Tags Posts tagged with "front"

front

Congresswoman-elect Jahana Hayes, '05, visited with School of Education students and faculty on a 2016 campus visit, following her selection as National Teacher of the Year.

Southern alumna Jahana Hayes, ’05, became the first Southern graduate to be elected to national office on November 6, 2018, when she won an election to the U.S. House of Representatives for Connecticut’s 5th Congressional District. The historic nature of Hayes’ win extends beyond Southern, as she is the first African American woman to be elected to represent Connecticut in Congress.

A former history teacher at John F. Kennedy High School in Waterbury, Conn., Hayes first received national attention in 2016 when she was selected as National Teacher of the Year. After receiving that honor, she  embarked on a yearlong campaign representing teachers and advocating on behalf of students, and sharing her inspirational life story in forums ranging from “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” to U.S. News and World Report.

That story begins in Waterbury, where Hayes was raised and ultimately would return to teach. “Like every teacher, I started as a student and like many students I know what it feels like to have a dream and exist in an environment where nothing is expected to thrive,” she has said, describing her early life in the projects “surrounded by abject poverty, drugs, and violence.”

Education provided an alternative future. Hayes remembers caring teachers who lent her books, provided guidance, and shared stories of their own college experiences. As a teenager, Hayes became pregnant and was transferred to an alternative education program. It would be years after graduating from high school before she enrolled at Naugatuck Community College, initially telling no one out of a fear of failure. But the determined young woman was successful, and after earning an associate degree, she transferred to Southern where she graduated magna cum laude.

Hayes launched her career in New Haven, then returned to Waterbury, where in addition to teaching history, she was the chairperson of the School of Academic Renown program for gifted students at Kennedy High. The community-minded educator also served as co-advisor of the Helping out People Everywhere (HOPE) club, and considers “giving back” to be a vital component of the educational experience.

 

Michael Kingan

Michael Kingan has been named Southern’s new vice president for institutional advancement, effective July 9, 2018. He will oversee Development, Integrated Communications & Marketing, and Alumni Relations and will also serve as executive director of the SCSU Foundation.

“Michael has exhibited a passion for developing and growing advancement programs,” said President Joe Bertolino. “This has resulted in expanded educational opportunity for tens of thousands of students and several generations of tomorrow’s global citizens and leaders.”

Kingan has served for more than 25 years in a number of diverse institutions, including the Universities of Michigan, Washington, Iowa and New Mexico. He was the first Chief Advancement Officer at the Singapore American School, one of the world’s premier international schools, with an enrollment exceeding 4,000 students in grades pre-kindergarten through 12.

“As it approaches its 125th anniversary this fall, Southern is a diverse, vibrant institution with wonderful traditions and great potential,” Kingan said. “During my on-campus interviews, I was particularly impressed by the pride exhibited by students, faculty, staff and alumni as well as President Bertolino’s institution-wide commitment to social justice and to being a good neighbor to the community at large.”

Most recently, Kingan was the vice president for development and alumni relations at the University of Texas at Arlington, a Carnegie Research-1 institution that ranks among the top five most diverse student populations of all comprehensive public universities in the nation.

He has prepared and successfully launched comprehensive fundraising campaigns throughout his career and has expertise in identifying fundraising priorities, collaborating with university leadership, faculty, staff, alumni, and volunteers and facilitating gift engagements that result in substantial growth in institutional support.

“Private funding sources are essential to advance Southern’s mission of academic excellence, access and service for the public good,” Kingan said. “I look forward to working with my new colleagues to identify new areas of support for the institution and to spread the word about the vital role that Southern plays in Connecticut’s economy.”

Kingan earned his undergraduate degree in political science from Austin College in Sherman and his Master of Public Affairs degree from the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs at the University of Texas at Austin. He served as an instructor in the Overseas Service Corps of the YMCA in Keelung, Taiwan, before embarking on his career in philanthropy and advancement. He is married to Mary Laing Kingan and they have two grown children, Will and Madeleine.

SCSU students Eric Clinton, Tracy Tenesaca, and Alyssa Pearl Korzon
Scholarship support helps students make the most of their Southern experience. A new online application process makes it easy for them to apply.

Business major Eric T. Clinton doesn’t have much down time. Since arriving at Southern in 2014, he’s helped launch a mentoring group for men of color, served as a peer mentor to new students, and tackled numerous lead roles in campus theater productions.

Public Health major Tracy Tenesaca (center) is equally driven. In addition to being a peer mentor in the Honors College, she’s vice president of the Class of 2018, a member of OLAS (the organization of Latin American Students), and an extremely active volunteer.

Then there’s Alyssa Korzon, an Honors College student with a dual major in special education and theatre. Korzon has two jobs — she’s a certified yoga instructor and works in retail — and is president of Active Minds, a group dedicated to mental health awareness and advocacy.

Clinton, Tenesaca, and Korzon have unique backgrounds, accomplishments, and dreams. But their Southern success stories share a common thread. All are scholarship recipients, a distinction that recognizes their achievements — while lessening financial pressures so they can make the most of their Southern experience. (The specific scholarships each receives are included with their photos.)

More than 300 scholarships are overseen by the SCSU Foundation, with funds benefiting both undergraduate and graduate students. In 2017, the application process was simplified, making it possible for students to apply for all by completing a single online application. Applying takes as little as 10 minutes, but students may opt to earn extra points by completing an optional short essay.

“They are quite amazing,” says Heather Rowe, business manager of the SCSU Foundation. “Our students are very passionate about what they want to do with their lives. They are dedicated to helping their peers — and they want to pay it forward.”

Three out of every four Southern undergrads receive some form of financial aid — and in 2015-2016, almost 41 percent of undergraduates received a Federal Pell Grant, awarded to those with the most extreme need. Scholarship dollars, like grants, do not have to repaid. As such, scholarships play an extremely important role in a student’s financial aid package: helping them graduate with less debt.

At Southern, about 75 percent of the Class of 2016 graduated with student debt averaging about $28,000, according to a study by LendEDU. The SCSU Foundation hopes to sharply slash both statistics with the help of donations from alumni, faculty, staff, parents, and friends.

Among them is Rowe, who last year established the Grace Rowe International Travel Award to benefit students who want to enhance their education through travel. The award honors Rowe’s mother, who received a framed certificate announcing the fund’s creation on her 95th birthday. “It represents something she firmly believes in — the power of travel to broaden your horizons. I was raised on the road and international travel was part of my upbringing,” says Rowe.

The ability to tailor a scholarship to reflect a donor’s specific desires is readily seen when browsing through the 300-plus funds. Some benefit students with certain majors or career aspirations. Others recognize specific talents like athletics success or community service. Students may browse through the various scholarships on the website — and learn about the donors.

At a time of great need, foundation scholarships were at an all-time high for fiscal year 2017 at just under $800,000. The goal, moving forward, is to encourage more students to apply and to establish additional funds to benefit them. Consider the words of David McHale, ’98, chairman of the SCSU Foundation Board, speaking at the inauguration of President Joe Bertolino: “It’s our aspiration, perhaps, in just a few short years to provide $1 million in scholarships to 1,000 students. That would be a real game changer for this university.”

Former U.S. Vice President Joe Biden

Former U.S. Vice President Joe Biden will deliver this year’s Mary and Louis Fusco Distinguished Lecture on March 23 at Southern Connecticut State University.

The event is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. at the John Lyman Center for the Performing Arts.

Biden, a former six-term U. S. senator who went on to serve two terms as vice president under President Barack Obama from 2009 to 2017, is expected to speak on some of the most pressing issues facing the nation in a moderated conversation. These include domestic and foreign policy, as well as his commitment to cancer research though the Biden Cancer Initiative, which he co-founded with his wife, Dr. Jill Biden.

He is the author of the book, Promise Me Dad: A Year of Hope, Hardship and Purpose, released by Flatiron Books last year. The book examines how the loss of his son, Beau, affected his life.

The talk marks the 20th installment in the Distinguished Lecture Series, which began in 1999. Among the past speakers are: Gen. Colin Powell; the late Walter Cronkite, iconic CBS anchorman; former New York Mayor Rudolph Giuliani; former Secretary of State Madeleine Albright; New England Patriots coach Bill Belichick, and NBA legend Kareem Abdul-Jabbar.

Tickets for this year’s event are sold out. Parking will be available in the Wintergreen Parking Garage.

Students at Southern are recognized for their high academic achievement by being placed on the dean’s list of their respective schools. In order for undergraduate students to qualify for the dean’s list, students must complete 12.0 or more credits in fall or spring and earn a semester GPA of 3.5 or better. These requirements apply to all undergraduate students, regardless of their academic class (i.e., freshman, sophomore, junior, or senior.) The students who made the SCSU Dean’s List for fall 2017 are listed below by school, and alphabetically by last name.

