School of Health & Human Services

Southern's information and library science programs will give you solid experience in library science while offering an array of electives in areas like digital libraries, information architecture, network management, and instructional design.

Southern’s online Master of Library and Information Science (MLIS) program was judged among the best in the nation — coming in at number five on Online Schools Report’s (onlineschoolsreport.com) rating of the top 35 such programs in the U.S. for 2020. Programs were evaluated on numerous factors, including admission rates and student satisfaction.

Southern is the only Connecticut-based institution of higher learning to offer a fully online library science master’s degree. The program was granted candidacy status for accreditation by the American Library Association — and is the only program in the state to have achieved this distinction as of January.

The master’s degree in sport and entertainment management program, which is offered fully online, was also evaluated among the nation’s best, included on Intelligent.com’s guide to the Top 49 graduate programs in the field in 2020.

The organization reviewed 333 educational programs offered through 137 colleges and universities to compile the guide, evaluating curriculum quality, graduation rate, reputation, and post-graduate employment. Southern’s program was specifically lauded for its focus on experiential learning.

The School of Graduate and Professional Studies will be holding a Virtual Spring 2020 Graduate Open House on Thursday, April 2, 2020. Learn about these and Southern’s many other exceptional graduate programs.

The fully online graduate program allows students to choose between a specialization in either sport or entertainment management.

Southern’s new College of Health and Human Services building, which breaks ground March 6, promises to boost interdisciplinary research and dramatically enhance the student experience across a variety of health-related fields.

The 4-story, 94,750-square-foot brick building, which will be located between Pelz Gymnasium and Fitch Street, will feature an abundance of natural light, collaborative spaces, state-of-the-art teaching and training spaces, lecture halls, a demonstration kitchen, and modern human performance laboratories.

“We are one of the major educational engines in this state,” said Sandra Bulmer, dean of the College of Health and Human Services. “Many of our health and human services programs have waitlists. This building is a manifestation of that need — to provide the best facility possible to prepare the best workforce possible.”

The building will house communication disorders; health and movement sciences (formerly exercise science); nursing; public health; and recreation, tourism and sport management. The Department of Social Work will remain in the historic Lang House, while the Marriage and Family Therapy Program will stay in Davis Hall

Until now, the departments resided in eight different buildings on campus. The new space “will finally enable them to be under one roof,” said Robert Sheeley, associate vice president for capital budgeting and facilities operations. “It is going to be an excellent addition to our campus.”

The university worked with Svigals + Partners for the exterior plans, and Little Diversified Architectural Consulting, a firm with vast experience in the health sciences, for the interior.

“The building will invite visitors to think about health and wellness. Stairs are a prominent, attractive feature on each floor, which we hope will encourage physical activity for those who are able,” Bulmer said. “We have also prioritized active learning spaces, natural light, and ergonomic furniture.”

A first floor “Main Street” is where the many student experiences, such as classes and advising, will take place. Departments will have their own dedicated spaces, but opportunities for cross-training, teaching and conversation are key to the building’s cost-effective design. For example, a single, centralized Interprofessional Collaboration and Meeting Center — with small hosteling office areas where adjunct faculty can work and meet with students — was created, instead of meeting rooms for each individual department.

Training spaces, such as a high-fidelity healthcare simulation center, will provide students with the latest technological capabilities and put them as close to real-life healthcare situations as possible. The center will be used to train students from nursing, communication disorders, recreation therapy, social work, athletic training, respiratory care, human performance, and public health.

“The high-fidelity healthcare simulation center is designed like a hospital floor,” Bulmer said. “Additionally, there are four standardized patient rooms that will allow us to have patient actors interacting with our student nurses and other health profession students. We will have a home simulation apartment to train students from multiple professions in home care.”

Videotaping capabilities within the center will allow students to better see what they are doing correctly or incorrectly and to view their patient interactions and debrief with faculty supervisors and other peers.

Departmental labs and clinics, currently used to train students and assist at-need populations in Connecticut, also will expand in size and capabilities in the new building.

“Our Communication Disorders Clinic currently serves 150 clients per week and provides a tremendous service to our community,” Bulmer said. “The new building will include updated and expanded clinic facilities that will allow us to serve more clients and train more graduate speech-language clinicians who can fill critical workforce shortages.”

Bulmer, who works closely with health industry professionals throughout the state, said these workforce shortages always have helped inform programmatic decisions; now they have served as a guide for the building’s design.

“This entire building has been designed to meet the needs of the workforce in Connecticut,” she said. “We know professionals are needed in these fields in this state. We take that very seriously. One of our goals is to increase our capacity to accept students into our many excellent programs, and these facility upgrades will be a significant step in moving in that direction.”

Paid for by state bond funds, the College of Health and Human Services building is expected to be completed in fall 2021, at a cost of $53 to $56 million.

Building features:

  • 1st floor “Main Street,” where many student experiences, such as classes and academic advising, will take place
  • State-of-the art healthcare simulation center fully outfitted with video capture technology:
    • 6 simulated hospital rooms with high fidelity manikins, adjacent technology control rooms, nurses station, and medicine room
    • 4 standardized patient rooms that will allow patient actors to interact with student nurses and other health professional students and have those sessions video streamed into debriefing classrooms
    • home simulation apartment to train students from multiple professions in home care, also using patient actors
    • 2 debriefing classrooms where student can view videotaped session to better see what they are doing correctly or incorrectly, view their patient interactions and consult with faculty supervisors and other peers
    • 4 large nursing labs each with 6 beds, 6 exam tables, nursing equipment and technology, and a teaching presentation area that seats 16 students
  • Human performance facility that will house Southern’s running injury clinic and include labs for training students and testing health and fitness, metabolism, neurophysiology, and biomechanics
  • High-tech Bod Pod to measure body fat composition through air displacement
  • Biomechanics lab with motion capture technology, high-tech treadmill, and the use of force plates for movement analysis
  • Athletic training teaching laboratory
  • Interprofessional collaboration and meeting center
  • Communication Disorders teaching and research clinic where speech, language and hearing services will be provided to the community. All clinic rooms include adjoining observation areas for family members and/or student learners.
  • Audiology research lab with sound booths for hearing testing and services
  • Center for individuals with different abilities to have recreational opportunities that are supervised by graduate and undergraduate recreational therapy students
  • Department offices and research spaces for faculty and staff
  • Business presentation and collaboration classroom that seats 25 students
  • Demonstration kitchen classroom that seats 40 students and will be used by the Department of Public Health for teaching nutrition, food safety, and healthy food preparation
  • (2) 60-seat lecture halls that can be joined together to form a large auditorium

The Human Performance Lab in the Department of Health and Movement Sciences

A name change and brand new facilities are bringing exciting — and cutting-edge — enhancements to Southern’s Exercise Science Department, renowned for its programs in athletic training, biomechanics, exercise physiology and more. The department recently was renamed the Department of Health and Movement Sciences, to better encompass its wide breadth of programs, and the department’s new address on campus — a 4-story Health and Human Services building — will enhance learning and  research opportunities for students and faculty alike.

“Historically, our department has been rooted in the exercise sciences, which encapsulated the performance, rehabilitation, and physical education aspects of exercise and sport through human performance, athletic training, and education, respectively,” said Marc Robertson, associate professor of health and movement sciences. “The field has evolved as society has placed greater emphasis on the health benefits associated with physical activity, hence the departmental name change better represents the types of programs we offer.”

Just a few years ago, the Exercise Science Department encompassed only the undergraduate majors of Athletic Training and Exercise Science. Now, Southern offers an accelerated 3+2 (3-year undergraduate degree plus 2-year graduate degree) Athletic Training degree program, one of the longest running accredited programs in Connecticut, as well as undergraduate and graduate programs in human performance, physical education, respiratory care, and school health education.

A new Bachelor of Health Science degree program was added in fall 2019 to provide tailored educational programs to students who plan to pursue graduate health professions such as physical therapy, occupational therapy, and physician assistant.

When construction begins in March 2020 on the Health and Human Services building, these programs will be enhanced with new teaching and learning labs, expanded research opportunities for faculty and students, and interprofessional education programs with other health and human services professions. Many of these collaborative learning experiences will take place in the patient/client simulation center that includes six hospital rooms, four medical exam rooms, and a home simulation facility.

A dedicated human performance lab and a biomechanics lab will enable the department to expand its research opportunities with additional equipment for testing and analysis. High-tech components include motion capture technology and the use of force plates for movement analysis. A new piece of equipment called a BOD POD will allow students to measure body fat using air plethysmography (air displacement). The equipment will replace a technique known as hydrostatic underwater weighing, which required clients to sit on a special scale and be lowered into a tank of water to estimate their body composition.

“The person sits still in an egg-shaped structure while the measurement is taken,” said William R. Lunn, associate professor of health and movement sciences. “It’s easier for the participant, as there is no anxiety of needing to be submerged under water.”

Award-winning faculty still will be the cornerstone of the department, although the new space will offer increased opportunities for interdisciplinary collaboration. It’s what drew champion triathlon racer and student David Martin, ‘20 (a master’s candidate in exercise science with a concentration in human performance), to Southern and continues to fuel his success.

“What is so special about the program and the faculty at SCSU is that I’m surrounded by people who are as enthusiastic as I am about this field of work,” Martin said. “The classes are set up in a way that prepares you for real experiences we will face in the exercise science field. With research being conducted by the professors, we can be hands-on as students and learn as we watch our professors.”

Even after graduation, he added, “There is a huge focus on having a plan. I feel successful here, and I feel comfortable that my success will continue to grow and exceed my expectations because I have the support of this department.”

Department Chair Gary Morin also has his eye on growth, although it’s for the department’s capabilities and programs.

“Once the building is done, the technological capabilities will increase the quality of education students get,” Morin said. “It’s been — and will continue to be — an exciting evolution.”

Students at Southern are recognized for their high academic achievement by being placed on the dean’s list of their respective schools. In order for undergraduate students to qualify for the dean’s list, students must complete 12.0 or more credits in fall or spring and earn a semester GPA of 3.5 or better. These requirements apply to all undergraduate students, regardless of their academic class (i.e., freshman, sophomore, junior, or senior.) The students who made the SCSU Dean’s List for Fall 2019 are listed below, alphabetically by college/school and last name. Congratulations to all!

