support her family and community in Haiti with innovative solutions to provide pure water and clean energy,” she says. Garofano encouraged her to apply for summer research experiences, directed her to the Leadership Summer Research-Early Identification Program through The Leadership Alliance, and guided her through the application process. “I was elated when she told me that she was accepted into Brown University’s program for the summer! The return on my seemingly effortless investment has been massively rewarding, not just for Edwina in securing a research fellowship, but, for me also, because I’ve been able to be ‘that person’ for an aspiring young woman engineer,” she says.

Words of wisdom: “I encourage our program associates to build a strong professional network (as they have a unique opportunity to have four different roles across our enterprise), but most importantly, enjoy the journey and have fun!” she says.

Southern Alumni Magazine cover, Fall 2019, featuring Peter Marra, '85

Read more stories in the Fall ’19 issue of Southern Alumni Magazine.

At a time when the U.S. is deeply divided politically and ideologically, Jonathan Wharton, associate professor of political science and urban affairs, is committed to students — democrats and republicans.

The office of Jonathan Wharton, associate professor of political science and urban affairs, houses numerous mementos.

Americans are divided on everything — except division. That’s the not-so-stunning conclusion of an NBC News and Wall Street Journal poll in which 80 percent of respondents described the U.S. as divided.

Helping to bridge this political and ideological rift, Jonathan Wharton, associate professor of political science and urban affairs, is a unifying force on campus — serving as adviser to the College Republicans and the College Democrats.

“I never thought I had to be partisan,” says Wharton of his students-first approach. Wharton is a member of the Republican Party, but was raised with an acceptance of opposing viewpoints by parents, who are members of different political parties. “They actually agree on 80 to 90 percent of things. But they are sticking [with their parties], and it was never problematic or disrespectful,” says Wharton.

The College Democrats and College Republicans work well together. The two student organizations held on-campus viewing parties during the 2016 presidential election. (Inspired, in part, by Wharton’s dual advisory roles, the vibrant gatherings received significant attention from the media.) In 2018, 20-plus students — members of both parties — joined faculty at the gubernatorial debates at the Shubert Theatre in New Haven. More joint events are promised for the 2020 election.

When it comes to political action, Wharton describes himself as “a behind the scenes kind of guy,” drawn to planning fund raisers and networking. “My students would rather do the door knocking, the phone banking, the social media. They’d rather follow the research, get the data,” he says.

Adept at wearing multiple hats, Wharton is also the internship adviser for the department. Many students complete multiple internships, up to 15 credits, working in federal and state congressional offices, law firms, nonprofit organizations, city offices, think tanks, and more.

“Most are much better students because of it,” says Wharton, who finds their commitment inspiring and heartening. “Do you know how many students love to do campaign work? It boggles my mind,” he says.

Wharton was raised in West Hartford but was born in New York City — and his parents came from Boston and Chicago. “As a child, I grew attached to these cities we visited. I think that’s why I studied local politics,” says Wharton, shown participating in Southern’s 2019 undergraduate commencement exercises.

Following, Wharton shares more on his commitment to urban planning, politics, and students.

A born educator: “One could argue it’s in the DNA. Both sides of the family have been educators,” says Wharton. His parents met in the doctoral program at Teachers College, Columbia University in New York City. His grandmothers were teachers. Both grandfathers were lawyers; his paternal grandfather an ambassador as well. “There was always this interest in politics, law, and education,” he says.

A career change: Wharton left a position working with the New Jersey State Legislature to pursue a career in education. “The classroom drew me back in every time,” he says.

In the class: “I like to spark debate and discussion. . . . I want students to be intrigued, curious, and provoked.”

Always civic minded: Wharton serves on the City Planning Commission of New Haven.

Thinking local: “What I try to convey to [students] is that you can make a difference in your community at the local or state level. It takes them a while to get their heads around that. But when they recognize it, the potential is there,” says Wharton.

Why he choose Southern: “I was struck by the fact that it was a teaching university. . . . I liked the small classroom sizes at Southern. And I like the regional universities dynamic. They take teaching so seriously, which I think is critical. They do faculty development workshops, analyze teaching methods, and focus on pedagogy concerns.”

Four treasured office mementos:
1) campaign signs — “A great opener with students when discussing the ins and outs of campaign work,” he says.
2) a first-place banner from a National Collegiate Club Golf Association tournament (2017), signed by the participating students. Wharton also is adviser of Southern’s golf team, which competes in the Metro region.
3) several awards for exceptional work as an adviser
4) a “Distinguished Alumnus Award” from Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity (March 2019)

Research focus: Wharton and Theresa Marchant-Shapiro, associate professor of political science, are working with university librarians to accession the archival papers of several former New Haven mayors. The collection was established through the generosity of attorney Neil Thomas Proto, ’67, and is housed in Buley Library.

In the News: Wharton is a monthly state/local politics analyst on WNPR’s Where We Live and The Wheelhouse.

Southern Alumni Magazine cover, Fall 2019, featuring Peter Marra, '85

Read more stories in the Fall ’19 issue of Southern Alumni Magazine.

Madhouse, funny farm, psychiatric hospital, loony bin, nuthouse, mental institution: no matter what you call it, the asylum has a powerful hold on the American imagination. Stark and foreboding, these institutions symbolize mistreatment, fear, and imprisonment, standing as castles of despair and tyranny across the countryside. In the “asylum” of American fiction and film, treatments are torture, attendants are thugs, and psychiatrists are despots.

In Nightmare FactoriesThe Asylum in the American Imagination, published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Troy Rondinone, professor of history, offers the first history of mental hospitals in American popular culture.

The book focuses on how the asylum has been portrayed though movies, novels and other media, exploring the effect that these portrayals have had on American culture and the stigma of mental illness.

Beginning with Edgar Allan Poe’s 1845 short story “The System of Dr. Tarr and Prof. Fether,” Rondinone surveys how American novelists, poets, memoirists, reporters, and filmmakers have portrayed the asylum and how those representations reflect larger social trends in the United States. Asylums, he argues, darkly reflect cultural anxieties and the shortcomings of democracy, as well as the ongoing mistreatment of people suffering from mental illness.

Nightmare Factories traces the story of the asylum as the masses have witnessed it – often as dark, scary places, where patients are tortured with their “treatment.” This scenario is partly true and partly exaggerated, according to Rondinone, who shows how works ranging from Moby-Dick and Dracula to One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s NestHalloween, and American Horror Story have all conversed with the asylum.

Drawing from fictional and real accounts, movies, personal interviews, and tours of mental hospitals both active and defunct, he has uncovered a story at once familiar and bizarre, where reality meets fantasy in the foggy landscape of celluloid and pulp.

Rondinone also points out that today’s mental health institutions are not like the scary places associated with the American imagination. But he said that unfortunate mantle has fallen to some of America’s contemporary prisons, particularly those where inmates are forced to stay in solitary confinement for 23 hours a day.

Rondinone has discussed this topic with the media, including a recent conversation on WSHU radio.

He also has been writing a series of blog posts for Psychology Today magazine – exploring the history of mental institutions in America, their portrayal in pop culture and the impact that they have had on the American psyche and culture.

And most recently he wrote a perspective piece for The Washington Post: “Scary asylums are a Halloween classic, but it’s time to retire the trope: It’s hurting those suffering from mental illness.”