School of Arts & Sciences

School of Business

School of Education

School of Health & Human Services

ARTS & SCIENCES

Timothy Abbott, Stamford, CT
Nour Abdelrahman, Fairfield, CT
Arthur Abeshouse, New Haven, CT
Laura Abreu, Hamden, CT
Carolina Abreu, Hamden, CT
Robert Adamchek, Stratford, CT
Hayley Adams, Trumbull, CT
Alexa Adams, Clinton, CT
Margaretta Affeldt, Pardeeville, WI
Brady Agovino, Greenwich, CT
Syed Ahmed, Branford, CT
Angela Aisevbonaye, West Hartford, CT
Arianna Alamo, New Haven, CT
Jazmin Albanese, Waterbury, CT
Francesco Albano, East Haven, CT
Nicholas Alexiades, Woodbridge, CT
Clifford Allderige, Hamden, CT
Emily Allen, Fairfield, CT
Brianna Allevato, East Haven, CT
Hannah Amabile, Wethersfield, CT
Ajenae Amos, New Haven, CT
Matthew Andersen, New Haven, CT
Michelle Anes, New Haven, CT
Asfa Anuar, West Haven, CT
Emily Aquilino, Stratford, CT
Jose Humberto Arevalo Garcia, Bridgeport, CT
Camryn Arpino Brown, West Haven, CT
Nadeem Asad, Beacon Falls, CT
Christopher Atuahene, Danbury, CT
Gina Atwood, Woodbridge, CT
Julia Aubrey, Trumbull, CT
Alexandra Avendano, Wilmington, MA
Karina Aviles, New Haven, CT
Megan Baker, West Hartford, CT
Dennis Ballester, Ansonia, CT
Stefany Barbagallo, Plainville, CT
Eric Barbin, Trumbull, CT
Michael Barile, East Haven, CT
Joanna Barragan, East Haven, CT
Shannon Barrett, Gales Ferry, CT
Katie Barry, Plantsville, CT
Princess Bart-Addison, Bronx, NY
Nina Bartlomiejczyk, Monroe, CT
Agnieszka Bartoszek, Stratford, CT
Danielle Bass, Waterbury, CT
Justin Bates, East Haven, CT
Anthony Batista, Bridgeport, CT
Melisa Beecher, New Haven, CT
Tyquan Bell, Norwalk, CT
Stephanie Bellofiore, Trumbull, CT
Jasmine Benavides, Ansonia, CT
Ashli Benbow, Ansonia, CT
Kayla Benedetti, West Haven, CT
Ariana Bengtson, Newington, CT
Alan Bensen, Shelton, CT
Madeleine Bergeron, Westbrook, CT
James Berkovich, Milford, CT
Eric Berlepsch, Northford, CT
Alexandra Berry, Wethersfield, CT
Ryan Berry, Shelton, CT
David Betters, Terryville, CT
Hannah Bickley, Oxford, CT
Max Bickley, Guilford, CT
Tatiana Bicknell, East Haven, CT
Charles Biddiscombe, Cheshire, CT
Danielle Bifolck, Vernon, CT
Owen Bigler, West Hartford, CT
Thomas Birmingham, Brookfield, CT
Jeremy Blass, Shelton, CT
Brooks Blauser, Milford, CT
John Blodgett, Milford, CT
Jenna Boccio, Southington, CT
Jacob Bojnowski, Middletown, CT
Kristina Borelli, Wallingford, CT
Nicholas Bottone, Bethany, CT
Holly Bousquet, Groton, CT
Joseph Boyle, Wallingford, CT
Angela Bozzi, Hamden, CT
Ryan Bradbury, Milford, CT
Amberlee Brakewood, Shelton, CT
Alexa Brenner, Ridgefield, CT
Victoria Bresnahan, West Haven, CT
Lauren Brideau, Shelton, CT
Taylor Brockett, North Haven, CT
Katelyn Brodeur, Naugatuck, CT
Anna Broggi, Branford, CT
Keylea Brothers, Lexington, KY
Joshua Brown, Stratford, CT
Steven Brown, Sandy Hook, CT
James Brown, Cheshire, CT
Judaen Brown, Ansonia, CT
Emily Budds, Wallingford, CT
Lorenzo Burgos, Wethersfield, CT
Emily Burke, Hamden, CT
Alexandra Burness, Berlin, CT
Roxanne Buzinsky, Wallingford, CT
Falecia Cabral, Pawcatuck, CT
Ryan Cafaro, Ansonia, CT
Christine Cagle, East Hampton, CT
Shannon Cahill, North Haven, CT
Sydney Camacho, Shelton, CT
Jenna Cannata, Cheshire, CT
Jazmin Capel, Waterbury, CT
Michael Capozzi, Wallingford, CT
Kaylee Carasone, Terryville, CT
Miranda Carbajal, Prospect, CT
Melanie Cardone, North Haven, CT
Shiela Carlson, West Haven, CT
Joanna Carmona, New Haven, CT
Adriana Carrasco, Hamden, CT
Sarah Carroll, Enfield, CT
Tea Carter, Modesto, CA
Sarah Carter, Newtown, CT
Sydney Carter, Derby, CT
Alea Caruso, Prospect, CT
Andrea Carvajal, Hamden, CT
Sean Carvalho, Naugatuck, CT
Joshua Cash, Guilford, CT
Stephen Casinelli, Shelton, CT
Erica Casinelli, Stamford, CT
Angela Casner, East Haven, CT
Sarah Castellano, East Haven, CT
Melanie Castillo, Stratford, CT
Betzabeth Castro, Bridgeport, CT
Andrew Catapano, Orange, CT
Kyra Jayne Catubig, West Haven, CT
Amanda Cavoto, Stratford, CT
Douglas Ceci, Westbrook, CT
Elisabeth Cerino, Stratford, CT
Romario Cerrato, New Haven, CT
Katie-Ann Cervone, Stratford, CT
Sarah Chard, Gorton, CT
Julianna Charity, Monroe, CT
Laura Charlton, Branford, CT
Paulina Cherkasov, Trumbull, CT
Michael Chernesky, Shelton, CT
Kevin Chesler, Milford, CT
Jenna Cianciolo, Watertown, CT
Alexandra Ciucanu, Trumbull, CT
Kassandra Clement, Stamford, CT
Emma Clini, West Haven, CT
Miranda Closson, Fairfield, CT
Nolan Cloutier, Wallingford, CT
Kamryn Cochrane, Plantsville, CT
Jimmy Cohaguila, East Haven, CT
Robert Cohen, Branford, CT
Amanda Cohen, Ridgefield, CT
Yasheika Coke, Bridgeport, CT
Dennis Cole, New Haven, CT
Sazia Coleman, Windsor, CT
Monica Collette, Waterbury, CT
Jeremy Collette, Watertown, CT
Isabella Collier, Mystic, CT
Cynthia Colon, Milford, CT
Cody Conlon, Bethlehem, CT
Megan Corbett-Baril, Cheshire, CT
Alexis Corda, Milford, CT
Carla Cordal, Stratford, CT
Adrian Cordova, Stratford, CT
Eddy Cordova, West Haven, CT
Isabella Corradi, Cheshire, CT
Storm Corrow, Stamford, CT
Lawrence Costantini, Milford, CT
Alana Cotton, Northford, CT
Shelby Cox, Guilford, CT
Aaron-Michael Cramer, Gales Ferry, CT
Jennifer Crandall, Durham, CT
Rhiannon Crandley, Milford, CT
Melanie Crim, Kensington, CT
Erica Criscione, Milford, CT
Nicholas Crispi, North Haven, CT
Vittoria Cristante, North Branford, CT
Sarah Crosby, Coventry, CT
Madison Csejka, Orange, CT
Brianna Cully, Bristol, CT
Robert Culmo, Madison, CT
Rachel Cunha, Brookfield, CT
John Curley, Wolcott, CT
Clare Curran, Norwalk, CT
Brian Curseaden, Branford, CT
Alexander Cushman, New Hartford, CT
Vincent D’Angelo, Shelton, CT
Victoria Dahm, Brookfield, CT
Brianna Dainiak, Ansonia, CT
Amanda Damon, Stratford, CT
Paige Darcy, Southington, CT
Lia Davido, Middletown, NJ
Keyanah Davidson, East Haven, CT
Kelsie Davins, East Haven, CT
Alexis Davis, Bridgeport, CT
Terri Davis, Milford, CT
Anna De Simone, Ansonia, CT
Brooke Dedushi, Branford, CT
Brianna Della Monica, Milford, CT
David Della Penna, Ellington, CT
Kennedy DelVecchio, North Haven, CT
Lauren DeNomme, Trumbull, CT
Joshua Desiata, Wallingford, CT
Nicholas Devito, Milford, CT
Emily DiAngelis, Watertown, CT
Deanna Diaz, Shelton, CT
Miguel Diaz, Bridgeport, CT
Gabriel Diaz, Uncasville, CT
Courtney Dickey, Waterbury, CT
Nathanael DiDomizio, Bantam, CT
Juliana Dimascia, Oakville, CT
David Diosa, West Haven, CT
Tyler Disabella, Simsbury, CT
Elaina DiSalvo, Lake Grove, NY
Samantha Doheny, Prospect, CT
Marisa Donarumo, Wallingford, CT
Andrew Donlon, Meriden, CT
Donald Dostie, Waterbury, CT
Akeem Douglas, Bridgeport, CT
Mackenzie Dowling, Roxbury, CT
Margaret Downey, Milford, CT
Georgienna Driver, West Haven, CT
Lori Dube, Naugatuck, CT
Madison Dunbar, Danbury, CT
Nicole Dunlop, North Haven, CT
Maya Dunn, North Haven, CT
Nilay Durdu, Woodbridge, CT
Alexander Eager, Milford, CT
Emily Eckstrom, Bristol, CT
Gleeson Edwards, Guilford, CT
Jason Edwards, Ansonia, CT
Rachelle Edwards, Hamden, CT
Felicia Edwards, Killingworth, CT
Zhane Ellison, New Haven, CT
Donald Emanuel III, Prospect, CT
Daniel Emmans, Danbury, CT
Barbara Eppes, Bridgeport, CT
Gabriella Esposito, Meriden, CT
Josh Denzel Estores, East Haven, CT
Danielle Evarts, Norwich, CT
Carrie Anne Faber, Oakville, CT
Michael Faiella, Ansonia, CT
Brendalee Fallon, Waterbury, CT
Kathryn Farrell, Brooklyn, CT
Jeremy Farrell, Brookfield, CT
Tyler Feger, Kensington, CT
Thalia Feliciano, New Haven, CT
Maridelka Fermin, Bridgeport, CT
Brenda Fernandes, Bridgeport, CT
Madison Feshler, Middletown, CT
Hope Finch, North Haven, CT
William Fisher, New Haven, CT
Molly Flanagan, Milford, CT
Destiny Flores, Rocky Hill, CT
Amos Ford, New Haven, CT
Andrew Forgetta, Wethersfield, CT
Mia Forgione, Easton, CT
AnnaMarie Fortuna, Hamden, CT
Danielle Franceschini, Shelton, CT
Vasana Francois, Bethany, CT
Joshua Fraser, Woodbridge, CT
Madison Fries, North Branford, CT
Lauren Frymus, Oxford, CT
Olivia Fumiatti, Madison, CT
Stephen Furr, North Branford, CT
Colleen Gaffey, Meriden, CT
Julie Gagliardi, Cheshire, CT
Stephanie Gagne, Meriden, CT
Catherine Galan, Colchester, CT
Donna Gamble, Seymour, CT
Griffin Garabedian, Hamden, CT
Sarah Gardocki, West Haven, CT
Rachel Garlock, Ansonia, CT
Emily Gaspar, Shelton, CT
Andrew Genova, Bridgeport, CT
Katrina Gentile, East Haven, CT
Joseph Gentile, Norwalk, CT
Scott George, Hamden, CT
David Ghazal, Shelton, CT
Gabrielle Giammattei, North Branford, CT
Syeda Minahil Gilani, Bridgeport, CT
Jeffrey Gill, Hamden, CT
Sara Gissel, West Haven, CT
Elena Gjonbalaj, Derby, CT
Colin Gleed, West Haven, CT
Taylor Goffredo, Wolcott, CT
Alyson Gontarski, Branford, CT
Cesar Gonzalez, New Haven, CT
Gena Gonzalez, New Haven, CT
Robert Gonzalez, Manchester, CT
Sebastian Gonzalez, Hamden, CT
Ashly Gonzalez, Seymour, CT
Luis Gonzalez, Stamford, CT
Hailey Gordon, Niantic, CT
Chloe Gorman, Guilford, CT
Mitchell Graham, Cheshire, CT
Katherine Granke, Long Valley, NJ
Lawrence Grannan, Milford, CT
Jeremy Grant, Milford, CT
Steve Green, Monroe, CT
Samantha Groskritz, Granby, CT
Bryson Grove, Southbury, CT
Audrey Gryak, Shelton, CT
Tiara Guagenti, Seymour, CT
Melissa Gualazzi, East Hampton, CT
Jessica Guerrucci, Stratford, CT
Gema Guevara, New Haven, CT
Paola Gutierrez, Derby, CT
Zehra Guven, New Haven, CT
Zeynep Guven, New Haven, CT
Julia Hall, Wallingford, CT
Shannon Halloran, Branford, CT
Ariana Harris, Cheshire, CT
Ryan Harvey, North Haven, CT
Savannah Hastey, New Milford, CT
Robert Hawes, Derby, CT
Nicole Healy, Naugatuck, CT
Caroline Heilbroner-Hammel, Branford, CT
Jessica Hendley, Middlefield, CT
William Henry, Milford, CT
Rachel Hermanns, Bridgeport, CT
Alexis Hernandez, East Haven, CT
Nicole Hess, Monroe, CT
Nicole Hess, Levittown, NY
Michelle Hesse, Trumbull, CT
Eleanor Higgins, Meriden, CT
Nadine Hilkert, Bretzfeld,
Arielle Hincapie, Bridgeport, CT
Thomas Hoang, East Haven, CT
Matthew Hoff, Hamden, CT
Mecca Holiday, Natick, MA
Jessica Holman, Medfield, MA
Julia Honan, Westbrook, CT
Allen Hossin, Wallingford, CT
Daniel Hotham, Prospect, CT
Nakia Howard, Hamden, CT
Shamir Hughes, Ansonia, CT
Nicole Huntsman, Bridgeport, CT
Rehawn Hussain, Woodbridge, CT
Daniel Immediato, Milford, CT
Christina Immediato, Milford, CT
Peggy Inahuazo, New Haven, CT
Amanda Ives, Oxford, CT
Noah Jackson, Groton, CT
Karlyn Jackson, Hamden, CT
Ellease Jackson, Bridgeport, CT
Kelsey Jacobs, Manchester, CT
Melissa Jagrosse, West Haven, CT
Lea Jalbert, Avon, CT
Faith Jano, Ledyard, CT
Arisha Javed, Oakville, CT
Jefferine Jean-Jacques, Bridgeport, CT
Deena Johnson-Jones, Waterbury, CT
A’lexus Johnson-staton, Bridgeport, CT
Lauren Jones, Milford, PA
Terri Jordan, Manchester, CT
Francisco Jorge, Trumbull, CT
Glendya Joseph, Stratford, CT
Clare Joyce, Trumbull, CT
Cameron Joyner, Hamden, CT
Ethan Kaisen, Guilford, CT
Mckenzie Katz, Simsbury, CT
Carolynn Keal, Southington, CT
Andrew Keeton, Bethel, CT
Megan Kelly, Shelton, CT
Brian Kerr, Mystic, CT
Courtney Kerrigan, Stratford, CT
Nina Kestenbaum, West Hartford, CT
Kaitlin Kiely, Milford, CT
Tyler Kilgore, Groton, CT
Jonathan King, Wallingford, CT
Cole Kinyon, Westport, CT
Daniel Koenigs, Old Lyme, CT
Mary Koller, Waterford, CT
Lexi Komaromi, Seymour, CT
London Kopek, Milford, CT
Caitlyn Koster, Shelton, CT
Teresa Kraszewski, East Haven, CT
Jenna Krechko, Tolland, CT
Marcus Krodel, Quaker Hill, CT
Merisa Kuljancic, Hartford, CT
Paul Kuna, Shelton, CT
Rebecca Kuzmich, Stratford, CT
