Yearly Archives: 2018

Middle East History Professor Steven Judd says he doesn’t “shy from controversy” when it comes to scholarly work or university life – and he’s demonstrated that in his recent book: Religious Scholars and the Umayyads: Piety­ minded Supporters of the Marwanid Caliphate.

The book forces scholars to re-examine long held assumptions about the early history of Islam.

Judd is this year’s recipient of the Faculty Scholar Award, an honor conferred jointly by the Faculty Scholar Award Committee and the university president. The award recognizes scholarly and creative work of exceptional merit by a full-time member of the SCSU faculty.

Judd’s book argues that opposition to the Umayyads was not universal and that a substantial network of pious religious scholars actively supported the regime. “Religious Scholars and the Umayyads was meant to disrupt,” Judd wrote of his book.

Judd asserts in his work that “the standard historiographical approach to the period falls victim to the biases of a few selected sources and that a broader array of sources provides a necessary corrective.”

He goes on to explain, “By exploiting different sources, I reconstructed the network of religious scholars who supported the supposedly Godless regime and demonstrated their influence on Islamic legal development.”

A colleague reflecting on the book informed Judd that he and others were “impressed by the depth of your scholarship, your imaginative use of biographical sources, and the fact that your book forces scholars to re-examine long held assumptions about the early history of Islam.”

Another colleague wrote: “Dr. Judd’s imaginative use of biographical sources is used to shed new light on an era that is forcing even the defenders of the orthodox position to acknowledge that some assumptions need to be re-examined.”

In describing the book, Judd writes that the Umayyad century, between 661-750 CE, has traditionally been treated “as an interregnum, characterized by ungodly rulers confronting pious opponents whose resistance ranged from rebellion to quietist withdrawal.”

Judd’s book has been well-received by scholars in the field, he says, “despite its disruptive intent and its critique of long-standing historical and historiographical paradigms.”

Reviews of the piece have appeared in diverse venues, including American, German, Turkish and Italian publications. The work has also been cited extensively in a variety of publications.

Hamza Zafer, the leading Islamic historian at the University of Washington, asserts that the work “changes our understanding of lslam’s early development,” and “upends the standard Western and Muslim narratives.”

David Powers, senior Islamic legal scholar at Cornell and long-time editor of “Islamic Law and Society,” describes the work as ”a solid and persuasive monograph” and “an important contribution.”

In addition to formal reviews, Religious Scholars and the Umayyads has been cited in a variety of articles, including by Nimrod Hurvitz, a leading Israeli scholar who notes that Judd’s work “marshaled a convincing body of historical ‘evidence that contradicts the ‘opposition paradigm.”

Judd says that broad and largely positive interest shown in the book around the globe suggests that it will have a long-term impact on the field and force scholars to question long-standing historical and historiographical paradigms.

“If that is the case,” he said, “the book will have accomplished its purpose.”

Judd holds a Ph.D. and master’s degree from the University of Michigan and a bachelor’s degree from St. Olaf College. He counts among the courses he teaches: Islamic Civilization, Muhammad to the Mongols, Modern Iraq, Islamic Fundamentalism, and The Medieval Middle East.

 

Academic and local government entities often talk about the importance of town-gown relationships. But a partnership that includes Southern, the city of New Haven and regional bioscience companies has evolved into what might best be described as a “town-gown-downtown” relationship.

And in just three years, that relationship has borne substantial fruit in a variety of areas — academic programs, community outreach and development of industry and career collaborations. Taken together, a Bioscience Academic and Career Pathway Initiative (BioPath) has been created that promises to benefit the Greater New Haven region, which is home to the second largest cluster of biotechnology companies in New England.

“One of the goals of BioPath is to help sustain the region as a leader in bioscience by generating a pipeline of highly skilled and well-educated citizens and workers,” said Christine Broadbridge, interim dean of the SCSU School of Graduate Studies, Research and Innovation. “It really is becoming a win-win-win for the university, the Greater New Haven bioscience industry, and area communities, in general.”

On the academic front, SCSU launched a Bachelor of Science degree in biotechnology last fall. The new major provides students with an opportunity to take their scientific knowledge and conquer real world problems in the areas of medicine, genetics and other related fields. The program has aligned a series of pre-existing and new courses with the needs of the biotech industry, according to Nicholas Edgington, associate professor of biology. “As a result, students will come away with a background that will enable them to be competitive for good, high paying biotechnology positions,” he said.

In addition, SCSU has created a biochemistry concentration in the B.S. degree in chemistry, and is in the process of developing other academic programs that also are sensitive to the needs of the bioscience industry. Southern also has worked with area community colleges to align course offerings to ensure an easier transition for students wishing to complete a four-year degree.

The enhanced relationship between SCSU and the bioscience industry has led to increased internship opportunities at companies such as Isoplexis, Arvinas, Medtronic, Quantum BioPower and Perkin-Elmer. Broadbridge said these types of internships are invaluable to students from an experience standpoint, and often lead to first jobs after graduation.

New Haven Mayor Toni N. Harp said she is encouraged by the opportunities BioPath offers students. “Thanks to this innovative collaboration, one of today’s students in a New Haven middle school will someday graduate from SCSU and launch a successful career, well-prepared for a fast-changing STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics) field.”

SCSU, in partnership with The Jackson Laboratory and the Connecticut State Colleges and Universities system, is sponsoring a bioscience careers forum to provide college students with information about industry trends and career opportunities. Speakers for the April 27 event include those from area bioscience companies. A group of local high school students also have been invited to attend. WTNH (Channel 8) recently interviewed Broadbridge about the careers forum and bioscience at Southern.

The university has reached out to the public-at-large with a variety of science-related events. Family science nights have been developed in an effort to generate increased interest among students in the New Haven Public Schools. SCSU has sponsored public lectures and tours of its state-of-the-art laboratory facilities in a new science building that opened in 2015. SCSU also has continued to reach out to area educators, particularly with summer science training programs aimed at “teaching the teachers,” designed for educators in the fields of bioscience, nanoscience, computing and technology.

Greater research opportunities have become available, as well, through the acquisition of cutting-edge equipment, and participation in an International Genetically Engineered Machine Competition during the fall of 2016. SCSU became one of only a few Connecticut universities to have ever competed in the event since its inception more than a decade ago. The team of SCSU undergraduates earned a bronze medal for its efforts during the summer and fall to develop a screening test that would help expedite testing for tuberculosis, while also maintaining a high level of accuracy. The work was sent to the IGEM headquarters repository for future scientists to advance.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michele Vancour, President Joe Bertolino, and Chandra Kelsey

Over 50 members of the campus community were honored at a recent campus celebration to mark Southern’s official designation as a Breastfeeding-Friendly Campus by the Connecticut Breastfeeding Coalition (CBC) — the first college or university to receive this designation in the state and in the nation. These community members, who have volunteered to serve as “Breastfeeding Champions,” are a critical component of the breastfeeding-friendly initiative. At the celebration, Public Health Professor and Director of Faculty Development Michele Vancour and President Joe Bertolino were presented with a certificate by Chandra M. Kelsey, Vancour’s CBC co-chair — an award, the CBC says, that “distinguishes SCSU for their work of making the campus accessible and providing lactation space to students, faculty, and visitors. Their unique approach to recruiting breastfeeding champions and alternate spaces alongside information and on-site professional lactation support set a new standard for providing necessary support on campus.”

This step is important for Southern because it is building an awareness that mothers who breastfeed their babies need access to safe, clean, and private spaces to express milk, says Kelsey. “Mothers who return to work or to school should be encouraged and supported both in their pursuits as well as their desire to provide food for their baby. A majority of students are not mothers, but bringing awareness to the need and the space changes social norms. Personally, I see it as a way to empower women.”

State law protects the rights of women who wish to breastfeed or express breast milk at their place of employment, during breaks and in private spaces designated for these purposes. But students are not protected by the workplace law, Vancour points out. “The culture is different for students from employees,” she says. “As a result of unequal access to supports, students are forced to leave school, miss classes, or pump milk in unsafe environments like bathrooms and cars.” The Breastfeeding-Friendly Campus initiative broadens support to include students and even visitors to campus who may wish to breastfeed or express breast milk.

The designation certainly “sends a signal about what kind of campus we are,” says Terricita Sass, associate vice president for enrollment management, who is a volunteer Breastfeeding Champion.

Kelsey agrees, adding, “Southern is off to a great start towards being a family-friendly environment for students and faculty by going a step beyond offering a basic lactation space. What they have done is to create a culture of support with faculty volunteering to be breastfeeding champions. These champions serve to bridge the gap when accessing the space is too far from their next class or next meeting. They work within their departments to identify a space that can be used on a temporary basis as well as be a point person if a mother needed more resources. This is not only an important piece, community support, for breastfeeding moms, it also benefits the university as a work place (reduced absenteeism, health care savings, employee satisfaction, retention, and productivity).”

A celebratory group of Southern’s Breastfeeding Champions

Vancour believes that Southern can serve as a model for other campuses around the country and in fact has been contacted by individuals at other universities who are working towards attaining the Breastfeeding-Friendly designation.

The Connecticut Breastfeeding Coalition (CBC) is organized around the six sectors identified in the 2011 Surgeon General’s Call to Action to Support Breastfeeding (SGCTA). Each Sector has a committee that is led by a board member-liaison and is responsible for implementing actions in response to the SGCTA. Each committee is tasked with contributing to the discussion and advancement of breastfeeding goals within the state. The CBC’s overall mission is to “improve Connecticut’s health by working collaboratively to protect, promote, and support breastfeeding.”

Read an article in the Washington Post about Southern’s designation as a Breastfeeding-Friendly Campus.

 

 

The American Council on Education (ACE) has selected Stephen Hegedus, dean of the School of Education at Southern Connecticut State University, as one of 45 emerging college and university leaders for the 2018-19 class of the ACE Fellows Program, the longest-running leadership development program in the United States.

Established in 1965, the ACE Fellows Program is designed to strengthen institutions and leadership in American higher education by identifying and preparing faculty and staff for senior administration positions through an intensive nominator-driven, cohort-based mentorship model.

Stephen Hegedus

“Southern was proud to nominate Dean Hegedus for this prestigious fellowship,” said SCSU President Joe Bertolino. “During nearly four years leading our School of Education, Stephen has demonstrated leadership and vision and a true commitment to providing expanded educational opportunities to historically disadvantaged populations.”

Among recent initiatives, Hegedus has led a scholarship-based collaborative effort with the region’s school districts to increase the number of minority teachers in elementary and secondary education. He has also been one of the prime movers in the construction of the new Strong Communications Magnet and K-4 Lab School on Southern’s campus – a signature academic partnership with the city of New Haven and its school system.

More than 2,000 higher education leaders have participated in the ACE Fellows Program over the past five decades, with more than 80 percent of Fellows having gone on to serve as senior leaders of colleges and universities.

“For more than a half-century, the ACE Fellows Program has been a powerful engine fueling the expansion of a talented and diverse higher education leadership pipeline,” said ACE President Ted Mitchell. “We are excited to welcome this new class of Fellows and look forward to each enjoying a transformative experience that will help advance individual leadership readiness while also enriching the capacity of institutions to innovate and thrive.”

Celebrating its centennial in 2018, ACE is the major coordinating body for all the nation’s higher education institutions, representing nearly 1,800 college and university presidents and related associations. It provides leadership on key higher education issues and influences public policy through advocacy.

Hegedus’ ACE fellowship will begin in August and he will be on leave from Southern during the fall semester, returning mid-January. During the placement, he will observe and work with the president and other senior officers at his host institution, attend decision-making meetings, and focus on issues of interest.

“When he returns, Dean Hegedus will bring back valuable experiences in innovative programming and institutional advancement that will help further our mission both in the School of Education and campus-wide,” President Bertolino said.

Before joining Southern, Hegedus was a professor of mathematics and mathematics education at the University of Massachusetts (UMass), Dartmouth, where he was the founding director of the Kaput Center for Research and Innovation in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Education. Named the UMass Dartmouth Scholar of the Year in 2009, he previously held appointments as a research fellow, educational consultant, and lecturer at the University of Oxford in England.

Southern has been training teachers since its origins in 1893, and it consistently produces the largest numbers of teachers, principals, and school administrators in Connecticut through its School of Education.

Former U.S. Vice President Joe Biden

Former U.S. Vice President Joe Biden will deliver this year’s Mary and Louis Fusco Distinguished Lecture on March 23 at Southern Connecticut State University.

The event is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. at the John Lyman Center for the Performing Arts.