College of Arts & Sciences

School of Business

College of Education

College of Health & Human Services

Undeclared

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Aaron Kaszas, Cheshire, CT
Abaigheal Cassella, West Haven, CT
Abigail Allen, Orange, CT
Abigail Hanlon, Brookfield, CT
Abigail Lucas, Milford, CT
Abigail Oladapo, Naugatuck, CT
Abigail Richards, Milford, CT
Adaeze Iwuchukwu, Berlin, CT
Adam Pelz, Terryville, CT
Adriana Schull, Killingworth, CT
Aidan Cobb, Wallingford, CT
Aidan Reilly, Orange, CT
Aidan Simmons, Hamden, CT
Alan Bensen, Shelton, CT
Alana Cotton, Northford, CT
Alana Gianokos, Stamford, CT
Alec Apuzzo, Wallingford, CT
Aleksandra Koziol, Oxford, CT
Alenka Mora, Bridgeport, CT
Alessandra Lupo, Fairfield, CT
Alex Mercado, West Haven, CT
Alex Pichardo, East Hartford, CT
Alexa McIntosh, East Haven, CT
Alexander Cushman, New Hartford, CT
Alexander Kiss, Shelton, CT
Alexander Lenarchyk, Berlin, CT
Alexander Rice, Waterbury, CT
Alexander Tkacs, North Haven, CT
Alexandra Adams, Shelton, CT
Alexandra Berry, Wethersfield, CT
Alexandra Drezek, Seymour, CT
Alexandra Galla, Oxford, CT
Alexandra Nelson, New Haven, CT
Alexandra Pfeiffer, Hamden, CT
Alexandra Vickowski, Monroe, CT
Alexia Perez, Wallingford, CT
Alexina Cristante, North Branford, CT
Alexis Perry, Seymour, CT
Alfred Mascola, East Haven, CT
Alfred Mingrone, Milford, CT
Ali Arfan, West Haven, CT
Alicia Gutierrez Moreno, West Haven, CT
Alicia Reed, New Haven, CT
Allison Pito, Meriden, CT
Alyson Gontarski, Old Saybrook, CT
Alyssa Couture, Portland, CT
Alyssa Haskins, Enfield, CT
Alyssa Kronisch, Monroe, CT
Alyssa Paz, Bridgeport, CT
Alyssa Rolls, Guilford, CT
Alyssa Tresselt, Meriden, CT
Alyssa Ulrich, Naugatuck, CT
Amanda Auger, Clinton, CT
Amanda Brinkmann, Sandy Hook, CT
Amanda Cavoto, Milford, CT
Amanda Egan, Fairfield, CT
Amanda Jurgens, Bethel, CT
Amanda Meyer, Oxford, CT
Amanda Pascale, East Haven, CT
Amanda Torres, Bridgeport, CT
Amanda Walton, Wallingford, CT
Amar Suljic, Torrington, CT
Amaris Forte, Saint Albans, NY
Amber Frank, Milford, CT
Amber Recine, Seymour, CT
Amy Orenstein, Guilford, CT
Ana De Sousa, Fairfield, CT
Ana Pena, Waterbury, CT
Andrea Laudano, North Haven, CT
Andrea Salmeron, East Haven, CT
Andrew Dempsey, Naugatuck, CT
Andrew Keeton, Bethel, CT
Andrew Schmitt, Madison, CT
Andy Hernandez, Trumbull, CT
Angel Rodriguez, Waterbury, CT
Angela Casner, East Haven, CT
Angela Evans, Meriden, CT
Angela Toth, Shelton, CT
Anna Biewald, Oxford, CT
Anna De Simone, Ansonia, CT
Anna Nowak, Meriden, CT
Annie Beckett, New Haven, CT
Anthony Martorano, Derby, CT
Anthony Weitzler, Ansonia, CT
Antonella Moya, Stratford, CT
Aquil Crooks, Stratford, CT
Ardita Sulejmani, Derby, CT
Aren Seeger, Naugatuck, CT
Ariana Azarbad, Stamford, CT
Ariana Campano, East Haven, CT
Ariana Harris, Cheshire, CT
Ariana Nguyen, West Haven, CT
Ariane Cloutier, Danbury, CT
Arianna Centore, Orange, CT
Aridia Dorwart, Quaker Hill, CT
Asha Sneed, Bridgeport, CT
Ashley Carlson, Stratford, CT
Ashley Nicholson, Bridgeport, CT
Ashley Thol, Norwalk, CT
Asia Smith, Waterford, CT
Asjha Crayton, Vernon Rockville, CT
Asma Rahimyar, Trumbull, CT
Auday Shlash, West Haven, CT
Audrey Gryak, Shelton, CT
Austin Duffy, Orange, CT
Autumn Holm, Branford, CT
Avery Simmons, Hamden, CT
Avia Ferguson, Groton, CT
Belinda Bartley, Waterbury, CT
Benideliz Dickison, New Britain, CT
Benjamin Croll, New Haven, CT
Benjamin Johnson, North Branford, CT
Benjamin Palmieri, Cheshire, CT
Benjamin Sordo, Clinton, CT
Bianca Chernowsky, Waterbury, CT
Bianca Hanania, Milford, CT
Bianca Romano Sanchez, New Haven, CT
Blair Snyder, New Fairfield, CT
Blaise Berglund, New Haven, CT
Brandi Hernandez, Bridgeport, CT
Brandon Abate, Shelton, CT
Brandon Iovene, Higganum, CT
Brandon Soriano, Milford, CT
Breanna Pelosi, Prospect, CT
Brenda Fernandes, Bridgeport, CT
Brenda Lopez, East Haven, CT
Brendan Cleary, Portland, CT
Brenna Ross, Hamden, CT
Brennah Rogers, Milford, CT
Bria Fielding, New London, CT
Brian Arbachouskas, Shelton, CT
Brian Duphiney, New Haven, CT
Brian Kerr, Mystic, CT
Brian Petrucci, Southington, CT
Brianna Jones, Waterford, CT
Brianna Muscio, Wolcott, CT
Brittany Perigyi, Monroe, CT
Brooke Mercaldi, Monroe, CT
Bryan Potenziani, Madison, CT
Caitlin McLaughlin, Naugatuck, CT
Caitlyn Koster, Shelton, CT
Callie Hoyt, Waterbury, CT
Camila Ramos, Bridgeport, CT
Camryn Chester, Wallingford, CT
Candace Ben-elohim, New Haven, CT
Candace Naudé, Trumbull, CT
Carina Malik, East Haven, CT
Carissa Perone, Wallingford, CT
Carol Schmardel, Clinton, CT
Cassandra Bellavance, Beacon Falls, CT
Cassandra Kryger, Shelton, CT
Cassandra Veltri, Oxford, CT
Cayla Paoletti, Trumbull, CT
Caylea Landrie, Danbury, CT
Celeste Shelton, Hamden, CT
Celina Hunter, Norwalk, CT
Chanell Mundell, Manchester, CT
Chanpasith Phongthachit, Derby, CT
Chelsie Flournoy, Milford, CT
Cheta Ani, New Haven, CT
Chiara Manna, Durham, CT
Chloe Knight, New Milford, CT
Chloe Lecy, Quaker Hill, CT
Christian Gamauf, Oxford, CT
Christiana Rivera-Magda, Milford, CT
Christianna Peabody, Bristol, CT
Christianne Accurso, Glastonbury, CT
Christopher Arbelo, Bridgeport, CT
Christopher Atuahene, New Haven, CT
Christopher Berg, Mystic, CT
Christopher Buccitti, New Haven, CT
Christopher Parkin, Stratford, CT
Christopher Varanko, Watertown, CT
Christopher Wilson, Madison, CT
Chyna Sampson, Norwalk, CT
Claire Dupoux, Botsford, CT
Clare Oliver, Cheshire, CT
Clarissa Mahan, Waterbury, CT
Clayton Simses, Milford, CT
Cody Wilkinson, Cromwell, CT
Connor Redahan, Greenwich, CT
Cordel Ginger, New Haven, CT
Crosby Fox, Stamford, CT
Dainashly Lassalle, Waterbury, CT
Dan Labbadia, Berlin, CT
Dana Cote, Oxford, CT
Daniel Andrien, Guilford, CT
Daniel Lopez, Norwalk, CT
Daniel Skelly, Shelton, CT
Daniel Taylor, New Haven, CT
Danielle Elbert, Branford, CT
Danielle Jacovino, Oakville, CT
Daria Kraszewska, Shelton, CT
Darius Smith, Danbury, CT
David Betters, Terryville, CT
David Difabio, Trumbull, CT
David Donald, Seymour, CT
David Notholt, Milford, CT
Dawa Lama, North Haven, CT
Deanna Cleary, Bridgeport, CT
Derek Faulkner, Guilford, CT
Derek Pearson, Southbury, CT
Destany Funteral-Fine, Derby, CT
Destany Williams, Meriden, CT
Destiny Heery, Milford, CT
Destiny Santoni, Meriden, CT
Devin Sangster, Groton, CT
Devin White, New Haven, CT
Dianiley Deslandes, Norwich, CT
Dominique Dickenson, Middletown, DE
Donte Brooks, Hamden, CT
Dylan Willette, West Haven, CT
Eboni Traverso, Meriden, CT
Edis Lame, Waterbury, CT
Edith Plancarte-Solorio, Meriden, CT
Edward Cordero, Hamden, CT
Elaina Disalvo, New Haven, CT
Elena Lofgren, New Fairfield, CT
Elise Ryan, New Haven, CT
Elizabeth Healy, Wallingford, CT
Ella White, Gurnee, IL
Emanuela Elezi, Waterbury, CT
Emily Bigl, Willington, CT
Emily Davis, Clinton, CT
Emily Eckstrom, Bristol, CT
Emily Keyes, Branford, CT
Emily McElfresh, Oxford, CT
Emily Pall, Fairfield, CT
Emily Porga, Burlington, CT
Emily Rodrigue, Seymour, CT
Emily Stack, Waterbury, CT
Emma Clini, West Haven, CT
Emma Gallagher, Shelton, CT
Emma Norden, Branford, CT
Emma Sweeney, Stratford, CT
Emma Justine Conley, Norwalk, CT
Erika Stabile, Rocky Hill, CT
Erin Dillman, Milford, CT
Erin Fitzgerald, Shelton, CT
Erin Schofield, Naugatuck, CT
Ethan Kaisen, Guilford, CT
Ethan West, Deep River, CT
Evan Adamowicz, Meriden, CT
Evan Collier, Kenilworth, NJ
Evan Faline, New Haven, CT
Evan Murray, Monroe, CT
Fabiana Chavez-Castro, Norwalk, CT
Faith Jano, Ledyard, CT
Faith Littleton, Jackson, MO
Gabriela Rodriguez, Bridgeport, CT
Gabriela Triay, Middletown, CT
Gabriela Vazquez, Meriden, CT
Gabriella Fico, Northford, CT
Gabrielle Giammattei, North Branford, CT
Gabrielle Tunucci, Milford, CT
Garrett Cyr, Bristol, CT
Garrett Green, Woodbury, CT
Garrhett Watrous, Deep River, CT
Genevieve Jaser, Milford, CT
George Chamberlain, New Haven, CT
Gia Mentillo, Orange, CT
Gillian Farina, PROSPECT, CT
Gillian Hotchkiss, Beacon Falls, CT
Gillian Mattern, Gales Ferry, CT
Gillian Ofori-Ntiamoah, West Haven, CT
Giuliana Gaudio, Cheshire, CT
Gleeson Edwards, Guilford, CT
Habbiegale Brown, Bridgeport, CT
Haley Daigle, New Hartford, CT
Halley King, Terryville, CT
Hanaa Hussein, North Haven, CT
Hanna Birenbaum, Milford, CT
Hannah Kloster, Fairfield, CT
Hannah Lebeau, East Lyme, CT
Hannah LeMire, Old Saybrook, CT
Hannah Rosario, Waterbury, CT
Hannah Smith, Ledyard, CT
Hanxin Liu, Milford, CT
Hazel Rosario, Waterbury, CT
Heather Messore, Naugatuck, CT
Heather Sherrick, Milford, CT
Heidi Schulte, Bethany, CT
Herta Sufka, Waterbury, CT
Hugo Castaneda, Meriden, CT
Hunter Komm, Wallingford, CT
Ian Bergemann, Branford, CT
Idongesit Udo-okon, New Haven, CT
Iesha Brown, Bridgeport, CT
Imani Gordon, Branford, CT
Isabella Collier, Mystic, CT
Isabella Corradi, Cheshire, CT
Isabella Sandoval, Ansonia, CT
Isabelle Lucarelli, Oxford, CT
Isabelle Seward, Ridgefield, CT
Isaiah Yopp, Bridgeport, CT
Isam Elmaiss, Washington, DC
Ivelisse Hernandez, Hamden, CT
Ivey Collins, New Milford, CT
Izaiah Mcneil, New Britain, CT
Jaclyn Pensiero, Shelton, CT
Jacob Bojnowski, Middletown, CT
Jacob Booth, west hartford, CT
Jacob Brainsky, Trumbull, CT
Jacob Budris, Oxford, CT
Jacob Davila, Bristol, CT
Jacob Miko, Stratford, CT
Jacob Tellier, Terryville, CT
Jacqueline Fuentes, New Haven, CT
Jacqueline Tapia, Bridgeport, CT
Jade Clary, Danbury, CT
Jade Serrano, Shelton, CT
Jahi Locke, Southbury, CT
Jaime Roy, Meriden, CT
Jake Pluchino, Madison, CT
Jalitza Mathews, East Hartford, CT
Jalon White, New Haven, CT
James Ferstler, Canton, MA
James Standish, Terryville, CT
Jamie Longobardi, Derby, CT
Jamie Marti, New Haven, CT
Janee Johnson, Waterbury, CT
Janelle Ward, Kitchener, ON
Jared Dennehy, Cheshire, CT
Jared Simpson, Milford, CT
Jared Smith, Orange, CT
Jasmin Williamson, Hartford, CT
Jasmine Benavides, Ansonia, CT
Jasmine Brown, Hamden, CT
Jason Aceto, Naugatuck, CT
Jason Edwards, Ansonia, CT
Jason Ponce, Wallingford, CT
Jason Summerfield, Seymour, CT
Jason Tkacs, North Haven, CT
Jassiah Winston, Bronx, NY
Jay Cohen, Branford, CT
Jazmine Vega, New Haven, CT
Jedidiah Alziphat, Waterbury, CT
Jeffrey Stofko, Monroe, CT
Jelisa Gonzalez, Fairfield, CT
Jenaisha Green, Stratford, CT
Jenna Boccio, Southington, CT
Jenna Krechko, Tolland, CT
Jenna Mahmoud, North Haven, CT
Jenna Stepleman, Derby, CT
Jennifer Dagraca, Bridgeport, CT
Jennifer Giddings, New Fairfield, CT
Jennifer Reynoso, Middletown, CT
Jenoi South, Stratford, CT
Jeremy Collette, Watertown, CT
Jeremy Andrei Corpuz, Stratford, CT
Jeshanah Berkeley, Hamden, CT
Jessica Clark, West Hartford, CT
Jessica Guerrucci, Stratford, CT
Jessica Hunt, Seymour, CT
Jessica L’Heureux, Durham, CT
Jessica Mcmahon, Madison, CT
Jessica Petry, Hamden, CT
Jessica Riley, Meriden, CT
Jessica Sheehy, Shelton, CT
Jessica Veliz, Stratford, CT
Jesus Burgos, Bridgeport, CT
Jillian Martins, Trumbull, CT
Jin Jang, New Haven, CT
Joaquin Selmeski, East Lyme, CT
Jobin Valiyaveettil, North Haven, CT
Johanna Wahlen, Karlsruhe,
John Baldino, New Haven, CT
John Nitka, Milford, CT
John Pascale, Madison, CT
John Saksa, Shelton, CT
John Spoto, Stamford, CT
Johnesha Brown, New Haven, CT
Jonah Gosnay, Danbury, CT
Jonah Santiana, Monroe, CT
Jonathan Godfrey, North Haven, CT
Jonathan Hiebert, Hamden, CT
Jonathan Meyers, Cheshire, CT
Jonathan Warren, Naugatuck, CT
Jordan Thompson, Wurtsboro, NY
Joseph Federation, New Haven, CT
Joseph Freer, Southington, CT
Joseph Genua, Branford, CT
Joseph Lombardi, Shelton, CT
Joseph Lynn, Milford, CT
Joseph McClean, Stratford, CT
Joseph Neumann, Woodbridge, CT
Joseph Vigliotti, Milford, CT
Joseph Vincenzi, Cromwell, CT
Josette Landolfi, North Haven, CT
Josh Cornell, Bridgeport, CT
Joshua Brown, Stratford, CT
Joshua Diglio, Wallingford, CT
Joshua Fitzpatrick, Naugatuck, CT
Joshua Gilardi, Norwalk, CT
Joshua Mason, Hamden, CT
Joshua Pulfrey, Milford, CT
Joshua Thiede, Trumbull, CT
Joshua Tolokan, Madison, CT
Josue Bonilla, Bridgeport, CT
Juan Gutierrez, Hamden, CT
Julia Borsukivich, Stamford, CT
Julia Bowen, Branford, CT
Julia Caruso, Prospect, CT
Julia Delguidice, East Haven, CT
Julia Galuppo, Wolcott, CT
Julia Munroe, Branford, CT
Julia Silva, Shelton, CT
Julia Wargo, Milford, CT
Julian Saria, New Haven, CT
Juliana Pinto, New Haven, CT
Juliana Thomasson, East Haven, CT