Dan Labbadia, Berlin, CT
Albert Labozzo, Milford, CT
Scott Lafontaine, East Haven, CT
Marcello Lagreca, Branford, CT
Jake Laliberte, Prospect, CT
Francisco Landolfi, New Haven, CT
Terri Lane, New Haven, CT
Shelby Lanese, Seymour, CT
Megan-leigh Larsen, Clinton, CT
Shaun Larson, Madison, CT
Andrea Laudano, North Haven, CT
Michael Lauer, Naugatuck, CT
Marquis Lawson, Bridgeport, CT
Matthew Laydon, Wallingford, CT
Jessica LeClerc, Thomaston, CT
Chloe Lecy, Waterford, CT
Sarah Lefrancois, Seymour, CT
Joann Lehr, Branford, CT
Jennifer Leibovitz, West Haven, CT
Nicholas Lemekha, Stamford, CT
Hannah LeMire, Old Saybrook, CT
Krista Lencovich, Shelton, CT
Brittany LeVasseur, Cheshire, CT
Paulina Lewandowska, Bridgeport, CT
Katelyn Lillquist, Branford, CT
Wilson Lima, Naugatuck, CT
Austin Lionetti-Hultman, Ansonia, CT
Martin Lippai, Naugatuck, CT
Dayana Lituma, New Haven, CT
Hanxin Liu, Milford, CT
Alyssa Lotto, Prospect, CT
Keara Loughlin, Lowell, MA
Miranda Love, New Haven, CT
Carissa Luden, East Haven, CT
Alexa Luft, Trumbull, CT
Stephen Maggi, Killingworth, CT
Richard Magnotti, North Haven, CT
Lindsey Maillet, Shelton, CT
Sofia Malone, Canton, CT
Ashley Maloney, Seymour, CT
Imani Manick-highsmith, New Haven, CT
Brianna Marchitto, East Haven, CT
Melissa Markleski, Hamden, CT
Kennan Martin, South Glastonbury, CT
Kaylie Martin, Milford, CT
Jazmyn Martinez, Middletown, NY
Edward Martinez, West Haven, CT
Amanda Martino, West Haven, CT
Sarah Marty, West Haven, CT
Garret Masocco, Meriden, CT
Heidi Matias, Danbury, CT
Katherine Matos, West Haven, CT
Gillian Mattern, Gales Ferry, CT
Nicole Mattioli-Cortigiano, Ansonia, CT
John Maurer, New Haven, CT
Sierra Mayerson, Brookfield, CT
Feezan Mazhar, Hamden, CT
Jarod McAnern, Branford, CT
Princess Zuri’ McCann, New Haven, CT
Alyssa McClain, Mashantucket, CT
Luke McDermott Grandpre, Cromwell, CT
Stacy McDonald, New Haven, CT
Caitlin McEvilly, Meriden, CT
Matthew McFarland, Naugatuck, CT
Mikayla Mclaughlin, North Haven, CT
Janaea Mclean, Bridgeport, CT
James McLoughlin, Norwalk, CT
Mark McMahon, Naugatuck, CT
Gloria McPherson, New Haven, CT
Sydney Meehan, Waterbury, CT
Ethan Mehlin, Oakville, CT
Gianna Mendes, Middlefield, CT
Shelby Mendillo, Derby, CT
Alex Mercado, West Haven, CT
Odalis Mercado, Norwalk, CT
Brooke Mercaldi, Monroe, CT
Catherine Meszaros, Milford, CT
Jessie Meyer, Branford, CT
Julia Meyerovich, Trumbull, CT
Jonathan Meyers, Cheshire, CT
Catherine Migliazza, Monroe, CT
Lakeya Miller, Bridgeport, CT
Jagoda Minorska, Unionville, CT
Kelvin Mintah, New Haven, CT
Marisa Misbach, New Haven, CT
Nicholas Misseri, Cromwell, CT
Courtney Mocarski, Stratford, CT
Manuel Montalvo, Bridgeport, CT
Patrick Moore, Fayetteville, NC
Johnathan Moore, West Haven, CT
Sonia Morant, Wethersfield, CT
Dominique Morgillo, North Haven, CT
Brendan Morley, North Haven, CT
Alicia Moroyoqui, Groton, CT
Mackenzie Mortimer, Stratford, CT
Kanita Mote, Hamden, CT
Bridget Mott, Windsor Locks, CT
Abdelhadi Moucir, Hamden, CT
Evan Moyher, Seymour, CT
Tanner Mroz, Wallingford, CT
Julia Munroe, Branford, CT
Patrick Murphy, Cheshire, CT
Samantha Murphy, Milford, CT
Stephen Murray, Milford, CT
Shannon Murray, West Haven, CT
Kelsea Murtha, Stratford, CT
Bahar Musa, Naugatuck, CT
Erin Myles, Hamden, CT
Julia Napolitano, Wolcott, CT
Candace Naude, Trumbull, CT
Roger Nava, Bridgeport, CT
Latasha Neal, Manchester, CT
Allison Nelson, Oxford, CT
Chad Neri, Clinton, CT
Joseph Neumann, Woodbridge, CT
Abigail Nguyen, Manchester, CT
Paul Nicholas, Milford, CT
Ashley Nicholson, Bridgeport, CT
Matthew Nicoll, Milford, CT
Nicolette Niedzwiecki, Shelton, CT
Sedyra Nieves, Oxford, CT
Alexandra Nimz, Littleton, CO
Ethan Noble, Wallingford, CT
Olivia Nolen, Bridgeport, CT
Katherine Noske, South Windsor, CT
David Notholt, Milford, CT
Arangely Nunez, Bridgeport, CT
Melissa Nunez, Ansonia, CT
Allie O’Brien, Branford, CT
Deirdre O’connell, Stamford, CT
Margarieta Okang, West Haven, CT
Rachel Oldham, Windsor, CT
Jerica Olson, Woodbury, CT
Meghan Olson, Wolcott, CT
Sophia Oneto, Prospect, CT
Tiffany Ortega, Bridgeport, CT
Nicholas Osborne, Meriden, CT
Stephen Osei, West Haven, CT
Kyle Ostrum, North Haven, CT
Kevin Palma, New Haven, CT
Karli Palmer, Willington, CT
Trevor Palmer, Sandy Hook, CT
Gianna Panullo, Shelton, CT
Matthew Paolillo, Westbrook, CT
Sarah Pap, New Haven, CT
Zachary Parente, Trumbull, CT
Rayleen Paret, New Haven, CT
Orrin Parke, New London, CT
Brittany Parker, Madison, CT
Joey Pascale, West Haven, CT
Susanne Pasqualini, Killingworth, CT
Jonathan Paszek, Westport, CT
Jeet Patel, New Haven, CT
Prarthna Patel, Wallingford, CT
Khushbu Patel, Wallingford, CT
Derek Pearson, Southbury, CT
Zachary Peck, Wallingford, CT
August Pelliccio, Madison, CT
Alexia Perez, West Haven, CT
Teree Perkins, Naugatuck, CT
Alexis Perry, Seymour, CT
Courtney Pesce, Cheshire, CT
Natalie Pesino, Watertown, CT
Brian Petrucci, Southington, CT
Chanpasith Phongthachit, Derby, CT
Ariella Piekarz, Madison, CT
Adiyanna Piselli, Milford, CT
Allison Pito, Cheshire, CT
Ashlee Plourde, Beacon Falls, CT
Martha Polanco, Stratford, CT
Anthony Pollack, Milford, CT
Sophia Porretta, Guilford, CT
Michael Porto, Branford, CT
Megan Poulin, New Haven, CT
Jackie Prast, Madison, CT
Stephanie Preising, Stamford, CT
Michael Prezioso, Milford, CT
Brittany Procaccini, Milford, CT
Taylor Prouty, North Haven, CT
Natalia Prukalski, Danbury, CT
Anne Prusak, Fairfield, CT
Joshua Pulfrey, Bridgeport, CT
Michelle Quero, Antioch, IL
Nelly Quito, Hamden, CT
Shania Ramnath, Stamford, CT
Giselle Ramos, Bridgeport, CT
Sierra Ransom, New Haven, CT
Brendan Rascius, Wethersfield, CT
Megan Rebeschi, Northford, CT
Brendon Recce, Shelton, CT
Kevin Redline, Middlebury, CT
Katsiaryna Regos, New Haven, CT
Ian Reid, West Haven, CT
Lauren Reilly, Naugatuck, CT
Errin Relucio, Wallingford, CT
Andres Reyes, Derby, CT
Levi Reynolds, Woodbury, CT
Julia Rich, Burlington, CT
Stephanie Richard, Naugatuck, CT
Noel Rieth, Meriden, CT
Jessica Riley, Meriden, CT
Alexander Rivera, Woodbridge, CT
Valerie Roberts, Shelton, CT
Benjamin Rochester, Norwich, CT
Benson Rodrigues, Woodbridge, CT
Brennah Rogers, Milford, CT
Abigail Rogers, Guilford, CT
Jeniece Roman, Norwalk, CT
Bianca Romano Sanchez, New Haven, CT
Regina Roper, Naugatuck, CT
Laryssa Rosada, Fairfield, CT
Hazel Rosario, Waterbury, CT
Elias Rosario, Bridgeport, CT
Daniel Rosenberg, Seymour, CT
Brenna Ross, Hamden, CT
Maeve Rourke, Milford, CT
Samantha Rubio, Shelton, CT
Nikole Rudenko, Shelton, CT
Mary Rudzis, Newington, CT
Jacob Russell, Fairfield, CT
Nedra Rutherford, Old Lyme, CT
Danielle Ruzicki, Guilford, CT
Elise Ryan, Branford, CT
Annaleise Sabatino, Shelton, CT
Benazir Safi, New Haven, CT
Francisco Salinas, New Haven, CT
Adam Farhan Bin Salmaan Hussain, Kuala Lumpur
Ezekiel Sanger, New Haven, CT
Michael Sanger, New Haven, CT
Jonathan Santiago, Norwalk, CT
Lillian Santini, Hamden, CT
Jacob Santos, Oakdale, CT
Jean Santos Ortiz, Bridgeport, CT
Alyssa Santostefano, Middletown, CT
Brian Sappleton, Windsor, CT
Maria Saracco, Hamden, CT
Julian Saria, Milford, CT
Philip Sarrazin, Seymour, CT
Leah Sause, Wallingford, CT
Danae Sawchyn, Woodbury, CT
Caitlyn Saxon, South Windsor, CT
Gary Scaramella, Portland, CT
Alexis Scarborough, Wallingford, CT
Joseph Schairer, Northford, CT
Riley Scheuritzel, Pomfret Center, CT
Mark Schriever, Norwich, CT
Erik Schuessler, Orange, CT
Megan Schultz, Trumbull, CT
Paige Schwarz, Milford, CT
Deanna Scotto, Meriden, CT
Kevin Scotton, Middletown, CT
Joaquin Selmeski, East Lyme, CT
Muhammet Faruk Senturk, Madison, CT
Seong Seok, Branford, CT
Allison Serna, Watertown, CT
Bhumika Shah, Branford, CT
Bridget Sharnick, Shelton, CT
Jordan Shaw, Wallingford, CT
Nathan Shilling, Bethany, CT
Seth Shuster, Shelton, CT
Yalissa Sierra, Norwalk, CT
Jared Simpson, Milford, CT
Sara Sinchak, Milford, CT
Stephanie Sirois, Cheshire, CT
Kathleen Slavin, Rocky Hill, CT
Anastasia Sloss, Morris, CT
Daniel Smillie, Bridgeport, CT
Michael Smith, Stamford, CT
Robert Smith, Madison, CT
Bradley Smith, Branford, CT
Christina Smith, Branford, CT
Blair Snyder, New Fairfield, CT
Deana Sobilo, East Berlin, CT
Keilly Solano, New Haven, CT
Alisha Sorbara, New Canaan, CT
Ruben Sosa, Waterbury, CT
Zachary Sousa, Milford, CT
Alysia Southern, New Haven, CT
Rachel Sperduti, Bristol, CT
Mary Spodnick, Orange, CT
Trever Sprouse, Wallingford, CT
Margaret St Pierre, Wallingford, CT
Sabrina St. Juste, Bridgeport, CT
Troy Stegman, Wethersfield, CT
William Steinbrick, Orange, CT
Jenna Stepleman, Derby, CT
Tomas Stisi, Shelton, CT
John Strezo, Burlington, MA
Emily Stross, Unionville, CT
Zachary Sturgill, Milford, CT
Thomas Sullivan, Stratford, CT
Bailey Sullivan, Guilford, CT
Dakota Summer, Middletown, CT
Ashley Sweet, Cheshire, CT
Michael Szeligowski, East Haven, CT
Alayna Tadduni, Shelton, CT
Alexandra Takacs, Sparta, NJ
Kassandra Tamburrino, Ansonia, CT
Samuel Tapper, Suffield, CT
Natasha Tarbell, Old Saybrook, CT
Perpetual Taylor, Cromwell, CT
Rebecca Taylor, Shelton, CT
Daniel Taylor, Sherman, CT
Gabriel Teles, Cheshire, CT
Elizabeth Termini, Greenwich, CT
Michelle Tewksbury, North Haven, CT
Taylor Thomas, Yonkers, NY
Juliana Thomasson, East Haven, CT
Jordan Thompson, Campbell Hall, NY
Olivia Thorndike, Haddam, CT
John Tiberi, Shelton, CT
Alyeska Tilly, Danbury, CT
Emma Tiso-Pagani, New Haven, CT
Alexander Tkacs, North Haven, CT
Kevin Tobias, Durham, CT
Brokk Tollefson, New Haven, CT
Leslie Torres, West Haven, CT
Anna Toscano, Cheshire, CT
Jade Tran, East Haven, CT
Kimberly Travia, Milford, CT
Cheyanne Trivers, Ansonia, CT
Brianna Trzcinski, Shelton, CT
Rian Tucci, Ridgefield, CT
Sara Turcotte-Foster, New Haven, CT
Moesha Turner, Middletown, CT
Taylor Tuscano, Wallingford, CT
Idongesit Udo-okon, Stratford, CT
Kamol Usmonov, Guilford, CT
Ana-Michelle Valente, Stratford, CT
Nicole Valenti, Trumbull, CT
Amanda Valentine, Torrington, CT
Gabriela Vazquez, Meriden, CT
Auriediane Vazquez, New Haven, CT
Justin Veilleux, Branford, CT
Morgan Velez, Wolcott, CT
Emily Velidow, Salem, CT
Cassandra Veltri, Oxford, CT
Harley Ventura, Fairfield, CT
Alan Verrier, Cheshire, CT
Paul Viebranz, Shelton, CT
David Vieira, Shelton, CT
Jacqueline Villalpando, Norwalk, CT
Madelyn Vinsel, Guilford, CT
Stephanie Viola, Norwalk, CT
Cailin Vizzo, Shelton, CT
Richard Vollmer, Madison, CT
Johanna Wahlen, Karlsruhe, Germany
Zachary Walzer, Hamden, CT
Elisabeth Warren, West Haven, CT
Juliana Watts, West Haven, CT
Nissen Weisman, New Haven, CT
Laura Welch, Wallingford, CT
John Wells, West Hartford, CT
Lloyd Wells, Milford, CT
Connor Welz, Plainville, CT
Kyler Wesner, East Hampton, CT
Ceara Wettemann, Killingworth, CT
Sophia Whipple, Colchester, CT
Jessica White, Seymour, CT
Katherine Widman, Madison, CT
Jason Wiener, New Haven, CT
Myesha Williams, Bridgeport, CT
Destany Williams, Meriden, CT
Keith Williams, Waterbury, CT
Cory Williams, Branford, CT
Emily Wisniewski, Waterbury, CT
Jedrek Wittenberger, Monroe, CT
Emily Wolfe, Havertown, PA
Makenna Wollmann, Burlington, CT
Noel Womack, Hamden, CT
Benjamin Wooding, Rockfall, CT
Brandon Worthy, East Haven, CT
Shannon Wynne, Old Saybrook, CT
Michael Wysocki, Southington, CT
Mengxia Xu
Lauren Yaffa, Manchester, CT
Aysha Younas, Hamden, CT
Rachel Zagielski, Waterbury, CT
Nicole Zielinski, East Haven, CT
Rosabella Ziou, New Haven, CT
Alexis Zoppi, Shelton, CT
Maria Zurita, Hamden, CT