Biden, a former six-term U. S. senator who went on to serve two terms as vice president under President Barack Obama from 2009 to 2017, is expected to speak on some of the most pressing issues facing the nation in a moderated conversation. These include domestic and foreign policy, as well as his commitment to cancer research though the Biden Cancer Initiative, which he co-founded with his wife, Dr. Jill Biden.

He is the author of the book, Promise Me Dad: A Year of Hope, Hardship and Purpose, released by Flatiron Books last year. The book examines how the loss of his son, Beau, affected his life.

The talk marks the 20th installment in the Distinguished Lecture Series, which began in 1999. Among the past speakers are: Gen. Colin Powell; the late Walter Cronkite, iconic CBS anchorman; former New York Mayor Rudolph Giuliani; former Secretary of State Madeleine Albright; New England Patriots coach Bill Belichick, and NBA legend Kareem Abdul-Jabbar.

Tickets for this year’s event are sold out. Parking will be available in the Wintergreen Parking Garage.

graphic for Mary and Max film

ReelAbilities is the largest disability film festival in North America dedicated to promoting awareness and appreciation of the lives, stories and artistic expressions of people with different abilities. This spring, Southern is joining venues in New York, Cincinnati, Pittsburgh, Boston, Chicago, Portland, and San Francisco, among others, to feature films selected from over 1000 competitive submissions from an international community and reviewed by the screening committee in New York City, where the festival premieres each year in March.

Southern’s contribution to the 2018 festival — the first time the festival has been in Connecticut — is a screening of Mary and Max, a tale of friendship between two unlikely penpals: Mary, a lonely eight-year-old girl living in the suburbs of Melbourne, Australia, and Max, an obese, middle-aged Jewish man with Asperger’s, living in New York. “This film will be the first time ReelAbilities has been in Connecticut,” says Fran Prezant, of the Department of Communication Disorders, “and it will be here at SCSU.”

The film, to be screened in the Adanti Student Center Theater on March 19 from 5-7:30 p.m., has some adult content and is not appropriate for young children. A panelist talkback will follow the screening of the film, and light refreshments will be served. Admission is free. The theater is physically accessible and the film is captioned.

Initiated in New York in 2007, the ReelAbilities Film Festival presents award-winning films by and about people with disabilities in multiple locations throughout each hosting city. Post-screening discussions and other engaging programs bring together the community to explore, discuss, embrace, and celebrate the diversity of our shared human experience.

“At a time when discussions about differences and inclusion are so important in this country,” Prezant says, “recognizing the strength in diversity and challenging stereotypic notions is important.” The festival offers a great opportunity, she says, “to discuss differences rather than ‘deficits,’ bust stereotypes, and challenge long-held and often erroneous assumptions.”

ReelAbilities events have been held in over a dozen cities in North America and have expanded from the United States to Canada and soon, Latin America. Since its start, ReelAbilities has been consistently receiving an increasing number of outstanding film submissions from across the globe.

The campus screening is sponsored by Judaic Studies with contributions from Deans’ Offices: Arts & Sciences, Health and Human Services, and Education; and the Department of Communication Disorders.

With support of the SCSU National Student Speech-Language-Hearing Association and the Autism Awareness and Advocacy Club

Learn more about this screening.

 

Photo: © Brian Foley for UNH Athletics

The first few weeks of February have been extremely fruitful for winter programs within the Southern Connecticut State University athletic department.

These Owls haven’t had to worry much about seeing their own shadow due to the collection of trophies accumulating inside Moore Field House.

Since the turn of the calendar to February, Southern Connecticut’s teams have claimed four Northeast -10 Conference team championships, four more individual awards and one additional team runner-up placing.

Things kicked off with the men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams each capturing NE10 Championships on Feb. 11. It was the 13th title in 16 years for the men and 12th for the women – bringing the program’s combined total to a whopping 25. In addition, Katherine Crochet (Watertown, Conn.) was named the Women’s Most Outstanding Swimmer for the second time in her career while Tyler Prescott (Meriden, Conn.) collected Men’s Most Outstanding Swimmer laurels.

Thirteen proved to be a lucky number as well for the men’s indoor track and field team the following weekend as the Owls won their 13th NE10 indoor title and 27th overall. The women’s squad also finished as the runner-up for the fifth straight year.

Destiney Coward (East Haven, Conn.) was named the Most Outstanding Field Performer for the third straight year after winning both the shot put and weight throw. On the men’s side, Turner Kelly (Amityville, N.Y.) earned the same honor after also taking the top spot in those two events.

Photo: © Brian Foley for UNH Athletics.

Finally, the women’s basketball team claimed its first-ever NE10 Southwest Division title when the final game of the regular season concluded on Feb. 20. The Owls ended the regular season with 20 wins – including an earlier triumph over Division I Rhode Island – and are poised for a run deep into the post-season.

Faculty and students as part of the new certificate program in Spanish and Latino Cultures for Health Professionals

As the number of Spanish speakers continues to grow in the United States, understanding the language and Latino culture can be a valuable asset. This awareness is perhaps most valuable in the medical community, where effective communication can make a difference in the health and well-being of patients.

In an effort to address this need, Southern has created a certificate program in Spanish and Latino Cultures for Health Professionals. The 12-credit program will be launched in the summer. All students will take a course called, “Advanced Spanish for Health Professionals.” In addition, students will choose three of the following four courses: “Medical Spanish,” “Spanish IV – Latino America,” “Spanish Conversation” and “Theory & Practice of Translation.”

While proficiency in Spanish is helpful to enter the program, those who are not proficient may apply, as well. The program requires those who are not proficient in Spanish to take two additional language courses – “Elementary Spanish for Health Professionals I” and “Elementary Spanish for Health Professionals II.” Applicants can take a placement exam from home to measure their proficiency level.

“Upon completion of the certificate program, students will be able to communicate in Spanish with a command of the vocabulary needed to establish relationships with patients and other members of the Spanish-speaking local community,” said William Flores, SCSU associate professor of world languages and literatures and coordinator of the certificate program.

“In addition, students will have an awareness of the Latino cultures in America to help in those relationships.”

Flores said students will be able to complete the program within a year by taking one or two classes at a time. While it is open to people in all fields, the program will focus on health and human services professionals, such as nurses, doctors, EMTs, social workers, speech pathologists and psychologists/counselors.

“If a student has a particular concern or conflict, they are welcome to speak with me about their situation,” Flores said. “We will be as flexible as we can, while still maintaining the standards necessary to ensure that students will leave the program with language and cultural proficiency.”

Flores said he is hopeful that at least 20 students will be enrolled by the summer. The certificate program was actually recommended by an advisory board of key community leaders.

Flores, a native of Peru, came to the United States in 1993. He holds a Ph.D. in Spanish from the University of California at Riverside. He has 18 years of high school and college teaching experience, and before coming to SCSU, served as director of the Spanish program at California Baptist University. He, along with other SCSU faculty members, will teach the classes.

The first course will be taught during Summer Session A. Those interested in the program are asked to contact Flores at (203) 392-5374, or at floresw2@southernct.edu. An application will be posted on the SCSU website at: www.SouthernCT.edu.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Students at Southern are recognized for their high academic achievement by being placed on the dean’s list of their respective schools. In order for undergraduate students to qualify for the dean’s list, students must complete 12.0 or more credits in fall or spring and earn a semester GPA of 3.5 or better. These requirements apply to all undergraduate students, regardless of their academic class (i.e., freshman, sophomore, junior, or senior.) The students who made the SCSU Dean’s List for fall 2017 are listed below by school, and alphabetically by last name.