Julianna Santiago, Stratford, CT
Julie Waxler, Unionville, CT
Justin Hirshfield, Trumbull, CT
Justin Veilleux, Branford, CT
Justine Roy, Wallingford, CT
Kaleigh Albert, Killingworth, CT
Karl Grannan, Canaan, CT
Karlos Mate, East Haven, CT
Karlyn Jackson, Hamden, CT
Karthik Gomathinayagam, Cheshire, CT
Katelin Chamberland, Southington, CT
Katelyn Fillion, Northford, CT
Katelyn Ross, Stamford, CT
Katelyn Russell, Shelton, CT
Katelynn Gradia, Norwalk, CT
Katherine Farnham, Monroe, CT
Katherine Harding, New Haven, CT
Kathleen Watson, Branford, CT
Kathryn Danyluk, Bridgeport, CT
Kathryn Duffner, Middletown, CT
Kathryn Schoberle, East Haddam, CT
Katie Doyle, Southbury, CT
Kayla Krenicki, Bristol, CT
Kayla Musante, Wallingford, CT
Kayla Otero, Enfield, CT
Kaylah Howard, Mystic, CT
Kaylee Carasone, Terryville, CT
Kaylee Paladino, New Canaan, CT
Kaylee Roux, Plainville, CT
Kaylie Mavricz, Oxford, CT
Kaylin Williams, New Haven, CT
Keara Loughlin, Lowell, MA
Keegan Smith, Plantsville, CT
Kelli Krofssik, Shelton, CT
Kelly Mckiernan, Wallingford, CT
Kelly Mjos, Tolland, CT
Kelly Redmond, Naugatuck, CT
Kelly Sullivan, West Haven, CT
Kelsey Tonge, Wallingford, CT
Kelvin Mintah, New Haven, CT
Kemal Orahovac, Waterbury, CT
Kemberly Erazo P, Bridgeport, CT
Kennan Martin, South Glastonbury, CT
Kenndra Espinoza, Stamford, CT
Kevin Chesler, Meriden, CT
Kevin Lam, Stamford, CT
Kevin Lenhart, Milford, CT
Kevin Lucey, North Haven, CT
Keylea Brothers, Lexington, KY
Khushbu Patel, Wallingford, CT
Kiara Smith, Milford, CT
Kiersten Conner, Milford, CT
Kirsten Wilson, Wallingford, CT
Krista Jones, Pawcatuck, CT
Krista Lencovich, Shelton, CT
Kristen Amarone, Wallingford, CT
Kristina Ercolani, Wethersfield, CT
Kulsoom Farid, Hamden, CT
Kwabena Appiah-yeboah, Manchester, CT
Kyle Broderick, Trumbull, CT
Kyle Charron, New Haven, CT
Kylie Cacace, Guilford, CT
Kyra Jayne Catubig, West Haven, CT
Kyriaki Marinos, Trumbull, CT
La-Jean Henry, Bridgeport, CT
Laney Lopez, Derby, CT
Larissa Anderson, New Haven, CT
Larissa Topalis, Ledyard, CT
Latasha Neal, Middletown, CT
Laura Abreu, Hamden, CT
Laura Freiss, Branford, CT
Laura Lopez, Norwalk, CT
Lauren Brideau, Shelton, CT
Lauren Cagle, Stamford, CT
Lauren Colaiacovo, Hamden, CT
Lauren Conner, Milford, CT
Lauren Hajjar, Cheshire, CT
Lauren Oken, West Hartford, CT
Lauren Reilly, Naugatuck, CT
Lauryn Giuliano, Orange, CT
Leah Hushion, Newtown, CT
Leah Sause, Wallingford, CT
Leana Mauricette, East Hartford, CT
Leily Ayala, Trumbull, CT
Lekiyah Fraser, West Haven, CT
Leo Sweeney, Norwalk, CT
Lia Davido, Middletown, NJ
Liam Norton, Bethany, CT
Liang Lin, Cheshire, CT
Lily Barragan, East Haven, CT
Linda Brown, Middletown, CT
Lindsay Kashuba, Hamden, CT
Lindsey Hotchkiss, Plymouth, CT
Lindsey Rodorigo, Beacon Falls, CT
Loanis Cabrera, Bridgeport, CT
Lorenzo Burgos, Wethersfield, CT
Lorette Feivelson, Bristol, CT
Louisa Bangam, Waterbury, CT
Luke Hansted, North Haven, CT
Lupita Barajas, Stratford, CT
Luzadriana Cante, New Haven, CT
Lydia Masala, Bridgeport, CT
Lyle Murphy, new haven, CT
Maame Osei-Wusu, West Haven, CT
Madeline Scharf, Guilford, CT
Madelyn Vinsel, Guilford, CT
Madison Brenning, Seymour, CT
Madison Cacciato, Oakville, CT
Madison Fries, North Branford, CT
Madison Rybak, Salem, CT
Madison Zimmerman, Madison, CT
Maeve Rourke, Milford, CT
Maeve Salamida, Cromwell, CT
Makenna Perry, Groton, CT
Makenna Wollmann, Burlington, CT
Malcolm Jefferson, New Haven, CT
Manjot Kailey, Branford, CT
Maria Beltran, Middlebury, CT
Maria Jano, Glastonbury, CT
Mariajose Valdez, Stratford, CT
Mariana Fontinele Dias da Silva, Stratford, CT
Marisa DeCiucis, Shelton, CT
Marissa Fiori, Trumbull, CT
Marissa Hackett, North Branford, CT
Marissa Simos, Guilford, CT
Mark Schriever, Norwich, CT
Marquis Lockhart, West Haven, CT
Martin Lippai, Naugatuck, CT
Mary Schulten, Middlefield, CT
Maryah Dart, Groton, CT
MaryColleen Whitney, Branford, CT
Matthew Dever, Ansonia, CT
Matthew Hicks, Beacon Falls, CT
Matthew Rooney, Monroe, CT
Matthew Russell, New Milford, CT
Matthew Taylor, Fairfield, CT
Matthews Jordao, Trumbull, CT
Max Vadakin, New Haven, CT
Maxwell Gaulin, Bethany, CT
Maya Obeid, Trumbull, CT
Mayah Brown, New London, CT
Mayle Perez-Crespo, Hamden, CT
Megan Ferreira, Shelton, CT
Megan Latte, Newtown, CT
Megan Mendell, Shelton, CT
Megan Poulin, New Haven, CT
Meghan Gavaghan, Monroe, CT
Meghan Miller, Hamden, CT
Meghan Murphy, Seymour, CT
Mekhi Reeves, New Haven, CT
Melissa Betancourt, New Britain, CT
Melissa Burwell, Branford, CT
Melissa Howley, Old Saybrook, CT
Melissa Palma Cuapio, East Haven, CT
Meredith Miller, New Haven, CT
Mia Torgerson, West Haven, CT
Mia Varney, Wallingford, CT
Micahl Derosa, North Haven, CT
Micahlyn Vaichus, Waterbury, CT
Michael Burden, Shelton, CT
Michael Chernesky, Shelton, CT
Michael Fonda, Stratford, CT
Michael Hope, Willimantic, CT
Michael Jacobs, Trumbull, CT
Michael Lauer, Naugatuck, CT
Michael Lee, East Haven, CT
Michael Macesker, Waterford, CT
Michael Miceli, North Haven, CT
Michael Sanger, New Haven, CT
Michael Sendra, Oxford, CT
Michael Shashaty, Washington, CT
Michael Smith, Middletown, CT
Michael Smith, Shelton, CT
Michael Tompkins, Stamford, CT
Michaela Tiani, North Branford, CT
Michele Furnaros, Stamford, CT
Michelle Morales, Wallingford, CT
Miguel Diaz, Bridgeport, CT
Miranda Holland, Hamden, CT
Miranda Kross, North Haven, CT
Misbea Baffour Addo, West Haven, CT
Molly Flanagan, Milford, CT
Monica Collette, Waterbury, CT
Montana Honafius, Stratford, CT
Morgan Chase, Windsor, CT
Morgan Douglas, Beacon Falls, CT
Morgan Lussier, South Windsor, CT
Muhammet Faruk Senturk, Madison, CT
Mychelle Barnes, East Hartford, CT
Nadine Hilkert, Bretzfeld,
Natalie Hinton, Bridgeport, CT
Natalie Rogers, Wallingford, CT
Natalie Stoffel, New Fairfield, CT
Natasha Tarbell, Old Saybrook, CT
Nathan Aviles, Waterbury, CT
Nathan Shilling, Bethany, CT
Nathaniel Gerrish, Naugatuck, CT
Nathaniel Ziobron, East Haddam, CT
Nautica Schaefer, Waterbury, CT
Nicholas Alexiades, Woodbridge, CT
Nicholas Bradley, Clinton, CT
Nicholas Demet, Old Lyme, CT
Nicholas Dimaggio, Northford, CT
Nicholas Isabella, Monroe, CT
Nicholas White, New Haven, CT
Nick Falcha, Milford, CT
Nicole Gigas, Ansonia, CT
Nicole Healy, Naugatuck, CT
Nicole Huntsman, Bridgeport, CT
Nikola Tili, Waterbury, CT
Nilay Durdu, Derby, CT
Nina Bartlomiejczyk, Monroe, CT
Nina Henriques, Newtown, CT
Noah Jackson, Groton, CT
Noel Womack, Hamden, CT
Nolan Cloutier, Wallingford, CT
Nolan Greene, North Branford, CT
Noor Rahim, Milford, CT
Nora Skoczen, Fairfield, CT
Norman Whitney, Bristol, CT
Noureen Nassra, Stratford, CT
Olivia Angelo, East Haven, CT
Olivia Delisle, Portland, CT
Olivia Liebler, Guilford, CT
Olivia Mason, Bristol, CT
Olivia Moreno, Trumbull, CT
Olivia Seger, Northville, CT
Olivia Strelevitz, Gales Ferry, CT
Olivia Trail, East Hartford, CT
Pablo Bastida Ruiz, Hamden, CT
Paige Darcy, Southington, CT
Paige Gorry, Wallingford, CT
Paige Hansen, Kings Park, NY
Paisley Tucker, Bristol, CT
Paris Robberstad, New Haven, CT
Patricia Castle, Milford, CT
Patrick Ballard, Belford, NJ
Patrick Kearney, Durham, CT
Patrick Korwek, Hamden, CT
Patrick Moore, Fayetteville, NC
Patrick Templeton, Ledyard, CT
Paul Mckee, New Haven, CT
Paula Hernandez, Stamford, CT
Perpetual Taylor, Cromwell, CT
Peter McEachern, Hamden, CT
Peyton King, Trumbull, CT
Phil Dinh, Milford, CT
Philopater Abdelsied, Wallingford, CT
Pooja Ali, Branford, CT
Qamar Al-salihi, East Haven, CT
Rachael DaCunto, North Branford, CT
Rachael Johnson, New Haven, CT
Rachel Goldstein, New Haven, CT
Rachel Hermanns, Bridgeport, CT
Rachel Silver, Vernon Rockville, CT
Rachel Stark, West Haven, CT
Rafaela Martinez, New Haven, CT
Raianna Grant, Waterbury, CT
Rakim Grant, Middletown, CT
Ray Tian, Orange, CT
Rayleen Paret, New Haven, CT
Raymond Boucher, Hamden, CT
Rebecca Lubbert, Guilford, CT
Rebecca Mangs, Branford, CT
Rebecca Sabetta, Northford, CT
Rebecca Shamp, Clinton, CT
Rebekah Burke, Preston, CT
Regina Misercola, Trumbull, CT
Renea Dacosta, East Hartford, CT
Renee Chabot, Oakville, CT
Renel Desrosins, Norwalk, CT
Rhema Phillips, New London, CT
Rian Tucci, Ridgefield, CT
Ricardo Vivar, Stamford, CT
Richard Szeligowski, Guilford, CT
Richard Vollmer, Madison, CT
Rijad Brkic, Milford, CT
Risper Githinji, Waterbury, CT
Robert Gonzalez, Manchester, CT
Roberto Sostre, Binghamton, NY
Rock-Edens Lamour, Danbury, CT
Roni Levit, Bethany, CT
Rosana Duarte, New Haven, CT
Ryan Harvey, North Haven, CT
Ryan Kelly, Madison, CT
Ryan Pastor, New Haven, CT
Ryan Pollard, Madison, CT
Ryan Risley, North Haven, CT
Ryan Stickles, Sharon, CT
Samantha Adams, Milford, CT
Samantha Kaplan, Trumbull, CT
Samantha Mccarthy, Milford, CT
Samantha Rothermel-Peters, New Haven, CT
Sandra Theoharatos, Milford, CT
Sara Nordgren, Stratford, CT
Sara Targouski, Ansonia, CT
Sarah Culver, New Haven, CT
Sarah Garcia, North Haven, CT
Sarah Gossman, Trumbull, CT
Sarah Holodnak, Bridgeport, CT
Sarah Houde, Wallingford, CT
Sarah Shelton, Oakwille, CT
Sarah Tsacoyannis, Westport, CT
Sarena Salmeri, Plantsville, CT
Sarina Maynard, Oakville, CT
Sebastian Gonzalez, Hamden, CT
Sebastian Moraga, West Haven, CT
Sejmir Basuljevic, Derby, CT
Selena Morales, Bridgeport, CT
Seong Seok, North Haven, CT
Shane Da Silva-Novotny, Bridgeport, CT
Shane Smith, Pawcatuck, CT
Shannon Winters, Milford, CT
Sharian Watkiss, Waterbury, CT
Shayla Hill, Waterbury, CT
Shayla Peterson, Baltic, CT
Sierra Ransom, New Haven, CT
Skye Blanchette, Torrington, CT
Skyler Puckett, Wallingford, CT
Sofia Robinson, Middlefield, CT
Sophia Al-Meshrefawi, North Grosvenordale, CT
Sophia Huang, Cheshire, CT
Sophia Lonardo, Monroe, CT
Sophia Oneto, Prospect, CT
Sophia Whipple, Colchester, CT
Stache Jones, West Haven, CT
Stephanie Gable, New Haven, CT
Stephanie Melanson, Orange, CT
Stephanie Mirando, Branford, CT
Stephanie Preising, Stamford, CT
Stephanie Richard, Naugatuck, CT
Stephanie Sirois, Cheshire, CT
Stephen Casinelli, Shelton, CT
Stephen Fengler, Wallingford, CT
Stephen Pansa, Newtown, CT
Steven Massaro, Hamden, CT
Summer Reid, Stratford, CT
Summer Sylvestre, Plainfield, CT
Susannah Goeters, Clinton, CT
Suzane Filipe, Bethel, CT
Sydney Camacho, Shelton, CT
Sydney Carter, Derby, CT
Sydney French, Shelton, CT
Sydney King, Milford, CT
Sydney Peacock, Deep River, CT
Sydnie Drezek, Seymour, CT
Syeda Minahil Gilani, Bridgeport, CT
Talia Lent, New Milford, CT
Talicia Martins, Hamden, CT
Tamara Michel, Woodbridge, CT
Tamera Sternberger, New Haven, CT
Tamia Williams, Windsor, CT
Tate Kassery, Shelton, CT
Taya Campbell, Hamden, CT
Taylar Forte, Wolcott, CT
Tayler Cowles, Oakdale, CT
Taylor Brockett, North Haven, CT
Taylor Downs, Sandy Hook, CT
Taylor Gudzinski, Waterbury, CT
Taylor Havrilla, Guilford, CT
Taylor Lubin, Vernon, CT
Taylor Thomas, Yonkers, NY
Tea Carter, Modesto, CA
Tea Pozzi, Guilford, CT
Tenaira Greene, Hamden, CT
Teresina Peters, Oxford, CT
Tess Buschmann, East Haddam, CT
Therese Ziaks, Branford, CT
Thomas Healy, West Haven, CT
Thomas Pelletier, Bristol, CT
Thomas Pelton, Portland, CT
Tianna Lewis, New Haven, CT
Tiffanie Edwards, Bridgeport, CT
Timothy Baize, Waterford, CT
Timothy Levesque, Avon, CT
Timothy Tremaglio, New Haven, CT
Tomas Stisi, Shelton, CT
Tommi Crowley, Bristol, CT
Trent Kaisen, Guilford, CT
Troy Stegman, Wethersfield, CT
Tyler Criscuolo, Branford, CT
Tyler Rettberg, Haddam, CT
Tyler Shaw, Lisbon, CT
Tyra Hultgren, Rockfall, CT
Valentina Hernandez, New Britain, CT
Valerie Neyra, Stamford, CT
Vanessa Riccardi, Sherman, CT
Vanessa Ricchetti, Fairfield, CT
Varsha Jorawar, Waterbury, CT
Vasana Francois, North Haven, CT
Vesilenur Yildiz, West Haven, CT
Victor Corona Galan, Fairfield, CT
Victoria Blake, Trumbull, CT
Victoria Gould, Shelton, CT
Victoria Lacafta, Storrs Mansfield, CT
Vittoria Cristante, North Branford, CT
William Aliou, Derby, CT
William Broome, Norwalk, CT
William Dacey, Guilford, CT
William Perkin, New Fairfield, CT
Wilson Valois, West Haven, CT
Yadinitza Torres, Waterbury, CT
Yesenia Hernandez, Meriden, CT
Zachary Baran, Oxford, CT
Zachary Sousa, Milford, CT
Zahia Tayoubi-Idrissi, Wallingford, CT
Zainab Seyal, Fairfield, CT
Zakai James, Waterbury, CT
Zariah Council, Bridgeport, CT
Zhane Ellison, New Haven, CT
Zina Mcbride, Milford, CT