BUSINESS

Elise Abu-Sitteh, West Haven, CT
Jeymi Aguero-Hernandez, Torrington, CT
Joseph Amarante, Bethany, CT
Sandrine Aminawung, Wallingford, CT
Julia Andrelczyk, Naugatuck, CT
Adaeze Aseme, New Haven, CT
Candice Ashley, Hamden, CT
Ty Ballou, Branford, CT
Daniel Barnard, Ansonia, CT
Yenny Bayas, West Haven, CT
Raymond Beltran, Meriden, CT
Meagan Bickelhaupt, Brookfield, CT
Brent Biernat, Avon, CT
Stephanie Blazzi, Monroe, CT
Jesse Boateng, Seymour, CT
Randy Boyne, Bristol, CT
Christopher Brockett, North Haven, CT
Marta Brzostowska, Shelton, CT
Jamiy Burey, Shelton, CT
Courtney Butler, Branford, CT
Sabriya Caceres, New Milford, CT
John Calabrese, Plymouth, CT
Daniel Carbonaro, Oxford, CT
Erica Carr, Hamden, CT
Mitchell Cascella, Fairfield, CT
Virginia Chapman, Seymour, CT
Haroon Chaudhry, Hamden, CT
Andres Chavez, Stratford, CT
Kirill Chernyak, Milford, CT
Taylor Chisholm, Bridgeport, CT
Amanda Chow-Yen, New Haven, CT
Sarah Cizmazia, Newtown, CT
Casey Coassin, New Haven, CT
Alexandra Comeau, Wethersfield, CT
Samantha Conway, Seymour, CT
Anthony Corso, North Haven, CT
Jasmin Cortes, Waterbury, CT
Savannah Cruz, New Milford, CT
Jessica Cunningham, Suffield, CT
Corrine Daley, Branford, CT
Dennis Danley, Ansonia, CT
Heaven Datino, Pawcatuck, CT
Devon Davis, Irvington, NJ
Paige Decker, Millbrook, NY
Antonio Demartino, Hamden, CT
Lyman DePriest, West Haven, CT
Jonathan Diaz, Bridgeport, CT
Julia Dichello, Meriden, CT
Anna Doherty, Waterford, CT
Holly Donohoe, Stamford, CT
Collin Dunn, Litchfield, CT
Esosa Enagbare, Glastonbury, CT
Rigoberto Escalera, New Haven, CT
Camry Evans, Stamford, CT
Rebecca Festa, Seymour, CT
Nina Filippone, Ansonia, CT
Bryan Firmender, Milford, CT
John Fitzgerald, North Haven, CT
Tannor Fontaine, Lisbon, CT
Lauren Forbes, West Hartford, CT
Jacob Forrester, Middletown, CT
Judaya Foster, Hartford, CT
Carlie Freiler, Wallingford, CT
Dylan Gagne, Broad Brook, CT
Troy Gallipoli, Milford, CT
Katlyn Gallo, Branford, CT
Angela Gambino, Wallingford, CT
Lukas Garcia, Suffield, CT
Antonio Gerardi, Trumbull, CT
Andrew Geriak, Shelton, CT
Shaka Gibson, West Haven, CT
Brooke Grand, Shelton, CT
Troy Gray, Salem, CT
Linh Ha, East Haven, CT
Mikayla Hartman-Brown, Stratford, CT
Nicole Hauser, Stevens Point, CT
Olivia Hayes, Stratford, CT
Nicole Healey, Milford, CT
Zachary Heche, Trumbull, CT
Heather Henley, Clinton, CT
Joseph Hennessey, Ansonia, CT
Daniel Horvath, New Haven, CT
Kai Huang, Cheshire, CT
Abigail Hurlbert, Thomaston, CT
Patrick Inzero, Seymour, CT
Leanna Jadus, Long Beach, CA
Emma Johnson, Milford, CT
Logan Juniewic, North Haven, CT
Zachary Kelley, Wallingford, CT
Nicole Kopek, Milford, CT
Jillian Korwek, East Haven, CT
Michael Krochko, Oxford, CT
Asma Labonno, Meriden, CT
Olivia Laflamme, Branford, CT
Christopher LeBeau, Bristol, CT
Seungwon Lee, Woodbridge, CT
Berlove Lelain, Ansonia, CT
Fabrizio Liseo, Middletown, CT
Ling Liu, Woodbridge, CT
Dean Loehn, Stratford, CT
Gregory Lovisolo, Naugatuck, CT
Kaitlyn Lucas, Clinton, CT
Megan Mahon, Southington, CT
Cole Manceri, North Branford, CT
Leah Martino, Branford, CT
Olivia Martino, Woodbury, CT
David Martins, West Haven, CT
Alex Masse, Vernon, CT
Max Mattia, North Haven, CT
Joseph Mayglothling, Stamford, CT
Haley McGuane, Wethersfield, CT
Matthew McLaughlin, Bristol, CT
Charlotte McMillan, Brookfield, CT
Robert Medori, West Harrison, NY
Emily Mica, Harwinton, CT
Marcello Migic, Madison, CT
Phillip Miklovich, Stratford, CT
Ryan Miner, Oakdale, CT
Noah Miree, Middlebury, CT
Matthew Moore, Bridgeport, CT
Jason Moss, Shelton, CT
Jamie Mulone, Guilford, CT
Vincent Murphy, Shelton, CT
Brian Murphy, Oxford, CT
Meredith Murphy, Thomaston, CT
Olivia Murray, Bellmore, NY
Ryan Muscato, Weston, CT
Ignacio Navarro, Stratford, CT
Ericka Norberg, Newtown, CT
Elizabeth Novoa, Cromwell, CT
Trevor O’Malley, Oxford, CT
Nathan Owens, Hamden, CT
Justin Paolillo, North Haven, CT
Julia Pelletier, Wallingford, CT
Francesca Pepe, Branford, CT
Nestor Perez, Waterbury, CT
Lorenzo Perez, Bristol, CT
Ignasi Perez Cererols, Sant Cugat del Valles, Spain
Karen Pesapane, Cheshire, CT
Devin Peterson, Middletown, CT
Amanda Pierpont, Branford, CT
Muhaymina Plair, Hamden, CT
Mileidy Quintero, Bridgeport, CT
Nicholas Ragusa, Cheshire, CT
Addrianna Raney, Branford, CT
Sofia Ribeiro, Shelton, CT
Lissette Rivera, West Haven, CT
Heriberto Rivera, Derby, CT
Joshua Rivera, Waterbury, CT
Shayla Robinson, Stratford, CT
Joseph Rocco, Wolcott, CT
Jordan Romeo, New Haven, CT
Robert Romero, Darien, CT
Jennifer Rondo, Branford, CT
Richard Rosa, Hamden, CT
Genico Rosario, West Haven, CT
Lashay Rush, East Haven, CT
Gabrielle Salters, New Haven, CT
Yolanda Santos, Bridgeport, CT
Kendra Savage, Hamden, CT
Nicole Schoolcraft, Groton, CT
Amber Schultz, Monroe, CT
Giovanni Sciarappa, Milford, CT
Gavin Scully, Monroe, CT
Sara Sebastjanska, Seymour, CT
Christian Sgro, Northford, CT
Travis Shashok, Willimantic, CT
Jesse Silverman, Avon, CT
Faith Smith, Milford, CT
Katherine Smith, Cheshire, CT
Kiersten Snyder, Waterbury, CT
Alexandra Sosa, Trumbull, CT
Christine Stackhouse, Terryville, CT
Jason Steele, Waterford, CT
Victoria Tavares, Hamden, CT
Emily Taylor, Guilford, CT
Briggith Torres, East Haven, CT
Rex Tran, East Haven, CT
Madison Trask, Southington, CT
Madeline Turiano, Milford, CT
Bryan Twohill, Madison, CT
Tina-Marie Valente, North Haven, CT
Lisa VanGeersdaele, Waterbury, CT
Kacie Velasquez, Stratford, CT
Luke Velez, Killingworth, CT
Samantha Vieira, Beacon Falls, CT
Perry Vincenzi, Trumbull, CT
Katarina Viniczay, Wallingford, CT
Jeffrey Walsh, Glastonbury, CT
Adam Weber, Newtown, CT
Alyssa Weisberger, Orange, CT
Matthew Wells, Shelton, CT
Catherine Wheeler, East Haven, CT
Shannon Whelahan, Derby, CT
Aaron White, Hamden, CT
Siqi Yao, West Haven, CT
Matthew Yaqoob, Cheshire, CT
Daelyn Yasgar, Hamden, CT
Lindsay Zabawar, West Haven, CT
Anthony Zambito, Ridgewood, NJ
Valerie Zheng, New Haven, CT
Gabriella Zuk, Southington, CT