School of Arts & Sciences

School of Business

School of Education

School of Health & Human Services

ARTS & SCIENCES

Timothy Abbott, Stamford, CT
Nour Abdelrahman, Fairfield, CT
Arthur Abeshouse, New Haven, CT
Laura Abreu, Hamden, CT
Carolina Abreu, Hamden, CT
Robert Adamchek, Stratford, CT
Hayley Adams, Trumbull, CT
Alexa Adams, Clinton, CT
Margaretta Affeldt, Pardeeville, WI
Brady Agovino, Greenwich, CT
Syed Ahmed, Branford, CT
Angela Aisevbonaye, West Hartford, CT
Arianna Alamo, New Haven, CT
Jazmin Albanese, Waterbury, CT
Francesco Albano, East Haven, CT
Nicholas Alexiades, Woodbridge, CT
Clifford Allderige, Hamden, CT
Emily Allen, Fairfield, CT
Brianna Allevato, East Haven, CT
Hannah Amabile, Wethersfield, CT
Ajenae Amos, New Haven, CT
Matthew Andersen, New Haven, CT
Michelle Anes, New Haven, CT
Asfa Anuar, West Haven, CT
Emily Aquilino, Stratford, CT
Jose Humberto Arevalo Garcia, Bridgeport, CT
Camryn Arpino Brown, West Haven, CT
Nadeem Asad, Beacon Falls, CT
Christopher Atuahene, Danbury, CT
Gina Atwood, Woodbridge, CT
Julia Aubrey, Trumbull, CT
Alexandra Avendano, Wilmington, MA
Karina Aviles, New Haven, CT
Megan Baker, West Hartford, CT
Dennis Ballester, Ansonia, CT
Stefany Barbagallo, Plainville, CT
Eric Barbin, Trumbull, CT
Michael Barile, East Haven, CT
Joanna Barragan, East Haven, CT
Shannon Barrett, Gales Ferry, CT
Katie Barry, Plantsville, CT
Princess Bart-Addison, Bronx, NY
Nina Bartlomiejczyk, Monroe, CT
Agnieszka Bartoszek, Stratford, CT
Danielle Bass, Waterbury, CT
Justin Bates, East Haven, CT
Anthony Batista, Bridgeport, CT
Melisa Beecher, New Haven, CT
Tyquan Bell, Norwalk, CT
Stephanie Bellofiore, Trumbull, CT
Jasmine Benavides, Ansonia, CT
Ashli Benbow, Ansonia, CT
Kayla Benedetti, West Haven, CT
Ariana Bengtson, Newington, CT
Alan Bensen, Shelton, CT
Madeleine Bergeron, Westbrook, CT
James Berkovich, Milford, CT
Eric Berlepsch, Northford, CT
Alexandra Berry, Wethersfield, CT
Ryan Berry, Shelton, CT
David Betters, Terryville, CT
Hannah Bickley, Oxford, CT
Max Bickley, Guilford, CT
Tatiana Bicknell, East Haven, CT
Charles Biddiscombe, Cheshire, CT
Danielle Bifolck, Vernon, CT
Owen Bigler, West Hartford, CT
Thomas Birmingham, Brookfield, CT
Jeremy Blass, Shelton, CT
Brooks Blauser, Milford, CT
John Blodgett, Milford, CT
Jenna Boccio, Southington, CT
Jacob Bojnowski, Middletown, CT
Kristina Borelli, Wallingford, CT
Nicholas Bottone, Bethany, CT
Holly Bousquet, Groton, CT
Joseph Boyle, Wallingford, CT
Angela Bozzi, Hamden, CT
Ryan Bradbury, Milford, CT
Amberlee Brakewood, Shelton, CT
Alexa Brenner, Ridgefield, CT
Victoria Bresnahan, West Haven, CT
Lauren Brideau, Shelton, CT
Taylor Brockett, North Haven, CT
Katelyn Brodeur, Naugatuck, CT
Anna Broggi, Branford, CT
Keylea Brothers, Lexington, KY
Joshua Brown, Stratford, CT
Steven Brown, Sandy Hook, CT
James Brown, Cheshire, CT
Judaen Brown, Ansonia, CT
Emily Budds, Wallingford, CT
Lorenzo Burgos, Wethersfield, CT
Emily Burke, Hamden, CT
Alexandra Burness, Berlin, CT
Roxanne Buzinsky, Wallingford, CT
Falecia Cabral, Pawcatuck, CT
Ryan Cafaro, Ansonia, CT
Christine Cagle, East Hampton, CT
Shannon Cahill, North Haven, CT
Sydney Camacho, Shelton, CT
Jenna Cannata, Cheshire, CT
Jazmin Capel, Waterbury, CT
Michael Capozzi, Wallingford, CT
Kaylee Carasone, Terryville, CT
Miranda Carbajal, Prospect, CT
Melanie Cardone, North Haven, CT
Shiela Carlson, West Haven, CT
Joanna Carmona, New Haven, CT
Adriana Carrasco, Hamden, CT
Sarah Carroll, Enfield, CT
Tea Carter, Modesto, CA
Sarah Carter, Newtown, CT
Sydney Carter, Derby, CT
Alea Caruso, Prospect, CT
Andrea Carvajal, Hamden, CT
Sean Carvalho, Naugatuck, CT
Joshua Cash, Guilford, CT
Stephen Casinelli, Shelton, CT
Erica Casinelli, Stamford, CT
Angela Casner, East Haven, CT
Sarah Castellano, East Haven, CT
Melanie Castillo, Stratford, CT
Betzabeth Castro, Bridgeport, CT
Andrew Catapano, Orange, CT
Kyra Jayne Catubig, West Haven, CT
Amanda Cavoto, Stratford, CT
Douglas Ceci, Westbrook, CT
Elisabeth Cerino, Stratford, CT
Romario Cerrato, New Haven, CT
Katie-Ann Cervone, Stratford, CT
Sarah Chard, Gorton, CT
Julianna Charity, Monroe, CT
Laura Charlton, Branford, CT
Paulina Cherkasov, Trumbull, CT
Michael Chernesky, Shelton, CT
Kevin Chesler, Milford, CT
Jenna Cianciolo, Watertown, CT
Alexandra Ciucanu, Trumbull, CT
Kassandra Clement, Stamford, CT
Emma Clini, West Haven, CT
Miranda Closson, Fairfield, CT
Nolan Cloutier, Wallingford, CT
Kamryn Cochrane, Plantsville, CT
Jimmy Cohaguila, East Haven, CT
Robert Cohen, Branford, CT
Amanda Cohen, Ridgefield, CT
Yasheika Coke, Bridgeport, CT
Dennis Cole, New Haven, CT
Sazia Coleman, Windsor, CT
Monica Collette, Waterbury, CT
Jeremy Collette, Watertown, CT
Isabella Collier, Mystic, CT
Cynthia Colon, Milford, CT
Cody Conlon, Bethlehem, CT
Megan Corbett-Baril, Cheshire, CT
Alexis Corda, Milford, CT
Carla Cordal, Stratford, CT
Adrian Cordova, Stratford, CT
Eddy Cordova, West Haven, CT
Isabella Corradi, Cheshire, CT
Storm Corrow, Stamford, CT
Lawrence Costantini, Milford, CT
Alana Cotton, Northford, CT
Shelby Cox, Guilford, CT
Aaron-Michael Cramer, Gales Ferry, CT
Jennifer Crandall, Durham, CT
Rhiannon Crandley, Milford, CT
Melanie Crim, Kensington, CT
Erica Criscione, Milford, CT
Nicholas Crispi, North Haven, CT
Vittoria Cristante, North Branford, CT
Sarah Crosby, Coventry, CT
Madison Csejka, Orange, CT
Brianna Cully, Bristol, CT
Robert Culmo, Madison, CT
Rachel Cunha, Brookfield, CT
John Curley, Wolcott, CT
Clare Curran, Norwalk, CT
Brian Curseaden, Branford, CT
Alexander Cushman, New Hartford, CT
Vincent D’Angelo, Shelton, CT
Victoria Dahm, Brookfield, CT
Brianna Dainiak, Ansonia, CT
Amanda Damon, Stratford, CT
Paige Darcy, Southington, CT
Lia Davido, Middletown, NJ
Keyanah Davidson, East Haven, CT
Kelsie Davins, East Haven, CT
Alexis Davis, Bridgeport, CT
Terri Davis, Milford, CT
Anna De Simone, Ansonia, CT
Brooke Dedushi, Branford, CT
Brianna Della Monica, Milford, CT
David Della Penna, Ellington, CT
Kennedy DelVecchio, North Haven, CT
Lauren DeNomme, Trumbull, CT
Joshua Desiata, Wallingford, CT
Nicholas Devito, Milford, CT
Emily DiAngelis, Watertown, CT
Deanna Diaz, Shelton, CT
Miguel Diaz, Bridgeport, CT
Gabriel Diaz, Uncasville, CT
Courtney Dickey, Waterbury, CT
Nathanael DiDomizio, Bantam, CT
Juliana Dimascia, Oakville, CT
David Diosa, West Haven, CT
Tyler Disabella, Simsbury, CT
Elaina DiSalvo, Lake Grove, NY
Samantha Doheny, Prospect, CT
Marisa Donarumo, Wallingford, CT
Andrew Donlon, Meriden, CT
Donald Dostie, Waterbury, CT
Akeem Douglas, Bridgeport, CT
Mackenzie Dowling, Roxbury, CT
Margaret Downey, Milford, CT
Georgienna Driver, West Haven, CT
Lori Dube, Naugatuck, CT
Madison Dunbar, Danbury, CT
Nicole Dunlop, North Haven, CT
Maya Dunn, North Haven, CT
Nilay Durdu, Woodbridge, CT
Alexander Eager, Milford, CT
Emily Eckstrom, Bristol, CT
Gleeson Edwards, Guilford, CT
Jason Edwards, Ansonia, CT
Rachelle Edwards, Hamden, CT
Felicia Edwards, Killingworth, CT
Zhane Ellison, New Haven, CT
Donald Emanuel III, Prospect, CT
Daniel Emmans, Danbury, CT
Barbara Eppes, Bridgeport, CT
Gabriella Esposito, Meriden, CT
Josh Denzel Estores, East Haven, CT
Danielle Evarts, Norwich, CT
Carrie Anne Faber, Oakville, CT
Michael Faiella, Ansonia, CT
Brendalee Fallon, Waterbury, CT
Kathryn Farrell, Brooklyn, CT
Jeremy Farrell, Brookfield, CT
Tyler Feger, Kensington, CT
Thalia Feliciano, New Haven, CT
Maridelka Fermin, Bridgeport, CT
Brenda Fernandes, Bridgeport, CT
Madison Feshler, Middletown, CT
Hope Finch, North Haven, CT
William Fisher, New Haven, CT
Molly Flanagan, Milford, CT
Destiny Flores, Rocky Hill, CT
Amos Ford, New Haven, CT
Andrew Forgetta, Wethersfield, CT
Mia Forgione, Easton, CT
AnnaMarie Fortuna, Hamden, CT
Danielle Franceschini, Shelton, CT
Vasana Francois, Bethany, CT
Joshua Fraser, Woodbridge, CT
Madison Fries, North Branford, CT
Lauren Frymus, Oxford, CT
Olivia Fumiatti, Madison, CT
Stephen Furr, North Branford, CT
Colleen Gaffey, Meriden, CT
Julie Gagliardi, Cheshire, CT
Stephanie Gagne, Meriden, CT
Catherine Galan, Colchester, CT
Donna Gamble, Seymour, CT
Griffin Garabedian, Hamden, CT
Sarah Gardocki, West Haven, CT
Rachel Garlock, Ansonia, CT
Emily Gaspar, Shelton, CT
Andrew Genova, Bridgeport, CT
Katrina Gentile, East Haven, CT
Joseph Gentile, Norwalk, CT
Scott George, Hamden, CT
David Ghazal, Shelton, CT
Gabrielle Giammattei, North Branford, CT
Syeda Minahil Gilani, Bridgeport, CT
Jeffrey Gill, Hamden, CT
Sara Gissel, West Haven, CT
Elena Gjonbalaj, Derby, CT
Colin Gleed, West Haven, CT
Taylor Goffredo, Wolcott, CT
Alyson Gontarski, Branford, CT
Cesar Gonzalez, New Haven, CT
Gena Gonzalez, New Haven, CT
Robert Gonzalez, Manchester, CT
Sebastian Gonzalez, Hamden, CT
Ashly Gonzalez, Seymour, CT
Luis Gonzalez, Stamford, CT
Hailey Gordon, Niantic, CT
Chloe Gorman, Guilford, CT
Mitchell Graham, Cheshire, CT
Katherine Granke, Long Valley, NJ
Lawrence Grannan, Milford, CT
Jeremy Grant, Milford, CT
Steve Green, Monroe, CT
Samantha Groskritz, Granby, CT
Bryson Grove, Southbury, CT
Audrey Gryak, Shelton, CT
Tiara Guagenti, Seymour, CT
Melissa Gualazzi, East Hampton, CT
Jessica Guerrucci, Stratford, CT
Gema Guevara, New Haven, CT
Paola Gutierrez, Derby, CT
Zehra Guven, New Haven, CT
Zeynep Guven, New Haven, CT
Julia Hall, Wallingford, CT
Shannon Halloran, Branford, CT
Ariana Harris, Cheshire, CT
Ryan Harvey, North Haven, CT
Savannah Hastey, New Milford, CT
Robert Hawes, Derby, CT
Nicole Healy, Naugatuck, CT
Caroline Heilbroner-Hammel, Branford, CT
Jessica Hendley, Middlefield, CT
William Henry, Milford, CT
Rachel Hermanns, Bridgeport, CT
Alexis Hernandez, East Haven, CT
Nicole Hess, Monroe, CT
Nicole Hess, Levittown, NY
Michelle Hesse, Trumbull, CT
Eleanor Higgins, Meriden, CT
Nadine Hilkert, Bretzfeld,
Arielle Hincapie, Bridgeport, CT
Thomas Hoang, East Haven, CT
Matthew Hoff, Hamden, CT
Mecca Holiday, Natick, MA
Jessica Holman, Medfield, MA
Julia Honan, Westbrook, CT
Allen Hossin, Wallingford, CT
Daniel Hotham, Prospect, CT
Nakia Howard, Hamden, CT
Shamir Hughes, Ansonia, CT
Nicole Huntsman, Bridgeport, CT
Rehawn Hussain, Woodbridge, CT
Daniel Immediato, Milford, CT
Christina Immediato, Milford, CT
Peggy Inahuazo, New Haven, CT
Amanda Ives, Oxford, CT
Noah Jackson, Groton, CT
Karlyn Jackson, Hamden, CT
Ellease Jackson, Bridgeport, CT
Kelsey Jacobs, Manchester, CT
Melissa Jagrosse, West Haven, CT
Lea Jalbert, Avon, CT
Faith Jano, Ledyard, CT
Arisha Javed, Oakville, CT
Jefferine Jean-Jacques, Bridgeport, CT
Deena Johnson-Jones, Waterbury, CT
A’lexus Johnson-staton, Bridgeport, CT
Lauren Jones, Milford, PA
Terri Jordan, Manchester, CT
Francisco Jorge, Trumbull, CT
Glendya Joseph, Stratford, CT
Clare Joyce, Trumbull, CT
Cameron Joyner, Hamden, CT
Ethan Kaisen, Guilford, CT
Mckenzie Katz, Simsbury, CT
Carolynn Keal, Southington, CT
Andrew Keeton, Bethel, CT
Megan Kelly, Shelton, CT
Brian Kerr, Mystic, CT
Courtney Kerrigan, Stratford, CT
Nina Kestenbaum, West Hartford, CT
Kaitlin Kiely, Milford, CT
Tyler Kilgore, Groton, CT
Jonathan King, Wallingford, CT
Cole Kinyon, Westport, CT
Daniel Koenigs, Old Lyme, CT
Mary Koller, Waterford, CT
Lexi Komaromi, Seymour, CT
London Kopek, Milford, CT
Caitlyn Koster, Shelton, CT
Teresa Kraszewski, East Haven, CT
Jenna Krechko, Tolland, CT
Marcus Krodel, Quaker Hill, CT
Merisa Kuljancic, Hartford, CT
Paul Kuna, Shelton, CT
Rebecca Kuzmich, Stratford, CT