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Abdulhadi Almatiet, Hamden, CT
Adam Weber, Newtown, CT
Akeem Douglas, Bridgeport, CT
Alejandro Quijada, West Haven, CT
Alessandro Ward, Waterbury, CT
Alexander DeMeis, Shelton, CT
Alexander O’neal, Wilton, CT
Alexander Potocsny, New Haven, CT
Alexandra Bucci, Shelton, CT
Alexi McNair, Quaker Hill, CT
Alexis Rodriguez, New Haven, CT
Alexis Young, Hamden, CT
Allison Misbach, Meriden, CT
Alyssa Weisberger, Orange, CT
Alyssa Zaroogian, Smithtown, NY
Ana Alvarez-Ovalle, Derby, CT
Ana Caka, Wolcott, CT
Andrew Marotti, Madison, CT
Andrew Seibert, Oxford, CT
Andrey Bastos De Carvalho, Alumínio,
Anna Khalid, Beacon Falls, CT
Anthony Gazsi, Oxford, CT
Anthony Lancia, Hamden, CT
Anthony Zambito, Ridgewood, NJ
Ashley Rossi, Ledyard, CT
Avneet Benipal, Branford, CT
Azaria Porter, West Hartford, CT
Bobby Ewing, Bridgeport, CT
Branden Laneuville, Milford, CT
Brandon Lirio, Newington, CT
Brendan Purcell, Woodbridge, CT
Briana Wilson, Derby, CT
Brianna Ferraiolo, Branford, CT
Bryce Castellone, South Windsor, CT
Caden Farrow, New Haven, CT
Carlos Lugo, New Haven, CT
Caroline Shadwick, Bronx, NY
Chris Georgoulis, New Milford, CT
Christian Krysinski, Ansonia, CT
Christian Rubio, Shelton, CT
Christopher LeBeau, Bristol, CT
Cindy Velez, East Hampton, CT
Cody Conlon, Bethlehem, CT
Cody Rogers, Waterbury, CT
Collin Dunn, Litchfield, CT
Conor Callahan, Hamden, CT
Cullan Contos, Windham, CT
Daelyn Yasgar, Wallingford, CT
Daniel Gagne, East Haven, CT
Daniel Goa Utgaard, Kristiansand,
Danielle Caselli, Stratford, CT
David Chuhta, Trumbull, CT
Derek Difronzo, Manchester, CT
Dezirae Miller, Enfield, CT
Dylan Beck, Fairfield, CT
Dylan Martinson, Westbrook, CT
Eldi Shahini, Ansonia, CT
Emily Maffeo, East Haven, CT
Emily Rossini, West Hartford, CT
Emily Thompson, Higganom, CT
Emine Elezi, Waterbury, CT
Eric Borea, Stamford, CT
Farith Vilchez-Morales, West Haven, CT
Fatima Garcia-Ramirez, Bridgeport, CT
Francisco Cortez, Waterbury, CT
Francisco Roldan, Malaga,
Gabriella Zuk, Southington, CT
Goldy Previlus, Bridgeport, CT
Griffin Weiss, Norwalk, CT
Gulizar Er, Meriden, CT
Hannah Endri, Norwalk, CT
Hariel Shoto, Waterbury, CT
Harry Kim, Fairfield, CT
Hassen Shilleh, Monroe, CT
Ignasi Perez Cererols, Sant Cugat del Valles,
Isaac Burg, Killingworth, CT
Isabella Presutto, Trumbull, CT
Isabelle Stowik, Wallingford, CT
Jacob Forrester, Middletown, CT
Jacob Lessne, West Hartford, CT
Jafiah Edwards, Watertown, MA
James Abercrombie, Trumbull, CT
James Orourke, Bridgeport, CT
Jamiy Burey, Shelton, CT
Janaisha Twyne, Bridgeport, CT
Jared Vargas, West Haven, CT
Jarod King, East Haven, CT
Jarod Teixeira, Seymour, CT
Jay Donlan, Westbrook, CT
Jayne Maranda, Mystic, CT
Jeet Patel, New Haven, CT
Jeff Miller, Wallingford, CT
Jenna Zakala, Rome, NY
Jesse Nelson, Rockfall, CT
Jessica Carducci, Rocky Hill, CT
Jessica Gray, Torrington, CT
John Bucci, Ansonia, CT
John Gaudio, Cheshire, CT
John Migliazza, Monroe, CT
John Perry, Waterbury, CT
John Turenne, Wallingford, CT
John Wypychoski, Milford, CT
Joseph Balog, Derby, CT
Joseph Nemchek, Trumbull, CT
Joseph Rocco, Wolcott, CT
Joshua Moro, Clinton, CT
Joshua Prouty, Ellington, CT
Joshua Stagon, Durham, CT
Joshua West, Deep River, CT
Josip Jukic, Milford, CT
Juan Orozco, East Haven, CT
Judaya Foster, Hartford, CT
Julia Dichello, Meriden, CT
Kacie Velasquez, Stratford, CT
Kaitlyn Carlson, West Haven, CT
Kaitlyn Paradis, Orange, CT
Kaleen Barbieri, Seymour, CT
Karl-Marx Delphonse, Bridgeport, CT
Katherine Fuentes, Bridgeport, CT
Katherine Neilan, Wethersfield, CT
Katherine Wojcik, Ansonia, CT
Kevin Inahuazo, New Haven, CT
Kevin Joergen van der Pol, Drammen,
Keyshla Chaparro, New Haven, CT
Kiersten Snyder, Waterbury, CT
Krista Haray, Shelton, CT
Kwadir Delgado-McIntyre, Hamden, CT
Kyle Tuttle, Brookfield, CT
Landon Silbert, Fairfield, CT
Lauren Silvia, Higganum, CT
Lauryn Benoit, Oakdale, CT
Lily Mccarthy, East Granby, CT
Lissette Rivera, West Haven, CT
Lukas Garcia, Suffield, CT
Madeline Siegel, Malvern, PA
Madison Nastri, Rocky Hill, CT
Madison Trask, Southington, CT
Madly Lima, West Haven, CT
Marckendy Jean-Baptiste, Waterbury, CT
Margaux Rigoland, Hamden, CT
Mariam Noorzad, Milford, CT
Marissa Klimovich, Meriden, CT
Mary Maguire, Seymour, CT
Matthew Giambazi, Shelton, CT
Matthew Kerrigan, Branford, CT
Matthew Peterson, Northford, CT
Matthew Vidalis, Derby, CT
Matthew Wells, Shelton, CT
Megan Bari, Naugatuck, CT
Melany Henriquez-Schmutz, West Haven, CT
Merina Sabatucci, Meriden, CT
Michael Burek, Southington, CT
Michael Charest, Meriden, CT
Michael Masa, West Haven, CT
Michael Sheridan, Milford, CT
Michele Alvarez, Norwalk, CT
Michelle Oravec, Bridgeport, CT
Mikayla Hartman-Brown, Stratford, CT
Modeste Koicou-Hangban, New Haven, CT
Muhaymina Plair, New Haven, CT
Nailah Franklin, New Haven, CT
Nasir Williams, Windsor, CT
Nicholas Perrone, Berlin, CT
Nicholas Yedowitz, New Milford, CT
Nicolas Ruiz Colodrero, Zaragoza,
Nicole Kopek, Milford, CT
Nina Filippone, Ansonia, CT
Noah Campbell, Uncasville, CT
Noah Falcioni, Ansonia, CT
Olivia Pocock, Guilford, CT
Paulina Lamot, North Branford, CT
Peter Bresh, West Haven, CT
Peter Kuroghlian, Stratford, CT
Preston Young, North Haven, CT
Randy Boyne, Bristol, CT
Raxena Husain, Waterbury, CT
Raymond Cervone, Stratford, CT
Rhodaline Osei, Hamden, CT
Richard Simics, Shelton, CT
Robert Mucka, East Haven, CT
Ronan Goncalves, Bridgeport, CT
Ronnie Pinkard, South Windsor, CT
Ryan Allen, Fairfield, CT
Ryan Miner, Oakdale, CT
Ryan Rees, Seymour, CT
Samantha D’elia, Prospect, CT
Samantha Matusiak, Hamden, CT
Sameed Iqbal, Hamden, CT
Santia Samson, Stratford, CT
Sara Gaccione, North Stonington, CT
Sara Sebastjanska, Seymour, CT
Sarah Ewert, Hamden, CT
Sarah Lemere, Durham, CT
Scott Bohannon, New Haven, CT
Sebastian Garzon, West Haven, CT
Shanikqua Thompson, Hamden, CT
Shaun Walsh, Naugatuck, CT
Stephanie Blazzi, Monroe, CT
Stephen Thibault, Guilford, CT
Sukhpreet Behal, Branford, CT
Thomas Beaudin, Branford, CT
Thomas Gironda, Fairfield, CT
Thomas Mccarthy, Trumbull, CT
Tingting Xia, New Haven, CT
Tommaso Esposito, Seymour, CT
Tommi Bonomo, Marlborough, CT
Tristan Garcia, Suffield, CT
Tyler Augur, Milford, CT
Tyler Karr, Monroe, CT
Valerie Zheng, New Haven, CT
Victoria Neves, Shelton, CT
Wendy Ann Santillan, Wallingford, CT
William Webb, Shelton, CT
Zachary Bedryczuk, Beacon Falls, CT
Zachary Burleigh, Southington, CT
Zachary Deneen, Uncasville, CT
Zahid Bung, Bridgeport, CT
Zain Haseeb, Shelton, CT

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Abbigale Pitarra, Clinton, CT
Abby Hogan, Stamford, CT
Alexa Malchiodi, Wallingford, CT
Alexandra Guido, Wallingford, CT
Alexandra LesPerance, Valrico, FL
Alexis Peck, Wallingford, CT
Alexus Lee, Watertown, CT
Alina Marcelynas, Wolcott, CT
Alizabeth Sullivan, Waterbury, CT
Allison Vanderlyn, Watertown, CT
Allyson Petrella, Willington, CT
Alyssa Bellizzi, Newington, CT
Alyssa Kopjanski, Cheshire, CT
Alyssa Martorelli, Middlebury, CT
Alyssa-Marie Proto, New Haven, CT
Amanda Bringman, Danbury, CT
Amanda Japs, Wolcott, CT
Amanda O’shea, Milford, CT
Ana Rivera, New Britain, CT
Angela Petano, Newington, CT
Anna Cullen, Fairfield, CT
Annamarie Slevinsky, Terryville, CT
Annmarie Dinicola, East Haven, CT
Anthony Deponte, Wallingford, CT
Anthony Pelaccia, Oxford, CT
Antonae Mcpherson, Bridgeport, CT
Arielle Eighmy, Milford, CT
Ashley Ayers, Derby, CT
Ashley Connolly, Shelton, CT
Ashley Maebry, New Haven, CT
Ashley Preusse, Danbury, CT
Ashley Walker, East Haven, CT
Ashlie Forsberg, Branford, CT
Brandon Davison, Middletown, CT
Brett Ewing, East Haven, CT
Brian Coughlin, Hamden, CT
Bridgette Burr, Brookfield, CT
Brittainie Mooney, West Haven, CT
Brittney Dubret, New Milford, CT
Brooke Kuryan, Madison, CT
Carissa O’meara, Trumbull, CT
Carla Piccolo, Prospect, CT
Carley Bergamini, Somers, CT
Carly Holding, Stamford, CT
Carly Martinson, Westbrook, CT
Caroline Adams, Trumbull, CT
Caroline Sopp, Bethany, CT
Cassidy Cappannelli, Chappaqua, NY
Chelsey Cerrato, Norwalk, CT
Christiano DeLucia, east haven, CT
Christina Gubetta, Winsted, CT
Christina Horne, Pawcatuck, CT
Christina Silva, East Lyme, CT
Christina Zaino, West Haven, CT
Christopher Hughes, Orange, CT
Cindy Tema, hamden, CT
Claudia Cross, Stamford, CT
Colleen Oesterle, Monroe, CT
Courtney Jorde, Katonah, NY
Courtney Sandora, Waterford, CT
Crystal Wooster, Naugatuck, CT
Daniela Curcio, Branford, CT
Daniela Lara Quintana, Stamford, CT
Danielle Damone, Sheton, CT
David Casole, Stamford, CT
David Lee, North Haven, CT
Deidre Dimaggio, Northford, CT
Derrick D’Amato, Cheshire, CT
Diana Garcia, Bridgeport, CT
Dominique Cermele, Scarsdale, NY
Elizabeth Larsen, Stratford, CT
Ellen Stansfield, Monroe, CT
Elyse Mccarthy, Stratford, CT
Emily Silver, New Milford, CT
Emily Tucker, Seymour, CT
Emily Vilhotti, Thomaston, CT
Emily Rose Folsom, Middletown, CT
Emma Salvatore, Branford, CT
Emma Soltis, Trumbull, CT
Emma Stein, Weston, CT
Erin Connor, Guilford, CT
Erin Montaine, Norwalk, CT
Faith Tracey, Hamden, CT
Farrah Siciliano, Northford, CT
Fidana Ha, Houston, TX
Gabriella Belli, Wallingford, CT
Gabriella D’Elia, Prospect, CT
Gabriella Lavorgna, Northford, CT
Gabrielle Camarero, Stratford, CT
Gabrielle Klementon, Wethersfield, CT
Georgia Teixeira, Bristol, RI
Giana Cardonita, Guilford, CT
Glenda Zuniga, Wallingford, CT
Grace Awodele, Bridgeport, CT
Grace Godeski, Norwalk, CT
Gregory Doms, Naugatuck, CT
Hailey Ralls, Rocky Hill, CT
Haley Grammatico, Derby, CT
Haley Smith, Clinton, CT
Hannah Clark, Sherman, CT
Hannah Kearns, Goshen, CT
Hannah Marcano, New Haven, CT
Hannah Milles, Branford, CT
Heather Natter-Gauthier, Wallingford, CT
Heather Uphold, Old Saybrook, CT
Heidi Matias, Danbury, CT
Ian Shannon, Danbury, CT
Irma Cirikovic, Fairfield, CT
Isabella Martinez, Orange, CT
Jacqueline Pyrek-Bennett, Monroe, CT
Jacquelinne Marroquin, Milford, CT
Jake Velleco, Seymour, CT
Jasmine Morrison, East Haven, CT
Jaspreet Sandhu, Wallingford, CT
Jeffrey Garza, Danbury, CT
Jeffry Reyes, Stamford, CT
Jenna Barcello, Easton, CT
Jessenia Searles, Wallingford, CT
Jessi Rudewicz, Wallingford, CT
Jessica Atkins, Groton, CT
Jessica Fressle, Levittown, NY
Jessica Gilbert, New Canaan, CT
Jessica Koproski, Stamford, CT
Jessica LeClerc, Thomaston, CT
Jessica Maier, Enfield, CT
Jessica Milsom, Stamford, CT
Jessica Monegro, Waterbury, CT
Jessica Reynolds, Guilford, CT
Jocelyn Gladwin, East Haven, CT
John Madden, New London, CT
Jordan Brangi, North Haven, CT
Jordan Paine, West Haven, CT
Julia Burns, Fairfield, CT
Julia Chambers, Norwalk, CT
Julia Raucci, West Haven, CT
Julian Sandoval, West Haven, CT
Juliana Gonzalez, Fairfield, CT
Julianna Nunez, Stratford, CT
Kaitlyn Peaslee, Vernon Rockville, CT
Kalyrin Rivera, Waterbury, CT
Karlene Welles, Newington, CT
Katelyn Brodeur, Naugatuck, CT
Katelynn Brody, Prospect, CT
Katherine Gilmore, West Haven, CT
Katherine Mccabe, Sandy Hook, CT
Kathryn Cullen, Stratford, CT
Kathy Tran, Shelton, CT
Kayla Metzger, North Branford, CT
Kaylee Savvaides, Trumbull, CT
Kaylie Broadhurst, Stratford, CT
Kelly Fabrizio, Easton, CT
Kelly Maduri, Oxford, CT
Kelsey Murzak, Wallingford, CT
Kendra Kochol, Southington, CT
Kennedy Ballard, Brookfield, CT
Kennedy DelVecchio, North Haven, CT
Kiley Burrows, Naugatuck, CT
Krishna Soni, Naugatuck, CT
Kristen Robertson, Stratford, CT
Kristine Oulman, Easton, CT
Krysta Pindar, Chester, CT
Lamesha Randolph, West Haven, CT
Lauren Thibodeau, Branford, CT
Leah Pearson, Trumbull, CT
Lyndsey Taylor, Durham, CT
Macey Paradis, Terryville, CT
Mackenzie Dimauro, Berlin, CT
Madison Patkoske, Wethersfield, CT
Makayla Teixeira, Naugatuck, CT
Marie Chutjian, Milford, CT
Marina Callahan, Milford, CT
Marissa Mazzetta, Manchester, CT
Marissa Panzo, North Branford, CT
Mark Rosario, New Haven, CT
Marly Ahearn, Wolcott, CT
Mary Durso-Smith, Guilford, CT
Mary Luz Heidtmann, West Haven, CT
Matthew Mainieri, Milford, CT
Maureen Hesney, Waterford, CT
Mayra Vitorino, New London, CT
McKenzie Mcdermott, Orange, CT
Meagan Dooley, Hamden, CT
Meaghan Reilly, Sherman, CT
Megan Garner, Hamden, CT
Megan Ralston, Suffield, CT
Megan Robertson, Stratford, CT
Melanie Chevarella, Oxford, CT
Melanie Vieira, Beacon Falls, CT
Melia Wilcox, Pawcatuck, CT
Mia Mazzola, Madison, CT
Michael Delgado, Fairfield, CT
Michael Ferrett, Hamden, CT
Michelle Vitelli, Milford, CT
Milana Bartolomeo, Wallingford, CT
Miranda Corbin, Meriden, CT
Molly Callahan, Shelton, CT
Morgan Damato, Stratford, CT
Morgan Hines, Oxford, CT
Morgan Kane, Hamden, CT
Morgan Williams, Darien, CT
Natalie Delin, West Haven, CT
Natalie Ferris, Shelton, CT
Nicholas Lucatino, Southbury, CT
Nicholas Wheeler, Oxford, CT
Nicole Petit, Wallingford, CT
Nicole Plourde, Wolcott, CT
Nicole Waibel, Fairfield, CT
Nikayla Diamond, Bethel, CT
Nora Raccio, Milford, CT
Olivia Giannone, Meriden, CT
Olivia Jameson, Wallingford, CT
Olivia O’connor, North Haven, CT
Olivia Santoro, Hamden, CT
Olivia Whitehead, Higganum, CT
Orlian Senior, Trumbull, CT
Pamela Karabeinikoff, Meriden, CT
Parisa Amiri, Waterbury, CT
Patrick Murphy, Naugatuck, CT
Peyton Northrop, Southbury, CT
Peyton Tiriolo, Cheshire, CT
Rachael Garcia, Woodbridge, CT
Rachael Radwill, Milford, CT
Rachel Melia, Stamford, CT
Rachel Schaffer, Fairfield, CT
Rebeca Pena, Bridgeport, CT
Rebecca Doyle, Orange, CT
Renee Villarreal, Meriden, CT
Ryan Plourde, Naugatuck, CT
Sabrina Dicarlo, East Haven, CT
Samantha Conway, Seymour, CT
Samantha Crans, Madison, CT
Samantha Hanrath, Coventry, CT
Samantha Koproski, Stamford, CT
Samantha Weinreb, Stamford, CT
Samantha White, Watertown, CT
Samuel Martin, Woodbridge, CT
Sandra Britton, Woodbridge, CT
Sandra Taylor, Meriden, CT
Sara Dibenedictis, Cheshire, CT
Sara O’shea, Milford, CT
Sarah Raucci, Milford, CT
Savannah Wilkinson, Cromwell, CT
Sawyer Nicholas, Trumbull, CT
Selena Pacheco, Pawcatuck, CT
Shannon Dugan, Stratford, CT
Shannon Ginnetti, East Haven, CT
Simone Sheats, Hamden, CT
Siomara Rodriguez, Stamford, CT
Stephanie Mazo, Bridgeport, CT
Stephanie Wenning, Trumbull, CT
Sydney Capezzone, Bristol, CT
Sydney Wichmann, Granby, CT
Synthia Saulnier, Milford, CT
Taylor Bova, Orange, CT
Taylor Burkle, Guilford, CT
Taylor Kelly, Durham, CT
Teodora Costello-Guevara, Bridgeport, CT
Tonianne Ferraro, Stamford, CT
Valerie Vasquez, Waterbury, CT
Viktoria Notholt, Milford, CT
Violetta Konopka, Derby, CT
Whitney Breland, Hamden, CT
William Steinbrick, Orange, CT
Xia’ian Carrasco, Bristol, CT
Zehra Guven, New Haven, CT

COLLEGE OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

Abby Karbowicz, Naugatuck, CT
Abigail Ashbey, Waterford, CT
Abigail Chamberlain, Orange, CT
Abigail Hazel, Waterbury, CT
Abigail Karabeinikoff, Meriden, CT
Adaobi Okoro, Cheshire, CT
Adjo Hiheglo, Manchester, CT
Adrian Haughton, New Haven, CT
Adrianna Allevo, Stafford Springs, CT
Ahtera Booker, Bridgeport, CT
Aidonee Blackstock, New Britain, CT
Alecia Mclean, New Haven, CT
Alex Cooke, Danbury, CT
Alexa Catania, Durham, CT
Alexa Farkash, Northford, CT
Alexa Kellner, Stamford, CT
Alexandra Arcaria, Colchester, CT
Alexis Cran, Branford, CT
Alexis Negron, Milldale, CT
Alexis Scott, Pawcatuck, CT
Alexis Simons, South Windsor, CT
Alexis Zhitomi, Shelton, CT
Alexus Trudeau, Coventry, CT
Alisha Botelho, Central, SC
Allie Moore, Milford, CT
Allie Warinsky, Storrs Mansfield, CT
Allison Dube, Middletown, CT
Allison Edwards, New Fairfield, CT
Allison Morris, Southington, CT
Allison Perrault, New Milford, CT
Alyssa Caldarella, North Haven, CT
Alyssa Lukeski, Prospect, CT
Alyssa Marin, Bristol, CT
Alyssa Martinez, Stratford, CT
Alyssa Pannone, Wallingford, CT
Amanda Dejlitko, West Haven, CT
Amanda Lewis, Branford, CT
Amanda Michaud, Seymour, CT
Amanda Murray, Bow, NH
Amanda Potvin, Durham, CT
Amanda Valentin, Hamden, CT
Amanda-Lynn Bernardo, Prospect, CT
Amaya Faust, East Hartford, CT
Amber Archambault, Windsor Locks, CT
Amber Belval, Wolcott, CT
Amber Drobnak, East Haven, CT
Amber Lucatino, Southbury, CT
Amelia Aspinwall, Stratford, CT
Amelia Trapp, Milford, CT
Andrea Caceres-Autunno, New Haven, CT
Andrew Horobin, Wallingford, CT
Andrew Huston, New Haven, CT
Anesha Smart, Manchester, CT
Angel Kennedy, Hamden, CT
Angel Nicole Garcia, North Haven, CT
Angelica Herrera, Waterbury, CT
Angie Suquilanda, Trumbull, CT
Anika Bonaparte, New Haven, CT
Anna Ouellette, Wallingford, CT
Anna Sweeney, Cherry Hill, NJ
Anna Venard, Thornton, CO
Annalisa Pope, Stratford, CT
Anne Prusak, Fairfield, CT
Annie Ricupero, Uncasville, CT
Anson Wang, New London, CT
Anthony Raccio, Milford, CT
Antoinette Higgins, Branford, CT
Anuj Khadka, Branford, CT
April Blango, New Haven, CT
April Groulx, New Haven, CT
Arden Rand, Old Saybrook, CT
Ariella Piekarz, Branford, CT
Arthur Ziegler, Trumbull, CT
Aschlyn Dawson, Terryville, CT
Ashley Barry, Southington, CT
Ashley Burkell, Wethersfield, CT
Ashley D’Andrea, Litchfield, CT
Ashley Harris, New Haven, CT
Ashley Labonte, Meriden, CT
Ashley Munoz, Manchester, CT
Ashley Olsen, Waterford, CT
Ashley Sloan, Maywood, NJ
Ashley Vogt, Deep River, CT
Autumn Cipriano, Wolcott, CT
Autumn Thomas, West Haven, CT
Ava Calabrese, Watertown, CT
Ava Reinholz, Milford, CT
Basima Karzoun, Milford, CT
Benjamin Jose Paz, Stamford, CT
Beverly Rodriguez Alicea, New Haven, CT
Blaise Biju, Hamden, CT
Brendon Mansaku, Wethersfield, CT
Brian Kennedy, West Haven, CT
Briana Cotton, South Windsor, CT
Briana Yepes, Higganum, CT
Brianna Craft, Hamden, CT
Brianna Green, Northford, CT
Brianna Hanley, Guilford, CT
Brianna Lenotti, Milford, CT
Brianna Parham, Watertown, CT
Brianna Talarico, Oxford, CT
Brianna Trzcinski, Shelton, CT
Brianna Vallejo, Prospect, CT
Brittney Baker, Milford, CT
Brooke Dauphinee, Bristol, CT
Brooke Pope, Beacon Falls, CT
Bryan Rowland, Hamden, CT
Cadence Richmond, Guilford, CT
Cadi Borsellino, Channahon, IL
Cailey Botteon, Moodus, CT
Cailey Korwek, East Haven, CT
Caitlin Hebert, Watertown, CT
Caleigh Guerra, Bethany, CT
Cameron Diaz, Naugatuck, CT
Cameron O’Toole, Grafton, MA
Cameron Wong, Wethersfield, CT
Caraline Mee, Milford, CT
Carly Yearsley, Stratford, CT
Carmen Jacobson, New London, CT
Caroline Henry, Watertown, CT
Carson Neilander, New Haven, CT
Casey Rozarie, Stratford, CT
Cassidy Allen, West Haven, CT
Cassidy Girolamo, Newington, CT
Celeste Stewart, Stratford, CT
Cephas Ayellakai, Hamden, CT
Chanel Bonsu, East Hartford, CT
Charles Ritchel, Seymour, CT
Chelsea Morin, Broad Brook, CT
Chelsea Perrotta, Middletown, CT
Christa Malan, Bridgeport, CT
Christen Carnes, Darien, CT
Christian Silvernale, New Haven, CT
Christian Torres, New Britain, CT
Christina Prevot, Stamford, CT
Christine O’Connor-Hall, Bethany, CT
Christopher Bruno, New Haven, CT
Christopher Maisto, Wolcott, CT
Chynnia Piland, Waterbury, CT
Ciara Haensel, Cheshire, CT
Ciera Youmell, Hinsdale, NH
Claire Boncek, New Haven, CT
Claire Taylor, Middletown, CT
Claudia Oeges, Orange, CT
Codi Sealund, Bridgeport, CT
Colby White, Stratford, CT
Cole Kabel, Monroe, CT
Colleen Fitzgerald, Cheshire, CT
Colleen Sosnoski, Colchester, CT
Connor Shannahan, Enfield, CT
Corey Martin, Cheshire, CT
Corinne Sadinsky, Woodbridge, CT
Courtney Harkins-Latimer, Wolcott, CT
Courtney Panek, Newington, CT
Crystal Batson-Jones, New Haven, CT
Daisy Green, Milford, CT
Daniella Suazo, Norwalk, CT
Danielle Alves, Waterbury, CT
Danielle Elliott, Wethersfield, CT
Danielle Gonzalez, Meriden, CT
Danielle Jackson, New Britain, CT
Danielle Ott, Guilford, CT
David Samaroo, Waterbury, CT
David Spears, Springfield, MA
Dayana Lituma, New Haven, CT
Deidra James, Plainville, CT
Deidra O’connor, East Haven, CT
Denisse Sanchez, Norwalk, CT
Destine Lane, Manchester, CT
Destini Montgomery, Waterbury, CT
Destiny Ortiz, Manchester, CT
Diana Meneses, Durham, CT
Doishellys Rodriguez, New Haven, CT
Donald Burns, Bristol, CT
Donia Alkandry, Stratford, CT
Donnie Higgins, Branford, CT
Drew Dossias, Bristol, CT
Dreyanna Chesnut, Groton, CT
Edward Martinez, Winsted, CT
Eirenie Athanasoulis, Newtown, CT
Eleni Totonis, Glastonbury, CT
Eleni Tsetsos, Waterbury, CT
Elizabeth Dipiero, Enfield, CT
Elizabeth Gray, Pawcatuck, CT
Elizabeth Raber, Wallingford, CT
Elizabeth Villano, North Haven, CT
Emily Aguirre, New Haven, CT
Emily Balasco, Seekonk, MA
Emily Bonsignore, Fairfield, CT
Emily Brennan, Milford, CT
Emily Flores, East Hartford, CT
Emily Kowalski, Gales Ferry, CT
Emily Lopez, Wallingford, CT
Emily Mancini, Branford, CT
Emily Nadile, Southington, CT
Emily Russo, Wallingford, CT
Emily Sasseville, Vernon Rockville, CT
Emily Skinner, Bristol, CT
Emily Sosnovich, Beacon Falls, CT
Emily Wisniewski, Waterbury, CT
Emily Ziemba, Wallingford, CT
Emily Rose Ryan, Wolcott, CT
Emma Cayward, Hamden, CT
Emma Gagnon, Litchfield, CT
Emma Martone, Higganum, CT
Emma Piatek, Rockfall, CT
Emma Riebe, Newton, CT
Erica Royle, Prospect, CT
Erin Leirey, Lake Katrine, NY
Evan Rubin, Uncasville, CT
Evans Jean, Stratford, CT
Evelin Gonzalez, Norwalk, CT
Faith Mancarella, Durham, CT
Felicia Laguerre, Attleboro, MA
Frederick Klaus, North Haven, CT
Gabriela Simoes, Waterbury, CT
Gabriella Gaytan, Norwalk, CT
Gabriella Mckeon, Waterbury, CT
Gabrielle Tenta Bergeron, New London, CT
Garrett Guite, Berlin, CT
Gemma Sherman, Waterford, CT
George Anne Amar, New London, CT
Giana Pedevillano, Meriden, CT
Gilbert Castaneda, Monroe, CT
Gillian Penna, North Branford, CT
Gina Monelli, Stratford, CT
Gio Fernandez, Shelton, CT
Giovanna Pascale, North Haven, CT
Gozde Citlak, New Haven, CT
Grace Beckley, Wallingford, CT
Grace Beliveau, Ansonia, CT
Greta Brunello, Carisolo,
Griff Radulski, Branford, CT
Hailee Corona, Durham, CT
Hailee Schmidt, Wallingford, CT
Hailey Gonsalves, East Haven, CT
Haille Cash, Thomaston, CT
Hakeem Moore, New Haven, CT
Haley Manning, Lebanon, CT
Haley Mocker, Trumbull, CT
Hallie Granoth, Cheshire, CT
Hannah Aforismo, Newington, CT
Hannah Augur, Northford, CT
Hannah Bassett, Windham, CT
Hannah Bowen, Enfield, CT
Hannah Morse, Loveland, CO
Hannah Roche, New Milford, CT
Harrison Newlin, New Canaan, CT
Hayley Colon, Willimantic, CT
Hazel Kurak, New Haven, CT
Hunter Conklin, Killingworth, CT
Ian Agnew, Meriden, CT
Irene Laramie, Wethersfield, CT
Isabella Antonangeli, West Bridgewater, MA
Isabella Corniello, North Haven, CT
Isaiah Boissard, Walden, NY
Isenia Ramos-Carbajal, Groton, CT
Ishara Mufungizi, New Haven, CT
Jacia Oquendo, Manchester, CT
Jackson Halligan, Middlefield, CT
Jacqulynn Espinet, Barkhamsted, CT
Jada Jeffrey, Oakville, CT
Jada Johnson, Bloomfield, CT
Jaely Manso, South Windsor, CT
Jaime Conklin, Falls Village, CT
Jake Reichelt, Wethersfield, CT
Jakeline Ceja, West Haven, CT
Jamal Barrett, Stratford, CT
James Manzo, North Haven, CT
James Michaud, Wallingford, CT
James Starr, Southington, CT
Jamie Karas, Ansonia, CT
Jamie Malaterra, Trumbull, CT
Jamie Slubowski, Northford, CT
Janaya Edwards, New Haven, CT
Jane Lovejoy, Colebrook, CT
Jane Marlor, Bethany, CT
Jane Sherman, Mystic, CT
Jared Henry, Housatonic, MA
Jase Trelli, Meriden, CT
Jason Crowell, Hamden, CT
Jay Boynton, Bethany, CT
Jayda Benjamin, Waterbury, CT
Jeanie Dunleavy, Wallingford, CT
Jeffery Glazier, Wallingford, CT
Jeffrey Stevenson, Shelton, CT
Jeffrey Varesio, Prospect, CT
Jena Varley, new hartford, CT
Jenixza Febles, Meriden, CT
Jenna Dorosh, Seymour, CT
Jenna Lang, Southington, CT
Jenna Papallo, Meriden, CT
Jenna Papandrea, Colchester, CT
Jenna Salters, Suffield, CT
Jennifer Adorno, Bridgeport, CT
Jennifer Brubacher, North Haven, CT
Jennifer Forsyth, Seymour, CT
Jennifer Lupercio, Bridgeport, CT
Jennifer Ramirez, Wallingford, CT
Jennifer Rodriguez, Hamden, CT
Jennyfer Jarrin, East Haven, CT
Jesmar Suarez, Stamford, CT
Jessah Doctor, Waterbury, CT
Jessica Bryan, Monroe, CT
Jessica Cunningham, Suffield, CT
Jessica Curello, Cheshire, CT
Jessica Fox, Prospect, CT
Jessica Isberg, Oxford, CT
Jessica Komacki, Naugatuck, CT
Jessica Linder, Clinton, CT
Jessica Maguire, Naugatuck, CT
Jessica Paradis, Orange, CT
Jessica Perley, Shelton, CT
Jessica Perucki, West Milford, NJ
Jessica Villa, Bridgeport, CT
Jewell Quashie, Stratford, CT
Jillian Chambers, Shelby Township, MI
Jillian Chicano, Prospect, CT
Jillian Murphy, Seymour, CT
Jillian Russo, Meriden, CT
Jocelyn Torres, West Haven, CT
Jodi Steeves, Wallingford, CT
John Guaraca Llivicura, West Haven, CT
John Rivers, Southington, CT
Jordan Peloquin, Greenville, RI
Jose Zapata Cabrera, Shelton, CT
Joseph Bonsanti, New Canaan, CT
Joseph Delgado, West Haven, CT
Joseph Zilinski, Guilford, CT
Joshua Huebner, Milford, CT
Juan Zecena, Stamford, CT
Judeen Forth, Hartford, CT
Julia Antunes, Shelton, CT
Julia Casimiro, Prospect, CT
Julia Filiault, Durham, CT
Julia Gaiser, North Haven, CT
Julia Jenkins, Chester, CT
Julia Lener, Danbury, CT
Julia Miller, West Haven, CT
Julia Schaff, Groton, MA
Julianne Hancock, South Windsor, CT
Julie Golebiewski, Old Lyme, CT
Justin Bennett, Stratford, CT
Kaitlyn Estrada, Woodbury, CT
Kaitlyn Swoverland, Wethersfield, CT
Kaliegh Garris, Quaker Hill, CT
Karina Vasquez, Stratford, CT
Karla Mayorga, Norwalk, CT
Karla Pena, Waterbury, CT
Kate Goss, Trumbull, CT
Katharine Buckheit, Milford, CT
Katherine Rodriguez, Waterbury, CT
Kathleen Griffin, Harwinton, CT
Kathleen Tackos, East Haven, CT
Kathrine Brown, Naugatuck, CT
Katie Pelletier, Waterbury, CT
Katrina Corbeil, Groton, CT
Kayla Punter, Waterbury, CT
Kaylee Fuentes, Bridgeport, CT
Kayleigh Kowal, Granby, CT
Kaylianna Bryant, Wallingford, CT
Kei-Arah Love, Waterbury, CT
Keith Murphy, Stratford, CT
Kelly Coster, Poughquag, NY
Kelly Lockwood, Orange, CT
Kenisha Villanueva, New Britain, CT
Kenny Perez, Hamden, CT
Keri Gargiullo, Bridgeport, CT
Keriany Otero, New Haven, CT
Kevin Reilly, Southbury, CT
Keyla Cardenas, East Haven, CT
Kiley Davies, Newington, CT
Kim Fontanilla, Greenwich, CT
Kimberly Zapata, Bridgeport, CT
Kirsten Caffrey, Woodbridge, CT
Korinn Chelednik, Waterbury, CT
Kourtney Costello, Dedham, MA
Krista Powell, Wallingford, CT
Kristen Gayle, Danbury, CT
Kristin Torre, Guilford, CT
Kyla Houston, Wallingford, CT
Kyle Menta, Prospect, CT
Kyley Fiondella, Wallingford, CT
Kylie Carino, Milford, CT
Kylie Pappas, Milford, CT
Larissa Avino, North Haven, CT
Laura Moncada, Meriden, CT
Lauren Girouard, Berlin, CT
Lauren Graef, Southington, CT
Lauren Mccall, Wallingford, CT
Lauren Ross, Uncasville, CT
Lauren Wright, Westbrook, CT
Lauren Yorski, Plainville, CT
Leah Burby, New Haven, CT
Leah Karaban, Wallingford, CT
Leah Olmstead, Wolcott, CT
Lianne Iassogna, Trumbull, CT
Lilian Homann, New Haven, CT
Lilly Macfadyen, Ellington, CT
Lilly Partridge, Waterford, CT
Lily Ferranti, New Haven, CT
Lily Heidgerd, Southington, CT
Lindsay Carloni, Orange, CT
Lindsay Clark, Hamden, CT
Lindsey Witte, Southington, CT
Lisa Cormier, New Haven, CT
Lisa McLaurin, Hamden, CT
Logan Flamigan, Derby, CT
Lucas Beesley, Champaign, IL
Lydia Cooper, Orange, CT
Madeline Lynch, Seymour, CT
Madison Gregory, Danbury, CT
Madison Jura, Cheshire, CT
Madison Lawley, Bristol, CT
Madison Miceli, Colchester, CT
Madison Sosa, Milford, CT
Madison Whalen, Wallingford, CT
Madyson Carroll, East Hartford, CT
Maeve Kennelly, Prospect, CT
Maggie Yeh, West Haven, CT
Makaila Vasquez-Steele, West Hartford, CT
Makayla Clarke, Stratford, CT
Makenna Calabrese, Plantsville, CT
Malisa Khamphouy, North Haven, CT
Marc Soto, Waterbury, CT
Marcella Hundt, Shelton, CT
Marcos Torres, Torrington, CT
Margaret Mcneil, Stratford, CT
Mariella Landry, Waterbury, CT
Marisa Tomaso, North Branford, CT
Marissa Colafati, North Branford, CT
Marissa Mastroianni, Southington, CT
Marissa Mocarski, Wallingford, CT
Marissa Ortiz, Oakville, CT
Marissa Qualich, Oakdale, CT
Marquise Barham, Hamden CT, CT
Marwa Abdelati, West Haven, CT
Mary Beames, Guilford, CT
Mary Charlebois, New Haven, CT
Mary Seward, Waterbury, CT
Marybeth Nwagboli, Branford, CT
Matilda Odozi, Hamden, CT
Matthew Coppola, Wallingford, CT
Matthew Diurno, Norwalk, CT
Matthew Laporta, Ansonia, CT
Matthew Surette, Bowie, MD
Mclaine Rutan, Deep River, CT
Meagan Giwoyna, Groton, CT
Medina Duracak, Wallingford, CT
Meg Christoforo, North Haven, CT
Megan Dombrowski, Valencia, CA
Megan Mercer, Danbury, CT
Megan Sack, Ellington, CT
Megan Tallberg, Derby, CT
Melissa Collado, Hamden, CT
Melissa Fernandez-Castillo, Meriden, CT
Melquicedex Hernandez, Waterbury, CT
Mestude Vertusma, New Haven, CT
Mia Pulisciano, Cheshire, CT
Michael Caprio, North Haven, CT
Michael Centoni, Bristol, CT
Michael Keating, Waterbury, CT
Michaela Grenier, Middlefield, CT
Michelle Jobes, South Windsor, CT
Michelle Pomeroy, Guilford, CT
Mikaela Bourgoin, Berlin, CT
Mikaela Magee, New Fairfield, CT
Mikaela Rivera, Manchester, CT
Mikayla Bruton, Deep River, CT
Mikayla Macclain, Glastonbury, CT
Mikenzy Golebiewski, Cheshire, CT
Min Kim, Cromwell, CT
Miranda Fabre, Norwich, CT
Miranda Tranquillo, Barkhamsted, CT
Molly Wheeler, Southport, CT
Monique Cloutier, East Hampton, CT
Monique Szabo, Southington, CT
Morrissa Ramsay, Stratford, CT
Mouna Kafel, Branford, CT
Muna Mah, Trumbull, CT
Mychael Lotocky, Northford, CT
Myra Best, New Haven, CT
Nacham Miranda, Cromwell, CT
Nadia Arnaout, New Haven, CT
Nadia Wilson, Shelton, CT
Nailah Bell, Waterbury, CT
Naissie Dumarsais, Stamford, CT
Natalee Giacondino, Wallingford, CT
Natalia Adamczyk, Southington, CT
Natalie Arneson, Cheshire, CT
Natalie Murphy, New Haven, CT
Natalie Van Komen, Oxford, CT
Natalie Vetto, Cheshire, CT
Nataly Magana, West Haven, CT
Natasha Whyte, Bloomfield, CT
Nathan Huvelle, Woodbridge, CT
Natonia Allen, Hamden, CT
Nava Cotton, Norwich, CT
Neo Neal Natividad, Shelton, CT
Nicholas Crowley, North Haven, CT
Nicholas Vollero, West Haven, CT
Nicolas Grosso, Monroe, CT
Nicole Aboagye, Stratford, CT
Nicole Alvarez, Brookfield, CT
Nicole Benedetto, Monroe, CT
Nicole Cislo, Wallingford, CT
Nicole Dunn, Fairfield, CT
Nicole Hyman, Fairfield, CT
Nicole Kirby, North Franklin, CT
Nicole Lara, Bridgeport, CT
Nicole Paquette, Milford, CT
Nicole Richards, Stratford, CT
Nicole Rizzo, Derby, CT
Nicole Sampietro, New Haven, CT
Nicole VanEtten, Stratford, CT
Noelle Brideau, Shelton, CT
Noely Macias, Fitchburg, MA
Noor Khalid, Orange, CT
Nytoni Jones, Waterbury, CT
Olivia Coppola, West Haven, CT
Olivia Courtemanche, Wallingford, CT
Olivia Ferrara, New Haven, CT
Olivia Holubecki, Ledyard, CT
Olivia Pineau, Shelton, CT
Olivia Rogers, Ansonia, CT
Oluwarotimi Alli-balogun, West Haven, CT
Paige Koba, Middletown, CT
Pamela Nowak, Madison, CT
Patricia Obas, New London, CT
Paula Marte, Groton, CT
Paulina Serafin, Bristol, CT
Peri Combs, Wallingford, CT
Peter Lofaro, Stamford, CT
Phillip Bodurtha, Stratford, CT
Pilarose Bailon, Groton, CT
Qristopher Johnson, New Haven, CT
Rachael Edlund, West Hartford, CT
Rachel Fitzpatrick, Vernon Rockville, CT
Rachel Giatrelis, Wallingford, CT
Rachel Iassogna, Trumbull, CT
Rachel Korwek, East Haven, CT
Rashawna Brown, Bridgeport, CT
Reaghan Bathrick, North Haven, CT
Rebecca Banning, Rocky Hill, CT
Rebecca Barrett, Easton, CT
Rebecca Brewer, Milford, CT
Rebecca Swindon, Sandy Hook, CT
Rebekah Lockery, Stamford, CT
Renae Musco, Wallingford, CT
Riley Walker, Oxford, CT
Robert Esposito, Cromwell, CT
Robert Vojt, Trumbull, CT
Rocco Veltri, Oxford, CT
Rocio Martinez, Derby, CT
Roger Santana, Norwalk, CT
Rosa Conte, Norwich, CT
Rosa Genao, Hamden, CT
Rossella Graniero, Wappingers Falls, NY
Rukhma Mazhar, Hamden, CT
Ryan Conway, Shelton, CT
Ryan Johnson, Guilford, CT
Ryan Koellhoffer, Danbury, CT
Sally Inahuazo, New Haven, CT
Salma Manu, Manchester, CT
Samantha Enders, Milford, CT
Samantha Falango, Hamden, CT
Samantha Klapproth, Stafford Springs, CT
Samantha Plasky, Prospect, CT
Samantha Pope, Quaker Hill, CT
Samantha Soto, Matawan, NJ
Samantha Widomski, Shelton, CT
Sandi Gonzalez, Bristol, CT
Sara Bernal-Garcia, Madison, CT
Sara Meza, Norwalk, CT
Sarah Bender, Newtown, CT
Sarah Beverage, Wallingford, CT
Sarah Granese, Seymour, CT
Sarah Gutman, Hamden, CT
Sarah Izraelevitz, Berlin, CT
Sarah Pellman, Middlebury, CT
Sarah Salvati, Cheshire, CT
Sarah Velez, branford, CT
Sarah Zuiewski, Stratford, CT
Savannah Newton, New Britain, CT
Scott Mocko, Marlborough, CT
Selah Casey, Preston, CT
Shaliegne Kaufman, Chester, CT
Shane Lister, Wolcott, CT
Shannon Ferris, Wethersfield, CT
Sheetal Sharma, Trumbull, CT
Shelby Segala, Fairfield, CT
Sheyenne Sinicrope, Meriden, CT
Shyanne Lassen, Clinton, CT
Shyla Soto, Bristol, CT
Sierra Penner, Cheshire, CT
Sofia Brindisi, West Haven, CT
Sophia Castellano, Lindenhurst, NY
Sophia Kaiser, Norwich, CT
Stacy Foster, Milford, CT
Stacy Medina, Stratford, CT
Stefania Pena Pineda, Waterbury, CT
Steffan Calderon-Mayette, Southington, CT
Stephanie Custodia, Waterbury, CT
Stephanie Lyons, New Haven, CT
Stephanie Quinn, Willimantic, CT
Steven Samela, Stamford, CT
Stormy Coppola, East Haven, CT
Sydney Larsen, Shelton, CT
Tabatha Novoa, Cromwell, CT
Talisa Clay, Stratford, CT
Talya Eriksen, Middletown, CT
Tamara Miller, Waterbury, CT
Tatiana Anduckia Bohorquez, Cheshire, CT
Tatiana Emmerich, Old Lyme, CT
Tatiana Polanco, Meriden, CT
Taylor Davis, Millis, MA
Taylor Fitzgerald, West Haven, CT
Taylor Frissora, West Haven, CT
Taylor Hughes, Mildale, CT
Taylor Maffeo, East Haven, CT
Taylor Oliver, Milford, CT
Tenaiza Tripp, Waterbury, CT
Teyah Green, Norwalk, CT
Thalita Codognolla, Stamford, CT
Tiffany McCormick, Middletown, CT
Tiffany Mendez, Bridgeport, CT
Timothy Weed, Cheshire, CT
Tomas Terrugi, Tornquist AR-B,
Trevor Whalen, Rocky Hill, CT
Trystan Ayala, Hamden, CT
Uruj Khan, Trumbull, CT
Valentina Hines, Ledyard, CT
Valentina Silva, Groton, CT
Vanessa Harris, Hamden, CT
Victoria Acampora, Woodbridge, CT
Victoria Denegre, North Branford, CT
Victoria Rooney, Torrington, CT
Victoria Uribe, New Hartford, CT
William Heilshorn, wallingford, CT
Yan Silva, Naugatuck, CT
Ying Lin, Hamden, CT
Zachary Bukowski, New Haven, CT
Zachary Caruso, Cos Cob, CT
Zachary Healy, Enfield, CT
Zachary Horobin, Wallingford, CT
Zachary Mullins, Milford, CT
Zachary Penn, New Hartford, CT
Zoe Morris, Rockfall, CT
Zoe Stradinger, Stratford, CT
Zubia Ahmad, North Haven, CT
Zyaire Oliver, West Hartford, CT