EDUCATION

Caroline Adams, Trumbull, CT
Amber Adams, Meriden, CT
Cailyn Aichelman, Shelton, CT
Justin Appel, Glastonbury, CT
Kennedy Ballard, Brookfield, CT
Chelsea Barnett, Monroe, CT
Sarah Bartholomew, Torrington, CT
Jana Bartomioli, Cos Cob, CT
Nalleli Becerra, Norwalk, CT
Savannah Beecher, Guilford, CT
Gabriella Belli, Wallingford, CT
Maria Beltran, Middlebury, CT
Cody Bergeron, Fairfield, CT
Natalie Biebel, Trumbull, CT
Shaina Birch, West Haven, CT
Taylor Bova, Orange, CT
Tracy Boyer, Westport, CT
Lauren Brainard, Stratford, CT
Hannah Brighindi, Shelton, CT
Sandra Britton, Woodbridge, CT
Julia Burns, Fairfield, CT
Kiley Burrows, Naugatuck, CT
Tess Buschmann, East Haddam, CT
Emily Caffrey, Wolcott, CT
Gabrielle Camarero, Stratford, CT
Tyler Cancelli, Hamden, CT
Cassidy Cappannelli, Cheshire, CT
Kelly Casale, Monroe, CT
Margarita Castillo, New Haven, CT
Dominique Cermele, Scarsdale, NY
Samantha Chagnon, Wallingford, CT
Julia Chambers, Norwalk, CT
Jillian Chambers, Shelby Township, MI
Melanie Chevarella, Oxford, CT
Sabrina Chevrette, Shelton, CT
Hee Choi, Bridgeport, CT
Erinn Coady, Madison, CT
Samantha Crans, Madison, CT
Miranda Crenshaw, Saint Paul, MN
Gabriella Critelli, White Plains, NY
Anna Cullen, Fairfield, CT
Marisa D’angelo, Shelton, CT
Amanda Daugherty, Hamden, CT
Victoria Davis, Stratford, CT
Jennifer Dawson, Clinton, CT
Sara Dibenedictis, Cheshire, CT
Kayla Dickinson, New Haven, CT
Giuliana Diglio, Branford, CT
Amanda Diurno, Stratford, CT
Alyssa Donovan, New London, CT
Lori Donovan, Gales Ferry, CT
Meagan Dooley, Hamden, CT
Shannon Dugan, Stratford, CT
Meaghan Dupuis, North Branford, CT
Kaitlyn Dyrek, Meriden, CT
Caroline Ecke, Prospect, CT
Mira El Turk, Hamden, CT
Rebecca Evensen, New Canaan, CT
Klayton Ferguson, Mystic, CT
Danielle Fletcher, Naugatuck, CT
Emily Rose Folsom, Middletown, CT
Sarah Foraker, Hamden, CT
Madison Fornal, Middletown, CT
Amaris Forte, Saint Albans, NY
Jessica Fressle, Levittown, NY
Matthew Galezowski, Ansonia, CT
Rachael Garcia, Woodbridge, CT
Elizabeth Gargano, Naugatuck, CT
Megan Garner, Hamden, CT
Jeffrey Garza, Danbury, CT
Taylor Geoghegan, North Haven, CT
Marie Gilbuena, Windsor, CT
Megan Gless, Shelton, CT
Alyssa Gorman, Monroe, CT
Lauren Granville, Sandy Hook, CT
Rebecca Gregoire, Waterford, CT
Abigail Gregory, Sandy Hook, CT
Catherine M. Griglun, Wallingford, CT
Jessica Grote, Waterford, CT
Kaily Gruttadauria, Stratford, CT
Amy Guo, Middlebury, CT
Miranda Gursky, Watertown, CT
Fidana Ha, Houston, TX
Jeff Haney, Oxford, CT
Abigail Hanlon, Danbury, CT
Carolyn Hanlon, East Haven, CT
Rebecca Harmon, Lebanon, CT
Mary Luz Heidtmann, West Haven, CT
Alyssa Heinig, Wallingford, CT
Keila Hernandez, New Haven, CT
Maureen Hesney, Waterford, CT
Maeghan Howard, Bethany, CT
Cailey Howser, Litchfield, CT
Taylor Hurley, Canaan, CT
Colleen Isberg, Oxford, CT
Casey Jackson, Higganum, CT
Amanda Japs, Wolcott, CT
Margaret Johnson, North Haven, CT
Hannah Johnson, Milford, CT
Stache Jones, West Haven, CT
Kara Jones, Pawcatuck, CT
Courtney Jorde, Katonah, NY
Megan Kaminsky, Shelton, CT
Georgia-Nicolette Kassimis, Norwalk, CT
Hannah Kearns, Goshen, CT
Nicole Kiernan, Wallingford, CT
Erin Knapp, Watertown, CT
Rachel Knight, Stamford, CT
Marissa Kogut, Preston, CT
Hunter Komm, Wallingford, CT
Violetta Konopka, Derby, CT
Samantha Koproski, Stamford, CT
Alyssa Korzon, Beacon Falls, CT
Taylor Labarbera, Danbury, CT
Gabriella Lavorgna, Northford, CT
Marisa Lenti, Wallingford, CT
Haley Lepsik, Rocky Hill, CT
Alexandra LesPerance, Valrico, FL
Katelyn Limata, Cheshire, CT
Jamie Longobardi, Derby, CT
Lesly Lopez, New Haven, CT
Tatiana Lorenzo, Meriden, CT
Olivia Loughlin, Shelton, CT
Victoria Louis, Windsor, CT
Briana Lucatino, Northford, CT
Taylor Macdowell, Glastonbury, CT
James MacGovern, Wethersfield, CT
Kelly Maduri, Oxford, CT
Jessica Maier, Enfield, CT
Alexa Malchiodi, Wallingford, CT
Jovanna Mancini, Woodbury, CT
Sydney Mandeville, Oxford, CT
Michael Manoni, Oxford, CT
Angela Markiewicz, Watertown, CT
Tori Mazzarella, Rocky Hill, CT
Christina Mazzeo, Stratford, CT
Michael McClean, Stratford, CT
Antonae Mcpherson, Bridgeport, CT
Drew McWeeney, Wolcott, CT
Kayla Metzger, North Branford, CT
Jessica Minty, Shelton, CT
Kelsey Monaghan, Guilford, CT
Gina Monelli, Stratford, CT
Kathleen Morton, Hamden, CT
Paula Munoz-gonzalez, Hamden, CT
Shannon Murphy, Hamden, CT
Savannah Nido, Waterbury, CT
Peyton Northrop, Southbury, CT
Deidra O’Connor, East Haven, CT
Hannah O’Hazo, Harwinton, CT
Samantha O’Keefe, New Haven, CT
Colleen Oesterle, Monroe, CT
Taylor Oleksiak, Seymour, CT
Kristine Oulman, Easton, CT
Rachel Papa, Hamden, CT
Jolee Parolise, Branford, CT
Briana Patterson, New Haven, CT
Courtney Pecora, New Milford, CT
Catherine Pelley, Hamden, CT
Mallory Perruccio, Portland, CT
Carla Piccolo, Prospect, CT
Allyson Pisani, West Haven, CT
Caterina Poletti, Norwich, CT
Samantha Pryce, Suffield, CT
Rachael Radwill, Milford, CT
Lamesha Randolph, West Haven, CT
Julia Raucci, West Haven, CT
Paige Raucci, Milford, CT
Monica Reardon, Trumbull, CT
Christopher Redmond, Naugatuck, CT
April Regan, Wallingford, CT
Jessica Reyes Palencia, Stamford, CT
Kalyrin Rivera, Waterbury, CT
Leeann Rivera, Waterbury, CT
Marisol Rivera, Norwalk, CT
Megan Robertson, Stratford, CT
Jessica Roginski, Norwalk, CT
Amanda Roma, Milford, CT
Robert Romano, Norwalk, CT
Jessica Rosa, Greenwich, CT
Amanda Rosabella, Greenwich, CT
Alexandria Rosenbeck, Meriden, CT
Gabrielle Roy, Manchester, CT
Naomi Salamea, Norwalk, CT
Jaspreet Sandhu, Wallingford, CT
Alyssa Santiago, Stratford, CT
Synthia Saulnier, Milford, CT
Rachael Sawicki, West Haven, CT
Emma Schober, Trumbull, CT
Megan Sego, Bridgeport, CT
Halley Shambra, Trumbull, CT
Brooke Shannon, Stratford, CT
Madisyn Sheridan, Suffield, CT
Christina Silva, East Lyme, CT
Emma Soltis, Trumbull, CT
Rita Spear, Bridgeport, CT
Jason Stoner, Killingworth, CT
Carly Stopper, Wallingford, CT
Maia Strong, Hamden, CT
Kathryn Struzik, Trumbull, CT
Danielle Sullivan, Oakdale, CT
Nicole Thomas, Seymour, CT
Peyton Tiriolo, Cheshire, CT
Melissa Tkacs-Soli, West Haven, CT
Faith Tracey, Cheshire, CT
Alexis Tucker, Sandy Hook, CT
Salvatore Tuozzola, Milford, CT
Rachael Tyrrel, Cheshire, CT
Carlie Vaillancourt, Waterbury, CT
Jake Velleco, Seymour, CT
Richelle Villabona, North Haven, CT
Katherine Viteretto, Norwalk, CT
Kylee Vitka-Lainey, Stratford, CT
Paige Vollero, West Haven, CT
Delaney Vumback, Westbrook, CT
Nicole Waibel, Fairfield, CT
Jennifer Weissauer, Milford, CT
Trevor Whalen, Rocky Hill, CT
Hadley Whitaker, Milford, CT
Marycolleen Whitney, Branford, CT
Sydney Wichmann, Granby, CT
Sarah Williams, Northford, CT
Alexa Wilson, Centerville, MA
Anastasia Wilson, Moodus, CT
Moira Wynne, Cheshire, CT
Christina Zaino, West Haven, CT
Brittany Zambiella, Oakville, CT