Dan Labbadia, Berlin, CT
Albert Labozzo, Milford, CT
Scott Lafontaine, East Haven, CT
Marcello Lagreca, Branford, CT
Jake Laliberte, Prospect, CT
Francisco Landolfi, New Haven, CT
Terri Lane, New Haven, CT
Shelby Lanese, Seymour, CT
Megan-leigh Larsen, Clinton, CT
Shaun Larson, Madison, CT
Andrea Laudano, North Haven, CT
Michael Lauer, Naugatuck, CT
Marquis Lawson, Bridgeport, CT
Matthew Laydon, Wallingford, CT
Jessica LeClerc, Thomaston, CT
Chloe Lecy, Waterford, CT
Sarah Lefrancois, Seymour, CT
Joann Lehr, Branford, CT
Jennifer Leibovitz, West Haven, CT
Nicholas Lemekha, Stamford, CT
Hannah LeMire, Old Saybrook, CT
Krista Lencovich, Shelton, CT
Brittany LeVasseur, Cheshire, CT
Paulina Lewandowska, Bridgeport, CT
Katelyn Lillquist, Branford, CT
Wilson Lima, Naugatuck, CT
Austin Lionetti-Hultman, Ansonia, CT
Martin Lippai, Naugatuck, CT
Dayana Lituma, New Haven, CT
Hanxin Liu, Milford, CT
Alyssa Lotto, Prospect, CT
Keara Loughlin, Lowell, MA
Miranda Love, New Haven, CT
Carissa Luden, East Haven, CT
Alexa Luft, Trumbull, CT
Stephen Maggi, Killingworth, CT
Richard Magnotti, North Haven, CT
Lindsey Maillet, Shelton, CT
Sofia Malone, Canton, CT
Ashley Maloney, Seymour, CT
Imani Manick-highsmith, New Haven, CT
Brianna Marchitto, East Haven, CT
Melissa Markleski, Hamden, CT
Kennan Martin, South Glastonbury, CT
Kaylie Martin, Milford, CT
Jazmyn Martinez, Middletown, NY
Edward Martinez, West Haven, CT
Amanda Martino, West Haven, CT
Sarah Marty, West Haven, CT
Garret Masocco, Meriden, CT
Heidi Matias, Danbury, CT
Katherine Matos, West Haven, CT
Gillian Mattern, Gales Ferry, CT
Nicole Mattioli-Cortigiano, Ansonia, CT
John Maurer, New Haven, CT
Sierra Mayerson, Brookfield, CT
Feezan Mazhar, Hamden, CT
Jarod McAnern, Branford, CT
Princess Zuri’ McCann, New Haven, CT
Alyssa McClain, Mashantucket, CT
Luke McDermott Grandpre, Cromwell, CT
Stacy McDonald, New Haven, CT
Caitlin McEvilly, Meriden, CT
Matthew McFarland, Naugatuck, CT
Mikayla Mclaughlin, North Haven, CT
Janaea Mclean, Bridgeport, CT
James McLoughlin, Norwalk, CT
Mark McMahon, Naugatuck, CT
Gloria McPherson, New Haven, CT
Sydney Meehan, Waterbury, CT
Ethan Mehlin, Oakville, CT
Gianna Mendes, Middlefield, CT
Shelby Mendillo, Derby, CT
Alex Mercado, West Haven, CT
Odalis Mercado, Norwalk, CT
Brooke Mercaldi, Monroe, CT
Catherine Meszaros, Milford, CT
Jessie Meyer, Branford, CT
Julia Meyerovich, Trumbull, CT
Jonathan Meyers, Cheshire, CT
Catherine Migliazza, Monroe, CT
Lakeya Miller, Bridgeport, CT
Jagoda Minorska, Unionville, CT
Kelvin Mintah, New Haven, CT
Marisa Misbach, New Haven, CT
Nicholas Misseri, Cromwell, CT
Courtney Mocarski, Stratford, CT
Manuel Montalvo, Bridgeport, CT
Patrick Moore, Fayetteville, NC
Johnathan Moore, West Haven, CT
Sonia Morant, Wethersfield, CT
Dominique Morgillo, North Haven, CT
Brendan Morley, North Haven, CT
Alicia Moroyoqui, Groton, CT
Mackenzie Mortimer, Stratford, CT
Kanita Mote, Hamden, CT
Bridget Mott, Windsor Locks, CT
Abdelhadi Moucir, Hamden, CT
Evan Moyher, Seymour, CT
Tanner Mroz, Wallingford, CT
Julia Munroe, Branford, CT
Patrick Murphy, Cheshire, CT
Samantha Murphy, Milford, CT
Stephen Murray, Milford, CT
Shannon Murray, West Haven, CT
Kelsea Murtha, Stratford, CT
Bahar Musa, Naugatuck, CT
Erin Myles, Hamden, CT
Julia Napolitano, Wolcott, CT
Candace Naude, Trumbull, CT
Roger Nava, Bridgeport, CT
Latasha Neal, Manchester, CT
Allison Nelson, Oxford, CT
Chad Neri, Clinton, CT
Joseph Neumann, Woodbridge, CT
Abigail Nguyen, Manchester, CT
Paul Nicholas, Milford, CT
Ashley Nicholson, Bridgeport, CT
Matthew Nicoll, Milford, CT
Nicolette Niedzwiecki, Shelton, CT
Sedyra Nieves, Oxford, CT
Alexandra Nimz, Littleton, CO
Ethan Noble, Wallingford, CT
Olivia Nolen, Bridgeport, CT
Katherine Noske, South Windsor, CT
David Notholt, Milford, CT
Arangely Nunez, Bridgeport, CT
Melissa Nunez, Ansonia, CT
Allie O’Brien, Branford, CT
Deirdre O’connell, Stamford, CT
Margarieta Okang, West Haven, CT
Rachel Oldham, Windsor, CT
Jerica Olson, Woodbury, CT
Meghan Olson, Wolcott, CT
Sophia Oneto, Prospect, CT
Tiffany Ortega, Bridgeport, CT
Nicholas Osborne, Meriden, CT
Stephen Osei, West Haven, CT
Kyle Ostrum, North Haven, CT
Kevin Palma, New Haven, CT
Karli Palmer, Willington, CT
Trevor Palmer, Sandy Hook, CT
Gianna Panullo, Shelton, CT
Matthew Paolillo, Westbrook, CT
Sarah Pap, New Haven, CT
Zachary Parente, Trumbull, CT
Rayleen Paret, New Haven, CT
Orrin Parke, New London, CT
Brittany Parker, Madison, CT
Joey Pascale, West Haven, CT
Susanne Pasqualini, Killingworth, CT
Jonathan Paszek, Westport, CT
Jeet Patel, New Haven, CT
Prarthna Patel, Wallingford, CT
Khushbu Patel, Wallingford, CT
Derek Pearson, Southbury, CT
Zachary Peck, Wallingford, CT
August Pelliccio, Madison, CT
Alexia Perez, West Haven, CT
Teree Perkins, Naugatuck, CT
Alexis Perry, Seymour, CT
Courtney Pesce, Cheshire, CT
Natalie Pesino, Watertown, CT
Brian Petrucci, Southington, CT
Chanpasith Phongthachit, Derby, CT
Ariella Piekarz, Madison, CT
Adiyanna Piselli, Milford, CT
Allison Pito, Cheshire, CT
Ashlee Plourde, Beacon Falls, CT
Martha Polanco, Stratford, CT
Anthony Pollack, Milford, CT
Sophia Porretta, Guilford, CT
Michael Porto, Branford, CT
Megan Poulin, New Haven, CT
Jackie Prast, Madison, CT
Stephanie Preising, Stamford, CT
Michael Prezioso, Milford, CT
Brittany Procaccini, Milford, CT
Taylor Prouty, North Haven, CT
Natalia Prukalski, Danbury, CT
Anne Prusak, Fairfield, CT
Joshua Pulfrey, Bridgeport, CT
Michelle Quero, Antioch, IL
Nelly Quito, Hamden, CT
Shania Ramnath, Stamford, CT
Giselle Ramos, Bridgeport, CT
Sierra Ransom, New Haven, CT
Brendan Rascius, Wethersfield, CT
Megan Rebeschi, Northford, CT
Brendon Recce, Shelton, CT
Kevin Redline, Middlebury, CT
Katsiaryna Regos, New Haven, CT
Ian Reid, West Haven, CT
Lauren Reilly, Naugatuck, CT
Errin Relucio, Wallingford, CT
Andres Reyes, Derby, CT
Levi Reynolds, Woodbury, CT
Julia Rich, Burlington, CT
Stephanie Richard, Naugatuck, CT
Noel Rieth, Meriden, CT
Jessica Riley, Meriden, CT
Alexander Rivera, Woodbridge, CT
Valerie Roberts, Shelton, CT
Benjamin Rochester, Norwich, CT
Benson Rodrigues, Woodbridge, CT
Brennah Rogers, Milford, CT
Abigail Rogers, Guilford, CT
Jeniece Roman, Norwalk, CT
Bianca Romano Sanchez, New Haven, CT
Regina Roper, Naugatuck, CT
Laryssa Rosada, Fairfield, CT
Hazel Rosario, Waterbury, CT
Elias Rosario, Bridgeport, CT
Daniel Rosenberg, Seymour, CT
Brenna Ross, Hamden, CT
Maeve Rourke, Milford, CT
Samantha Rubio, Shelton, CT
Nikole Rudenko, Shelton, CT
Mary Rudzis, Newington, CT
Jacob Russell, Fairfield, CT
Nedra Rutherford, Old Lyme, CT
Danielle Ruzicki, Guilford, CT
Elise Ryan, Branford, CT
Annaleise Sabatino, Shelton, CT
Benazir Safi, New Haven, CT
Francisco Salinas, New Haven, CT
Adam Farhan Bin Salmaan Hussain, Kuala Lumpur
Ezekiel Sanger, New Haven, CT
Michael Sanger, New Haven, CT
Jonathan Santiago, Norwalk, CT
Lillian Santini, Hamden, CT
Jacob Santos, Oakdale, CT
Jean Santos Ortiz, Bridgeport, CT
Alyssa Santostefano, Middletown, CT
Brian Sappleton, Windsor, CT
Maria Saracco, Hamden, CT
Julian Saria, Milford, CT
Philip Sarrazin, Seymour, CT
Leah Sause, Wallingford, CT
Danae Sawchyn, Woodbury, CT
Caitlyn Saxon, South Windsor, CT
Gary Scaramella, Portland, CT
Alexis Scarborough, Wallingford, CT
Joseph Schairer, Northford, CT
Riley Scheuritzel, Pomfret Center, CT
Mark Schriever, Norwich, CT
Erik Schuessler, Orange, CT
Megan Schultz, Trumbull, CT
Paige Schwarz, Milford, CT
Deanna Scotto, Meriden, CT
Kevin Scotton, Middletown, CT
Joaquin Selmeski, East Lyme, CT
Muhammet Faruk Senturk, Madison, CT
Seong Seok, Branford, CT
Allison Serna, Watertown, CT
Bhumika Shah, Branford, CT
Bridget Sharnick, Shelton, CT
Jordan Shaw, Wallingford, CT
Nathan Shilling, Bethany, CT
Seth Shuster, Shelton, CT
Yalissa Sierra, Norwalk, CT
Jared Simpson, Milford, CT
Sara Sinchak, Milford, CT
Stephanie Sirois, Cheshire, CT
Kathleen Slavin, Rocky Hill, CT
Anastasia Sloss, Morris, CT
Daniel Smillie, Bridgeport, CT
Michael Smith, Stamford, CT
Robert Smith, Madison, CT
Bradley Smith, Branford, CT
Christina Smith, Branford, CT
Blair Snyder, New Fairfield, CT
Deana Sobilo, East Berlin, CT
Keilly Solano, New Haven, CT
Alisha Sorbara, New Canaan, CT
Ruben Sosa, Waterbury, CT
Zachary Sousa, Milford, CT
Alysia Southern, New Haven, CT
Rachel Sperduti, Bristol, CT
Mary Spodnick, Orange, CT
Trever Sprouse, Wallingford, CT
Margaret St Pierre, Wallingford, CT
Sabrina St. Juste, Bridgeport, CT
Troy Stegman, Wethersfield, CT
William Steinbrick, Orange, CT
Jenna Stepleman, Derby, CT
Tomas Stisi, Shelton, CT
John Strezo, Burlington, MA
Emily Stross, Unionville, CT
Zachary Sturgill, Milford, CT
Thomas Sullivan, Stratford, CT
Bailey Sullivan, Guilford, CT
Dakota Summer, Middletown, CT
Ashley Sweet, Cheshire, CT
Michael Szeligowski, East Haven, CT
Alayna Tadduni, Shelton, CT
Alexandra Takacs, Sparta, NJ
Kassandra Tamburrino, Ansonia, CT
Samuel Tapper, Suffield, CT
Natasha Tarbell, Old Saybrook, CT
Perpetual Taylor, Cromwell, CT
Rebecca Taylor, Shelton, CT
Daniel Taylor, Sherman, CT
Gabriel Teles, Cheshire, CT
Elizabeth Termini, Greenwich, CT
Michelle Tewksbury, North Haven, CT
Taylor Thomas, Yonkers, NY
Juliana Thomasson, East Haven, CT
Jordan Thompson, Campbell Hall, NY
Olivia Thorndike, Haddam, CT
John Tiberi, Shelton, CT
Alyeska Tilly, Danbury, CT
Emma Tiso-Pagani, New Haven, CT
Alexander Tkacs, North Haven, CT
Kevin Tobias, Durham, CT
Brokk Tollefson, New Haven, CT
Leslie Torres, West Haven, CT
Anna Toscano, Cheshire, CT
Jade Tran, East Haven, CT
Kimberly Travia, Milford, CT
Cheyanne Trivers, Ansonia, CT
Brianna Trzcinski, Shelton, CT
Rian Tucci, Ridgefield, CT
Sara Turcotte-Foster, New Haven, CT
Moesha Turner, Middletown, CT
Taylor Tuscano, Wallingford, CT
Idongesit Udo-okon, Stratford, CT
Kamol Usmonov, Guilford, CT
Ana-Michelle Valente, Stratford, CT
Nicole Valenti, Trumbull, CT
Amanda Valentine, Torrington, CT
Gabriela Vazquez, Meriden, CT
Auriediane Vazquez, New Haven, CT
Justin Veilleux, Branford, CT
Morgan Velez, Wolcott, CT
Emily Velidow, Salem, CT
Cassandra Veltri, Oxford, CT
Harley Ventura, Fairfield, CT
Alan Verrier, Cheshire, CT
Paul Viebranz, Shelton, CT
David Vieira, Shelton, CT
Jacqueline Villalpando, Norwalk, CT
Madelyn Vinsel, Guilford, CT
Stephanie Viola, Norwalk, CT
Cailin Vizzo, Shelton, CT
Richard Vollmer, Madison, CT
Johanna Wahlen, Karlsruhe, Germany
Zachary Walzer, Hamden, CT
Elisabeth Warren, West Haven, CT
Juliana Watts, West Haven, CT
Nissen Weisman, New Haven, CT
Laura Welch, Wallingford, CT
John Wells, West Hartford, CT
Lloyd Wells, Milford, CT
Connor Welz, Plainville, CT
Kyler Wesner, East Hampton, CT
Ceara Wettemann, Killingworth, CT
Sophia Whipple, Colchester, CT
Jessica White, Seymour, CT
Katherine Widman, Madison, CT
Jason Wiener, New Haven, CT
Myesha Williams, Bridgeport, CT
Destany Williams, Meriden, CT
Keith Williams, Waterbury, CT
Cory Williams, Branford, CT
Emily Wisniewski, Waterbury, CT
Jedrek Wittenberger, Monroe, CT
Emily Wolfe, Havertown, PA
Makenna Wollmann, Burlington, CT
Noel Womack, Hamden, CT
Benjamin Wooding, Rockfall, CT
Brandon Worthy, East Haven, CT
Shannon Wynne, Old Saybrook, CT
Michael Wysocki, Southington, CT
Mengxia Xu
Lauren Yaffa, Manchester, CT
Aysha Younas, Hamden, CT
Rachel Zagielski, Waterbury, CT
Nicole Zielinski, East Haven, CT
Rosabella Ziou, New Haven, CT
Alexis Zoppi, Shelton, CT
Maria Zurita, Hamden, CT