Undeclared

Aisha Jawaid, North Haven, CT
Aldrika Schoburgh, West Haven, CT
Alexander Prial, Stamford, CT
Alexandra Leso, Milford, CT
Alexandria Grenier, Durham, CTAlexandrya Corbett, Waterbury, CT
Alexia Excovar, Branford, CT
Alexis Taylor, New Haven, CT
Allison Lanche-Flores, West Haven, CT
Alyssa Kreuzer, Torrington, CT
Anita Ahmetaj, Ansonia, CT
Anya Boyd, New London, CT
Benedicto Buono, Stamford, CT
Breanna Arce, Waterbury, CT
Brianna Serrano, Bridgeport, CT
Carina Andrea, Naugatuck, CT
Carina Fortunato, Cromwell, CT
Carly Champagne, Shelton, CT
Casey Marshall, East Haven, CT
Christina Gleason, Milford, CT
Connor Daniels, Cheshire, CT
Daniel Comeau, Orange, CT
David Adaos, East Haven, CT
Donovan Harris, Rocky Point, NY
Emily Cummings, West Haven, CT
Emma Jamieson, Branford, CT
Erik Rosso, Trumbull, CT
Fatima Avalos, Norwalk, CT
Gianna Spino, Hamden, CT
Gunnar Poulimas, Orange, CT
Harriet Frost, Baildon,
Jack Drewry, Wolcott, CT
Jesse Mullen, Madison, CT
Jessica Steward, Blackpool,
Jonathan Williams, Milford, CT
Jordan Davey, Norwalk, CT
Joshua Stone, Ellington, CT
Juan Ignacio Morales Cuadrado, Villamayor,
Justin Lazarus, Guilford, CT
Justin Maggiore, West Haven, CT
Katherine Kearney, Hamden, CT
Katherine Kiernan, Milford, CT
Krystal Mara, Pelham, NH
Lauren Merly, Bethany, CT
Lauren Spino, Hamden, CT
Marco Forgione, Easton, CT
Meghan Flynn, South Glastonbury, CT
Nicholas Moran, North haven, CT
Peter Neglia, Norwalk, CT
Rhoda Osei, Hamden, CT
Riley Kloeckner, Macomb, MI
Robert Zurzola, New Fairfield, CT
Samantha Foggle, Madison, CT
Sara Gerckens, Derby, CT
Sarah Howley, Old Saybrook, CT
Stevie Lester, Hamden, CT
Taleicia Barnhill, New London, CT
Thomas Symon, Liverpool,
Tyler Simeon, Norwalk, CT
Vanessa Phommahaxay, Danbury, CT

Southern Connecticut State University’s nursing program hit the half century mark this year, and the future looks exceptionally bright. The program has maintained its commitment to nurse education and excellence – its pass rates are near perfect – and can now add expansion to its roster, as the university will soon break ground on a building that will serve the Nursing Department and other health-related programs.

Nursing alumni, faculty, students, and university officials will have the chance to come together to celebrate this week at “50 Years of Nursing Excellence – Looking Back as We Look Forward.” Dr. Leslie Mancuso, ’78, PhD, RN, FAAN, president and chief executive officer of Jhpiego, an international nonprofit health organization affiliated with Johns Hopkins University, is the keynote speaker.

“It is a true milestone,” said Lisa Rebeschi, BS ‘84, and MS ‘91, former associate professor and chair of the Nursing Department.* “[In 1969] we started with just 13 students. The difference we are making to state healthcare field and in nurse education is drastically different than it was 50 years ago. Certainly, we’ve come a long way.”

One of the staples of the program, since inception, has been its quality of excellence.

“The Nursing Department takes great pride in the quality of education that they provide,” said Dr. Sandra Bulmer, dean of the College of Health and Human Services at Southern. “Students are both going to be prepared to practice nursing on day one and be able to pass the NCLEX-RN, the National Council Licensure Examination, on the first try. Consistent accreditation is another marker of the high quality.”

Growth and evolution have played key roles in the program’s success as well. When the nursing program was established in 1969, it consisted of a traditional four-year bachelor’s degree program. The program now includes a bachelor’s degree program with two admission pathways, an accelerated career entry (ACE) program for those with a BS or BA in another discipline, and an RN-to-BS completion program.

In 1985, Southern added graduate MSN programs that allow students to choose from one of three tracks: Nursing Education, Family Nurse Practitioner, and Clinical Nurse Leader; students who already have an MSN can enter certificate programs in any of these three areas. And in fall 2012, Southern added an EdD in nursing education in collaboration with Western Connecticut State University. It’s one of the few doctoral programs in nursing education in the United States.

Across the board, pass rates for programs are stellar: The NCLEX-RN first-time pass rate for the 2018 graduates from the traditional program was 100 percent. The NCLEX-RN first-time pass rate of 2018 graduates from the ACE program was 97 percent. Ninety-two percent of MSN graduates passed their FNP (family nurse practitioner) certification exam on their first attempt.

“The range of degrees is across the spectrum,” Bulmer said. “Our interdisciplinary curriculum is developed to be the core in innovation in the way we educate; we train our own nurse educators to go out and train.” Added Rebeschi, “We literally train from bedside to practitioner.”

More growth looms on the horizon: Southern is about to break ground on a new building that will serve the Nursing Department. The building will feature increased, dedicated space for practice-based learning, lab rooms for hands-on instruction, and a simulation center.

“There will be one high-fidelity lab with computerized high-tech mannequins, known as Sim Man, and video capture,” Bulmer said. “It mimics the floor of a hospital with a medical station and nursing station, and different patient rooms. Students will encounter real-life situations. Students will be debriefed, which gives them the opportunity to see what they’re doing right and wrong. It’s a highly effective way to train.”

In addition to the high-tech Sim Man — some of these mannequins talk and can even give birth — the program will use patient actors, guided by scripts, in realistic “doctor’s rooms” and a home simulation room that will mimic home visits.

Of course, growth comes with a price tag. Technology is expensive, as is the manpower to manage it. Opportunities for clinical sites, which are heavily supervised and monitored, are taxed as well. But the program’s 50-year evolution always has been guided by keeping a close ear to the needs of the local healthcare system, so the program will keep doing what it’s been doing all along: innovate.

“Southern is a leader in preparing the next generation of academic nurse educators,” said Cheryl Resha, chairperson and professor, Nursing Department. “We have accomplished and talented faculty who have authored books, chapters, articles in peer-reviewed journals, and practice guidelines. SCSU’s faculty is dedicated to evidence-based practice and is committed to ensuring students are educated on the most up-to-date evidence.”

Bulmer added, “Everyone does a great job training nurses in Connecticut, but we provide access and opportunity and produce a workforce that’s diverse. There’s a need for nurses of color and doctors and nurses of diverse income to serve their counterparts. We want to help healthcare diversify its workforce and to grow our capacity to serve students and Connecticut.”

“The future,” Bulmer said, “is incredible.”

*Rebeschi is currently Associate Dean, School of Nursing, Quinnipiac University.

An aging population, emerging technologies, medical advances, and healthcare reform are reshaping the healthcare industry and creating an increased demand for skilled labor in both clinical and non-clinical positions. In Connecticut alone, healthcare practitioner and technical positions are expected to grow almost 10 percent over a 10-year period, ending in 2024, and about 24,000 new healthcare jobs will be added (according to the Connecticut Department of Labor).

To address the projected shortfall of skilled applicants for current and future healthcare positions, the College of Health and Human Services at Southern has launched a new interdisciplinary Bachelor of Science degree program in Healthcare Studies.

“This program provides students with foundational skills that are essential in today’s healthcare settings, introduces them to a wide range of current and emerging entry-level healthcare careers, and provides specialized training required to succeed in those positions,” said Sharon Misasi, director for the Healthcare Studies program at Southern. Misasi brings more than 30 years of higher education and healthcare experience to her position.

“We built this degree program with input from major healthcare employers in our region including Yale New-Haven Health Systems and Griffin Hospital,” said Angela Ruggiero, coordinator of administration for the Healthcare Studies program. “Our local healthcare employers are seeking bachelor-level trained employees to fill both clinical and non-clinical positions.”

Sandra Bulmer, dean of the newly-named College of Health and Human Services at Southern, took great care to ensure that faculty worked closely with industry professionals to create a degree program that provides students with excellent job opportunities upon graduation.

“I am very proud that our faculty and staff have created a program that meets the needs of current healthcare employers and has built-in flexibility to respond to the rapidly evolving healthcare sector and the specific interests of our students,” Bulmer said. “In addition to completing Southern’s very comprehensive liberal education program, every student will graduate with core knowledge and skills in areas that include but are not limited to healthcare systems, patient-centered care, medical ethics, health informatics, health and lifespan psychology, and disability awareness.”

Healthcare Studies students will also use up to 34 elective credits to obtain more specialized skills in areas that are important to healthcare employers including clinical research, project management, health informatics, data science, medical Spanish, recreation therapy, aging services, digital media, and public health.

Beyond training students for a range of careers in this burgeoning industry, the new Bachelor of Science degree in Healthcare Studies provides students with a strong foundation for graduate degree programs in health and human services disciplines or accelerated bachelor’s degree programs in nursing. This program serves as an ideal bachelor’s degree completion program for working healthcare professionals who already have an associate degree and are seeking more advanced academic credentials that can lead to career advancement and admission to clinical graduate programs.

The College of Health and Human Services at Southern is uniquely positioned to deliver this interdisciplinary degree program. The College is one of four major academic divisions within the university and employs approximately 100 full- and 400 part-time faculty in disciplines that include nursing, communication disorders, social work, marriage/family therapy, public health, movement sciences, physical education, athletic training, respiratory care, recreation, and sport management.

“Many of our faculty are currently employed in healthcare settings and provide our students with outstanding practice-based learning experiences and employment connections,” Bulmer said. “And we are in the process of hiring additional faculty and staff to serve the needs of our rapidly growing student population.”

“This program will serve as a critically important source of employees for the growing healthcare sector in Connecticut,” Misasi said. “Our faculty are deeply committed to ongoing communication with our regional healthcare employers. We plan to continually update our curriculum as needed to ensure that we are meeting the needs of healthcare employers, patients, families and communities.”

For more information about the Healthcare Studies program visit the online academic catalog or contact Angela Ruggiero at ruggieroa1@southernct.edu or (203) 392-5302.

Bonnie Edmondson, graduate coordinator and professor in the School Health Education program, has just finished a stint as head coach of the U.S. women’s track and field team at the World Championships, which ran Sept. 27-Oct. 7 in Doha, Qatar. This was her fifth World Championship, but her first as a head coach.

Read the Hartford Courant article by Lori Riley:

Coventry’s Bonnie Edmondson ready for her role as the U.S. women’s track and field coach at the World Championships

One by one, members of the men’s basketball team ran towards the Vertec vertical jump tester trying to see how high they could go. With teammates cheering on, each athlete jumped as high as they could. After recording all of the scores, Lonnie Blackwell began explaining how he would incorporate strength and conditioning to see these values rise during the off-season. Blackwell is a graduate student obtaining his Master of Science degree in Exercise Science with a concentration in Human Performance. Blackwell also works for Jim Ronai’s Competitive Edge Sports Performance, a company based out of Orange, Conn., as a strength and conditioning coach. He also has certifications such as the NASM CPT and NSCA CSCS. Blackwell acts as the graduate assistant strength and conditioning coach for men’s basketball, men’s soccer, and women’s field hockey, with head strength and conditioning coach, Dave Hashemi.

The Department of Health and Movement Science’s Human Performance Laboratory, offers numerous fitness, performance, and functionality assessments to members of the SCSU community. Men’s basketball started the preseason by utilizing the lab with Blackwell to test their physical performance. These tests included: vertical jump, change of direction using the 5-10-5 test, and acceleration with the 10-yard dash. Blackwell used the lab’s zybek lasers in order to precisely measure the 10-yard dash. The team tested strength with a 1-repetition maximum weight for the squat and bench press.

Men’s soccer testing included the yo-yo intermittent beep test to evaluate aerobic fitness levels and to predict VO2max, and performed 1-repetition maximum for the squat and bench press to measure strength.

During the regular season, the girls’ field hockey team comes into the weight room two times a week. The strength and conditioning system in place utilized six different lift options. Depending on each athlete’s fatigue level and general fitness, they can choose a lift option that compliments them.

The soccer team and field hockey team is also utilizing GPS. The GPS technology operated by the human performance laboratory gives a researcher data such as distance covered, top-end speed, and work rate. The field hockey team uses this technology every Friday for practice, in order to estimate the training load. Men’s soccer utilizes the GPS to grab data from their games, such as training load. It also allows them to monitor their performance throughout the season.

Blackwell is well versed in GPS technology, as he is using GPS for his master’s thesis. His research will be utilizing data from various sports teams, to gain further understanding of how to prescribe programming to teams during the year and summer months.

As of August 2019, Public Health Professor Michele Vancour has accepted a two-year position as interim associate dean for the School of Health and Human Services.

Vancour earned her B.A. in English from CCSU, an MPH from Southern, and her Ph.D. in health education from NYU. In 1998 she began her career at Southern as an assistant professor in the Department of Public Health and Founding Director of the SCSU Wellness Center. During her tenure at Southern, Vancour has established herself as an outstanding teacher, scholar, mentor, and leader. She has served in several major leadership roles, including 8 years as the undergraduate program coordinator for Public Health and most recently as the director of Faculty Development. Her list of service activities is extensive, and includes founder of the Childcare committee, Work-Life Advisory Committee, Southern’s Chapter of the CT ACE Women’s Network, and membership or chair positions with more than 30 different groups on our campus.

Headshot Photo of Michele VancourVancour earned tenure and promotion to professor in the Department of Public Health, received the Outstanding Academic Advisor Award, Robert E. Jirsa Award for Service, and the Distinguished Academic Woman in Higher Education Leadership Award from the CT ACE Women’s Network.

She has an extensive list of professional presentations and publications in her areas of expertise, which include: motherhood, maternal health, breastfeeding support, women’s health, and work-life balance. She is highly respected in her profession having served as president and board member for the College and University Work/Family/Life Association, chair and board member for the Connecticut Breastfeeding Coalition, and board member and committee chair for the CT ACE Women’s Network.

Adding Vancour’s talents to the HHS Dean’s office will allow the School to expand its support for students, department chairs, and coordinators. Vancour will take the lead to support chairs with course schedules and administrative processes related to student enrollment. She will also design and facilitate professional development for HHS faculty and staff, coordinate furniture decisions for offices and collaboration spaces in the new building, monitor implementation of marketing and recruitment efforts for HHS programs, and serve as a resource for program accreditation and new program development.

 

Karen Reyes Benzi, RN

Described by her mentors as exemplifying Florence Nightingale’s vision of nursing, Karen Reyes Benzi, RN, was named Yale New Haven Hospital’s 2019 Magnet Nurse of the Year on July 3 for her outstanding contributions to the field of nursing. Benzi is a Navy veteran, an infusion nurse at Yale New Haven Hospital’s Smilow Cancer Center, and a student in Southern’s RN to BSN online program. Benzi has helped many patients who are also veterans access services from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and other organizations.

Benzi began the BSN program uncertain if she would have the self-discipline to complete a course load fully online, but she was quick to find her footing. She has gained a new level of courage, she says, as she has submitted a clinical nurse II package this past October. “It was tough writing it all up but I could see how school was helping me see things differently,” Benzi wrote in an email voicing her gratitude to her professors at Southern. She also expresses her desire to mentor others, and she has been succeeding at it. Benzi writes, “Two women I mentor via the Literacy Volunteers of Greater New Haven successfully finished their first semester at Gateway Community College.”

Benzi’s latest accolade is one of many, according to Dr. Kim Lacey, RN-BSN program director. “In May 2019, Karen received the Immaculata Alba Excellence in Nursing Award,” Lacey says, “which was recommended by SCSU nursing faculty for her demonstrated high degree of excellence in nursing, and she was also the recipient of the Nightingale Award for Excellence in Nursing, a prestigious award that recognizes nurses who have demonstrated exceptional nursing practice and strive to advance the profession.”

Lacey recognizes Benzi’s unique, hardworking, and compassionate approach, explaining, “The effort that [Benzi] puts into her work is beyond expectations and not achievable by all students. Her level of commitment to nursing and her advocacy, especially for her patients, is exceptional.” Regarding Benzi’s status as a Navy veteran, Lacey comments, “She is able to bring a perspective to the classroom unlike others in her peer group. Be it her experience in the military, a woman in the VA system, or as a nurse, she offers insight into nursing and healthcare that is eye-opening at times, but at the very least, makes one pause to consider.”

SCSU Nursing Department Chair Cheryl Resha comments, “Karen is a shining example of the benefits of an RN to BSN program. She has not only applied her learning to advance high-quality patient care, but she has shown how furthering her education can advanced her career and leadership potential.”

The RN to BSN program at Southern is dedicated to offering individualized attention to students and considers the rich background of experience of the RN in terms of both clinical and classroom settings. The faculty and staff recognize the unique experiences that these nurses bring to the program and build on these experiences through leadership, informatics, evidence-based practices, and advanced clinical concepts.