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

Alexandria Abbagnaro, New Haven, CT
Cora Abbiati, Quaker Hill, CT
Kathleen Aberger, Plano, TX
Christie Abreu, Bristol, CT
Dalia Abu-Sitteh, West Haven, CT
Victoria Acampora, Woodbridge, CT
Cynthia Accousti, Waterbury, CT
Timothy Adams, Shelton, CT
Alexis Adams, Shelton, CT
Katherine Adams, Stratford, CT
Sierra Agard, Warren, CT
Laura Aleandri, Woodbury, CT
Leandro Antonio Alejandro, Plainville, CT
Christina Alexopoulos, Milford, CT
Latifat Alli-balogun, West Haven, CT
Djenifer Almeida Da Graca, Bridgeport, CT
Priscilla Amoako-Kena, meriden, CT
Patricia Amuan, Madison, CT
Taylor Andrews, Middletown, CT
Isabella Antonangeli, West Bridgewater, MA
Sydney Anzellotti, Enfield, CT
Jennifer Anziano, Meriden, CT
Devin Appleby, Waterford, CT
Alec Apuzzo, Wallingford, CT
Amber Archambault, Windsor Locks, CT
Nicole Archibald, Stratford, CT
Serena Arduini, Woodbridge, CT
Miranda Arnold, Cheshire, CT
Carli Atwood, Woodbridge, CT
Ariel Audette, Jewett City, CT
Larissa Avino, North Haven, CT
Thomas Ayers, Derby, CT
Lauren Ayr, Clinton, CT
Sara Badeaux, Shelton, CT
Kathryn Bagley, Shelton, CT
Roberto Balado, Milford, CT
Emily Balasco, Seekonk, MA
Taryn Baldwin, Cromwell, CT
Marianna Barbosa, New Haven, CT
Beau Bartone, Cheshire, CT
Hannah Bassett, Windham, CT
Averye Bassett, Cheshire, CT
Reaghan Bathrick, North Haven, CT
Tashyia Beard, Bridgeport, CT
Grace Beckley, Wallingford, CT
Gabriella Bedryczuk, Beacon Falls, CT
Lucas Beesley, Champaign, IL
Sarah Bender, Newtown, CT
Nicole Benedetto, Monroe, CT
Abigail Bensley, Malvern, PA
Brielle Benson, New London, CT
Alexandria Benzi, North Branford, CT
Rachel Bernier, Waterbury, CT
Gina Bialy, Shelton, CT
Kelly Bickell, Cheshire, CT
Jessica Biolo, Wolcott, CT
Robert Blakeslee, Branford, CT
Diana Bleza, Hamden, CT
Jaime Bochenek, Bristol, CT
Hannah Bodner, Bolton, CT
Phillip Bodurtha, Stratford, CT
Joseph Bonsanti, New Canaan, CT
Cole Boothman, Swansea, MA
Emily Borrelli, Derby, CT
Cadi Borsellino, Bolingbrook, IL
Emily Borysewicz, Quaker Hill, CT
Alisha Botelho, Danbury, CT
Cailey Botteon, Moodus, CT
Dashka Boursiquot, Stratford, CT
David Bray, North Haven, CT
Lesley-Ann Briscoe, Windsor, CT
Donyae Broadnax, New Haven, CT
Marina Brockamer, North Haven, CT
Crystal Brown, Stratford, CT
Rashawna Brown, Bridgeport, CT
Sarah Bruneau, Naugatuck, CT
Katharine Buckheit, Milford, CT
Sarah Bugryn, Bristol, CT
Kaitlin Burke, Woodbury, CT
Ashley Burkell, Wethersfield, CT
Brandon Burns, Cheshire, CT
Emily Buyak, Wethersfield, CT
Kayjuan Bynum, New Haven, CT
Kirsten Caffrey, Woodbridge, CT
Emmalee Caisse, Terryville, CT
Alycia Calabrese, Plymouth, CT
Makenna Calabrese, Plantsville, CT
Courtney Caldwell, Cheshire, CT
Betcherly Calixte, Bridgeport, CT
Haley Callahan, Middlebury, CT
Megan Camp, Middletown, CT
Savannah Campbell, Bloomfield, CT
Steven Canada Ii, Cheshire, CT
Kylie Carino, Milford, CT
Christen Carnes, Darien, CT
Deborah Carr, Oakville, CT
Daniella Carr, West Haven, CT
Matthew Carter, West Haven, CT
Nikeya Carter, East Hartford, CT
Tianna Carter, Bristol, CT
Sarah Cartier, North Haven, CT
Nyela Castillo, Hamden, CT
Crystal Castonguay, Danbury, CT
Olivia Castro, Bethany, CT
Alexandra Castro, Shelton, CT
Elena Cavallo, Oakville, CT
Joshua Chandler, West Hartford, CT
Candace Chapman, Milford, CT
Maria Chappa, Trumbull, CT
Julianne Chenard, Meriden, CT
Ian Cheu, Easton, CT
Angela Chiaravalloti, Cheshire, CT
Jeanne-Lyn Chieffalo, Fairfield, CT
Monica Ciocca, Shelton, CT
Michelle Ciolino, Milford, CT
Zachary Cipriano, Wolcott, CT
Allison Clark, Wilton, CT
Kristen Clark, Goshen, CT
Talia Clarke, Hartford, CT
Melanie Coleman, Milford, CT
Marissa Colla, Portland, CT
Caitlin Collins, Niantic, CT
Hayley Colon, Columbia, CT
Angelica Colon, Hamden, CT
Marisa Conlin, East Haddam, CT
Caitlyn Connolly, Niantic, CT
Gina Connolly, West Haven, CT
Kelli Connors, Hamden, CT
Rosa Conte, Norwich, CT
Julia Conti, Greenwich, CT
Kaitlynn Cooke, West Haven, CT
Isabella Corniello, North Haven, CT
Rebecca Cote, Plainville, CT
Bereniz Cote Luna, Hamden, CT
Briana Cotton, South Windsor, CT
Alyssa Coty, Trumbull, CT
Samantha Cozzolino, Hamden, CT
Stephanie Crane, East Granby, CT
Emma Crocamo, Seymour, CT
Serena Crowley, Hamden, CT
Alba Cruz, Stratford, CT
Ashley Cummings, Bristol, CT
Amanda Cusumano, Trumbull, CT
Brittany Czajkowski, Milford, CT
Melissa D’Agostino, Norwalk, CT
Samantha D’Amico, West Haven, CT
Lindsey D’Andrea, Litchfield, CT
Larissa D’Aniello, Madison, CT
James D’elia, Wethersfield, CT
Kristina Da Costa, Bridgeport, CT
Shane Da Silva-Novotny, Bridgeport, CT
Brittany Dainiak, Ansonia, CT
Jenna Dantas, Coventry, CT
JoAnna Darby, Bridgeport, CT
Simone Davenport, Bridgeport, CT
Simone Davis, New Haven, CT
Kylyn Dawkins, Bridgeton, NJ
Aschlyn Dawson, Terryville, CT
George Dechello III, Wallingford, CT
Theodore DeConne, Milford, CT
Michelle Defelice, Hamden, CT
Jeremy Del Valle, Bristol, CT
Sydney Delago, Norwalk, CT
John Delgado, West Haven, CT
Chelsea DellaRocca, North Branford, CT
Jenna Deluca, Woodbridge, CT
Domenico Delucia, East Haven, CT
Nicholas Demet, Old Lyme, CT
Matthew DeRose, Guilford, CT
Julia Dias, Bethany, CT
Noel Diaz, Danbury, CT
Jacqueline DiCandia, Watertown, CT
Sophia Didiano, North Branford, CT
Aja Diggs, Hamden, CT
Michael DiStasio, Branford, CT
Kaitlin Dobi, Naugatuck, CT
Samantha Dolega, Trumbull, CT
Sarah Donahue, Wallingford, CT
Rosemary Donnelly, Prospect, CT
Thomas Dougherty, New Haven, CT
Lauren Driscoll, Branford, CT
Jeanie Dunleavy, Wallingford, CT
Kelsey Duquette, Ansonia, CT
Emily Earnshaw, Naugatuck, CT
Jose Echegaray, Trumbull, CT
Kerstin Eckner, Oxford, CT
Allison Edwards, New Fairfield, CT
Andrea Egan, Waterbury, CT
Fatima Elfadli, West Haven, CT
Cassidy Elm, Southbury, CT
Adam Enoch, Meriden, CT
Osaro Eromosele, Hillside, NJ
Jacqulynn Espinet, New Hartford, CT
Stephani Esposito, Niantic, CT
Jennifer Esposito, Guilford, CT
Alyssa Esteves, Prospect, CT
Rose Lynn Estores, Fairfield, CT
Kayla Ewing, New Haven, CT
Samantha Falango, Hamden, CT
Ledia Fazo, Cheshire, CT
Marta Fedorko, Shelton, CT
Jeovanne Feliciano, Groton, CT
Morgan Fernald, Belfast, ME
Lucas Ferreira, Shelton, CT
Bryana Ferretti, Branford, CT
Shannon Ferris, Wethersfield, CT
Kristina Filomena, Ansonia, CT
Kyley Fiondella, Wallingford, CT
Patricia Fiorilli, Wappingers Falls, NY
Nicole Fischer, Southington, CT
Taylor Fitzgerald, Waterford, CT
Lindsey Fitzgerald, Wallingford, CT
Rachel Fitzpatrick, Vernon Rockville, CT
Natasha Fitzpatrick, West Moonah, Tasmania, Australia
Megan Fitzsimons, Milford, CT
Haley Flax, Mystic, CT
Jennifer Flecha, Rocky Hill, CT
Tayra Flores, Bridgeport, CT
Paola Flores Torres, New Haven, CT
Skye Flowers, Waterbury, CT
Samantha Foley, Durham, CT
Bridget Forte, Wolcott, CT
Kristina Fortier, Waterbury, CT
Alexandra France, Vista, CA
Emily Franke, Wallingford, CT
Kaylee Fuentes, Bridgeport, CT
Sarah Fusco, East Haven, CT
Jeanette Gabel, Guilford, CT
Katie Gaccione, North Stonington, CT
Carlos Galarza, East Haven, CT
Shane Gallagher, Orange, CT
Cameron Gamble, West Haven, CT
Katharine Giamattei, Cheshire, CT
Anecia Gidden, Bridgeport, CT
Hannah Gilhuly, Hamden, CT
Alana Gill, Monroe, CT
Angelica Gill, Glastonbury, CT
Lauren Girouard, Berlin, CT
Summer Gladney, Wallingford, CT
Samantha Glasow, Wallingford, CT
Jill Godlewski, Branford, CT
Daniela Godoy, Norwalk, CT
Jessica Goldenthal, Clinton, CT
Sarah Golomb, Orange, CT
Hailey Gonsalves, East Haven, CT
Jacqueline Gonzalez, Norwalk, CT
Daniel Gonzalez, New Milford, CT
Hannah Govan, Norwalk, CT
Brianna Grande, West Hartford, CT
Sarah Granese, Seymour, CT
Rossella Graniero, Wappingers Falls, NY
Teyah Green, Norwalk, CT
Shay Green, Beacon Falls, CT
Jahliah Green, Stratford, CT
Erin Greenleaf, Madison, CT
Andrea Greenwald, Norwalk, CT
Ryne Griesenauer, Naugatuck, CT
Vasilios Grigorakos, Port Washington, NY
Marisa Grisell, Brookfield, CT
Yasheera Guadalupe, Waterbury, CT
Nicholas Gugliotti, Simsbury, CT
Ciara Haensel, Cheshire, CT
Kerry Hager, Wolcott, CT
Samantha Hall, East Granby, CT
Brendan Hallett, East Haven, CT
Vanessa Hamilton, Hamden, CT
Julianne Hancock, South Windsor, CT
Asya Hardy, South Windsor, CT
Courtney Harkins-Latimer, Wolcott, CT
Timothy Harmon, Guilford, CT
Kathleen Hastings, Naugatuck, CT
Tiana Hatton, Ansonia, CT
Chineka Haye, Naugatuck, CT
Kathryn Heacox, Lakeville, CT
Caitlin Hebert, Watertown, CT
Caroline Henry, Watertown, CT
Leah Herde, Fairfield, CT
David Hernandez, East Haven, CT
Sarah Hickey, Stamford, CT
Claire Hines, Wallingford, CT
Lily Hoerner, Fairfield, CT
Nicole Hogan, Oxford, CT
Julie Hogan, Watertown, CT
Olivia Holubecki, Ledyard, CT
Sarah Houde, Wallingford, CT
Erin Hourihan, Rocky Hill, CT
Allyson Howes, Cromwell, CT
Joshua Huebner, Milford, CT
Makayla Hugo, Wallingford, CT
Gracelyn Hundley, Argyle, TX
Lily Hunt, Manchester, CT
Ashley Hutchinson, Wallingford, CT
Nicole Hyman, Fairfield, CT
Rachel Iassogna, Trumbull, CT
Shana Isidoro, Monroe, CT
Lea Ismail, Trumbull, CT
Melissa Jacksis, Shelton, CT
Danielle Jackson, New Britain, CT
Heather Jackson, Saunderstown, RI
Carla Jackson, Bridgeport, CT
Deidra James, Plainville, CT
Guerschom Jean-Louis, Medford, MA
Julia Jenkins, Chester, CT
Coral Jiménez, Waterbury, CT
Kenneth Johnson, Bethany, CT
Amanda Johnson, Seymour, CT
John Johnson, North Haven, CT
Isaiah Jones, Waterford, CT
Sarah Joseph, Stamford, CT
Monica Joy, Waterbury, CT
Amanda Jurgens, Bethel, CT
Christina Kalogeris, Fairfield, CT
Abigail Karabeinikoff, Meriden, CT
Amy Karlberg, Waterford, CT
Basima Karzoun, Milford, CT
Alyssa Kassimis, Stratford, CT
Stacey Kavanaugh-Schofield, Wallingford, CT
Felicia Kazantzidis, Stamford, CT
Meaghan Kelley, East Brookfield, MA
Amy Kelly, West Haven, CT
Kaitlyn Kendall, Waterbury, CT
Noor Khalid, Orange, CT
Sophia Khan, Danbury, CT
Halley King, Terryville, CT
Shaquana King, Hamden, CT
Robert Kirpas, Seymour, CT
Melissa Kirschbaum, Naugatuck, CT
Justin Kolosky, Torrington, CT
Mate Kovacs, Norwalk, CT
Emily Kowalski, Gales Ferry, CT
Olivia Kyasky, Woodbridge, CT
Jared Labades, Flushing, NY
Dawa Lama, North Haven, CT
Julianna Lanata, Glastonbury, CT
Jenna Lang, Milford, CT
Michael Lanzaro, Milford, CT
Sydney Larsen, Shelton, CT
Grant Laskin, Milford, CT
Heather Lavoie, Voluntown, CT
Elijah Lawyea, Griswold, CT
Christine Lay, Milford, CT
Alyssa Laydon, North Haven, CT
Eldine Lazarre, Hamden, CT
Eldine Lazarre, Stratford, CT
Tony Le, Branford, CT
Erin Leirey, Lake Katrine, NY
Julia Lener, Danbury, CT
Alexandra Leon, Bridgeport, CT
Marta Leszczynski, Shelton, CT
Phillip Lieb, Fairfield, CT
Heather Link, Wallingford, CT
Taylor Linsmeier, New Haven, CT
Matthew Lockhart, Woodbridge, CT
Peter Lofaro, Stamford, CT
Andriene Longmore, Bridgeport, CT
Jodie Lonkoski, Unionville, CT
Maria Lopez, Ansonia, CT
Julie Luce, Woodbridge, CT
Yuliya Lyalka, Hamden, CT
Madeline Lynch, Seymour, CT
Sarah Lyons, Naugatuck, CT
Victoria Lyons, Shelton, CT
Nicole Maccaroni, Naugatuck, CT
Mikayla MacClain, Glastonbury, CT
Evan Mach, Newington, CT
Alyssa Maddern, West Haven, CT
Taylor Maffeo, East Haven, CT
Nataly Magana, West Haven, CT
Mikaela Magee, New Fairfield, CT
Molly Major, Madison, CT
Sean Malone, West Haven, CT
Haley Manning, Lebanon, CT
Jayla Manning, New Haven, CT
Melissa Marcucci-Crerar, Cheshire, CT
Victoria Marino, Hamden, CT
Jane Marlor, Bethany, CT
Renee Marquis, Naugatuck, CT
Kimberly Martell, New Britain, CT
Taylor Martin, Bozrah, CT
Edward Martinez, Winsted, CT
Emma Martone, Higganum, CT
Sara Massaro, Trumbull, CT
Joseph Matera, Trumbull, CT
Jessica McAllister, Bristol, CT
Grace McCabe, Naugatuck, CT
Meghan McCarthy, North Branford, CT
Nataly Mcdonald, Bloomfield, CT
Melina McFadden, New Haven, CT
Jordan McHale, Johnston, RI
Shanice Mckain, Ansonia, CT
Amanda McKay, Waterbury, CT
Tracy-Ann McLean, Bloomfield, CT
Margaret McNeil, Stratford, CT
Ajahrae McPherson, Bridgeport, CT
April Meadows, Stratford, CT
Kimberly Meerman, Danbury, CT
Vicente Mendoza, Norwood, MA
Antonia Menta, Fairfield, CT
Dennicia Mercado, Bridgeport, CT
Denisse Mercado, Branford, CT
Bethany Meyer, Haddam, CT
Madison Miceli, Colchester, CT
Brianna Migliarese, Monroe, CT
Jeremy Miller, Windsor, CT
Katherine Miller, Southington, CT
Briana Miller, Branford, CT
Richard Mills, Cheshire, CT
Rebecca Minahan-Rowley, New Haven, CT
Vanessa Misurale, Stratford, CT
Tashawna Mitchell, Hartford, CT
Marissa Mocarski, North Haven, CT
Haley Mocker, Trumbull, CT
Mariam Mohamed, Fairfield, CT
Tiffany Monteiro, Trumbull, CT
Holly Montpelier, Putnam, CT
Taylor Moore, Brookfield, CT
Sarah Moran, West Haven, CT
Nicholas Moreira, Bridgeport, CT
Rosa-Nicole Moriello, Trumbull, CT
Ally Morin-Viall, Windsor, CT
Joshua Moro, Clinton, CT
Timothy Moro, Meriden, CT
Hannah Morse, Loveland, CO
Rachel Mouris, Plantsville, CT
John Mucha, New Haven, CT
Christopher Mulhall, Middlebury, CT
Ashley Munoz, Manchester, CT
Jillian Murphy, Seymour, CT
Amanda Murray, Bow, NH
Preston Myatt, Norwich, CT
Max Naranjo, Bristol, CT
Nicole Nardello, Southington, CT
Alexis Negron, Milldale, CT
Stephanie Nesdale, North Haven, CT
Suzanna Nevius, Bethel, CT
Tram Nguyen, Bridgeport, CT
Allison Noble, Newington, CT
Hailey O’Brien, East Haven, CT
Shannon O’Malley, Norwalk, CT
Erin O’Neill, Thomaston, CT
Noelle O’Toole, Middletown, CT
Fatai Obisesan, Stratford, CT
Uchenna Ogbaa, Hamden, CT
Hannah Ogrisek, Wallingford, CT
Taylor Oliver, Milford, CT
Alexa Orloski, Beacon Falls, CT
Danielle Ott, Guilford, CT
James Palmer, New Haven, CT
Justin Pandolfe, Waterford, CT
Rachel Papa, North Haven, CT
Kylie Pappas, Milford, CT
Christy Pappolla, North Branford, CT
Alyssa Parete, Wallingford, CT
Caitlyn Parisi, Milford, CT
Holly Parker, Branford, CT
Jonathan Paul, Westlake Village, CA
Antonio Pavic, North Branford, CT
Evan Pawlak, West Hartford, CT
Benjamin Jose Paz, Stamford, CT
Benjamin Augusto Paz, Stamford, CT
Sarah Pellman, Middlebury, CT
Katherine Perez, Ansonia, CT
Allison Perrault, New Milford, CT
Natalie Peterson, Oxford, CT
Lauren Pfannenbecker, East Haven, CT
Minh Phan, North Haven, CT
Anastasia Phillips, Norwalk, CT
Catherine Pietrafesa, Harwinton, CT
Aileen Pingol, Stratford, CT
Cesar Poma-Rodriguez, Monroe, CT
Taylor Portelinha, Woodbridge, CT
Kassie Poruban, Stratford, CT
Kathiana Princy, Stratford, CT
James Prindle, Wallingford, CT
Hailey Prindle-Nelson, Sharon, CT
Rachael Quicquaro, Watertown, CT
Errah Rabano, Clinton, CT
Elizabeth Raber, Wallingford, CT
Anthony Raccio, Milford, CT
Christopher Ramos, Shelton, CT
Noah Ramos, North Haven, CT
Sarah Reilly, Prospect, CT
Mikayla Rein-Walsh, East Haven, CT
Hannah Renker, West Hartford, CT
Nikita Reyes, New Haven, CT
Trevaun Ricketts, Stratford, CT
Emily Rioux, Prospect, CT
Sarah Rival, Bridgeport, CT
Lourdes Rivera, Shelton, CT
Mikaela Rivera, Manchester, CT
Kayla Rivera, Moodus, CT
Nayare Rivera, Waterbury, CT
David Rivera, Windsor, CT
Maria Rivera, Bridgeport, CT
Rachel Rizzo, Derby, CT
Chaunyce Roberson, Bristol, CT
Hannah Roche, New Milford, CT
Abby Rodrigue, Seymour, CT
Katherine Rodriguez, Waterbury, CT
Amy Rodriguez, Hamden, CT
Marlyn Rodriguez, Norwalk, CT
Taylor Rodriguez, New Britain, CT
Joseph Romagna, Oxford, CT
Michaela Roman, Stratford, CT
Desiree Rondeau, Meriden, CT
Victoria Rooney, Torrington, CT
Izabella Ruth Roque, Wallingford, CT
Jonathan Roth, Manchester, NH
Danielle Rousseau, Wolcott, CT
Brooke Rudy, Bolton, CT
Britney Ruffin, West Haven, CT
Sabrina Ruiz, Hamden, CT
Tatiana Salinas, Ansonia, CT
David Samaroo, Waterbury, CT
Tori Samatulski, Bridgeport, CT
Steven Samela, Stamford, CT
Laura Sanchez, New Britain, CT
Elanna Sanon, Norwich, CT
Diana Sanon, Hartford, CT
Victoria Santamauro, North Branford, CT
Christopher Santos, Wethersfield, CT
Gianna Sapienza, Hamden, CT
Jacques Schapira, West Haven, CT
Jessica Schreiber, Milford, CT
Paulina Serafin, Bristol, CT
Briana Sestito, West Haven, CT
Stephanie Seymour, North Branford, CT
Nadesha Shakes, Hamden, CT
Connor Shannahan, Enfield, CT
Holly Sheldon, Terryville, CT
Meghan Sherman, Milford, CT
Kayla Shutak, Redding Ridge, CT
Sabrina Silva, Willington, CT
Alice Simmel, Trumbull, CT
Isha Simmons, Wappingers Falls, NY
Gabriela Simoes, Waterbury, CT
Alexis Simons, South Windsor, CT
Caroline Simpkin, Stamford, CT
Sabrina Simpkins, Madison, CT
Tatiana Singleton, Bristol, CT
Hannah Smith, Enfield, CT
Maggie Smith, Trumbull, CT
Carla Soares, Naugatuck, CT
Amanda Solleck, Bristol, CT
Hazhia Sorosindi, Hamden, CT
Samantha Soto, Matawan, NJ
Rebecca Spadory, East Haven, CT
Dailene Spencer, Waterbury, CT
Natasha May St. Martin, Cheshire, CT
Cheyenne Stahl, Derby, CT
Allyson Starkey, Stratford, CT
Jessica Stein, New Haven, CT
Jannelle Stephenson, New Haven, CT
Janna Stratman, New Milford, CT
Nikolas Strickland, Uncasville, CT
Daniella Suazo, Norwalk, CT
Valerie Suchecki, Burlington, CT
Korynne Sullivan, Orange, CT
Gina Sundlof, Redding, CT
Andrew Swift, Preston, CT
Summer Sylvestre, Plainfield, CT
Nicole Symonovich, Waterbury, CT
Carlie Tammaro, West Haven, CT
Tracy Tenesaca, Danbury, CT
Sarah Thaxton, West Hartford, CT
Lauren Thelen, Madison, CT
Marissa Thomas, North Haven, CT
Katherine Thompson, Milford, CT
Ken’Nia Threatt, New Haven, CT
Samantha Thuotte, Middletown, CT
Ayla Thurstan, Amston, CT
Melissa Tighe, West Haven, CT
Pamela Topolska, New Britain, CT
Miranda Tranquillo, Winsted, CT
Jase Trelli, Meriden, CT
Shanice Tricoche, Waterbury, CT
Alexis Trovarelli, Stratford, CT
Eleni Tsetsos, Waterbury, CT
Angelo Turner, Meriden, CT
Jeffrey Turner, Newington, CT
Busra Tuzcu, West Haven, CT
Quintisha Upchurch, Hamden, CT
Alisha Vailette, Branford, CT
Elaine Valestra, Cheshire, CT
Christopher Vallecillo, Milford, CT
Brittany VanSteenburgh, Wallingford, CT
Tate Veley, Hartford, CT
Anna Venard, Thornton, CO
Mariah Villanova, Bridgeport, CT
Kenisha Villanueva, New Britain, CT
Elissa Vinci, Cromwell, CT
Matthew Violano, Hamden, CT
Zackery Voisine, Berlin, CT
Emily Waehler, Oxford, CT
Dolci Wagner, Narragansett, RI
Sydney Warchol, West Hartford, CT
Allie Warinsky, Mansfield, CT
Molly Wasson, Milford, CT
Alexis Watcke, Trumbull, CT
Timothy Weed, Cheshire, CT
Taylor Weiss, West Haven, CT
Katelyn Wentz, Oxford, CT
Quantique White, New London, CT
Samantha Widomski, Shelton, CT
Chandler Williams, Chepachet, RI
Jasmin Williamson, Hartford, CT
Maegan Wing, Wallingford, CT
Heather Wirth, Guilford, CT
Hunter Wnukowski, Trumbull, CT
Alyssa Wood, Shelton, CT
Lauren Woods, Terryville, CT
Alexander Woznicki, Orange, CT
Lynn Wright, Monroe, CT
Keirstyn Yaccarino, East Haven, CT
Benjamin Yambao, Shelton, CT
Elizabeth Yanes, Norwalk, CT
Maggie Yeh, West Haven, CT
Ernest Yelenik, Woodbridge, CT
Melissa Zagaroli, North Haven, CT
Kelli Zahariades, Milford, CT
Michael Zeranski, North Haven, CT
Alexis Zhitomi, Shelton, CT
Arthur Ziegler, Trumbull, CT
Alan-Michael Ziegler, Beacon Falls, CT