BUSINESS

Elise Abu-Sitteh, West Haven, CT
Jeymi Aguero-Hernandez, Torrington, CT
Joseph Amarante, Bethany, CT
Sandrine Aminawung, Wallingford, CT
Julia Andrelczyk, Naugatuck, CT
Adaeze Aseme, New Haven, CT
Candice Ashley, Hamden, CT
Ty Ballou, Branford, CT
Daniel Barnard, Ansonia, CT
Yenny Bayas, West Haven, CT
Raymond Beltran, Meriden, CT
Meagan Bickelhaupt, Brookfield, CT
Brent Biernat, Avon, CT
Stephanie Blazzi, Monroe, CT
Jesse Boateng, Seymour, CT
Randy Boyne, Bristol, CT
Christopher Brockett, North Haven, CT
Marta Brzostowska, Shelton, CT
Jamiy Burey, Shelton, CT
Courtney Butler, Branford, CT
Sabriya Caceres, New Milford, CT
John Calabrese, Plymouth, CT
Daniel Carbonaro, Oxford, CT
Erica Carr, Hamden, CT
Mitchell Cascella, Fairfield, CT
Virginia Chapman, Seymour, CT
Haroon Chaudhry, Hamden, CT
Andres Chavez, Stratford, CT
Kirill Chernyak, Milford, CT
Taylor Chisholm, Bridgeport, CT
Amanda Chow-Yen, New Haven, CT
Sarah Cizmazia, Newtown, CT
Casey Coassin, New Haven, CT
Alexandra Comeau, Wethersfield, CT
Samantha Conway, Seymour, CT
Anthony Corso, North Haven, CT
Jasmin Cortes, Waterbury, CT
Savannah Cruz, New Milford, CT
Jessica Cunningham, Suffield, CT
Corrine Daley, Branford, CT
Dennis Danley, Ansonia, CT
Heaven Datino, Pawcatuck, CT
Devon Davis, Irvington, NJ
Paige Decker, Millbrook, NY
Antonio Demartino, Hamden, CT
Lyman DePriest, West Haven, CT
Jonathan Diaz, Bridgeport, CT
Julia Dichello, Meriden, CT
Anna Doherty, Waterford, CT
Holly Donohoe, Stamford, CT
Collin Dunn, Litchfield, CT
Esosa Enagbare, Glastonbury, CT
Rigoberto Escalera, New Haven, CT
Camry Evans, Stamford, CT
Rebecca Festa, Seymour, CT
Nina Filippone, Ansonia, CT
Bryan Firmender, Milford, CT
John Fitzgerald, North Haven, CT
Tannor Fontaine, Lisbon, CT
Lauren Forbes, West Hartford, CT
Jacob Forrester, Middletown, CT
Judaya Foster, Hartford, CT
Carlie Freiler, Wallingford, CT
Dylan Gagne, Broad Brook, CT
Troy Gallipoli, Milford, CT
Katlyn Gallo, Branford, CT
Angela Gambino, Wallingford, CT
Lukas Garcia, Suffield, CT
Antonio Gerardi, Trumbull, CT
Andrew Geriak, Shelton, CT
Shaka Gibson, West Haven, CT
Brooke Grand, Shelton, CT
Troy Gray, Salem, CT
Linh Ha, East Haven, CT
Mikayla Hartman-Brown, Stratford, CT
Nicole Hauser, Stevens Point, CT
Olivia Hayes, Stratford, CT
Nicole Healey, Milford, CT
Zachary Heche, Trumbull, CT
Heather Henley, Clinton, CT
Joseph Hennessey, Ansonia, CT
Daniel Horvath, New Haven, CT
Kai Huang, Cheshire, CT
Abigail Hurlbert, Thomaston, CT
Patrick Inzero, Seymour, CT
Leanna Jadus, Long Beach, CA
Emma Johnson, Milford, CT
Logan Juniewic, North Haven, CT
Zachary Kelley, Wallingford, CT
Nicole Kopek, Milford, CT
Jillian Korwek, East Haven, CT
Michael Krochko, Oxford, CT
Asma Labonno, Meriden, CT
Olivia Laflamme, Branford, CT
Christopher LeBeau, Bristol, CT
Seungwon Lee, Woodbridge, CT
Berlove Lelain, Ansonia, CT
Fabrizio Liseo, Middletown, CT
Ling Liu, Woodbridge, CT
Dean Loehn, Stratford, CT
Gregory Lovisolo, Naugatuck, CT
Kaitlyn Lucas, Clinton, CT
Megan Mahon, Southington, CT
Cole Manceri, North Branford, CT
Leah Martino, Branford, CT
Olivia Martino, Woodbury, CT
David Martins, West Haven, CT
Alex Masse, Vernon, CT
Max Mattia, North Haven, CT
Joseph Mayglothling, Stamford, CT
Haley McGuane, Wethersfield, CT
Matthew McLaughlin, Bristol, CT
Charlotte McMillan, Brookfield, CT
Robert Medori, West Harrison, NY
Emily Mica, Harwinton, CT
Marcello Migic, Madison, CT
Phillip Miklovich, Stratford, CT
Ryan Miner, Oakdale, CT
Noah Miree, Middlebury, CT
Matthew Moore, Bridgeport, CT
Jason Moss, Shelton, CT
Jamie Mulone, Guilford, CT
Vincent Murphy, Shelton, CT
Brian Murphy, Oxford, CT
Meredith Murphy, Thomaston, CT
Olivia Murray, Bellmore, NY
Ryan Muscato, Weston, CT
Ignacio Navarro, Stratford, CT
Ericka Norberg, Newtown, CT
Elizabeth Novoa, Cromwell, CT
Trevor O’Malley, Oxford, CT
Nathan Owens, Hamden, CT
Justin Paolillo, North Haven, CT
Julia Pelletier, Wallingford, CT
Francesca Pepe, Branford, CT
Nestor Perez, Waterbury, CT
Lorenzo Perez, Bristol, CT
Ignasi Perez Cererols, Sant Cugat del Valles, Spain
Karen Pesapane, Cheshire, CT
Devin Peterson, Middletown, CT
Amanda Pierpont, Branford, CT
Muhaymina Plair, Hamden, CT
Mileidy Quintero, Bridgeport, CT
Nicholas Ragusa, Cheshire, CT
Addrianna Raney, Branford, CT
Sofia Ribeiro, Shelton, CT
Lissette Rivera, West Haven, CT
Heriberto Rivera, Derby, CT
Joshua Rivera, Waterbury, CT
Shayla Robinson, Stratford, CT
Joseph Rocco, Wolcott, CT
Jordan Romeo, New Haven, CT
Robert Romero, Darien, CT
Jennifer Rondo, Branford, CT
Richard Rosa, Hamden, CT
Genico Rosario, West Haven, CT
Lashay Rush, East Haven, CT
Gabrielle Salters, New Haven, CT
Yolanda Santos, Bridgeport, CT
Kendra Savage, Hamden, CT
Nicole Schoolcraft, Groton, CT
Amber Schultz, Monroe, CT
Giovanni Sciarappa, Milford, CT
Gavin Scully, Monroe, CT
Sara Sebastjanska, Seymour, CT
Christian Sgro, Northford, CT
Travis Shashok, Willimantic, CT
Jesse Silverman, Avon, CT
Faith Smith, Milford, CT
Katherine Smith, Cheshire, CT
Kiersten Snyder, Waterbury, CT
Alexandra Sosa, Trumbull, CT
Christine Stackhouse, Terryville, CT
Jason Steele, Waterford, CT
Victoria Tavares, Hamden, CT
Emily Taylor, Guilford, CT
Briggith Torres, East Haven, CT
Rex Tran, East Haven, CT
Madison Trask, Southington, CT
Madeline Turiano, Milford, CT
Bryan Twohill, Madison, CT
Tina-Marie Valente, North Haven, CT
Lisa VanGeersdaele, Waterbury, CT
Kacie Velasquez, Stratford, CT
Luke Velez, Killingworth, CT
Samantha Vieira, Beacon Falls, CT
Perry Vincenzi, Trumbull, CT
Katarina Viniczay, Wallingford, CT
Jeffrey Walsh, Glastonbury, CT
Adam Weber, Newtown, CT
Alyssa Weisberger, Orange, CT
Matthew Wells, Shelton, CT
Catherine Wheeler, East Haven, CT
Shannon Whelahan, Derby, CT
Aaron White, Hamden, CT
Siqi Yao, West Haven, CT
Matthew Yaqoob, Cheshire, CT
Daelyn Yasgar, Hamden, CT
Lindsay Zabawar, West Haven, CT
Anthony Zambito, Ridgewood, NJ
Valerie Zheng, New Haven, CT
Gabriella Zuk, Southington, CT