 

 

(Above:  Lewis J. DeLuca, Jr., coordinator of Student Financial Literacy and Advising, advises students on financial literacy.)

What if your college education included learning how to manage your finances, including student loan debt? At Southern, students are able to take advantage of the Student Financial Literacy and Advising program, which helps them do just that. Financial literacy initiatives have become popular on college campuses in large part because of the inflated expenses required to attend these institutions. Like Southern, many schools now offer workshops, courses, one-on-one consultations, and incentivizing programs to teach  students to become fiscally responsible.

The website LendEDU has released its annual Top 50 Financial Literacy Programs report, and Southern made the list for the second year in a row. After analyzing more than a thousand colleges and universities based on LendEDU’s unique scoring system, LendEDU placed Southern in the top 50, at #29.

LendEDU is a marketplace for private student loans, student loan refinancing, credit cards, and personal loans, among other financial products. LendEDU’s goal is to create transparency in these markets to help consumers make educated decisions and better manage their money. It annually compiles a ranking of the 50 best financial literacy programs offered at colleges throughout the United States, looking at hundreds of colleges and universities that are known to have a financial literacy program.

According to LendEDU’s assessment of Southern’s financial literacy program, the university’s financial literacy website “has an impressive collection of financial literacy resources and tools. Besides offering one-on-one financial literacy consultations and presentations, Southern Connecticut State University offers customized financial planning sessions with individual students. Individual financial plans can be created for each student according to their financial situation and academic goals.” To date, over 2039 individual financial plans for Southern students have been created and aligned with academic goals for timely degree completion.

Read LendEDU’s full report.

Learn more about Southern’s Financial Literacy and Advising Program.

SCSU students at the Connecticut Intercollegiate New Venture Competition 2017

It’s a three-peat for Southern’s business students in the Connecticut Venture Capital Investment Competition (VCIC).

The team of Paige Decker, Tyler Fedak and Mike Sullivan earned first-place honors recently to mark the third consecutive year in which an SCSU trio triumphed in the event. Student teams from Connecticut colleges and universities presented business and investment plans for hypothetical companies, which were evaluated by investment industry professionals. The program was held at Gateway Community College.

Connecticut is the only state with its own VCIC competition, according to Mike Roer, president of the Entrepreneurship Foundation Inc., which sponsors the statewide event. On the basis of its victory, the SCSU team advances to the New England Regional Finals in Boston on Feb. 24. Southern will compete against schools such as Boston University, Wharton School of Business (University of Pennsylvania), Yale University, Cornell University, and Babson College. In addition to retaining the Connecticut team trophy, the team also earned $1,000 for travel expenses to the Northeast Regional competition.

“The consistent professionalism and courage of the Southern team speaks well of the acumen and state-of-the-art curricula of the (academic) Finance Department and School of Business,” Roer said. “The Entrepreneurship Foundation is proud to support the SCSU contingent by underwriting the entry fee and providing a travel stipend.”

Benjamin Abugri, chairman of the SCSU Economics and Finance Department, said he was proud of the students.

“As business faculty, we all celebrate the impactful achievement of our students and their two faculty advisers, Drs. Han Yu and Dave Tyson,” Abugri said. “Winning the trophy three consecutive times, taking the Connecticut State trophy for keeps at the SCSU Business School and advancing to a regional final for the second time as state representatives are historic achievements.”

Roer explained that under the rules of the VCIC program, the first team to win three competitions gets to keep the team trophy. A new one will be purchased for future competitions.

Decker said she learned much from participating in the event. “This competition was a great real world experience for my fellow classmates and me,” she said. “We were able to be venture capitalists for the day, judging startup ideas from various local colleges. We won the competition and had a lot of fun participating.”