EDUCATION

Caroline Adams, Trumbull, CT
Amber Adams, Meriden, CT
Cailyn Aichelman, Shelton, CT
Justin Appel, Glastonbury, CT
Kennedy Ballard, Brookfield, CT
Chelsea Barnett, Monroe, CT
Sarah Bartholomew, Torrington, CT
Jana Bartomioli, Cos Cob, CT
Nalleli Becerra, Norwalk, CT
Savannah Beecher, Guilford, CT
Gabriella Belli, Wallingford, CT
Maria Beltran, Middlebury, CT
Cody Bergeron, Fairfield, CT
Natalie Biebel, Trumbull, CT
Shaina Birch, West Haven, CT
Taylor Bova, Orange, CT
Tracy Boyer, Westport, CT
Lauren Brainard, Stratford, CT
Hannah Brighindi, Shelton, CT
Sandra Britton, Woodbridge, CT
Julia Burns, Fairfield, CT
Kiley Burrows, Naugatuck, CT
Tess Buschmann, East Haddam, CT
Emily Caffrey, Wolcott, CT
Gabrielle Camarero, Stratford, CT
Tyler Cancelli, Hamden, CT
Cassidy Cappannelli, Cheshire, CT
Kelly Casale, Monroe, CT
Margarita Castillo, New Haven, CT
Dominique Cermele, Scarsdale, NY
Samantha Chagnon, Wallingford, CT
Julia Chambers, Norwalk, CT
Jillian Chambers, Shelby Township, MI
Melanie Chevarella, Oxford, CT
Sabrina Chevrette, Shelton, CT
Hee Choi, Bridgeport, CT
Erinn Coady, Madison, CT
Samantha Crans, Madison, CT
Miranda Crenshaw, Saint Paul, MN
Gabriella Critelli, White Plains, NY
Anna Cullen, Fairfield, CT
Marisa D’angelo, Shelton, CT
Amanda Daugherty, Hamden, CT
Victoria Davis, Stratford, CT
Jennifer Dawson, Clinton, CT
Sara Dibenedictis, Cheshire, CT
Kayla Dickinson, New Haven, CT
Giuliana Diglio, Branford, CT
Amanda Diurno, Stratford, CT
Alyssa Donovan, New London, CT
Lori Donovan, Gales Ferry, CT
Meagan Dooley, Hamden, CT
Shannon Dugan, Stratford, CT
Meaghan Dupuis, North Branford, CT
Kaitlyn Dyrek, Meriden, CT
Caroline Ecke, Prospect, CT
Mira El Turk, Hamden, CT
Rebecca Evensen, New Canaan, CT
Klayton Ferguson, Mystic, CT
Danielle Fletcher, Naugatuck, CT
Emily Rose Folsom, Middletown, CT
Sarah Foraker, Hamden, CT
Madison Fornal, Middletown, CT
Amaris Forte, Saint Albans, NY
Jessica Fressle, Levittown, NY
Matthew Galezowski, Ansonia, CT
Rachael Garcia, Woodbridge, CT
Elizabeth Gargano, Naugatuck, CT
Megan Garner, Hamden, CT
Jeffrey Garza, Danbury, CT
Taylor Geoghegan, North Haven, CT
Marie Gilbuena, Windsor, CT
Megan Gless, Shelton, CT
Alyssa Gorman, Monroe, CT
Lauren Granville, Sandy Hook, CT
Rebecca Gregoire, Waterford, CT
Abigail Gregory, Sandy Hook, CT
Catherine M. Griglun, Wallingford, CT
Jessica Grote, Waterford, CT
Kaily Gruttadauria, Stratford, CT
Amy Guo, Middlebury, CT
Miranda Gursky, Watertown, CT
Fidana Ha, Houston, TX
Jeff Haney, Oxford, CT
Abigail Hanlon, Danbury, CT
Carolyn Hanlon, East Haven, CT
Rebecca Harmon, Lebanon, CT
Mary Luz Heidtmann, West Haven, CT
Alyssa Heinig, Wallingford, CT
Keila Hernandez, New Haven, CT
Maureen Hesney, Waterford, CT
Maeghan Howard, Bethany, CT
Cailey Howser, Litchfield, CT
Taylor Hurley, Canaan, CT
Colleen Isberg, Oxford, CT
Casey Jackson, Higganum, CT
Amanda Japs, Wolcott, CT
Margaret Johnson, North Haven, CT
Hannah Johnson, Milford, CT
Stache Jones, West Haven, CT
Kara Jones, Pawcatuck, CT
Courtney Jorde, Katonah, NY
Megan Kaminsky, Shelton, CT
Georgia-Nicolette Kassimis, Norwalk, CT
Hannah Kearns, Goshen, CT
Nicole Kiernan, Wallingford, CT
Erin Knapp, Watertown, CT
Rachel Knight, Stamford, CT
Marissa Kogut, Preston, CT
Hunter Komm, Wallingford, CT
Violetta Konopka, Derby, CT
Samantha Koproski, Stamford, CT
Alyssa Korzon, Beacon Falls, CT
Taylor Labarbera, Danbury, CT
Gabriella Lavorgna, Northford, CT
Marisa Lenti, Wallingford, CT
Haley Lepsik, Rocky Hill, CT
Alexandra LesPerance, Valrico, FL
Katelyn Limata, Cheshire, CT
Jamie Longobardi, Derby, CT
Lesly Lopez, New Haven, CT
Tatiana Lorenzo, Meriden, CT
Olivia Loughlin, Shelton, CT
Victoria Louis, Windsor, CT
Briana Lucatino, Northford, CT
Taylor Macdowell, Glastonbury, CT
James MacGovern, Wethersfield, CT
Kelly Maduri, Oxford, CT
Jessica Maier, Enfield, CT
Alexa Malchiodi, Wallingford, CT
Jovanna Mancini, Woodbury, CT
Sydney Mandeville, Oxford, CT
Michael Manoni, Oxford, CT
Angela Markiewicz, Watertown, CT
Tori Mazzarella, Rocky Hill, CT
Christina Mazzeo, Stratford, CT
Michael McClean, Stratford, CT
Antonae Mcpherson, Bridgeport, CT
Drew McWeeney, Wolcott, CT
Kayla Metzger, North Branford, CT
Jessica Minty, Shelton, CT
Kelsey Monaghan, Guilford, CT
Gina Monelli, Stratford, CT
Kathleen Morton, Hamden, CT
Paula Munoz-gonzalez, Hamden, CT
Shannon Murphy, Hamden, CT
Savannah Nido, Waterbury, CT
Peyton Northrop, Southbury, CT
Deidra O’Connor, East Haven, CT
Hannah O’Hazo, Harwinton, CT
Samantha O’Keefe, New Haven, CT
Colleen Oesterle, Monroe, CT
Taylor Oleksiak, Seymour, CT
Kristine Oulman, Easton, CT
Rachel Papa, Hamden, CT
Jolee Parolise, Branford, CT
Briana Patterson, New Haven, CT
Courtney Pecora, New Milford, CT
Catherine Pelley, Hamden, CT
Mallory Perruccio, Portland, CT
Carla Piccolo, Prospect, CT
Allyson Pisani, West Haven, CT
Caterina Poletti, Norwich, CT
Samantha Pryce, Suffield, CT
Rachael Radwill, Milford, CT
Lamesha Randolph, West Haven, CT
Julia Raucci, West Haven, CT
Paige Raucci, Milford, CT
Monica Reardon, Trumbull, CT
Christopher Redmond, Naugatuck, CT
April Regan, Wallingford, CT
Jessica Reyes Palencia, Stamford, CT
Kalyrin Rivera, Waterbury, CT
Leeann Rivera, Waterbury, CT
Marisol Rivera, Norwalk, CT
Megan Robertson, Stratford, CT
Jessica Roginski, Norwalk, CT
Amanda Roma, Milford, CT
Robert Romano, Norwalk, CT
Jessica Rosa, Greenwich, CT
Amanda Rosabella, Greenwich, CT
Alexandria Rosenbeck, Meriden, CT
Gabrielle Roy, Manchester, CT
Naomi Salamea, Norwalk, CT
Jaspreet Sandhu, Wallingford, CT
Alyssa Santiago, Stratford, CT
Synthia Saulnier, Milford, CT
Rachael Sawicki, West Haven, CT
Emma Schober, Trumbull, CT
Megan Sego, Bridgeport, CT
Halley Shambra, Trumbull, CT
Brooke Shannon, Stratford, CT
Madisyn Sheridan, Suffield, CT
Christina Silva, East Lyme, CT
Emma Soltis, Trumbull, CT
Rita Spear, Bridgeport, CT
Jason Stoner, Killingworth, CT
Carly Stopper, Wallingford, CT
Maia Strong, Hamden, CT
Kathryn Struzik, Trumbull, CT
Danielle Sullivan, Oakdale, CT
Nicole Thomas, Seymour, CT
Peyton Tiriolo, Cheshire, CT
Melissa Tkacs-Soli, West Haven, CT
Faith Tracey, Cheshire, CT
Alexis Tucker, Sandy Hook, CT
Salvatore Tuozzola, Milford, CT
Rachael Tyrrel, Cheshire, CT
Carlie Vaillancourt, Waterbury, CT
Jake Velleco, Seymour, CT
Richelle Villabona, North Haven, CT
Katherine Viteretto, Norwalk, CT
Kylee Vitka-Lainey, Stratford, CT
Paige Vollero, West Haven, CT
Delaney Vumback, Westbrook, CT
Nicole Waibel, Fairfield, CT
Jennifer Weissauer, Milford, CT
Trevor Whalen, Rocky Hill, CT
Hadley Whitaker, Milford, CT
Marycolleen Whitney, Branford, CT
Sydney Wichmann, Granby, CT
Sarah Williams, Northford, CT
Alexa Wilson, Centerville, MA
Anastasia Wilson, Moodus, CT
Moira Wynne, Cheshire, CT
Christina Zaino, West Haven, CT
Brittany Zambiella, Oakville, CT

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

Alexandria Abbagnaro, New Haven, CT
Cora Abbiati, Quaker Hill, CT
Kathleen Aberger, Plano, TX
Christie Abreu, Bristol, CT
Dalia Abu-Sitteh, West Haven, CT
Victoria Acampora, Woodbridge, CT
Cynthia Accousti, Waterbury, CT
Timothy Adams, Shelton, CT
Alexis Adams, Shelton, CT
Katherine Adams, Stratford, CT
Sierra Agard, Warren, CT
Laura Aleandri, Woodbury, CT
Leandro Antonio Alejandro, Plainville, CT
Christina Alexopoulos, Milford, CT
Latifat Alli-balogun, West Haven, CT
Djenifer Almeida Da Graca, Bridgeport, CT
Priscilla Amoako-Kena, meriden, CT
Patricia Amuan, Madison, CT
Taylor Andrews, Middletown, CT
Isabella Antonangeli, West Bridgewater, MA
Sydney Anzellotti, Enfield, CT
Jennifer Anziano, Meriden, CT
Devin Appleby, Waterford, CT
Alec Apuzzo, Wallingford, CT
Amber Archambault, Windsor Locks, CT
Nicole Archibald, Stratford, CT
Serena Arduini, Woodbridge, CT
Miranda Arnold, Cheshire, CT
Carli Atwood, Woodbridge, CT
Ariel Audette, Jewett City, CT
Larissa Avino, North Haven, CT
Thomas Ayers, Derby, CT
Lauren Ayr, Clinton, CT
Sara Badeaux, Shelton, CT
Kathryn Bagley, Shelton, CT
Roberto Balado, Milford, CT
Emily Balasco, Seekonk, MA
Taryn Baldwin, Cromwell, CT
Marianna Barbosa, New Haven, CT
Beau Bartone, Cheshire, CT
Hannah Bassett, Windham, CT
Averye Bassett, Cheshire, CT
Reaghan Bathrick, North Haven, CT
Tashyia Beard, Bridgeport, CT
Grace Beckley, Wallingford, CT
Gabriella Bedryczuk, Beacon Falls, CT
Lucas Beesley, Champaign, IL
Sarah Bender, Newtown, CT
Nicole Benedetto, Monroe, CT
Abigail Bensley, Malvern, PA
Brielle Benson, New London, CT
Alexandria Benzi, North Branford, CT
Rachel Bernier, Waterbury, CT
Gina Bialy, Shelton, CT
Kelly Bickell, Cheshire, CT
Jessica Biolo, Wolcott, CT
Robert Blakeslee, Branford, CT
Diana Bleza, Hamden, CT
Jaime Bochenek, Bristol, CT
Hannah Bodner, Bolton, CT
Phillip Bodurtha, Stratford, CT
Joseph Bonsanti, New Canaan, CT
Cole Boothman, Swansea, MA
Emily Borrelli, Derby, CT
Cadi Borsellino, Bolingbrook, IL
Emily Borysewicz, Quaker Hill, CT
Alisha Botelho, Danbury, CT
Cailey Botteon, Moodus, CT
Dashka Boursiquot, Stratford, CT
David Bray, North Haven, CT
Lesley-Ann Briscoe, Windsor, CT
Donyae Broadnax, New Haven, CT
Marina Brockamer, North Haven, CT
Crystal Brown, Stratford, CT
Rashawna Brown, Bridgeport, CT
Sarah Bruneau, Naugatuck, CT
Katharine Buckheit, Milford, CT
Sarah Bugryn, Bristol, CT
Kaitlin Burke, Woodbury, CT
Ashley Burkell, Wethersfield, CT
Brandon Burns, Cheshire, CT
Emily Buyak, Wethersfield, CT
Kayjuan Bynum, New Haven, CT
Kirsten Caffrey, Woodbridge, CT
Emmalee Caisse, Terryville, CT
Alycia Calabrese, Plymouth, CT
Makenna Calabrese, Plantsville, CT
Courtney Caldwell, Cheshire, CT
Betcherly Calixte, Bridgeport, CT
Haley Callahan, Middlebury, CT
Megan Camp, Middletown, CT
Savannah Campbell, Bloomfield, CT
Steven Canada Ii, Cheshire, CT
Kylie Carino, Milford, CT
Christen Carnes, Darien, CT
Deborah Carr, Oakville, CT
Daniella Carr, West Haven, CT
Matthew Carter, West Haven, CT
Nikeya Carter, East Hartford, CT
Tianna Carter, Bristol, CT
Sarah Cartier, North Haven, CT
Nyela Castillo, Hamden, CT
Crystal Castonguay, Danbury, CT
Olivia Castro, Bethany, CT
Alexandra Castro, Shelton, CT
Elena Cavallo, Oakville, CT
Joshua Chandler, West Hartford, CT
Candace Chapman, Milford, CT
Maria Chappa, Trumbull, CT
Julianne Chenard, Meriden, CT
Ian Cheu, Easton, CT
Angela Chiaravalloti, Cheshire, CT
Jeanne-Lyn Chieffalo, Fairfield, CT
Monica Ciocca, Shelton, CT
Michelle Ciolino, Milford, CT
Zachary Cipriano, Wolcott, CT
Allison Clark, Wilton, CT
Kristen Clark, Goshen, CT
Talia Clarke, Hartford, CT
Melanie Coleman, Milford, CT
Marissa Colla, Portland, CT
Caitlin Collins, Niantic, CT
Hayley Colon, Columbia, CT
Angelica Colon, Hamden, CT
Marisa Conlin, East Haddam, CT
Caitlyn Connolly, Niantic, CT
Gina Connolly, West Haven, CT
Kelli Connors, Hamden, CT
Rosa Conte, Norwich, CT
Julia Conti, Greenwich, CT
Kaitlynn Cooke, West Haven, CT
Isabella Corniello, North Haven, CT
Rebecca Cote, Plainville, CT
Bereniz Cote Luna, Hamden, CT
Briana Cotton, South Windsor, CT
Alyssa Coty, Trumbull, CT
Samantha Cozzolino, Hamden, CT
Stephanie Crane, East Granby, CT
Emma Crocamo, Seymour, CT
Serena Crowley, Hamden, CT
Alba Cruz, Stratford, CT
Ashley Cummings, Bristol, CT
Amanda Cusumano, Trumbull, CT
Brittany Czajkowski, Milford, CT
Melissa D’Agostino, Norwalk, CT
Samantha D’Amico, West Haven, CT
Lindsey D’Andrea, Litchfield, CT
Larissa D’Aniello, Madison, CT
James D’elia, Wethersfield, CT
Kristina Da Costa, Bridgeport, CT
Shane Da Silva-Novotny, Bridgeport, CT
Brittany Dainiak, Ansonia, CT
Jenna Dantas, Coventry, CT
JoAnna Darby, Bridgeport, CT
Simone Davenport, Bridgeport, CT
Simone Davis, New Haven, CT
Kylyn Dawkins, Bridgeton, NJ
Aschlyn Dawson, Terryville, CT
George Dechello III, Wallingford, CT
Theodore DeConne, Milford, CT
Michelle Defelice, Hamden, CT
Jeremy Del Valle, Bristol, CT
Sydney Delago, Norwalk, CT
John Delgado, West Haven, CT
Chelsea DellaRocca, North Branford, CT
Jenna Deluca, Woodbridge, CT
Domenico Delucia, East Haven, CT
Nicholas Demet, Old Lyme, CT
Matthew DeRose, Guilford, CT
Julia Dias, Bethany, CT
Noel Diaz, Danbury, CT
Jacqueline DiCandia, Watertown, CT
Sophia Didiano, North Branford, CT
Aja Diggs, Hamden, CT
Michael DiStasio, Branford, CT
Kaitlin Dobi, Naugatuck, CT
Samantha Dolega, Trumbull, CT
Sarah Donahue, Wallingford, CT
Rosemary Donnelly, Prospect, CT
Thomas Dougherty, New Haven, CT
Lauren Driscoll, Branford, CT
Jeanie Dunleavy, Wallingford, CT
Kelsey Duquette, Ansonia, CT
Emily Earnshaw, Naugatuck, CT
Jose Echegaray, Trumbull, CT
Kerstin Eckner, Oxford, CT
Allison Edwards, New Fairfield, CT
Andrea Egan, Waterbury, CT
Fatima Elfadli, West Haven, CT
Cassidy Elm, Southbury, CT
Adam Enoch, Meriden, CT
Osaro Eromosele, Hillside, NJ
Jacqulynn Espinet, New Hartford, CT
Stephani Esposito, Niantic, CT
Jennifer Esposito, Guilford, CT
Alyssa Esteves, Prospect, CT
Rose Lynn Estores, Fairfield, CT
Kayla Ewing, New Haven, CT
Samantha Falango, Hamden, CT
Ledia Fazo, Cheshire, CT
Marta Fedorko, Shelton, CT
Jeovanne Feliciano, Groton, CT
Morgan Fernald, Belfast, ME
Lucas Ferreira, Shelton, CT
Bryana Ferretti, Branford, CT
Shannon Ferris, Wethersfield, CT
Kristina Filomena, Ansonia, CT
Kyley Fiondella, Wallingford, CT
Patricia Fiorilli, Wappingers Falls, NY
Nicole Fischer, Southington, CT
Taylor Fitzgerald, Waterford, CT
Lindsey Fitzgerald, Wallingford, CT
Rachel Fitzpatrick, Vernon Rockville, CT
Natasha Fitzpatrick, West Moonah, Tasmania, Australia
Megan Fitzsimons, Milford, CT
Haley Flax, Mystic, CT
Jennifer Flecha, Rocky Hill, CT
Tayra Flores, Bridgeport, CT
Paola Flores Torres, New Haven, CT
Skye Flowers, Waterbury, CT
Samantha Foley, Durham, CT
Bridget Forte, Wolcott, CT
Kristina Fortier, Waterbury, CT
Alexandra France, Vista, CA
Emily Franke, Wallingford, CT
Kaylee Fuentes, Bridgeport, CT
Sarah Fusco, East Haven, CT
Jeanette Gabel, Guilford, CT
Katie Gaccione, North Stonington, CT
Carlos Galarza, East Haven, CT
Shane Gallagher, Orange, CT
Cameron Gamble, West Haven, CT
Katharine Giamattei, Cheshire, CT
Anecia Gidden, Bridgeport, CT
Hannah Gilhuly, Hamden, CT
Alana Gill, Monroe, CT
Angelica Gill, Glastonbury, CT
Lauren Girouard, Berlin, CT
Summer Gladney, Wallingford, CT
Samantha Glasow, Wallingford, CT
Jill Godlewski, Branford, CT
Daniela Godoy, Norwalk, CT
Jessica Goldenthal, Clinton, CT
Sarah Golomb, Orange, CT
Hailey Gonsalves, East Haven, CT
Jacqueline Gonzalez, Norwalk, CT
Daniel Gonzalez, New Milford, CT
Hannah Govan, Norwalk, CT
Brianna Grande, West Hartford, CT
Sarah Granese, Seymour, CT
Rossella Graniero, Wappingers Falls, NY
Teyah Green, Norwalk, CT
Shay Green, Beacon Falls, CT
Jahliah Green, Stratford, CT
Erin Greenleaf, Madison, CT
Andrea Greenwald, Norwalk, CT
Ryne Griesenauer, Naugatuck, CT
Vasilios Grigorakos, Port Washington, NY
Marisa Grisell, Brookfield, CT
Yasheera Guadalupe, Waterbury, CT
Nicholas Gugliotti, Simsbury, CT
Ciara Haensel, Cheshire, CT
Kerry Hager, Wolcott, CT
Samantha Hall, East Granby, CT
Brendan Hallett, East Haven, CT
Vanessa Hamilton, Hamden, CT
Julianne Hancock, South Windsor, CT
Asya Hardy, South Windsor, CT
Courtney Harkins-Latimer, Wolcott, CT
Timothy Harmon, Guilford, CT
Kathleen Hastings, Naugatuck, CT
Tiana Hatton, Ansonia, CT
Chineka Haye, Naugatuck, CT
Kathryn Heacox, Lakeville, CT
Caitlin Hebert, Watertown, CT
Caroline Henry, Watertown, CT
Leah Herde, Fairfield, CT
David Hernandez, East Haven, CT
Sarah Hickey, Stamford, CT
Claire Hines, Wallingford, CT
Lily Hoerner, Fairfield, CT
Nicole Hogan, Oxford, CT
Julie Hogan, Watertown, CT
Olivia Holubecki, Ledyard, CT
Sarah Houde, Wallingford, CT
Erin Hourihan, Rocky Hill, CT
Allyson Howes, Cromwell, CT
Joshua Huebner, Milford, CT
Makayla Hugo, Wallingford, CT
Gracelyn Hundley, Argyle, TX
Lily Hunt, Manchester, CT
Ashley Hutchinson, Wallingford, CT
Nicole Hyman, Fairfield, CT
Rachel Iassogna, Trumbull, CT
Shana Isidoro, Monroe, CT
Lea Ismail, Trumbull, CT
Melissa Jacksis, Shelton, CT
Danielle Jackson, New Britain, CT
Heather Jackson, Saunderstown, RI
Carla Jackson, Bridgeport, CT
Deidra James, Plainville, CT
Guerschom Jean-Louis, Medford, MA
Julia Jenkins, Chester, CT
Coral Jiménez, Waterbury, CT
Kenneth Johnson, Bethany, CT
Amanda Johnson, Seymour, CT
John Johnson, North Haven, CT
Isaiah Jones, Waterford, CT
Sarah Joseph, Stamford, CT
Monica Joy, Waterbury, CT
Amanda Jurgens, Bethel, CT
Christina Kalogeris, Fairfield, CT
Abigail Karabeinikoff, Meriden, CT
Amy Karlberg, Waterford, CT
Basima Karzoun, Milford, CT
Alyssa Kassimis, Stratford, CT
Stacey Kavanaugh-Schofield, Wallingford, CT
Felicia Kazantzidis, Stamford, CT
Meaghan Kelley, East Brookfield, MA
Amy Kelly, West Haven, CT
Kaitlyn Kendall, Waterbury, CT
Noor Khalid, Orange, CT
Sophia Khan, Danbury, CT
Halley King, Terryville, CT
Shaquana King, Hamden, CT
Robert Kirpas, Seymour, CT
Melissa Kirschbaum, Naugatuck, CT
Justin Kolosky, Torrington, CT
Mate Kovacs, Norwalk, CT
Emily Kowalski, Gales Ferry, CT
Olivia Kyasky, Woodbridge, CT
Jared Labades, Flushing, NY
Dawa Lama, North Haven, CT
Julianna Lanata, Glastonbury, CT
Jenna Lang, Milford, CT
Michael Lanzaro, Milford, CT
Sydney Larsen, Shelton, CT
Grant Laskin, Milford, CT
Heather Lavoie, Voluntown, CT
Elijah Lawyea, Griswold, CT
Christine Lay, Milford, CT
Alyssa Laydon, North Haven, CT
Eldine Lazarre, Hamden, CT
Eldine Lazarre, Stratford, CT
Tony Le, Branford, CT
Erin Leirey, Lake Katrine, NY
Julia Lener, Danbury, CT
Alexandra Leon, Bridgeport, CT
Marta Leszczynski, Shelton, CT
Phillip Lieb, Fairfield, CT
Heather Link, Wallingford, CT
Taylor Linsmeier, New Haven, CT
Matthew Lockhart, Woodbridge, CT
Peter Lofaro, Stamford, CT
Andriene Longmore, Bridgeport, CT
Jodie Lonkoski, Unionville, CT
Maria Lopez, Ansonia, CT
Julie Luce, Woodbridge, CT
Yuliya Lyalka, Hamden, CT
Madeline Lynch, Seymour, CT
Sarah Lyons, Naugatuck, CT
Victoria Lyons, Shelton, CT
Nicole Maccaroni, Naugatuck, CT
Mikayla MacClain, Glastonbury, CT
Evan Mach, Newington, CT
Alyssa Maddern, West Haven, CT
Taylor Maffeo, East Haven, CT
Nataly Magana, West Haven, CT
Mikaela Magee, New Fairfield, CT
Molly Major, Madison, CT
Sean Malone, West Haven, CT
Haley Manning, Lebanon, CT
Jayla Manning, New Haven, CT
Melissa Marcucci-Crerar, Cheshire, CT
Victoria Marino, Hamden, CT
Jane Marlor, Bethany, CT
Renee Marquis, Naugatuck, CT
Kimberly Martell, New Britain, CT
Taylor Martin, Bozrah, CT
Edward Martinez, Winsted, CT
Emma Martone, Higganum, CT
Sara Massaro, Trumbull, CT
Joseph Matera, Trumbull, CT
Jessica McAllister, Bristol, CT
Grace McCabe, Naugatuck, CT
Meghan McCarthy, North Branford, CT
Nataly Mcdonald, Bloomfield, CT
Melina McFadden, New Haven, CT
Jordan McHale, Johnston, RI
Shanice Mckain, Ansonia, CT
Amanda McKay, Waterbury, CT
Tracy-Ann McLean, Bloomfield, CT
Margaret McNeil, Stratford, CT
Ajahrae McPherson, Bridgeport, CT
April Meadows, Stratford, CT
Kimberly Meerman, Danbury, CT
Vicente Mendoza, Norwood, MA
Antonia Menta, Fairfield, CT
Dennicia Mercado, Bridgeport, CT
Denisse Mercado, Branford, CT
Bethany Meyer, Haddam, CT
Madison Miceli, Colchester, CT
Brianna Migliarese, Monroe, CT
Jeremy Miller, Windsor, CT
Katherine Miller, Southington, CT
Briana Miller, Branford, CT
Richard Mills, Cheshire, CT
Rebecca Minahan-Rowley, New Haven, CT
Vanessa Misurale, Stratford, CT
Tashawna Mitchell, Hartford, CT
Marissa Mocarski, North Haven, CT
Haley Mocker, Trumbull, CT
Mariam Mohamed, Fairfield, CT
Tiffany Monteiro, Trumbull, CT
Holly Montpelier, Putnam, CT
Taylor Moore, Brookfield, CT
Sarah Moran, West Haven, CT
Nicholas Moreira, Bridgeport, CT
Rosa-Nicole Moriello, Trumbull, CT
Ally Morin-Viall, Windsor, CT
Joshua Moro, Clinton, CT
Timothy Moro, Meriden, CT
Hannah Morse, Loveland, CO
Rachel Mouris, Plantsville, CT
John Mucha, New Haven, CT
Christopher Mulhall, Middlebury, CT
Ashley Munoz, Manchester, CT
Jillian Murphy, Seymour, CT
Amanda Murray, Bow, NH
Preston Myatt, Norwich, CT
Max Naranjo, Bristol, CT
Nicole Nardello, Southington, CT
Alexis Negron, Milldale, CT
Stephanie Nesdale, North Haven, CT
Suzanna Nevius, Bethel, CT
Tram Nguyen, Bridgeport, CT
Allison Noble, Newington, CT
Hailey O’Brien, East Haven, CT
Shannon O’Malley, Norwalk, CT
Erin O’Neill, Thomaston, CT
Noelle O’Toole, Middletown, CT
Fatai Obisesan, Stratford, CT
Uchenna Ogbaa, Hamden, CT
Hannah Ogrisek, Wallingford, CT
Taylor Oliver, Milford, CT
Alexa Orloski, Beacon Falls, CT
Danielle Ott, Guilford, CT
James Palmer, New Haven, CT
Justin Pandolfe, Waterford, CT
Rachel Papa, North Haven, CT
Kylie Pappas, Milford, CT
Christy Pappolla, North Branford, CT
Alyssa Parete, Wallingford, CT
Caitlyn Parisi, Milford, CT
Holly Parker, Branford, CT
Jonathan Paul, Westlake Village, CA
Antonio Pavic, North Branford, CT
Evan Pawlak, West Hartford, CT
Benjamin Jose Paz, Stamford, CT
Benjamin Augusto Paz, Stamford, CT
Sarah Pellman, Middlebury, CT
Katherine Perez, Ansonia, CT
Allison Perrault, New Milford, CT
Natalie Peterson, Oxford, CT
Lauren Pfannenbecker, East Haven, CT
Minh Phan, North Haven, CT
Anastasia Phillips, Norwalk, CT
Catherine Pietrafesa, Harwinton, CT
Aileen Pingol, Stratford, CT
Cesar Poma-Rodriguez, Monroe, CT
Taylor Portelinha, Woodbridge, CT
Kassie Poruban, Stratford, CT
Kathiana Princy, Stratford, CT
James Prindle, Wallingford, CT
Hailey Prindle-Nelson, Sharon, CT
Rachael Quicquaro, Watertown, CT
Errah Rabano, Clinton, CT
Elizabeth Raber, Wallingford, CT
Anthony Raccio, Milford, CT
Christopher Ramos, Shelton, CT
Noah Ramos, North Haven, CT
Sarah Reilly, Prospect, CT
Mikayla Rein-Walsh, East Haven, CT
Hannah Renker, West Hartford, CT
Nikita Reyes, New Haven, CT
Trevaun Ricketts, Stratford, CT
Emily Rioux, Prospect, CT
Sarah Rival, Bridgeport, CT
Lourdes Rivera, Shelton, CT
Mikaela Rivera, Manchester, CT
Kayla Rivera, Moodus, CT
Nayare Rivera, Waterbury, CT
David Rivera, Windsor, CT
Maria Rivera, Bridgeport, CT
Rachel Rizzo, Derby, CT
Chaunyce Roberson, Bristol, CT
Hannah Roche, New Milford, CT
Abby Rodrigue, Seymour, CT
Katherine Rodriguez, Waterbury, CT
Amy Rodriguez, Hamden, CT
Marlyn Rodriguez, Norwalk, CT
Taylor Rodriguez, New Britain, CT
Joseph Romagna, Oxford, CT
Michaela Roman, Stratford, CT
Desiree Rondeau, Meriden, CT
Victoria Rooney, Torrington, CT
Izabella Ruth Roque, Wallingford, CT
Jonathan Roth, Manchester, NH
Danielle Rousseau, Wolcott, CT
Brooke Rudy, Bolton, CT
Britney Ruffin, West Haven, CT
Sabrina Ruiz, Hamden, CT
Tatiana Salinas, Ansonia, CT
David Samaroo, Waterbury, CT
Tori Samatulski, Bridgeport, CT
Steven Samela, Stamford, CT
Laura Sanchez, New Britain, CT
Elanna Sanon, Norwich, CT
Diana Sanon, Hartford, CT
Victoria Santamauro, North Branford, CT
Christopher Santos, Wethersfield, CT
Gianna Sapienza, Hamden, CT
Jacques Schapira, West Haven, CT
Jessica Schreiber, Milford, CT
Paulina Serafin, Bristol, CT
Briana Sestito, West Haven, CT
Stephanie Seymour, North Branford, CT
Nadesha Shakes, Hamden, CT
Connor Shannahan, Enfield, CT
Holly Sheldon, Terryville, CT
Meghan Sherman, Milford, CT
Kayla Shutak, Redding Ridge, CT
Sabrina Silva, Willington, CT
Alice Simmel, Trumbull, CT
Isha Simmons, Wappingers Falls, NY
Gabriela Simoes, Waterbury, CT
Alexis Simons, South Windsor, CT
Caroline Simpkin, Stamford, CT
Sabrina Simpkins, Madison, CT
Tatiana Singleton, Bristol, CT
Hannah Smith, Enfield, CT
Maggie Smith, Trumbull, CT
Carla Soares, Naugatuck, CT
Amanda Solleck, Bristol, CT
Hazhia Sorosindi, Hamden, CT
Samantha Soto, Matawan, NJ
Rebecca Spadory, East Haven, CT
Dailene Spencer, Waterbury, CT
Natasha May St. Martin, Cheshire, CT
Cheyenne Stahl, Derby, CT
Allyson Starkey, Stratford, CT
Jessica Stein, New Haven, CT
Jannelle Stephenson, New Haven, CT
Janna Stratman, New Milford, CT
Nikolas Strickland, Uncasville, CT
Daniella Suazo, Norwalk, CT
Valerie Suchecki, Burlington, CT
Korynne Sullivan, Orange, CT
Gina Sundlof, Redding, CT
Andrew Swift, Preston, CT
Summer Sylvestre, Plainfield, CT
Nicole Symonovich, Waterbury, CT
Carlie Tammaro, West Haven, CT
Tracy Tenesaca, Danbury, CT
Sarah Thaxton, West Hartford, CT
Lauren Thelen, Madison, CT
Marissa Thomas, North Haven, CT
Katherine Thompson, Milford, CT
Ken’Nia Threatt, New Haven, CT
Samantha Thuotte, Middletown, CT
Ayla Thurstan, Amston, CT
Melissa Tighe, West Haven, CT
Pamela Topolska, New Britain, CT
Miranda Tranquillo, Winsted, CT
Jase Trelli, Meriden, CT
Shanice Tricoche, Waterbury, CT
Alexis Trovarelli, Stratford, CT
Eleni Tsetsos, Waterbury, CT
Angelo Turner, Meriden, CT
Jeffrey Turner, Newington, CT
Busra Tuzcu, West Haven, CT
Quintisha Upchurch, Hamden, CT
Alisha Vailette, Branford, CT
Elaine Valestra, Cheshire, CT
Christopher Vallecillo, Milford, CT
Brittany VanSteenburgh, Wallingford, CT
Tate Veley, Hartford, CT
Anna Venard, Thornton, CO
Mariah Villanova, Bridgeport, CT
Kenisha Villanueva, New Britain, CT
Elissa Vinci, Cromwell, CT
Matthew Violano, Hamden, CT
Zackery Voisine, Berlin, CT
Emily Waehler, Oxford, CT
Dolci Wagner, Narragansett, RI
Sydney Warchol, West Hartford, CT
Allie Warinsky, Mansfield, CT
Molly Wasson, Milford, CT
Alexis Watcke, Trumbull, CT
Timothy Weed, Cheshire, CT
Taylor Weiss, West Haven, CT
Katelyn Wentz, Oxford, CT
Quantique White, New London, CT
Samantha Widomski, Shelton, CT
Chandler Williams, Chepachet, RI
Jasmin Williamson, Hartford, CT
Maegan Wing, Wallingford, CT
Heather Wirth, Guilford, CT
Hunter Wnukowski, Trumbull, CT
Alyssa Wood, Shelton, CT
Lauren Woods, Terryville, CT
Alexander Woznicki, Orange, CT
Lynn Wright, Monroe, CT
Keirstyn Yaccarino, East Haven, CT
Benjamin Yambao, Shelton, CT
Elizabeth Yanes, Norwalk, CT
Maggie Yeh, West Haven, CT
Ernest Yelenik, Woodbridge, CT
Melissa Zagaroli, North Haven, CT
Kelli Zahariades, Milford, CT
Michael Zeranski, North Haven, CT
Alexis Zhitomi, Shelton, CT
Arthur Ziegler, Trumbull, CT
Alan-Michael Ziegler, Beacon Falls, CT

 

 

Men's Basketball Captain, 2017-18

Now in his third season with the Owls, Isaiah McLeod is more formidable on the basketball court than ever.

Last night, Mcleod broke 1,000 total career points, hitting an important university milestone against crosstown rival UNH.  As a junior, McLeod is a team captain and dedicated student-athlete, but here’s some more things you might not know about him….

Hometown: Cambridge, MA
Degree status: Junior currently majoring in sociology with a focus in criminal justice
Position: Guard

Why did you choose Southern?

I felt really comfortable as soon as I came on campus. I got to sit in and watch a college practice and it really drew my attention. The basketball program was a real family and I wanted to be a part of something like that because it is special. The coach showed that he really cared for me and wanted me to be a part of this program so it was hard for me to turn it down.

You have some very impressive stats. To what do you attribute your success?

I owe my stats to my mother and father constantly pushing me to be the best student-athlete I could be. Then I owe my success to my trainer for spending so much time with me, helping me to get better and really learn the game at a higher level. Also, I really want to just get better and be the best basketball player I can be. I stay humble and hungry so I can perform on the court.

What are your expectations this season?

I want to uphold the legacy our alumni have created. I want this program to keep getting the national attention it was getting. I love winning so I want to win a lot of games. I want my teammates and me to have a fun, successful season.

What are your long-term goals?

My dream is to win an NE-10 championship, a regional championship, and a national championship. These goals are easier said than accomplished. But I truly believe that with the talent we have on our team, if we constantly work hard and stay together, we could possibly make a huge run for those championships. I would also like to possibly play professional basketball overseas and then, later on, go back home to Cambridge. I could become a police officer to really help the kids in the community accomplish their goals.

What have been the major highlights in your career thus far?

Being able to make the NCAA tournament 2 years in a row is a major highlight for me because that is very hard to accomplish. Also, being named a captain of the basketball team is a huge highlight for me. It lets me know that coach believes in me and trusts me to be a leader for this team.

Describe yourself in three words:

  1. Humble
  2. Determined
  3. Shy

What do you enjoy most about the athletics program here at Southern?

It is like a huge family! Every sports team supports and wishes the best for the others and that is amazing. It shows that the athletes all care about each other’s success.

What is one of the best connections you have made here at Southern?

All the connections I’ve made at Southern have been great, from the equipment staff to the professors. I am grateful to have met every single one of them.