SCSU President Joe Bertolino, New Haven Mayor Toni Harp, and others representing New Haven Promise

Southern will provide residential leadership scholarships that cover housing expenses for 10 incoming New Haven Promise scholars beginning next fall.

The selected students — known as Promise Community Ambassadors — will provide mentorship and outreach to Southern’s New Haven Promise scholars and high school students in the New Haven Public Schools. To date, SCSU has had more New Haven Promise scholars (339) than any other university. To be eligi­ble, students will be able to indicate interest and submit an essay on the New Haven Promise senior application. In addition, they will be instructed to supply a letter of recommendation.

“At Southern we are committed to academic excellence, access, social justice, and service for the public good,” said SCSU President Joe Bertolino. “As part of this mission, it is vital that we support our home community by providing educational opportunities and pathways to academic and person­al success for New Haven students.”

University officials — in collaboration with New Haven Promise — will select the recipi­ents of the residential leadership scholarships.

“We are thankful to Southern for providing this deep leadership development opportunity designed to support our many scholars at the university and for those students to give back to New Haven Public Schools,” said New Haven Promise President Patricia Melton. “This immersion into campus life is guaranteed to provide voice and agency for our scholars and we are proud that Southern has com­mitted to that.”

New Haven Promise Community Ambassadors will participate in the Freshman Leadership Experience (FLEX) pro­gram, a six-week leadership experience beginning in August of their first semester, which will prepare them to serve in their campus and community roles. Ambassadors will explore their leader­ship potential, participate in meaningful leadership experiences, interact with current student lead­ers, faculty and staff, and discuss topics impacting students. The program commitment will last the entire academic year.

The New Haven Register, New Haven Independent and Channel 8 each ran stories about the press conference and the new scholarship program.

 

Ten Southern students recently received prestigious internships or full-time positions with Deloitte. Yes, we’re counting!

Louis Signor, ’17, who graduated with a degree in business administration, is one of numerous Southern alumni who recently joined Deloitte.

It’s the Holy Grail for many accounting students: a position with one of the “Big Four” accounting firms — Deloitte, PwC, Ernst & Young, and KPMG — widely recognized as the largest professional services networks in the world. In 2016, they earned a combined revenue of $128.2 billion through work in auditing, advising, consulting, tax services, and more.

Deloitte is the largest of the Big Four in terms of revenue ($36.8 billion in 2016) and number of employees (244,400) — the latter figure receiving a boost from a growing number of Owls who recently joined Deloitte’s Stamford, Conn., office as interns and full-time employees.

“Once I became an accounting major, my only goal was to work for a Big Four firm. The goal now is specifically [to become] a partner at Deloitte,” says Kayla Seminoro, ’17, who graduated from Southern with a degree in business administration and a concentration in accounting. In September, she moved closer to realizing that dream, joining Deloitte as an audit assistant after interning there.

Her interest in accounting came relatively late in her college career. After transferring from Central Connecticut State University, she took her first college-level business course at Southern — an accounting class taught by Janet Phillips, professor of accounting and chair of the department. Several years later, Phillips recommended that Seminoro apply for an internship with Deloitte.

“The best advertisement for Southern’s accounting program is definitely our students,” says Phillips. Her confidence in Seminoro was well placed. After interviewing online and in person, she was selected for the highly competitive internship, which began at Deloitte University, The Leadership Center, a 700,000-square foot training facility in West Lake, Texas.  She was then assigned to a client-team, receiving extensive real-world experience. “Deloitte values the importance of networking and making genuine connections with the professionals around you. This is one of my favorite aspects about both the firm and my internship experience,” says Seminoro.

Such positive feedback is icing on the cake for Lori Charlton, a partner at Deloitte based in its Stamford, Conn., office. Southern flashed on Charlton’s radar screen several years ago when she was working with an especially talented young colleague. “I asked her where she went to school, and she said Southern,” she says.

Soon after, Deloitte made its first campus presentation. “We had a very good turnout. The students were well-dressed and well-prepared, with resumes in hand. They asked great questions and were very enthusiastic,” says Charlton. “The faculty also came, showing a lot of support for their students and for us being there.”

In September 2017, Deloitte made its fourth campus visit — and many Southern students now know a classmate who’s interned or become an employee there. “They’ve been terrific,” says Charlton of the students and alumni who’ve received offers in both the audit and tax practices. “They interviewed very well and were very competitive. . . . It’s been a great success from my perspective. We’re really encouraged by our partnership with the university and want to keep the relationship going.”

Deloitte rates first among accounting companies for formal training, according to Vault, which annually ranks firms on numerous criteria. The services provider also finished among the leaders in the “prestige” and the overall accounting categories.

Muhamad Chowdhury, ’16, knew of Deloitte’s reputation. Before graduating in December, he’d explored different career options, including a potential winter internship with the organization. But after an in-depth interview process, Deloitte offered him a full-time position as an audit assistant in financial services. He started in January 2017.

His success comes after a period of intense struggle. In 2014, Chowdhury was a full-time junior at the University of Connecticut, among the first generation in his family to attend college. His parents both immigrated from Bangladesh to the U.S., where they built a successful life operating several Subway franchises in the Wallingford and New Haven areas. Then the family patriarch became seriously ill. Chowdhury left UConn, returning home to help run the family business. He also enrolled at Southern — working full time, attending school full time, and commuting.  “It came out of a difficult situation, but I have to say it was the best decision I ever made,” he says.

At Southern, he majored in business administration with a concentration in economics — a program he says develops a comprehensive understanding of the business world. He also volunteered with the campus VITA (Volunteer Income Tax Assistance) program, which helps those with low-incomes, disabilities, and limited English. “My career is not in taxation, but the knowledge and experience I gained translate to any business environment,” he says of the program overseen by Frank Bevvino, associate professor of accounting.

Today, things are looking up. His father has recovered, and Chowdhury’s transition to Deloitte has been remarkably smooth. “After working for Deloitte for six months, I can absolutely say that this was the right decision for me. It’s been priceless in terms of the experience and many benefits,” he says.

Lubna Sparks, ’17, also transferred to Southern — and says her interest in Deloitte peaked after the organization made a presentation to the SCSU Accounting Society. After interning at the company last year, she’s been offered a full-time position. But she asked to remain an intern while preparing for her examinations to become a Certified Public Accountant (CPA) — a request Deloitte honored.

A fellow graduate of the Class of 2017, Louis Signor is preparing for his CPA examinations as well. It’s a welcome development for the talented alumnus who had worked at Home Depot for about six years when, in 2016, his position as an asset manager was eliminated.

“I’m not a typical student,” says Signor, who graduated from Southern at the age of 29. He’d attended Utica College right after high school, but didn’t return after his first year. Instead, responding to his father’s request to “get a job,” Signor applied at Home Depot — and steadily moved up the corporate ladder. Armed only with a high school degree, he ultimately found himself overseeing asset protection for all stores in the Norwalk, Conn., and New York Metro area — a market grossing $105 million.

“At the age of 24, I had a really good job making much more money than I thought would be possible,” says Signor. A watercooler conversation with coworkers changed his perspective. “The general consensus was that they felt stuck. They were paid well. It wasn’t a bad situation, but they didn’t have alternatives,” he says. He began attending Southern part-time, using Home Depot’s tuition reimbursement benefits. Then in August 2016, Home Depot underwent a corporate restructuring and his position was eliminated. Signor took the compensation package and, as a Southern senior, began attending the university fulltime for the first time ever.

In May 2017, Signor became the first in his family to earn a college degree, graduating magna cum laude. He interviewed with six employers and received five job offers — including one from Deloitte. He started in September.

[From left] Students Luke Velez, Brooke Davis and Lyman DePriest interned with Deloitte over the summer, while student Yenny Bayas completed an earlier internship during the busy tax season.
[From left] Students Luke Velez, Brooke Davis and Lyman DePriest interned with Deloitte over the summer, while student Yenny Bayas completed an earlier internship during the busy tax season.
The Interns

Deloitte consistently earns top ratings for its formal training program, a benefit experienced firsthand by a growing number of Owls, including four who participated in coveted summer internships in 2017. The interns — all business administration majors with a concentration in accounting — are students Luke Velez, Lyman DePriest, and Brooke Davis, and alumnus Nicholas Intino, ’17.

Velez and DePriest completed Deloitte’s Discovery Internship, with time spent exploring two company functions — audit and tax services. The hands-on learning kicked off at Deloitte University, the Leadership Center, in West Lake, Texas, where they connected with other high-achieving students from around the U.S.

“Before heading to Deloitte University, I heard so much about it that my expectations were through the roof. . . . Those expectations were met,” says DePriest.

During one team-building exercise, the students were placed in groups and challenged to develop a presentation. DePriest’s team took first place out of 25, earning an assortment of Deloitte gear.  The victory was particularly sweet for DePriest. His team’s presentation focused on a startup mobile application that he is developing (myhypeeye.com) — Here Are Your Parties and Events Everywhere.

Looking forward, there is certainly a lot to celebrate. After completing their summer 2017 internships, Intino and Davis received offers to join Deloitte’s audit practice. Meanwhile, Deloitte’s Discovery Internship will continue for DePriest and Velez. Both chose audit as their area of focus and are invited to intern with Deloitte again: Velez in summer 2018 and DePriest in the winter. “It’s a very unique experience because it allows you to get a glimpse of both aspects of accounting to possibly steer your career decision-making before you graduate,” says DePriest.

Southern senior Yenny Bayas, who interned with Deloitte in the winter of 2017, agrees, noting the experience confirmed her career aspirations. Although she’s wanted to study business since high school, she was unsure what specialization to select. But she loved her accounting classes — and a trip to a major European accounting conference with Robert J. Kirsch, professor of accounting, and three other Southern students cemented the deal. Southern was the only college or university from the U.S. at the event. “That’s where I really fell in love with accounting,” says Bayas. “But my internship at Deloitte made that even clearer.”

Like the others who won internships after completing several rounds of interviews, Bayas is a hard-working, high-achieving student. She — and classmate Velez — are School of Business ambassadors, two of only nine in the selective leadership program. At the age of 23, she has also been a licensed realtor for several years. In sum, Bayas — a native of Ecuador and a first-generation college student — is no stranger to a challenging workload. Still, she concedes that her Deloitte internship, conducted during the busy tax season, was very intense at times. “I loved the challenge,” she says.

In terms of a future career, she says being an accountant who specializes in real estate would combine her passions. But she’s also drawn to audit services. “I like that you are with a team and that you are investigating,” says Bayas. “You see the financial statements, think about the facts and numbers, and combine them into the story to make sure it all makes sense. I discovered that I really enjoyed that at Deloitte — and that’s one of the things I loved most about my internship.”

Dr. William Faraclas and his students prepare to cross Lake Atitlán to visit a comadrona—a traditional birth attendant—in San Juan La Laguna.

This summer, two groups of Southern students — one studying special education, and the other, public health — traveled extensively in rural Guatemala during a two-week short-course abroad. Journeying together, while learning in two separate courses, participants from both groups explored the colonial town of Antigua, Guatemala, and its surrounding pueblos; Mayan villages in the country’s central highlands, including breathtaking Lake Atitlán, the caldera of an ancient volcano; and the lush jungle rainforest at Tikal National Park, site of vast archaeological ruins.

Students enjoyed a walk through the village of San Juan La Laguna following the Public Health group’s meeting with Ana Toc Cobax, a traditional birth attendant (far right), and the Special Education group’s tour of Casa Maya School for students with disabilities. Students enrolled in the special education course, led by Dr. Kara Faraclas of the Department of Special Education and Reading, visited a variety of schools and programs for persons with disabilities, and met their inspiring founders and directors. Public health students, led by Dr. William Faraclas of the Department of Public Health, explored health program and facilities and engaged other providers of health services in Guatemala, including shamans and traditional birth attendants. The use of field guides developed especially for the two programs — the Quest for Understanding for public health students, and the Field Guide for the Journey for the special education group — fostered the interaction of students with people in the communities they visited, as students sought and analyzed information provided by cultural informants, used to compose essays for their field guides and perform community assessments.

Education students in Guatemala

During their time abroad, participants in both courses distributed greatly needed supplies they had carried from the United States. Students in the special education course provided materials to support the work of teachers of students with disabilities, and those in the public health course presented greatly needed medical supplies to health clinics. Accentuating and complementing the academic experience, students in both courses spent a day with an indigenous Mayan family, hiked to outlying villages, climbed ancient pyramids, sighted monkeys and toucans in the wild, and observed smoke and fire from an active volcano.

Public-Health

Both courses focused on an underlying theme of culture as a way to prepare teachers, health practitioners and participating students from other disciplines to work effectively with an increasingly diverse population in the United States and for opportunities in other countries. Several past enrollees were accepted into the Peace Corps and AmeriCorps, and this year’s students in both courses reported gaining from their experiences in Guatemala a new understanding of how their studies at Southern would enable them to work globally or at home to help alleviate suffering and promote social justice.

Education students in GuatemalaPlanning for next summer’s trip is underway, and graduate and undergraduate students in all majors are welcome to participate. For information, contact: