Monthly Archives: July 2019

Undergraduate students qualify for the Dean’s List by completing 12+ credits in the fall or spring and earning a semester GPA of 3.5 or better.

Congratulations to our 2019 Dean’s List recipients!

School of Arts & Sciences

School of Business

School of Education

School of Health & Human Services

Undeclared Majors

 

ARTS & SCIENCES

A’lexus Johnson-staton, Bridgeport, CT
Abigail Allen, Orange, CT
Abigail Oladapo, Naugatuck, CT
Adam Pelz, Terryville, CT
Adrian Cordova, Stratford, CT
Adriana Bermudez-Garcia, Bridgeport, CT
Adriana Gizzi, Wolcott, CT
Adrianna Breda, Windsor Locks, CT
Aedan Ryan, Wallingford, CT
Alan Bensen, Shelton, CT
Alana Cotton, Northford, CT
Alana Gianokos, Stamford, CT
Alec Apuzzo, Wallingford, CT
Aleksandra Galka, Plainville, CT
Alenka Mora, Bridgeport, CT
Alex Mercado, West Haven, CT
Alex Triscritti, Naugatuck, CT
Alexander Cushman, New Hartford, CT
Alexander Fritz, Norwich, CT
Alexandra Drezek, Seymour, CT
Alexandra Galla, Oxford, CT
Alexandra Pfeiffer, Hamden, CT
Alexandra Takacs, Sparta, NJ
Alexis Christoni-Petrucelli, Wallingford, CT
Alexis Corda, Milford, CT
Alexis Cruz, Wolcott, CT
Alexis Perry, Seymour, CT
Alexis Vertucci, Hamden, CT
Alexis Zoppi, Shelton, CT
Alfred Mingrone, Milford, CT
Ali Al Jobori, Wallingford, CT
Alicia Moroyoqui, Groton, CT
Aliz Quinones, West Haven, CT
Allie Smith, Danbury, CT
Allison Butwill, Watertown, CT
Allison Pito, Meriden, CT
Alona Scott, Stratford, CT
Alysia Southern, New haven, CT
Alyson Gontarski, Old Saybrook, CT
Alyssa Ajodhi, Wethersfield, CT
Alyssa Haskins, Enfield, CT
Alyssa Kronisch, Monroe, CT
Alyssa Rolls, Guilford, CT
Amanda Cavoto, Stratford, CT
Amanda Cohen, Ridgefield, CT
Amanda Ives, Oxford, CT
Amanda Jurgens, Bethel, CT
Amanda Martino, West Haven, CT
Amanda Valentine, Torrington, CT
Amaris Forte, Saint Albans, NY
Amber Frank, Milford, CT
Amelia Hoyt, North Haven, CT
Amy Guo, Middlebury, CT
Amy Orenstein, Guilford, CT
Ana Pena, Waterbury, CT
Andrea Asencio, Stamford, CT
Andrea Galindo, Bridgeport, CT
Andrea Joseph, West Haven, CT
Andrea Laudano, North Haven, CT
Andrea Woodson, New Haven, CT
Andrew Albin, North Branford, CT
Andrew Dempsey, Naugatuck, CT
Andrew Donlon, Meriden, CT
Andrew Douglas, Bethlehem, CT
Andrew Gentile, Hamden, CT
Andrew Keeton, Bethel, CT
Andrew Tudesco, Orange, CT
Andy Hernandez, Trumbull, CT
Angel Rodriguez, Waterbury, CT
Angela Bozzi, Hamden, CT
Angela Casner, East Haven, CT
Angela Toth, Shelton, CT
Anna De Simone, Ansonia, CT
Anna Plasky, Milford, CT
Annaleise Sabatino, Shelton, CT
Annie Beckett, New Haven, CT
Anthony D’amico, West Haven, CT
Antonella Moya, Stratford, CT
Ardita Sulejmani, Derby, CT
Aria DeFeo, Ansonia, CT
Ariana Bengtson, Newington, CT
Ariana Dichello, Branford, CT
Ariana Harris, Cheshire, CT
Ariana Lopez, New Haven, CT
Arianna Alamo, New Haven, CT
Arthur Abeshouse, New Haven, CT
Ashley Carlson, Stratford, CT
Ashley Nicholson, Bridgeport, CT
Ashley Reese, Bridgeport, CT
Ashley Sargent, New Haven, CT
Asjha Crayton, Vernon Rockville, CT
Asma Rahimyar, Trumbull, CT
Astrid Thompson, Madison, CT
Auday Shlash, West Haven, CT
Audrey Gryak, Shelton, CT
August Pelliccio, Madison, CT
Avery Fornaciari, Plymouth, MA
Azucena Rojas, New Haven, CT
Bailey Gartman, Prospect, CT
Bailey Geiger, Orion, IL
Beate Neblett, Middlebury, CT
Belinda Bartley, Waterbury, CT
Benideliz Dickison, New Britain, CT
Benjamin Cohen, Madison, CT
Benjamin Johnson, North Branford, CT
Benson Rodrigues, Woodbridge, CT
Blair Snyder, New Fairfield, CT
Brandon Abate, Shelton, CT
Brandon Cox, Meriden, CT
Brandon Iovene, Higganum, CT
Brenda Fernandes, Bridgeport, CT
Brenda Valle, Trumbull, CT
Brendon Recce, Shelton, CT
Brenna Ross, Hamden, CT
Brennah Rogers, Milford, CT
Bria Wester, Waterbury, CT
Brian Duphiney, New Haven, CT
Brian Petrucci, Southington, CT
Briana Burt, Meriden, CT
Brianna Dainiak, Ansonia, CT
Brianna Jones, Waterford, CT
Bridget Frouge, Stratford, CT
Bridget Sharnick, Shelton, CT
Brigid Weiner, Wallingford, CT
Brittaney Nwagboli, Branford, CT
Brittany Blass, Shelton, CT
Brittany Perigyi, Monroe, CT
Brooke Mercaldi, Monroe, CT
Brooks Blauser, New Haven, CT
Bryan McKeon, Trumbull, CT
Brynn Discipio, Easton, CT
Bunmi Asaolu, East Haven, CT
Caitlin McLaughlin, Naugatuck, CT
Caitlyn Koster, Shelton, CT
Cameron Marro, Shelton, CT
Cameron Rho, Branford, CT
Cameron Ryan, Oxford, CT
Camryn Arpino Brown, West Haven, CT
Camryn Chester, Wallingford, CT
Candace Ben-elohim, New Haven, CT
Candace Naude, Trumbull, CT
Cara Richardson, Milford, CT
Carley Fitzgerald, Wallingford, CT
Carlos Huerta-Castillo, New Haven, CT
Carol Schmardel, Clinton, CT
Cassandra Bellavance, Beacon Falls, CT
Cassandra Harris, East Haddam, CT
Cassandra Veltri, Oxford, CT
Cassidy Maciel, New Milford, CT
Catherine Chmielewski, Stratford, CT
Catherine McDermott, Miller Place, NY
Catherine Przybylowski, West Haven, CT
Catherine Weed, Milford, CT
Celina Hunter, Norwalk, CT
Cesar Gonzalez, New Haven, CT
Chanel Clark, New Britain, CT
Charise Irby, Hamden, CT
Charles Comstock, New Haven, CT
Chelsea Green, Milford, CT
Chelsea King, Hamden, CT
Chevon Rumble, West Haven, CT
Cheyenne Gibilaro, North Branford, CT
Chloe Lecy, Quaker Hill, CT
Christian Cavanagh, Woodbridge, CT
Christian Colon, Hamden, CT
Christian Gamauf, Oxford, CT
Christian Jones, Branford, CT
Christianna Peabody, Bristol, CT
Christianne Accurso, Glastonbury, CT
Christina Smith, Branford, CT
Christopher Buccitti, New Haven, CT
Christopher Buckridge, New Haven, CT
Christopher Richards, Wethersfield, CT
Christopher Wilson, Madison, CT
Clare Curran, Norwalk, CT
Clay Williams, New Hartford, CT
Clayton Simses, Milford, CT
Cody Wilkinson, Cromwell, CT
Cole Bocchino, Trumbull, CT
Cole Staples, Bristol, CT
Connor Redahan, Greenwich, CT
Connor Reed, Wallingford, CT
Crystal Bazyk, Newtown, CT
Damaris Garcia, Bridgeport, CT
Danae Sawchyn, Woodbury, CT
Daniel Hotham, Prospect, CT
Daniel Rosenberg, Seymour, CT
Daniel Taylor, Sherman, CT
Danielle Allerdyce, Hartford, CT
Danielle Elbert, Branford, CT
Danielle Klaskin, Madison, CT
Darani Thammavongsa, Bristol, CT
Daria Kraszewska, Shelton, CT
David Adaos, East Haven, CT
Dawa Lama, North Haven, CT
Demetra Kunkel, Trumbull, CT
Derek Faulkner, Guilford, CT
Derek Lake, Meriden, CT
Derek Pearson, Southbury, CT
Derek Stiffler, Norwalk, CT
Destany Funteral-Fine, Derby, CT
Destany Williams, Meriden, CT
Destiney Coward, East Haven, CT
Devin Sangster, Groton, CT
Diana Hart, North haven, CT
Diandra Gaynor, Newington, CT
Dirck Wuestefeld, Meriden, CT
Donald Emanuel Iii, Prospect, CT
Donna Gamble, Seymour, CT
Douglas Ceci, Westbrook, CT
Dung Le, Cheshire, CT
Dylan Willette, West Haven, CT
Eamon Mccarthy, Shelton, CT
Edward Coe, Shelton, CT
Edward Cordero, Hamden, CT
Edwin Rivera, Middletown, CT
Eghosa Ugbo, New Britain, CT
Eileen Portelance, New Milford, CT
Eimy Quispe, Hamden, CT
Elaina DiSalvo, Lake Grove, NY
Elana Craft, Hamden, CT
Elena Lofgren, New Fairfield, CT
Elijah Blanchard, Cheshire, CT
Elina Michel, Trumbull, CT
Elise Ryan, Branford, CT
Elizabeth Endri, Norwalk, CT
Ellen Twum, Stamford, CT
Elroie Fiseha, Ledyard, CT
Emelia Imperati, North Haven, CT
Emily Aquilino, Stratford, CT
Emily Budds, Wallingford, CT
Emily Gaspar, Shelton, CT
Emily Lynch, Seymour, CT
Emily Masloski, Branford, CT
Emily McElfresh, Oxford, CT
Emily Stross, Unionville, CT
Emily Velidow, Salem, CT
Emily Wolfe, Havertown, PA
Emma Clini, West Haven, CT
Emma Norden, Branford, CT
Emma Sweeney, Stratford, CT
Emma Justine Conley, Norwalk, CT
Eric Moran, Cheshire, CT
Erica Casinelli, Stamford, CT
Erik Grening, Torrington, CT
Erik Russo, Wallingford, CT
Erin Dillman, Milford, CT
Erin Fitzgerald, Shelton, CT
Ethan Mehlin, Oakville, CT
Ethan Rankowitz, Preston, CT
Ethan West, Deep River, CT
Evan Adamowicz, Meriden, CT
Evan Murray, Monroe, CT
Farid Abdul, Hamden, CT
Fawn Moro, Naugatuck, CT
Gabriel Misluk, Bristol, CT
Gabriela Rodriguez, Bridgeport, CT
Gabriela Triay, Middletown, CT
Gabrielle Giaquinto, Hamden, CT
Gabrielle Pantani, Branford, CT
Galen Knox, Prospect, CT
Garrett Cyr, Bristol, CT
Gennaro Gagliardi, East Haven, CT
George Rusu, Milford, CT
Georgenie Lherisson, Brigeport, CT
Geovanna Vera, East Patchogue, NY
Gerai Evans, Hamden, CT
Gianna Mendes, Middlefield, CT
Gillian Farina, PROSPECT, CT
Gillian Hotchkiss, Beacon Falls, CT
Gillian Mattern, Gales Ferry, CT
Gleeson Edwards, Guilford, CT
Hailey Gordon, Niantic, CT
Haley Muncey, Wingdale, NY
Halley King, Terryville, CT
Hanna Birenbaum, Milford, CT
Hannah Amabile, Wethersfield, CT
Hanxin Liu, Milford, CT
Hayley Bibbiani, Deep River, CT
Hayley D’amico, Bridgeport, CT
Hazel Rosario, Waterbury, CT
Heather Messore, Naugatuck, CT
Heidi Schulte, Bethany, CT
Henry Blackwell, Nantucket, MA
Henry Kryzanski, Trumbull, CT
Henryriana Maxelix, Bridgeport, CT
Holly Bousquet, groton, CT
Hugo Castaneda, Meriden, CT
Hydiea Johnson, New Haven, CT
Ian Bergemann, Branford, CT
Ian Heriot, Guilford, CT
Iesha Brown, Bridgeport, CT
Imani Fortt, Hartford, CT
Imani Manick-highsmith, New Haven, CT
Irene Machia, Brookfield, CT
Isabella Collier, Mystic, CT
Isabella Corradi, Cheshire, CT
Isabella Croteau, West Hartford, CT
Isaias Rodriguez, New Haven, CT
Ivelisse Hernandez, Hamden, CT
Jaak Rakfeldt, Bethany, CT
Jaclyn Pensiero, Shelton, CT
Jaclyn Pierce, Glastonbury, CT
Jacob Bojnowski, Middletown, CT
Jacob Booth, west hartford, CT
Jacob Budris, Oxford, CT
Jacob Miko, Stratford, CT
Jacob Santos, Oakdale, CT
Jacob Tellier, Terryville, CT
Jade Clary, Danbury, CT
Jade Tran, East Haven, CT
Jaden Ramadei, Shelton, CT
Jahi Locke, Southbury, CT
Jake Pluchino, Madison, CT
Jalitza Mathews, East Hartford, CT
James Bambrick, Madison, CT
James Reynolds, Milford, CT
Jamie Lewis, Shelton, CT
Jamie Marti, New Haven, CT
Jared Dennehy, Cheshire, CT
Jared Simpson, Milford, CT
Jared Smith, Orange, CT
Jarid Smith, West Haven, CT
Jarren Parchment, Ansonia, CT
Jasmine Brown, Hamden, CT
Jason Anrico, Shelton, CT
Jason Carubia, Branford, CT
Jason Edwards, Ansonia, CT
Jay Cohen, Branford, CT
Jazmin Albanese, Waterbury, CT
Jean Medina-salazar, Middletown, CT
Jenaisha Green, Stratford, CT
Jenna Palermo, Shelton, CT
Jenna Stepleman, Derby, CT
Jennifer Dawson, Clinton, CT
Jennifer Giddings, New Fairfield, CT
Jennifer Nguyen, Bridgeport, CT
Jeremy Collette, Watertown, CT
Jeremy Grant, Milford, CT
Jerica Olson, Woodbury, CT
Jessica Clark, West Hartford, CT
Jessica Cunningham, Suffield, CT
Jessica Guerrucci, Stratford, CT
Jessica Hendley, Middlefield, CT
Jessica Hunt, Seymour, CT
Jessica Riley, Meriden, CT
Jessica Robbin, Fairfield, CT
Jessica Shiels, Meriden, CT
Jessica Veliz, Stratford, CT
Jillian Doheny, East Haven, CT
Jillian Valeta, West Haven, CT
Joaquin Selmeski, East Lyme, CT
Joey Pascale, West Haven, CT
Johanna Wahlen, Karlsruhe,
John Coniglio, Shelton, CT
John Nitka, Milford, CT
John Oakes-Rogers, Winsted, CT
John Pascale, Madison, CT
John Saksa, Shelton, CT
John Wells, West Hartford, CT
Johnathan Moore, West Haven, CT
Johnesha Brown, New Haven, CT
Jonah Gosnay, Danbury, CT
Jonathan Godfrey, North Haven, CT
Jonathan Hiebert, Hamden, CT
Jonathan Meyers, Cheshire, CT
Jonathan Santiago, Norwalk, CT
Jonell Bailey, Waterbury, CT
Jordan Thompson, Wurtsboro, NY
Jorden Rivera, East Haven, CT
Joseph Federation, New Haven, CT
Joseph Schairer, Wallingford, CT
Joseph Skiffington, Wallingford, CT
Joseph Vigliotti, Milford, CT
Josh Cornell, Bridgeport, CT
Joshua Brown, Stratford, CT
Joshua Concepcion, Fairfield, CT
Joshua Fitzpatrick, Naugatuck, CT
Joshua Fraser, Woodbridge, CT
Joshua Rizek, East Haven, CT
Joshua Thiede, Trumbull, CT
Judaen Brown, Ansonia, CT
Julia Bowen, Branford, CT
Julia Delguidice, East Haven, CT
Julia Honan, Westbrook, CT
Julia Meyerovich, Trumbull, CT
Julia Munroe, Branford, CT
Julia Wargo, Milford, CT
Julian Saria, New Haven, CT
Juliana Thomasson, East Haven, CT
Julie Waxler, Unionville, CT
Julissa Melendez, Stratford, CT
Justin Ceneviva, Milford, CT
Justin Cragan, Oxford, CT
Justine Roy, Wallingford, CT
Kailey Romanos, Guilford, CT
Kaitlyn Johnson, Milford, CT
Kaleb Roman, Wolcott, CT
Kaleigh Albert, Killingworth, CT
Karl Grannan, Canaan, CT
Karli Palmer, Willington, CT
Karli Perkins, Bridgeport, CT
Karlyn Jackson, Hamden, CT
Karthik Gomathinayagam, Cheshire, CT
Katelyn Fillion, Northford, CT
Katelyn Lillquist, Branford, CT
Katelyn Russell, Shelton, CT
Katherine Farnham, Monroe, CT
Katherine Granke, Hamden, CT, CT
Katherine Matos-Romero, West Haven, CT
Katherine Rioux, Prospect, CT
Kathryn Danyluk, Bridgeport, CT
Kathryn Duffner, Newington, CT
Kathryn Schoberle, East Haddam, CT
Katie Clini, Clinton, CT
Katie Landry, North Franklin, CT
Kayla Benedetti, West Haven, CT
Kayla Cotto, Milford, CT
Kayla Krenicki, Bristol, CT
Kayla Murphy, Carver, MA
Kayla Musante, Wallingford, CT
Kayla Patrick, Milford, CT
Kayla Quildon, Marlborough, CT
Kaylee Carasone, Terryville, CT
Kaylee Paladino, New Canaan, CT
Kaylee Roux, Plainville, CT
Kayli Johnson, Bridgeport, CT
Keara Loughlin, Lowell, MA
Keegan Smith, Plantsville, CT
Kelly Post, Cromwell, CT
Kelly Redmond, Naugatuck, CT
Kelvin Mintah, New Haven, CT
Kennan Martin, South Glastonbury, CT
Kenndra Espinoza, Stamford, CT
Kevin Chesler, Meriden, CT
Kevin Crompton, Middlefield, CT
Kevin Fitzsimons, Madison, CT
Kevin Kuna, Shelton, CT
Kevin Lam, Stamford, CT
Kevin Lenhart, Milford, CT
Kevin Scotton, Middletown, CT
Keylea Brothers, Lexington, KY
Khushbu Patel, Wallingford, CT
Kiara Smith, Milford, CT
Kierra James, East Hartford, CT
Kimberly Travia, Milford, CT
Kirsten Betkoski, Watertown, CT
Kirsten Wilson, Wallingford, CT
Krista Lencovich, Shelton, CT
Kristelle Jasmine Caslangen, Wallingford, CT
Kristen Amarone, Wallingford, CT
Kristen Diperri, Wallingford, CT
Kristen Feige, Milford, CT
Kristen Iadarola, Northbridge, MA
Kristina Ercolani, Wethersfield, CT
Krysta Stoddart, Seymour, CT
Kya O’Donnell, Cheshire, CT
Kyle Augustine, Groton, CT
Kyle Broderick, Trumbull, CT
Laisha Andino, Bridgeport, CT
Laney Lopez, Derby, CT
Laramie Marchant-Shapiro, Hamden, CT
Larissa Topalis, Ledyard, CT
Latasha Neal, Middletown, CT
Latisha Brockington, Naugatuck, CT
Laura Abreu, Hamden, CT
Lauren Brideau, Shelton, CT
Lauren Cagle, Stamford, CT
Lauren Conner, Milford, CT
Lauren Hoerner, Manchester, CT
Lauren Reilly, Naugatuck, CT
Lea Jalbert, Avon, CT
Leah Hushion, Newtown, CT
Leana Mauricette, East Hartford, CT
Lenymar Matos, Bridgeport, CT
Lesley Bourdier, Norwalk, CT
Leslie Garcia, Norwalk, CT
Levi Reynolds, Woodbury, CT
Lexi Komaromi, Seymour, CT
Lia Davido, Middletown, NJ
Liam Norton, Bethany, CT
Liliana Ramirez, East Haven, CT
Lily Barragan, East Haven, CT
Lindsey Maillet, Shelton, CT
Lindsey Rodorigo, Beacon Falls, CT
Loanis Cabrera, Bridgeport, CT
Lorenzo Burgos, Wethersfield, CT
Lorette Feivelson, Bristol, CT
Louie Krak, New Haven, CT
Lourdes Perez, New Haven, CT
Luana Braga, Bridgeport, CT
Luke Banziruk, Meriden, CT
Luke Hansted, North Haven, CT
Luke McDermott Grandpre, Cromwell, CT
Lupita Barajas, Stratford, CT
Luz Vargas, East Hartford, CT
Maame Osei-Wusu, West Haven, CT
Madelyn Vinsel, Guilford, CT
Madison Alexis, Windsor, CT
Madison Caruso, Plainville, CT
Madison Feshler, Middletown, CT
Madison Fries, North Branford, CT
Madison Rybak, Salem, CT
Madison Zimmerman, Madison, CT
Maeve Rourke, Milford, CT
Maeve Salamida, Cromwell, CT
Maggie Giles, Madison, CT
Maile Chaplar, Old Saybrook, CT
Makenna Wollmann, Burlington, CT
Malia McCool, Plantsville, CT
Manjot Kailey, Branford, CT
Marc Alongi, Hamden, CT
Marcello Catapano, Milford, CT
Margaret Dean, Fairfield, CT
Maria Beltran, Middlebury, CT
Mariaclara Canhassi, Stratford, CT
Mariam Alajjan, Orange, CT
Mariam Osman, Hamden, CT
Marianna Terenzio, Killingworth, CT
Marisa DeCiucis, Shelton, CT
Marisa Donarumo, Wallingford, CT
Marisa Misbach, New Haven, CT
Marissa Hackett, North Branford, CT
Marissa Salazar, East Haven, CT
Marissa Simos, Guilford, CT
Mark Schriever, Norwich, CT
Marne Delgado, Hamden, CT
Martin Lippai, Naugatuck, CT
Mary Schulten, Middlefield, CT
Mary Spodnick, Orange, CT
Marykate Fallon, Milford, CT
Matthew Dever, Ansonia, CT
Matthew Iannantuoni, Waterbury, CT
Matthew Moran, Seymour, CT
Matthew Porter, Milford, CT
Matthew Taylor, Fairfield, CT
Matthew Torrisi, Southington, CT
Max Vadakin, Canaan, CT
Maya Dunn, North Haven, CT
Mayle Perez-Crespo, Hamden, CT
Mckenzie Tishon, Ellington, CT
Meagan Werner, Niantic, CT
Megan Baker, West Hartford, CT
Megan Brennan, Stamford, CT
Megan Ferreira, Shelton, CT
Megan Latte, Newtown, CT
Megan McNivens, New Haven, CT
Megan Mendell, Trumbull, CT
Megan Miller, Branford, CT
Megan Poulin, New Haven, CT
Megan Silversey, Oxford, CT
Megan-leigh Larsen, Temecula, CA
Meghan Bosse, Bridgeport, CT
Meghan Groves, Woodbury, CT
Meghan Olson, Wolcott, CT
Melanie Byron, Shelton, CT
Melanie Kazlauskas, Shelton, CT
Melanie Rivera, Waterbury, CT
Melisa Beecher, New Haven, CT
Melissa Burwell, Branford, CT
Melissa Palma Cuapio, East Haven, CT
Meredith Jessey, Branford, CT
Meredith Miller, New Haven, CT
Mia Discipio, Easton, CT
Mia Forgione, Easton, CT
Micahl Derosa, North Haven, CT
Micahlyn Vaichus, Waterbury, CT
Michael Brighindi, Shelton, CT
Michael Chernesky, Shelton, CT
Michael Daconto, West Haven, CT
Michael Lauer, Naugatuck, CT
Michael Macesker, Waterford, CT
Michael Miceli, North Haven, CT
Michael Pitt, Milford, CT
Michael Sanger, New Haven, CT
Michael Sendra, Trumbull, CT
Michael Smith, Middletown, CT
Michaela Tiani, North Branford, CT
Michelle Coughlin, Trumbull, CT
Michelle Dash, Wallingford, CT
Michelle Quero, Antioch, IL
Miguel Diaz, Bridgeport, CT
Mikayla Hickman, Shelton, CT
Millicent Gilhool, New York, NY
Miranda Holland, Hamden, CT
Miranda Kross, North Haven, CT
Mishele Rodriguez, New Haven, CT
Mitchell Graham, Cheshire, CT
Mitchell Wilgan, Monroe, CT
Moises Valencia, Bridgeport, CT
Molly Deegan, Trumbull, CT
Molly Flanagan, Milford, CT
Molly Major, Madison, CT
Monica Collette, Waterbury, CT
Monica Montanez, Stratford, CT
Montana Honafius, Stratford, CT
Morgan Gatewood, Dry Ridge, KY
Morgan Jasmin, North Haven, CT
Morgan Lussier, South Windsor, CT
Morgan McClain, Monroe, CT
Morgan Velez, Wolcott, CT
Muhammet Faruk Senturk, Madison, CT
Nadia Brown, Waterbury, CT
Nancy Green, Waterbury, CT
Nancy Kelly, New Haven, CT
Natalia Amos, Milford, CT
Natalie Bowens, Uncasville, CT
Natalie Hinton, Bridgeport, CT
Natalie Jones, Clinton, CT
Natalie Rogers, Wallingford, CT
Natalie Stoffel, New Fairfield, CT
Nathaniel Gerrish, Naugatuck, CT
Nathaniel Johnston, Long Valley, NJ
Nelly Quito, Hamden, CT
Nicholas Bradley, Clinton, CT
Nicholas Carbone, Southington, CT
Nicholas Dimaggio, North Branford, CT
Nicholas Hassan, Wolcott, CT
Nicholas Isabella, Monroe, CT
Nicholas Knouse, Monroe, CT
Nicholas Lorson, Trumbull, CT
Nicholas Talarico, Norwalk, CT
Nickailla Mclean, Stamford, CT
Nicole Gigas, Ansonia, CT
Nicole Healy, Naugatuck, CT
Nicole Huntsman, Bridgeport, CT
Nicole Zielinski, East Haven, CT
Nina Bartlomiejczyk, Monroe, CT
Nina Lunn, Madison, CT
Noah Jackson, Groton, CT
Noel Lorde, Hamden, CT
Noel Womack, Hamden, CT
Noelle Stepensky, Southington, CT
Nolan Cloutier, Wallingford, CT
Noor Rahim, Milford, CT
Norman Whitney, Bristol, CT
Nour Abdelrahman, Fairfield, CT
Noureen Nassra, Stratford, CT
Nyela Castillo, Northford, CT
Olivia Davenport, Cromwell, CT
Pablo Bastida Ruiz, West Haven, CT
Paige Darcy, Southington, CT
Paige Hansen, Kings Park, NY
Paige Romei, Clinton, CT
Paige Schwarz, Milford, CT
Paisley Tucker, Bristol, CT
Paris Robberstad, New Haven, CT
Patricia Castle, Monroe, CT
Patrick Ballard, Belford, NJ
Patrick Kearney, Durham, CT
Patrick Korwek, Hamden, CT
Patrick Moore, Fayetteville, NC
Patrick Murphy, Cheshire, CT
Paul Johnson, Milford, CT
Paul Mckee, New Haven, CT
Paula Hernandez, Stamford, CT
Paulina Smaga, Shelton, CT
Paxton Kowalski, Middletown, CT
Perpetual Taylor, Cromwell, CT
Perry Hoye, Norwalk, CT
Peter Mceachern, Hamden, CT
Peter Tallardy II, Branford, CT
Princess Bart-addison, Bronx, NY
Rachael DaCunto, North Branford, CT
Rachel Garcia, Naugatuck, CT
Rachel Giannettino, Oxford, CT
Rachel Goldstein, New Haven, CT
Rachel Kelsall, West Haven, CT
Rachel Nagy, Trumbull, CT
Rachel Silver, Vernon Rockville, CT
Rafaela Martinez, New Haven, CT
Raheme Dawkins, Bloomfield, CT
Rayleen Paret, New Haven, CT
Rebecca Adanti, Derby, CT
Rebecca Andranovich, West Haven, CT
Rebecca Taylor, Shelton, CT
Rebekah Burke, Norwich, CT
Reena Yu, Stratford, CT
Renea Dacosta, East Hartford, CT
Renee Chabot, Oakville, CT
Renee Collett, Hamden, CT
Rhema Phillips, New London, CT
Rian Tucci, Ridgefield, CT
Ricardo Flores, Stratford, CT
Ricardo Vivar, Stamford, CT
Richard Szeligowski, Guilford, CT
Richard Vollmer, Madison, CT
Robert Crowdis, Southbury, CT
Robert Gonzalez, Manchester, CT
Robert Valeri, Shelton, CT
Romario Cerrato, New Haven, CT
Rosabella Ziou, New Haven, CT
Ross Hakala, Milford, CT
Ryan Cafaro, Ansonia, CT
Ryan Doko, Waterbury, CT
Ryan Harvey, North Haven, CT
Ryan Risley, North Haven, CT
Ryan Stickles, Sharon, CT
Samantha Adams, Milford, CT
Samantha Alves, Naugatuck, CT
Samantha DeMarco, Milford, CT
Samantha Glander, Stamford, CT
Samantha Gudis, Old Saybrook, CT
Samantha Kaplan, Trumbull, CT
Samantha Melendez, New Haven, CT
Samantha Rothermel-Peters, New Haven, CT
Samantha Waller, norwalk, CT
Samuel Fix, Guilford, CT
Sandra Theoharatos, Milford, CT
Sandy Nguyen, East Haven, CT
Sara Targouski, Ansonia, CT
Sarah Carroll, Enfield, CT
Sarah Carter, Newtown, CT
Sarah Garcia, New Haven, CT
Sarah Garcia, North Haven, CT
Sarah Gossman, Trumbull, CT
Sarah Holodnak, Bridgeport, CT
Sarah Houde, Wallingford, CT
Sarai Genua, Waterbury, CT
Sarina Maynard, Thomaston, CT
Sean Chesler, Milford, CT
Sean Miller, Stratford, CT
Sean Rivera, Port Chester, NY
Sean Simmons, Northford, CT
Sebastian Gonzalez, Hamden, CT
Selena Morales, Bridgeport, CT
Shaina-Lynn Evanko, Sandy Hook, CT
Shakira Davis, New Haven, CT
Shane Da Silva-Novotny, Bridgeport, CT
Shane Lester, North Haven, CT
Shania Ramnath, Stamford, CT
Shannon Barrett, Gales Ferry, CT
Shannon Reed, Wallingford, CT
Shannon Wynne, Old Saybrook, CT
Shanti Madison, New Haven, CT
Shaqueala Cobbs, hamden, CT
Shayla Peterson, Baltic, CT
Sidney Jones, Hartford, CT
Sierra Mayerson, Brookfield, CT
Sierra Ransom, New Haven, CT
Siobhan Davis, Stratford, CT
Skye Blanchette, Torrington, CT
Skyler Puckett, Wallingford, CT
Sofia Robinson, Middlefield, CT
Solei Colon, Norwalk, CT
Sophia Lonardo, Monroe, CT
Sophia Oneto, Prospect, CT
Sophia Whipple, Colchester, CT
Spencer Rogers, Guilford, CT
Stephanie Gable, West Haven, CT
Stephanie Preising, Stamford, CT
Stephanie Richard, Naugatuck, CT
Stephanie Sirois, Wallingford, CT
Stephen Casinelli, Shelton, CT
Stephen Duncanson, Stratford, CT
Stephen Fengler, Wallingford, CT
Steven Zocher, East Haven, CT
Summer Sylvestre, Plainfield, CT
Susan Leeper, Beacon Falls, CT
Sydney Camacho, Shelton, CT
Sydney Carter, Derby, CT
Sydney King, Milford, CT
Sydney Lee, Chester, CT
Sydney Sutcliffe, Madison, CT
Syed Rizvi, Meriden, CT
Syeda Minahil Gilani, Bridgeport, CT
Tamara Michel, Trumbull, CT
Tanner Mroz, Wallingford, CT
Taslim Uddin, Hamden, CT
Taylar Forte, Wolcott, CT
Taylor Brockett, North Haven, CT
Taylor Havrilla, Guilford, CT
Taylor Tenenbaum, South Windsor, CT
Taylor Thomas, Yonkers, NY
Tea Carter, Modesto, CA
Tea Pozzi, Guilford, CT
Teaira Boone, Springfield, MA
Thalia Feliciano, New haven, CT
Thanvir Naeem, Wallingford, CT
Therese Ziaks, Branford, CT
Thomas Birmingham, Newtown, CT
Thomas Liljedahl, Middlefield, CT
Thomas Pelletier, Bristol, CT
Thomas Pelton, Portland, CT
Thomas Poirier, Naugatuck, CT
Tiara Guagenti, Seymour, CT
Tiffanie Edwards, Bridgeport, CT
Tiffany Ortega, Bridgeport, CT
Timothy Abbott, Stamford, CT
Timothy Casey, New Haven, CT
Tommi Crowley, Bristol, CT
Toni Sousa, Newington, CT
Torey Robinson, Ansonia, CT
Tranisha Blackwell, Bridgeport, CT
Trent Kaisen, Guilford, CT
Trevor Palmer, Middlebury, CT
Troy Stegman, Wethersfield, CT
Tyler Criscuolo, Branford, CT
Tyra Hultgren, Rockfall, CT
Varsha Jorawar, Waterbury, CT
Victor Corona Galan, Fairfield, CT
Victoria Blake, Trumbull, CT
Victoria Bresnahan, Madison, CT
Victoria Lacafta, Storrs Mansfield, CT
Vincent D’angelo, Shelton, CT
Vittoria Cristante, North Branford, CT
William Broome, Norwalk, CT
William Clark, East Haven, CT
William Maroney, Naugatuck, CT
William Meza, Hamden, CT
Yadinitza Torres, Waterbury, CT
Yara Hosny, East Haven, CT
Yesenia Hernandez, Meriden, CT
Youssef Maklad, Orange, CT
Zachary Miller, Darien, CT
Zachary Nunnink, Shelton, CT
Zachary Parente, Trumbull, CT
Zachary Peck, Wallingford, CT
Zachary Sousa, Milford, CT
Zachary Sturgill, Milford, CT
Zachary Williams, Bridgeport, CT
Zahia Tayoubi-Idrissi, Wallingford, CT

BUSINESS

Aaron Batchelor, Ansonia, CT
Abdelrahman Shaban, Meriden, CT
Abigail Velez, New Haven, CT
Adam Andrews, Danbury, CT
Adelino Gomes, Ansonia, CT
Adriana Yanez, West Haven, CT
Aimen Saeed, Hamden, CT
Ajay Timaul, Waterbury, CT
Akeem Douglas, Bridgeport, CT
Alana McKenzie, Bridgeport, CT
Alejandro Quijada, West Haven, CT
Alexander Brown, Shelton, CT
Alexander O’neal, Salisbury, CT
Alexandra Bucci, Shelton, CT
Alexis Young, Hamden, CT
Alicia Fetherston, Madison, CT
Alicia Leno, New Milford, CT
Alicia Pelletier, Wallingford, CT
Allison Misbach, Meriden, CT
Allison Pham, New Milford, CT
Alyssa Mccann, Wallingford, CT
Alyssa Weisberger, Orange, CT
Amy Rodriguez, Hamden, CT
Ana Alvarez-Ovalle, Derby, CT
Anabel Caceres Cotto, Bridgeport, CT
Anastasia Esposito, Orange, CT
Andrea Gudino, Stamford, CT
Andrew Marotti, Madison, CT
Angel Diaz, Stratford, CT
Anna Doherty, Waterford, CT
Annie Pan, Clinton, CT
Anthony Dematteis, Hamden, CT
Anthony Zambito, Ridgewood, NJ
Asma Labonno, Meriden, CT
Avneet Benipal, Branford, CT
Belaid Zusi, Woodbridge, CT
Benjamin Stein, Stratford, CT
Binod Dahal, Bridgeport, CT
Branden Laneuville, Milford, CT
Brandon Lirio, Newington, CT
Brandon Pelzer, Cambria Heights, NY
Breanna DiDomizio, Trumbull, CT
Brenda Morgan, Wallingford, CT
Brendan Purcell, Woodbridge, CT
Brendan Sternbach, Milford, CT
Brittny Adebowale, Stamford, CT
Bryce Castellone, South Windsor, CT
Cara Trimboli, Norwalk, CT
Carmen Polanco, Bridgeport, CT
Carol Held, Orange, CT
Caroline Shadwick, Bronx, NY
Charlotte McMillan, Brookfield, CT
Christian Krysinski, Ansonia, CT
Christian Rubio, Shelton, CT
Christian Thomas, Farmington, CT
Christine Stackhouse, Terryville, CT
Christopher Heinig, Meriden, CT
Christopher LeBeau, Bristol, CT
Christopher Meshack, Hamden, CT
Conor Marlatt, Branford, CT
Corrine Daley, Branford, CT
Courtney Butler, Branford, CT
Daelyn Yasgar, Wallingford, CT
Daequan Nicholson, New Haven, CT
Daniel Carbonaro, Ansonia, CT
Daniel Gagne, East Haven, CT
Daniel Grindley, Milford, CT
Daniel Torres, Hamden, CT
Daniella Chasse, Wallingford, CT
Danielle Caselli, Stratford, CT
Dante Salce, Shelton, CT
Dario Osmanlli, Cheshire, CT
Darlene Ortiz Escoto, New Haven, CT
David Cardona, Stamford, CT
David Martins, West Haven, CT
Dezirae Miller, New Britain, CT
Diana Alcazar, Hamden, CT
Dylan Martinson, Westbrook, CT
Dylan Trivers, Ansonia, CT
Eldi Shahini, Ansonia, CT
Elise Abu-Sitteh, West Haven, CT
Emily Maffeo, East Haven, CT
Emily Rossini, West Hartford, CT
Emily Taylor, Guilford, CT
Ericka Norberg, Newtown, CT
Faith Fleming, Guilford, CT
Francisco Roldan, Malaga,
Gabor Kocsis, Stamford, CT
Gabriella Zuk, Southington, CT
Gerald Delise, Branford, CT
Gina Grazio, Branford, CT
Gregory Lovisolo, Naugatuck, CT
Griffin Murphy, Durham, CT
Hannah Endri, Norwalk, CT
Hariel Shoto, Waterbury, CT
Harjot Benipal, Branford, CT
Heather Henley, Clinton, CT
Henry Flores, Fairfield, CT
Ian Ryan, Winsted, CT
Ignasi Perez Cererols, Sant Cugat del Valles,
Isabella Pitarra, Clinton, CT
Isabella Presutto, Trumbull, CT
Iuliia Andersen, Riverside, CT
Ivette Santiago, Bridgeport, CT
Jacob Forrester, Middletown, CT
James Abercrombie, Trumbull, CT
James Bentley, Kent, CT
Jamiy Burey, Shelton, CT
Jay Donlan, Westbrook, CT
Jeet Patel, New Haven, CT
Jeff Miller, Wallingford, CT
Jeff Morgan, Milford, CT
Jeffrey Winslow, Shelton, CT
Jenna Zakala, Rome, NY
Jesse Nelson, Rockfall, CT
Jessica Bortnick, Stratford, CT
Jeymi Aguero- Hernandez, Torrington, CT
John Fitzgerald, North Haven, CT
John Gaudio, Cheshire, CT
John Sullivan, Wethersfield, CT
John Turenne, Wallingford, CT
Joseph Nemchek, Trumbull, CT
Joseph Rocco, Wolcott, CT
Joshua Goldberg, Hamden, CT
Joshua Rivera, Waterbury, CT
Joshua Rosenthal, Norwich, CT
Josip Jukic, Milford, CT
Judaya Foster, Hartford, CT
Julia Andrelczyk, Naugatuck, CT
Julia Dichello, Meriden, CT
Jullie Dias, Westbrook, CT
Justin Paolillo, North Haven, CT
Justin Sprague, Seymour, CT
Kacie Velasquez, Stratford, CT
Kai Huang, Cheshire, CT
Kaitlyn Carlson, West Haven, CT
Kaitlyn Lucas, Clinton, CT
Kaitlyn Paradis, Orange, CT
Katelin Rowe, Branford, CT
Katherine Wojcik, Ansonia, CT
Kayla McKay, Higganum, CT
Kendra Savage, Hamden, CT
Kevin Garcia, Norwalk, CT
Kevin Ledezma, Stratford, CT
Khalil Murphy, Stamford, CT
Kiersten Snyder, Waterbury, CT
Kristina Pascarelli, Durham, CT
Kristopher Dicocco, Trumbull, CT
Kwadir Delgado-McIntyre, Hamden, CT
Kyle Tuttle, Brookfield, CT
Lauren Segal, Cheshire, CT
Leah Martino, Hamden, CT
Liza Frassinelli, Willington, CT
Lukas Garcia, Suffield, CT
Madeline Turiano, Milford, CT
Madison Nastri, Rocky Hill, CT
Madison St. John, Southington, CT
Madison Trask, Southington, CT
Maggie-Marie Meyers, Milford, CT
Malaina Foss, Danbury, CT
Marcelina Falowska, Bridgeport, CT
Marcello Migic, Madison, CT
Marckendy Jean-Baptiste, Waterbury, CT
Marcus Powell, New Rochelle, NY
Margaux Rigoland, Hamden, CT
Maryam Saeed, Hamden, CT
Massimo Tabacco, Stratford, CT
Matthew Giambazi, Shelton, CT
Meagan Bickelhaupt, Brookfield, CT
Megan Mahon, Southington, CT
Melany Henriquez-Schmutz, West Haven, CT
Meredith Murphy, Thomaston, CT
Merina Sabatucci, Meriden, CT
Michael Agyeman, Manchester, CT
Michael Burek, Southington, CT
Michael DeLorio, Milford, CT
Michael Krochko, Oxford, CT
Michael Mendonca, Madison, CT
Michelle Oravec, Bridgeport, CT
Mikayla Hartman-Brown, Stratford, CT
Modeste Koicou-Hangban, New Haven, CT
Morgan Messersmith, North Haven, CT
Muhaymina Plair, New Haven, CT
Natalia Wylezinski, North Branford, CT
Nathalie Samaniego, Stamford, CT
Nicholas Perrone, Berlin, CT
Nicole Kopek, Milford, CT
Nicole Veeley, Milford, CT
Nimra Chaudhry, Hamden, CT
Nina Filippone, Ansonia, CT
Noah Campbell, Uncasville, CT
Olivia Hayes, Stratford, CT
Olivia Martino, Woodbury, CT
Olivia Pocock, Guilford, CT
Olympia Thompson, Rocky Hill, CT
Oriana Antezana – Vasconzuelo, Bridgeport, CT
Patrick Fitzgerald, Hamden, CT
Paulina Lamot, North Branford, CT
Peter Kuroghlian, Stratford, CT
Phillip Miklovich, Stratford, CT
Randy Boyne, Bristol, CT
Raymond Cervone, Stratford, CT
Redona Karamanaj, Wethersfield, CT
Ricardo Escobar, West Haven, CT
Richard Simics, Shelton, CT
Rigoberto Escalera, NEW HAVEN, CT
Robert Mucka, East Haven, CT
Robert Sementilli, Monroe, CT
Ross Roberts, Cheshire, CT
Rudolfo Hernandez-Velasquez, New Haven, CT
Ryan Allen, Fairfield, CT
Ryan Baird, East Granby, CT
Ryan Miner, Oakdale, CT
Ryan Rees, Seymour, CT
Ryan Shalagan, Cheshire, CT
Ryan Wallert, Tolland, CT
Sage Albino, Naugatuck, CT
Samantha Dedios, Newtown, CT
Samantha Ferry, Guilford, CT
Sara Sebastjanska, Seymour, CT
Sarah Santini, Orange, CT
Scott Bohannon, New Haven, CT
Sean Wilder, Meriden, CT
Shanieka Miller, Stratford, CT
Sheleice Fair, Waterbury, CT
Shivam Patel, West Haven, CT
Shivani Patel, Norwalk, CT
Sofia Ribeiro, Shelton, CT
Stefanie Borea, Stamford, CT
Stephanie Blazzi, Monroe, CT
Sydona Tregoning, Durham, CT
Tannor Fontaine, Lisbon, CT
Taylor Chisholm, Bridgeport, CT
Tiffany Atkins, Windsor, CT
Tommaso Esposito, Seymour, CT
Tommy Yanbul, Guilford, CT
Trace Malone, Milford, CT
Tristan Garcia, Suffield, CT
Tyler Karr, Monroe, CT
Valerie Zheng, New Haven, CT
Victoria Neves, Shelton, CT
Walter King, Peekskill, NY
Weens Simon, Fort Myers, FL
William Fitzmaurice, Hamden, CT
Yuliana Rizzo, Naugatuck, CT
Zachary Burleigh, Southington, CT
Zachary Deneen, Uncasville, CT
Zachary Heche, Trumbull, CT
Zachary Kelley, Wallingford, CT
Zahid Bung, Bridgeport, CT
Zain Haseeb, Shelton, CT

EDUCATION

Abigail Hanlon, Brookfield, CT
Addison Ruppert, New Fairfield, CT
Alexa Malchiodi, Wallingford, CT
Alexis Peck, Wallingford, CT
Alexus Lee, Watertown, CT
Allison Vanderlyn, Watertown, CT
Allyson Petrella, Willington, CT
Alyssa Alt, Ridgefield, CT
Alyssa Bellizzi, Newington, CT
Alyssa Donovan, New London, CT
Alyssa Haigh, Oxford, CT
Alyssa Martorelli, Middlebury, CT
Amanda O’shea, Milford, CT
Amanda Pfohl, Trumbull, CT
Amber May, East Haven, CT
Angela Puccinelli, Meriden, CT
Anna Cullen, Fairfield, CT
Annamarie Slevinsky, Terryville, CT
April Simmons, Branford, CT
Ashley Ayers, Derby, CT
Ashley Connolly, Shelton, CT
Ashley Preusse, Danbury, CT
Ashlie Forsberg, Branford, CT
Bianca Zeko, Fairfield, CT
Brian Coughlin, Hamden, CT
Brittany Santos, Waterbury, CT
Brittney Dubret, New Milford, CT
Brooke Kuryan, Madison, CT
Cailyn Aichelman, Shelton, CT
Carissa O’meara, Trumbull, CT
Carla Piccolo, Prospect, CT
Carley Bergamini, Somers, CT
Carlie Buchino, Milford, CT
Carly Holding, Stamford, CT
Caroline Ecke, Prospect, CT
Cassidy Cappannelli, Chappaqua, NY
Chelsey Cerrato, Norwalk, CT
Christiano DeLucia, east haven, CT
Christina Gubetta, Winsted, CT
Christina Horne, Pawcatuck, CT
Christina Silva, East Lyme, CT
Christina Zaino, West Haven, CT
Christine Santamaria, Clinton, CT
Christopher Hughes, Orange, CT
Ciara Clyne, Fairfield, CT
Claudia Cross, Stamford, CT
Colleen Oesterle, Monroe, CT
Courtney Pecora, New Milford, CT
Crystal Wooster, Naugatuck, CT
Da’Nasiah Blackwell, Norwalk, CT
David Lee, North Haven, CT
Deidre Dimaggio, North Branford, CT
Derrick D’Amato, Cheshire, CT
Destiny Jennings, Milford, CT
Dominique Cermele, Scarsdale, NY
Elizabeth Gargano, Naugatuck, CT
Ellen Stansfield, Monroe, CT
Emilee Maloney, Preston, CT
Emily Sosik, Stratford, CT
Emily Tucker, Seymour, CT
Emily Vilhotti, Thomaston, CT
Emma Schober, Trumbull, CT
Emma Soltis, Trumbull, CT
Emma Stein, Weston, CT
Erin Norden, Branford, CT
Erin Reilly, Bellport, NY
Faith Tracey, Hamden, CT
Farrah Siciliano, Northford, CT
Fidana Ha, Houston, TX
Gabriella Belli, Wallingford, CT
Gabriella Critelli, White Plains, NY
Gabriella D’Elia, Prospect, CT
Gabriella Lavorgna, Northford, CT
Gabriella Piscitelli, Branford, CT
Gabrielle Camarero, Stratford, CT
Gianna Acabbo, East Haven, CT
Haley Smith, Clinton, CT
Halley Shambra, Trumbull, CT
Hannah Milles, Branford, CT
Heather Natter-Gauthier, Wallingford, CT
Heather Uphold, Old Saybrook, CT
Heidi Matias, Danbury, CT
Hunter Komm, Wallingford, CT
Indiana Whiteman, Fairfield, CT
Isabella Martinez, Orange, CT
Jacqueline Pyrek-Bennett, Monroe, CT
Jake Velleco, Seymour, CT
Jamie Karas, Ansonia, CT
Jamie Longobardi, Derby, CT
Janice Otero, Bridgeport, CT
Jannelse Gonzalez, Stratford, CT
Jaspreet Sandhu, Wallingford, CT
Jayden Delaporta, Mystic, CT
Jefferson Vasquez, Waterbury, CT
Jeffrey Garza, Danbury, CT
Jenna Quintiliano, Monroe, CT
Jenny Satagaj, Berlin, CT
Jessenia Searles, Wallingford, CT
Jessica Atkins, Groton, CT
Jessica Fressle, Levittown, NY
Jessica Koproski, Stamford, CT
Jessica LeClerc, Thomaston, CT
Jessica Maier, Enfield, CT
Jocelyn Gladwin, East Haven, CT
Jordan Brangi, North Haven, CT
Jordan Paine, West Haven, CT
Jordyn Franco, North Branford, CT
Julia Burns, Fairfield, CT
Julia Chambers, Norwalk, CT
Julia Raucci, West Haven, CT
Julianna Nunez, Stratford, CT
Kaitlyn Redente, Hamden, CT
Kalyrin Rivera, Waterbury, CT
Kamaya Bilheimer, Hamden, CT
Karlene Welles, Newington, CT
Katelyn Brodeur, Naugatuck, CT
Katelynn Brody, Prospect, CT
Kathryn Cullen, Stratford, CT
Kayla Metzger, North Branford, CT
Kelly Casale, Monroe, CT
Kelly Maduri, Oxford, CT
Kelsey Monaghan, Guilford, CT
Kelsey Murzak, Wallingford, CT
Kelsey Sabia, Wilton, CT
Kendra Kochol, Southington, CT
Kennedy Ballard, Brookfield, CT
Kennedy DelVecchio, North Haven, CT
Kiersten Ignatowski, Orange, CT
Kiley Burrows, Naugatuck, CT
Kimberly Stewart, Trumbull, CT
Kira Flynn, Sandy Hook, CT
Krishna Soni, Naugatuck, CT
Kristine Oulman, Easton, CT
Krysta Pindar, Chester, CT
Krystalys Aviles, Hamden, CT
Kylie Zack, Stratford, CT
Leah Pearson, Trumbull, CT
Lydia Cooper, Orange, CT
Madelyn Westcott, Wallingford, CT
Madison Correia, Orange, CT
Maia Strong, Hamden, CT
Makedonusa Konstandinidis, Bridgeport, CT
Maria Labati, Sandy Hook, CT
Marie Chutjian, Milford, CT
Marie Facin, wallingford, CT
Marissa Panzo, North Branford, CT
Mary Luz Heidtmann, Stratford, CT
Matthew Mainieri, Milford, CT
Maureen Hesney, Waterford, CT
Meagan Dooley, Hamden, CT
Megan Garner, Hamden, CT
Megan Nelson, Berlin, CT
Megan Ralston, Suffield, CT
Megan Robertson, Stratford, CT
Megan Sterpka, New Hartford, CT
Meghan Davis, Griswold, CT
Melanie Chevarella, Oxford, CT
Melanie Vieira, Beacon Falls, CT
Melissa Grenier, Durham, CT
Mia Ney, North Branford, CT
Michael Delgado, Fairfield, CT
Michael McClean, Stratford, CT
Mikayla Riccio, Shelton, CT
Monica Reardon, Trumbull, CT
Morgan Kane, Hamden, CT
Morgan Williams, Darien, CT
Naomi Salamea, Norwalk, CT
Natalie Delin, West Haven, CT
Natalie Ferris, Shelton, CT
Natalie Grib, Stratford, CT
Nicholas Lucatino, Southbury, CT
Nicole Petit, Wallingford, CT
Nicole Thomas, Seymour, CT
Nicole Waibel, Fairfield, CT
Nikayla Diamond, Bethel, CT
Nora Raccio, Milford, CT
Olivia Santoro, Hamden, CT
Olivia Whitehead, Higganum, CT
Olivia Zembruski, Naugatuck, CT
Orlian Senior, Trumbull, CT
Parisa Amiri, Waterbury, CT
Peyton Northrop, Southbury, CT
Peyton Tiriolo, Cheshire, CT
Rachael Garcia, Woodbridge, CT
Rachael Langley, North Haven, CT
Rachael Tyrrel, Cheshire, CT
Rebecca Paine, Milford, CT
Rebecca Roos, Fairfield, CT
Robert Romano, Norwalk, CT
Rosa Palmieri, Cheshire, CT
Rylee Bathrick, North Haven, CT
Samantha Chabot, Oakville, CT
Samantha Chagnon, Wallingford, CT
Samantha Crans, Madison, CT
Sandra Britton, Woodbridge, CT
Sandra Taylor, Meriden, CT
Sara Dibenedictis, Cheshire, CT
Sara O’shea, Milford, CT
Sarah Raucci, Milford, CT
Savannah Beecher, guilford, CT
Savannah Nido, Waterbury, CT
Savannah Wilkinson, Cromwell, CT
Sawyer Nicholas, Trumbull, CT
Shannon Dugan, Stratford, CT
Shannon Searles, Naugatuck, CT
Sherri Rabin, Clinton, CT
Sonia Teixeira, Shelton, CT
Sydney Wichmann, Granby, CT
Synthia Saulnier, Milford, CT
Tamesha Carr, New Haven, CT
Taylor Bova, Orange, CT
Taylor Kelly, Durham, CT
Tonianne Ferraro, Stamford, CT
Victor Orsini, Fairfield, CT
Victoria Davis, Stratford, CT
Victoria Louis, Windsor, CT
Viktoria Notholt, Milford, CT
Violetta Konopka, Derby, CT
William Steinbrick, Orange, CT
Xia’ian Carrasco, Bristol, CT
Zehra Guven, New Haven, CT

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

Abby Rodrigue, Seymour, CT
Abigail Chamberlain, Orange, CT
Abigail Morrison Morrison, Clinton, CT
Adriana Glynn, Orange, CT
Adriana Pardo, Milford, CT
Adriana Wetmore, North Haven, CT
Adrianna Guerrera, Watertown, CT
Alex Rarey, Wallingford, CT
Alexa Catania, Durham, CT
Alexa Farkash, Northford, CT
Alexa Kellner, Stamford, CT
Alexander Wilbour, Glastonbury, CT
Alexia Ruesch Modesto Alves, New Milford, CT
Alexis Cran, Branford, CT
Alexis Negron, Milldale, CT
Alexis Simons, South Windsor, CT
Alexis Trovarelli, Stratford, CT
Alexis Zhitomi, Shelton, CT
Alicia Smith, Shelton, CT
Alisa Delaney, Stratford, CT
Alisha Botelho, Danbury, CT
Aliyah Moore, Shelton, CT
Allie Warinsky, Storrs Mansfield, CT
Allison Blume, Southbury, CT
Allison Edwards, New Fairfield, CT
Allison Noble, Newington, CT
Allison Perrault, New Milford, CT
Ally Morin-Viall, Windsor, CT
Allyson Starkey, Stratford, CT
Alycia Calabrese, Plymouth, CT
Alyssa Figueiredo, Danbury, CT
Alyssa Maddern, West Haven, CT
Alyssa Pannone, Wallingford, CT
Alyssa Smeraglino, Milford, CT
Amanda Cusumano, Trumbull, CT
Amanda Michaud, Seymour, CT
Amanda Murray, Bow, NH
Amanda Oberly, Stewartsville, NJ
Amanda Young, Wallingford, CT
Amanda-Lynn Bernardo, Prospect, CT
Amber Archambault, Windsor Locks, CT
Amber Belval, Wolcott, CT
Amber Drobnak, East Haven, CT
Amber Fournier, Southington, CT
Amber Marshall, Derby, CT
Amelia Trapp, Milford, CT
Amy Kelly, West Haven, CT
Andie Sansone, Cheshire, CT
Andrea Caceres-Autunno, New Haven, CT
Andrea Greenwald, Norwalk, CT
Andrea Santos, New Haven, CT
Angelica Colon, Hamden, CT
Angelica Herrera, Waterbury, CT
Angelo Turner, Meriden, CT
Angie Suquilanda, Trumbull, CT
Anna Folkers, New Haven, CT
Anna Sullivan, Colchester, CT
Anna Venard, Thornton, CO
Anne Prusak, Fairfield, CT
Annie Ricupero, Uncasville, CT
Anthony Nieves, Meriden, CT
Anthony Raccio, Milford, CT
Antoinette Higgins, Branford, CT
April Groulx, New Haven, CT
Ariel Audette, Jewett City, CT
Ariella Piekarz, Branford, CT
Arthur Ziegler, Trumbull, CT
Aschlyn Dawson, Terryville, CT
Ashlee Fuoco, Hamden, CT
Ashley Barry, Southington, CT
Ashley Catala, Waterford, CT
Ashley Cummings, Bristol, CT
Ashley D’Andrea, Litchfield, CT
Ashley Schaffer, Monroe, CT
Ashley Sloan, Maywood, NJ
Asya Hardy, South Windsor, CT
Atabong Aminawung, Wallingford, CT
Audra Etes, Guilford, CT
Audrey Pancak, Stratford, CT
Autumn Cipriano, Wolcott, CT
Autumn Holm, Branford, CT
Basima Karzoun, Milford, CT
Bayleigh Takacs, Sparta, NJ
Beckett McEwen, Cheshire, CT
Benjamin Yambao, Shelton, CT
Benjamin Augusto Paz, Stamford, CT
Bernard Brantley, Stratford, CT
Bernice Aldarondo, Waterbury, CT
Bernice Hernandez, Manchester, CT
Bert Schwarz, Middlebury, CT
Breanna Wilson, New Milford, CT
Brenda Soares, Danbury, CT
Brian Gayle, Norwalk, CT
Brian McNeill, Danbury, CT
Brian Rodriguez, Wethersfield, CT
Briana Cotton, South Windsor, CT
Briana Lucatino, Northford, CT
Brianna Grande, West Hartford, CT
Brianna Lenotti, Milford, CT
Brianna Loving, East Haven, CT
Brianna Trzcinski, Shelton, CT
Brianna Vallejo, Prospect, CT
Bridget Forte, Wolcott, CT
Brielle Benson, Waterford, CT
Britney Ruffin, West Haven, CT
Brittany Butler, New Haven, CT
Brittany McCormick, Cheshire, CT
Brittany VanSteenburgh, Wallingford, CT
Brooke Berlin, Gales Ferry, CT
Brooke Dauphinee, Bristol, CT
Brooke Lotto, Branford, CT
Brooke Pope, Beacon Falls, CT
Bryce Murad, STORRS MANSFIELD, CT
Busra Tuzcu, West Haven, CT
Cadi Borsellino, Channahon, IL
Cailey Botteon, Moodus, CT
Cailey Korwek, East Haven, CT
Caitlyn Parisi, Milford, CT
Caleigh Guerra, Bethany, CT
Carli Atwood, Woodbridge, CT
Carlina Spadaccini, Old Saybrook, CT
Casey Rozarie, Stratford, CT
Cassandra Orr, Seymour, CT
Cassidy Allen, West Haven, CT
Catherine Pietrafesa, Harwinton, CT
Celeste Stewart, Stratford, CT
Cephas Ayellakai, Hamden, CT
Chelsea Armstrong, Simsbury, CT
Chelsea Morin, Broad Brook, CT
Chelsea Perrotta, Middletown, CT
Cherise Trout, Windsor, CT
Chineka Haye, Naugatuck, CT
Christen Carnes, Darien, CT
Christian Curioso, Pawcatuck, CT
Christian Silvernale, New Haven, CT
Christina Prevot, Stamford, CT
Christine Meche, Ridgefield, CT
Christopher Bruno, New Haven, CT
Chynnia Piland, Waterbury, CT
Ciara Haensel, Cheshire, CT
Claire Hines, Wallingford, CT
Claire Taylor, Middletown, CT
Cody Gallagher, Milford, CT
Colby White, Stratford, CT
Cole Kabel, Monroe, CT
Colleen Sosnoski, Colchester, CT
Connor Shannahan, Enfield, CT
Cora Abbiati, Quaker Hill, CT
Courtney Harkins-Latimer, Wolcott, CT
Crystal Castonguay, Deltona, FL
Cynthia Montero, Stamford, CT
Daniel Baronski, East Haven, CT
Daniel Lemieux, Wethersfield, CT
Daniella Carr, West Haven, CT
Daniella Suazo, Norwalk, CT
Danielle Darley, Middletown, CT
Danielle Elliott, Wethersfield, CT
Danielle Jackson, New Britain, CT
Danielle Jusma, Stamford, CT
Danielle Mixon, Orange, CT
Danielle Ott, Guilford, CT
Dante D’ambrosio, Ansonia, CT
Darien Fuentes, Stamford, CT
David Hernandez, East Haven, CT
David Robledo, Norwalk, CT
Dayana Lituma, New Haven, CT
Deanna Scolsky, East Hartford, CT
Deidra James, Plainville, CT
Deidra O’Connor, East Haven, CT
Dihan Dia, Manchester, CT
Djenifer Almeida Da Graca, Bridgeport, CT
Donyae Broadnax, New Haven, CT
Drew McCarty, Mystic, CT
Elanna Sanon, Norwich, CT
Elena Cavallo, Watertown, CT
Elena Haury, Meriden, CT
Elisa Tolentino, Wallingford, CT
Elisabeth Steffen, Guilford, CT
Elissa Vinci, Cromwell, CT
Elizabeth Collins, Enfield, CT
Elizabeth Raber, Wallingford, CT
Emily Balasco, Seekonk, MA
Emily Borysewicz, Quaker Hill, CT
Emily Brennan, Milford, CT
Emily Chizmadia, Fairfield, CT
Emily Earnshaw, Naugatuck, CT
Emily Flores, East Hartford, CT
Emily Kowalski, Gales Ferry, CT
Emily Lisitano, Middletown, CT
Emily Montoya, Stratford, CT
Emily Morgillo, Hamden, CT
Emily Nadile, Southington, CT
Emily Sirois, New Britain, CT
Emily Skinner, Bristol, CT
Emily Wisniewski, Waterbury, CT
Emily Zurzola, New Fairfield, CT
Emma Crocamo, Seymour, CT
Emma Martone, Higganum, CT
Emory Farb, Cheshire, CT
Erin Hourihan, Rocky Hill, CT
Erin Leirey, Lake Katrine, NY
Erin McManus, Bristol, CT
Erin O’Neill, Thomaston, CT
Erin Ryan, Bridgeport, CT
Erna Clarke, West Haven, CT
Errah Rabano, Clinton, CT
Evan Rubin, Uncasville, CT
Evelin Gonzalez, Norwalk, CT
Faith Mancarella, Durham, CT
Fatma Abdelati, West Haven, CT
Franny Pena, West Haven, CT
Gabriela Rosario, Quaker Hill, CT
Gabrielle Tenta-Bergeron, New London, CT
George Anne Amar, New London, CT
Gianna Hutchins, West Hartford, CT
Gillian Manantan, Westport, CT
Gina Bialy, Shelton, CT
Gina Connolly, West Haven, CT
Gina Monelli, Stratford, CT
Giovanna Pascale, North Haven, CT
Greta Brunello, Carisolo,
Guerschom Jean-Louis, Medford, MA
Hailee Schmidt, Wallingford, CT
Hailey Gonsalves, East Haven, CT
Hakeem Moore, New Haven, CT
Haleigh Bettencourt, Willimantic, CT
Haley Flax, Mystic, CT
Haley Mocker, Trumbull, CT
Haley Townsend, Portland, CT
Hanna Natalino, Orange, CT
Hannah Aforismo, Newington, CT
Hannah Bassett, Windham, CT
Hannah Melendez, Hamden, CT
Hannah Morse, Loveland, CO
Hannah Policard, Meriden, CT
Hannah Roche, New Milford, CT
Hayley Colon, Willimantic, CT
Hayley Iannantuoni, Waterbury, CT
Hazhia Sorosindi, Hamden, CT
Heather Dressel, Oxford, CT
Heather Lavoie, New Haven, CT
Heather Torpey, Watertown, CT
Holly Montpelier, Putnam, CT
Holly Parker, Branford, CT
Holly Sheldon, Terryville, CT
Hunter Conklin, Killingworth, CT
Hunter Wnukowski, Trumbull, CT
Imani Allen, Waterbury, CT
Ioanna Lemonas, West Haven, CT
Isabella Antonangeli, West Bridgewater, MA
Isabella Corniello, North Haven, CT
Isenia Ramos-Carbajal, Groton, CT
Izabella Ruth Roque, Wallingford, CT
Jace Nhean, West Haven, CT
Jacob Piazza, SEYMOUR, CT
Jacqulynn Espinet, Barkhamsted, CT
Jada Johnson, Bloomfield, CT
Jahkeeva Morgan, Bridgeport, CT
Jahliah Green, Stratford, CT
Jaime Bochenek, Bristol, CT
Jaime Conklin, Falls Village, CT
Jake Lahiff, Fairfield, CT
Jake Reichelt, Wethersfield, CT
James Michaud, Wallingford, CT
James Prindle, Woodstock, CT
James Starr, Southington, CT
Jamie Malaterra, Trumbull, CT
Jamie Stevens, Niantic, CT
Jana Migliaro, Monroe, CT
Jane Lovejoy, Colebrook, CT
Jane Marlor, Bethany, CT
Jane Sherman, Mystic, CT
Janna Stratman, New Milford, CT
Jannelle Stephenson, New Haven, CT
Jaqueline Corvera, West Haven, CT
Jared Labades, Flushing, NY
Jason Crowell, Hamden, CT
Jayda Benjamin, Waterbury, CT
Jayla Manning, New Haven, CT
Jayson Karamanlic, West Haven, CT
Jeanie Dunleavy, Wallingford, CT
Jeffrey Schardt, Branford, CT
Jeffrey Stevenson, Shelton, CT
Jena Varley, new hartford, CT
Jenixza Febles, Meriden, CT
Jenna Dantas, Coventry, CT
Jenna Dearborne, North Haven, CT
Jenna Dorosh, Seymour, CT
Jenna Lang, Southington, CT
Jenna Soucy, Bristol, CT
Jennifer Adorno, Bridgeport, CT
Jennifer Rodriguez, Norwalk, CT
Jephrie Cabral, Wallingford, CT
Jeremy Miller, Windsor, CT
Jesmar Suarez, Stamford, CT
Jessah Doctor, Waterbury, CT
Jesseca Simpson, White Plains, NY
Jessica Armstrong, Uncasville, CT
Jessica Curello, Cheshire, CT
Jessica Komacki, Naugatuck, CT
Jessica Paradis, Orange, CT
Jessica Stein, New Haven, CT
Jewell Quashie, Stratford, CT
Jhada Eddy, Middletown, CT
Jillian Chambers, Shelby Township, MI
Jillian Chicano, Prospect, CT
Jillian Russo, Meriden, CT
JoAnna Darby, NEW HAVEN, CT
Jodi Steeves, North Branford, CT
John Gowargy, Groton, CT
John Guaraca Llivicura, West Haven, CT
John Kiechle, Patterson, NY
John Rivers, Southington, CT
Jordan Lacasse, Deep River, CT
Jordan McHale, Johnston, RI
Jordan Welch, East Hampton, CT
Jose Zapata, Bridgeport, CT
Josh Denzel Estores, East Haven, CT
Joshua Chandler, West Hartford, CT
Joshua Huebner, Milford, CT
Joshua Moro, Clinton, CT
Juan Zecena, Stamford, CT
Juan Zurita, Hamden, CT
Judeen Forth, Hartford, CT
Julia Annino, Meriden, CT
Julia Conti, Greenwich, CT
Julia Jenkins, Chester, CT
Julia Schaff, Acton, MA
Juliana Asasouk, Danbury, CT
Juliana Palmieri, New Haven, CT
Juliana Santos, Newington, CT
Julianne Hancock, South Windsor, CT
Julie Golebiewski, Old Lyme, CT
Julie Hogan, Watertown, CT
Justin Pandolfe, Waterford, CT
Justin Smith, Medford, MA
Kaitlyn Estrada, Woodbury, CT
Kaitlynn Cooke, West Haven, CT
Karina Vasquez, Stratford, CT
Karla Mayorga, Norwalk, CT
Kasey Newman, Southington, CT
Kassie Poruban, Stratford, CT
Katarina Viniczay, Wallingford, CT
Katharine Buckheit, Milford, CT
Katherine Adams, Stratford, CT
Katherine Rodriguez, Waterbury, CT
Kathleen Tackos, New Haven, CT
Katiana Dervil, Norwalk, CT
Katie Gaccione, North Stonington, CT
Katie Sobalsky, Clinton, CT
Kaylee Fuentes, Bridgeport, CT
Kayleigh Kowal, Granby, CT
Kayleigh Roy, Wallingford, CT
Kelli Mccombs, Bristow, VA
Kelly Bickell, Cheshire, CT
Kelly Fajardo, Wallingford, CT
Kelsey Duquette, Ansonia, CT
Kenisha Villanueva, New Britain, CT
Kenneth Corichi-Irizarry, East Haven, CT
Kenny Perez, Hamden, CT
Keri Gargiullo, Bridgeport, CT
Kevin Gaudio, Guilford, CT
Keyla Cardenas, East Haven, CT
Kiara Velez, Norwalk, CT
Kieana Stennett, New Haven, CT
Kiley Davies, Newington, CT
Kimberly Martell, Wallingford, CT
Kimberly Meerman, Danbury, CT
Kirsten Caffrey, Woodbridge, CT
Kourtney Costello, Dedham, MA
Krishna Patel, New Haven, CT
Kristen Clark, Goshen, CT
Kristen Galaviz, Fairfield, CT
Kyla Houston, Wallingford, CT
Kyle Fitzgerald, Hamden, CT
Kylie Carino, Milford, CT
Kylie Pappas, Milford, CT
Kylyn Dawkins, New Haven, CT
Larissa Avino, North Haven, CT
Latifat Alli-balogun, West Haven, CT
Lauren Driscoll, Branford, CT
Lauren Graef, Southington, CT
Lauren Mccall, Wallingford, CT
Lauren Pfannenbecker, East Haven, CT
Lauren Picarelli, Trumbull, CT
Lauren Yorski, Plainville, CT
Lea Clark, Monroe, CT
Ledia Fazo, Cheshire, CT
Lesley-Ann Briscoe, Windsor, CT
Letrell Floyd, Ansonia, CT
Lianne Iassogna, Trumbull, CT
Lina Klaus, North Haven, CT
Lindsey D’Andrea, Litchfield, CT
Lindsey Witte, Southington, CT
Lisa Cormier, New Haven, CT
Lisa Garcia, Norwich, CT
Lisa Mclaurin, Hamden, CT
Lishana Daniel, New Haven, CT
Lucas Beesley, Champaign, IL
Mackenzie Moschella, Falls Village, CT
Madeline Lynch, Seymour, CT
Madison Culpepper, Torrington, CT
Madison Gregory, Danbury, CT
Madison Lawley, Bristol, CT
Madison Miceli, Colchester, CT
Madison Sosa, Milford, CT
Maeve Kennelly, Prospect, CT
Maggie Shafman, Old Saybrook, CT
Maggie Yeh, West Haven, CT
Mahoghany Dolberry, New haven, CT
Makenna Calabrese, Plantsville, CT
Makenna Perry, Preston, CT
Mallory Leite, Bethany, CT
Maranda Burroughs, East Haven, CT
Marcella Hundt, Shelton, CT
Margaret Ahenkorah, West Haven, CT
Maria Garcia, West Haven, CT
Maria Zecena, Stamford, CT
Marianna Barbosa, New Haven, CT
Mario Edwards, New Haven, CT
Marisa Grisell, Brookfield, CT
Marissa Cassella, North Haven, CT
Marissa Mastroianni, Southington, CT
Marissa Mocarski, North Haven, CT
Marissa Ortiz, Oakville, CT
Marissa Qualich, Oakdale, CT
Martha Polanco, Stratford, CT
Marwa Sarwari, Ansonia, CT
Matheus Haddad De Lima, greenwich, CT
Mathew Kolashuk, Oakdale, CT
Matthew Coppola, Wallingford, CT
Matthew Laporta, Ansonia, CT
Mawuena Bruce, Bridgeport, CT
Max Naranjo, Bristol, CT
Max-Anthony Natale, Orange, CT
Meaghan Spagnolo, Oakville, CT
Megan Benlock, North Haven, CT
Megan Mancinelli, Hamden, CT
Megan Mercer, Danbury, CT
Megan Moquin, Marlborough, CT
Meghan Asplund, Meriden, CT
Meghan Brown, Naugatuck, CT
Melanie Coleman, Milford, CT
Melissa D’Agostino, Norwalk, CT
Melissa Tighe, West Haven, CT
Melquicedex Hernandez, Waterbury, CT
Merisa Kuljancic, Hartford, CT
Mestude Vertusma, New Haven, CT
Michaela Roman, Stratford, CT
Michelle Ciolino, Milford, CT
Michelle Defelice, Hamden, CT
Michelle Jobes, South Windsor, CT
Mikaela Bourgoin, Berlin, CT
Mikaela Rivera, Manchester, CT
Mikayla MacClain, Glastonbury, CT
Mikenzy Golebiewski, Cheshire, CT
Miranda Fabre, Norwich, CT
Miroslaw Gruszkos, Derby, CT
Molly Wright, Plantsville, CT
Monique Szabo, Southington, CT
Morgan Fernald, Guilford, CT
Myra Best, New Haven, CT
Nablebo Wureh, West Haven, CT
Nacham Miranda, Cromwell, CT
Nadia Wilson, Shelton, CT
Najwa Brown, Waterbury, CT
Natalie Pierce, Marion, CT
Natalie Sheehan, East Haven, CT
Natalie Van Komen, Oxford, CT
Nataly Magana, West Haven, CT
Natasha Whyte, Bloomfield, CT
Natonia Allen, Hamden, CT
Nava Cotton, Norwich, CT
Nicholas Eadevito, Branford, CT
Nicholas Lamberti, East Haven, CT
Nicolas Grosso, Monroe, CT
Nicole Benedetto, Monroe, CT
Nicole Cislo, Wallingford, CT
Nicole Dunn, Fairfield, CT
Nicole Fischer, Southington, CT
Nicole Hyman, Fairfield, CT
Nicole Kirby, North Franklin, CT
Nicole Lara, Bridgeport, CT
Nicole Paquette, Milford, CT
Nicole Rizzo, Derby, CT
Nicole Symonovich, Waterbury, CT
Nicole VanEtten, Stratford, CT
Nicole Zaborek, Shelton, CT
Nikita Reyes, New Haven, CT
Noel Diaz, Danbury, CT
Noely Macias, Fitchburg, MA
Olivia Castro, Bethany, CT
Olivia Kyasky, Woodbridge, CT
Olivia Rogers, Ansonia, CT
Olivia Satti, New London, CT
Olivia Thomas, Coventry, CT
Paulina Serafin, Bristol, CT
Peter Grant, Trumbull, CT
Peter Lainas, Fairfield, CT
Peter Lofaro, Stamford, CT
Phillip Bodurtha, Stratford, CT
Pilarose Bailon, Groton, CT
Preston Myatt, Norwich, CT
Rachael Edlund, West Hartford, CT
Rachael O’Sullivan, West Haven, CT
Rachael Quicquaro, Watertown, CT
Rachel Carmody, Southington, CT
Rachel Ellis, Norwich, CT
Rachel Fleischer, Derby, CT
Rachel Iassogna, Trumbull, CT
Rachel Korwek, East Haven, CT
Rasheeda Latch, Waterbury, CT
Reaghan Bathrick, North Haven, CT
Rebecca Barrett, Easton, CT
Rebecca Rossi, Plainville, CT
Rebecca Swindon, Sandy Hook, CT
Rebekah Heiland, Torrington, CT
Rebekah Lockery, Stamford, CT
Reitsuma Panta, Branford, CT
Rhoda Parfitt, Fairfield, CT
Richard Mills, Cheshire, CT
Riley Walker, Oxford, CT
Robert Notholt, Milford, CT
Roberto Balado, Milford, CT
Roberto Ramos, Monroe, CT
Rohit Thapa, Branford, CT
Ronak Mistry, East Lyme, CT
Ronique McDonald, Bridgeport, CT
Rory Dougall, Trumbull, CT
Rosa Conte, Norwich, CT
Rosa Genao, Hamden, CT
Rosemary Donnelly, Ansonia, CT
Rossella Graniero, Wappingers Falls, NY
Ryan Johnson, Guilford, CT
Sabrina Bahia, Danbury, CT
Sabrina Ruiz, Hamden, CT
Sadie Young, West Brookfield, MA
Samantha Cozzolino, Hamden, CT
Samantha Falango, Hamden, CT
Samantha Jones, Plantsville, CT
Samantha Soto, Matawan, NJ
Samantha Widomski, Shelton, CT
Santiago Perez-Gomez, West Haven, CT
Sara Massaro, Trumbull, CT
Sara Meza, Norwalk, CT
Sarah Donahue, Wallingford, CT
Sarah Granese, Seymour, CT
Sarah Gutman, Hamden, CT
Sarah Lyons, Naugatuck, CT
Sarah Odabashian, Madison, CT
Sarah Pellman, Middlebury, CT
Sarah Salvati, Cheshire, CT
Sarah Velez, branford, CT
Satchel Harrell, Stafford, VA
Scott Mocko, Marlborough, CT
Sean O’Connor, Northford, CT
Sedanur Kangal, North Haven, CT
Selena Gamero, East Hartford, CT
Serena Arduini, Woodbridge, CT
Serena Crowley, North Branford, CT
Shailyne Morales, Middletown, CT
Shakaya Walcott, Waterbury, CT
Shaliegne Kaufman, Chester, CT
Shamariah Grant, Bridgeport, CT
Shana Isidoro, Monroe, CT
Shane Gallagher, Orange, CT
Shanice Mckain, West Haven, CT
Shannon Ferris, Wethersfield, CT
Sherena Walker, Bridgeport, CT
Sheyenne Sinicrope, Meriden, CT
Sierra Penner, Cheshire, CT
Sierra Pettway, Meriden, CT
Simone Davenport, Bridgeport, CT
Simone Davis, new haven, CT
Sofia Brindisi, West Haven, CT
Sofia Malone, Hamden, CT
Sofia Petrafesa, Stamford, CT
Sophia Castellano, Lindenhurst, NY
Sophia Didiano, North Branford, CT
Stacy Foster, Milford, CT
Stephanie Crane, East Granby, CT
Stephanie Galindo, New Haven, CT
Stephanie Nesdale, North Haven, CT
Stephanie Seymour, North Branford, CT
Steven Eszenyi, Shelton, CT
Steven Samela, Stamford, CT
Stormy Coppola, East Haven, CT
Summer Gladney, Wallingford, CT
Sydney Larsen, Shelton, CT
Tahira Edwin, Hartford, CT
Talia Raucci, West Haven, CT
Talisa Clay, Shelton, CT
Talnaysia Martin, New Haven, CT
Talor Williamson, Hartford, CT
Tamara Miller, Waterbury, CT
Tara Dering, Branford, CT
Tate Veley, Hartford, CT
Tatiana Polanco, Meriden, CT
Taylor Fitzgerald, Waterford, CT
Taylor Frissora, West Haven, CT
Taylor Hughes, Mildale, CT
Taylor Maffeo, East Haven, CT
Taylor Oliver, Milford, CT
Tenea Kimble, Waterbury, CT
Thomas Hanlon, Norwalk, CT
Tiffany McCormick, Middletown, CT
Tiffany Mendez, Bridgeport, CT
Timothy Adams, Shelton, CT
Timothy Harmon, Guilford, CT
Timothy Weed, Cheshire, CT
Ton Nguyen, West Haven, CT
Tori Samatulski, Bridgeport, CT
Tracy Torres, Old Saybrook, CT
Tracy-Ann McLean, BLOOMFIELD, CT
Trevor Pretty, Hamden, CT
Trevor Whalen, Rocky Hill, CT
Tyler Monteiro, Trumbull, CT
Tyler Rogers, Guilford, CT
Tyrek Baker, Willimantic, CT
Valeria Rugerio, New Haven, CT
Vanesa Vumback, Windsor, CT
Victoria Keen, Newington, CT
Victoria Lyons, Shelton, CT
Victoria Marino, Hamden, CT
Victoria Santamauro, North Haven, CT
William Fisher, West Haven, CT
Ying Lin, Hamden, CT
Yuliya Lyalka, Hamden, CT
Yvette Speight-Smith, New Haven, CT
Zachary Anastasio, East Haven, CT
Zachary Penn, New Hartford, CT
Zahria Mcdaniel, Middletown, CT
Zubia Ahmad, North Haven, CT

UNDECLARED

Abigail Dew, Milford, CT
Abigail Fantin, Prescot,
Aisha Jawaid, North Haven, CT
Alexis Rodriguez, New Haven, CT
Alyssa Caldarella, North Haven, CT
Alyssa Martinez, Stratford, CT
Amelia Mierzwinski, Torrington, CT
Carly Champagne, Shelton, CT
Carly Conchado, Wallingford, CT
Charles Turlis, Branford, CT
Charlotte McCartney, Warrington, Cheshire,
Clare Oliver, Cheshire, CT
Courtney Ouellet, North Branford, CT
Denise Martins Aguiar, Sao Tome,
Derek Gong, North Haven, CT
Emily Intemann, Trumbull, CT
Emily Walsh, Liverpool,
Emily Ziemba, Wallingford, CT
Enrique Flores, Wethersfield, CT
Erik Rosso, Trumbull, CT
Eve Reynolds, Worcester,
Gavin Woodward, New Hartford, CT
Genevieve Jaser, Milford, CT
Gia Mentillo, Orange, CT
Gina Volturno, Monroe, CT
Hannah Magson, Hamden, CT
Hyebin Shim, Gyeonggi-do,
Ivan Kelly, Buxton, Derbyshire,
James Leigh, Ramsbottom,
Jenna Rubino, West Haven, CT
John Baldino, New Haven, CT
Joshua Prouty, Ellington, CT
Justin Lazarus, Guilford, CT
Justin Maggiore, West Haven, CT
Katherine Kiernan, Milford, CT
Keely Fitzgerald, Wigan,
Lauren Merly, Bethany, CT
Lauren Spino, Hamden, CT
Lingsong Kong, New Haven, CT
Marco Forgione, Easton, CT
Meghan Flynn, South Glastonbury, CT
Michael Short, New Haven, CT
Paige Cookson, Winsford,
Paul Relave, Saint Galmier,
Robert Tierstein, Milford, CT
Samantha Foggle, Madison, CT
Sophie Brown, Liverpool,
Taylor Lubin, Vernon, CT
Thomas Nelson, Wallingford, CT
Zachary Geer-Laureano, Manchester, CT

man holding math object

✉️ Deliver to:

Dr. Braxton Carrigan
Associate Professor
Department of Mathematics


Dear Professor,

You have been my inexhaustibly patient informal advisor. You entertain my half-baked math questions. You offer direction on my independent research. With your recommendation, I was invited to visit a graduate school recruitment program in October. We recently published a result on a problem that I learned about from your math colloquium series last year. I learned LaTeX as a direct consequence of our co-authorship. With your help, I have learned math subtopics and been allowed opportunities that otherwise would have been inaccessible to me. If I am admitted to graduate school next year, it will be impossible to overstate your influence. On top of all that, you are fun and energetic about math. Southern is represented well by you, Dr. Carrigan, and I feel lucky to have worked with you.”

Thank you,
David Diaz, ’19 🦉


About Braxton Carrigan

Favorite Teaching Moment:

My favorite “memory” is a bit more general. When a student comes into a course claiming to “hate math” and then at some point says, “you know, this is really fun” or “that’s cool,” it’s incredibly rewarding. One of the funnier instances of this happened during a summer course. The student was taking the only required math course for roughly the 4th time. About halfway through the course, she came up to me and said, “I think if I had you sooner, I may have wanted to learn all this crap! It really isn’t that bad and you do seem to enjoy it.”

Teaching Philosophy:

Students have to be active participants in the learning process. Mathematics is not a spectator sport! Getting students engaged helps them develop problem-solving skills, activates inquiry, and gives them ownership of their knowledge. Most importantly, it trains them to be life long learners, which I believe is the key for success as the world changes so much throughout our lifetime.

Favorite Course to Teach:

MAT 250 – Foundations of Mathematics: This course serves as the gateway to most upper-level mathematics courses. Majors encounter the foundations of mathematical abstraction and develop the inquiry needed for a career in mathematics. I love to be a part of students’ growth and development as abstract thinkers!

Recent Courses Taught:

  • MAT 150: Calculus 1
  • MAT 178: Elementary Discrete Mathematics
  • MAT 260: Geometry in the Arts

Left to right: Charlotte McMillan; Justin Paolillo; Patty Conte, Internship Coordinator, SCSU School of Business; Sarah Thompson; Dean Ellen Durnin, SCSU School of Business; Michael Agyeman; Kyle Ballou, Vice President, YNHH; Amber Schultz; Taylor Chisholm; and Kevin Inahuazo (In absentia: intern Alan Duran)

For the first time, Yale New Haven Health has hired eight SCSU School of Business students as summer interns: Charlotte McMillan, Justin Paolillo, Sarah Thompson, Michael Agyeman, Amber Schultz, Taylor Chisholm, Kevin Inahuazo, and Alan Duran.

At Yale New Haven Health, an internship on the business side of the healthcare industry presents opportunities to explore the multifaceted nature of business, finance and information technology in this dynamic field. Interns enjoy exposure to financial reporting, budgeting, systems analysis processes, and billing in one of the leading healthcare systems in the Northeast.

Patty Conte, internship coordinator for the School of Business, says, “We are thrilled that our students have had the opportunity this summer to partner with Yale New Haven Health, a rapidly expanding group of hospitals, specialty groups, and physician networks with a reputation for professionalism and excellence. During their time at YNHHS, our students will be gaining experience in HR, accounting, IT, finance, training and development, and patient experience.

“According to the National Association of Colleges and Employers (NACE), employers reported converting an average of 51.7 percent of their eligible interns into full-time hires. Knowing that statistic, we are hopeful that not only will our students have the chance to learn a great deal about the business side of health care through their internships, but they also might be fortunate enough to someday become a full-time employee of YNHH, one of the most sought-out employers in Connecticut.”

 

 

Joe Andruzzi with his family and President Bertolino, after receiving his degree

Southern football alum and Super Bowl champion Joe Andruzzi arrived on campus on July 22 with a goal in mind. Twenty-three years after completing his playing career with the Owls, Andruzzi came back to Southern to receive his undergraduate degree, a milestone he had put off for years, after being recruited into the National Football League during his senior year.

The two-time All-American played for head coach Rich Cavanaugh from 1993 through the 1996 season before a 10-year career in the NFL that featured three Super Bowl championships with the New England Patriots. But it always bothered him that he hadn’t received his Southern degree, and on a warm July day, with his wife, children, and parents around him, Andruzzi wore a cap and gown and was presented with his bachelor’s degree by Southern President Joe Bertolino.

In introducing Andruzzi, Bertolino said, “This is an historic occasion for Southern Connecticut State University: to welcome a Super Bowl winner back to campus to receive his degree. How often can a university president claim that honor? But as with all of our students and alumni, Joe is more to us than ‘just’ a Super Bowl winner. He is an Owl, a member of the Southern family. And today, we celebrate his many accomplishments – in particular, his receipt of his Southern degree, a notable milestone in a remarkable life.”

The anchor of the Owls’ offensive line, Andruzzi was named an All-American by the American Football Coaches Association as a junior and senior. He was also twice selected to the All-ECAC squad and captured All-New England laurels as a sophomore, junior, and senior. He served as team captain as a senior.

Following his playing days at Southern, Andruzzi spent 10 years in the NFL, first signing as an undrafted free agent with the Green Bay Packers before joining the New England Patriots, with whom he won three Super Bowl titles before becoming a member of the Cleveland Browns.

Andruzzi was diagnosed with non-Hodgkin’s Burkitt’s lymphoma in 2007 before founding the Joe Andruzzi Foundation in 2008. He currently serves as the CEO of the Joe Andruzzi Foundation, an organization that is leading the fight to tackle cancer by funding cancer research; assisting cancer institutes in achieving the highest level of patient care possible and by providing financial assistance to cancer patients and their caregivers to help ease the burden treatment places on their lives.

Before presenting Andruzzi with his diploma, Bertolino said, “We talk here at Southern about cultivating an ‘ethic of care’ — and Joe Andruzzi, you are the epitome of such an ethic. At Southern, we strive to treat others with dignity, respect, kindness, compassion, and civility — the five pillars of social justice — and Joe — you model these values every day. So today, we are proud to honor you as a member of the Southern family, and to recognize your academic work by presenting you with your degree — a recognition that is long overdue.”

Andruzzi’s degree ceremony drew considerable attention from local and regional media:

New Haven Register (Jeff Jacobs): Andruzzi achieves a new degree of success as SCSU grad

Hartford Courant (Dom Amore): Joe Andruzzi, 3-time Super Bowl champ with Patriots, cancer survivor, returns to Southern Connecticut to receive his degree after 22 years

WTNH – News 8: Former Patriots and SCSU star Joe Andruzzi receives degree

WVIT: Former New England Patriot Joe Andruzzi Gets Degree

WBZ – CBS Boston: 3-Time Super Bowl Champion & Cancer Survivor Joe Andruzzi Gets His College Degree

SCSU Athletics: Former SCSU Football All-American Joe Andruzzi Receives Degree

 

 

 

When Southern student Cameron Hotchkiss, a graduate student in social work, interned with Cheshire’s Human Services Department — whose targeted clients are elementary, middle school, and high school students — this past year, it was exactly what he was looking for: clinical experience in a school setting. As someone who likes helping people, Hotchkiss’ internship enabled him to work directly with children who were struggling with emotional issues, in particular those students who had missed enough school to be labeled truant. Now an MSW graduate, Hotchkiss’ unique perspective on those students may help shape school policy.

Until recently, truancy had been handled by the Department of Children and Families (DCF). Due to an influx in cases, the cases were delegated to the Department of Human Services for each individual school district, therefore eliminating the need for a DCF referral. A high number of those cases ended up with Hotchkiss.

“DCF let cases filter through us before they had to get involved,” Hotchkiss says. “At my internship, it was the first year they were doing that.”

Since it was the first time the Department of Human Services was in charge of overseeing all of the school truancy cases, there wasn’t a protocol to follow. Hotchkiss’ professor, Lorrie Gardella, associate professor and MSW program coordinator, thought that if Hotchkiss focused his capstone project on the reasons behind the truancy and was able to recommend policy, it would be a win-win.

“The goal of MSW capstone special projects is to assess and respond to a community need,” Gardella says.

Hotchkiss agreed. After conducting months of research, his capstone project, “School Refusal Protocol,” identified the main contributing factors for school avoidance: bullying, separation anxiety, and social anxiety and recommended finding an assessment tool that would allow a professional to identify the contributing factor to their client’s school avoidance issues.

“Once that factor was established,” his capstone states, “the worker will then follow the created protocol on how to help the client, whether it be helping them use specific therapeutic interventions, or getting outside support from an intensive in-home care provider.”

As Hotchkiss moved along with the project, his internship supervisor Ann-Marie Bishop, youth and family counselor for Cheshire’s Department of Human Services, helped with need assessment: how to move forward with treatment and a time frame for treatments.

“As an agency, we typically work with issues like substance abuse, but more and more we see anxiety-related issues, and oftentimes with anxiety comes truancy,” Bishop says. “Cameron’s proposal was a nice marriage of Southern’s social work program and help to us as an agency. It really filled a gap on our end.”

According to Bishop, Hotchkiss’ proposal could be piloted as early as next year.

“We have a set protocol for how we handle school issues related to substance abuse, and we wanted to have one for chronic truancy, too, so we deliver consistent guidelines,” Bishop says. “They [Cheshire schools] want assistance, and we need assistance, so it meets many needs at once.”

Ultimately, the experience met Hotchkiss’ needs as well.

“I got to work with school avoidance kids,” Hotchkiss says. “The capstone actually focuses on the research, but the kids themselves helped point me in the direction to work for. I would love to try to implement [this protocol] in other school systems. My experience at Southern was great— I wanted a combination of clinical work and school work. Southern covered all aspects of social work and reaffirmed that it’s exactly what I want to do.”

Jacob Santos, ’19, one of 14 in the nation awarded prestigious fellowship

Jacob Santos, ’19, graduated in May with dual degrees — business administration with a concentration in accounting and theatre. Today, his education continues in both subjects thanks a prestigious fellowship from the Newman’s Own Foundation, designed to provide young emerging leaders with experience in the nonprofit sector.

Santos, one of only 14 to receive the award for 2019-20, has been placed at Westport Country Playhouse, where he is a managing director fellow — a post he calls his “dream job.” “My career goal is to become a theater manager with a focus on diversity and inclusion,” says Santos. “I’m excited that my first steps into the industry are with the Playhouse, which shares my creative values and is growing from an already impressive 88-year legacy. I look forward to learning as much as I can from its excellent staff and creative team.”

The Newman’s Own Foundation Fellowship is designed to help future leaders gain critical experience and a better understanding of the importance of philanthropy and giving back. About 150 apply for the fellowship each year, and the foundation annually selects a cohort of no more than 20. Each fellow receives a $38,000 stipend and health benefits from their host organization during the 12-month fellowship. The program also includes five, four-day in-person workshops focused on personal and professional development.

Santos, 24, graduated cum laude from Southern where he was very involved with the campus theater program. He is the founder of the Crescent Players of Color, a coalition of current students and alumni of color dedicated to promoting equity, diversity, and inclusion. He also was a managing intern/casting associate with the Elm Shakespeare Company — Southern’s theater in residence. As a student, he won several awards, including the 2019 Arts Impact Award at the national Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival.

Michael Barker, managing director at the Westport Country Playhouse, notes the fellowship is a win-win: “Jacob brings a new perspective to the Playhouse’s managerial work,” says Barker. “His judgement and knowledge are beyond his years, and as a recent college graduate his fresh perspective has already made us question assumptions and will lead to thoughtful analysis of our current practices.”

The Newman’s Own Foundation, an independent foundation created by the late actor and philanthropist Paul Newman, has been offering the fellowship since 2015.

Student Photographer Jason Edwards, ’21, captured the camaraderie and fun spirit of New Student Orientation 2019 in a lively photo gallery: “Welcoming the Class of 2023 to Southern Connecticut State University.”

Jason captured moments from all five NSO sessions, as well as some shots of the Orientation Ambassadors. He sends a special shout-out to the Office of New Students and Sophomore Programs, headed by Sal Rizza, and the entire Orientation Ambassador team for leading and coordinating an interactive orientation season.

Enjoy the NSO gallery

 

As a high schooler, Haroon Chaudhry saw college like this: You go to class, you graduate, and you are done.

“That’s all I expected,” he says, “to just do it.”

Four years ago, Chaudhry was accepted to the track team at Southern Connecticut State University and enrolled on a full academic scholarship. Before starting his freshman year, he attended the Southern Educational Opportunity Program (SEOP) Summer Academy, which helps students ease their transition to Southern. The program helped — he got to know several people and the campus — but the first day of classes he didn’t see any of those people.

“I was nervous,” he says. “I was shy.”

Fate stepped in when Chaudhry bumped into Dian Brown-Albert, coordinator of Multicultural Affairs.

“She told me about the Muslim Students Association, and I thought that would be a great way for me to get to know other Muslims on campus,” he says. (The Muslim Students Association, or MSA, is an organization for Muslims and non-Muslim students at Southern and provides a welcoming atmosphere for students of different cultures and backgrounds.)

Chaudhry always had been passionate about his Muslim heritage. Born in Pakistan, he was 13 when he and his family moved to America in 2009. He steadily had been conducting research on what it means to be Muslim in America and had even won a scholarship in high school for his research.

“That’s [joining MSA] where the transition happened for me,” he says. “I went from shy to most extroverted.”

At first, Chaudhry was just a member, but then, in his sophomore year he became president.

“Jumping in was completely unfamiliar,” he says. “I had to learn how to run an organization that at the time was a group of 30 to 40 people. I was just a sophomore and some of the members were juniors and seniors. I was nervous. But I had to learn.”

This is the point when Chaudhry amended his original philosophy of college, of thinking that it meant just going to class, graduating, and being done. This is when he realized that what he put into the experience greatly mattered — and that the experience could alter his destiny.

“I started doing speeches on campus about who Muslims are, what we do,” Chaudhry said. “People started seeing me, recognizing me, and I started becoming more extroverted, and speaking more in public. I was educating people of other faiths about what it means to be Muslim, and I started inviting other groups to collaborate.”

The momentum Chaudhry gained further spurred him on.

“Southern provided me everything,” he says. “My passion increased for the college, and I wanted to give something back, so I started to attend everything. I utilized everything that was available, and slowly, slowly, I started to get more recognition. It felt like, ‘Muslim people are stepping up.’ I started getting invitations to go to various classes and teach about Islam and how we celebrate various events.”

Chaudhry indeed was getting recognition. He was invited to become an orientation ambassador, welcoming incoming students to campus just as he himself had been welcomed. He was awarded the Social Justice Top Owl Award, recognized at National Student Athlete Day for cross country and track, and for the first time in history, the SCSU Muslim Student Association took part in the 12th annual IRIS 5k run for refugees.

Even with all his on-campus success, Chaudhry knew he had to challenge himself academically as well. As a major in Business Administration and Interdisciplinary Studies with a concentration in International Business, Communication, and Leadership Development, Chaudhry decided to test his newfound determination and to study abroad, choosing the EDHEC Business School in France.

“I felt it would put me apart from other students,” he says. “Everything changed when I studied abroad. I met so many people, and I went there with an open mind. I wanted to represent Southern to the best of my ability.” He did: While in France, Chaudhry ran a half-marathon in Marseilles, proudly wearing his Southern jersey.

When he came back to campus, he decided to “really” put himself out there, in a business sense. He created a LinkedIn profile and started touting his accomplishments.

“People started noticing me,” he says. “Someone from Amazon contacted me through LinkedIn. They’d seen all the articles written about me at Southern. They asked if I wanted to be a Brand Ambassador. I had to interview for it, and it was intense.”

Again, Chaudhry would need his Southern gear.

“Amazon wanted me to go to Seattle for training, and they asked me to put a Southern t-shirt on. I said, ‘Yes, I’d love to.’”

Now an Amazon Brand Ambassador, Chaudhry’s popularity knows no limits. He receives free products from Amazon to give away throughout the campus, plus coupons for 20 percent off on books. He’s also a Student Ambassador for the School of Business, and a Brand Ambassador for GMR Marketing and Dyson companies.

This May, Chaudhry graduated with a 3.7 GPA — earned while working six jobs, simultaneously. He is the first in his family to receive dual degrees, both a bachelor of science and a bachelor of arts within four years. He is the 2018-19 recipient for the Student Affairs University Leadership Award. He was recognized by the University Access Program for his excellent GPA and was honored by Omicron Delta Kappa, the National Leadership Honor Society, for excellence in leadership and academics. Under his presidency, the Muslim Students Association received the 2018-19 Impact Award.

When Chaudhry speaks about Southern, it’s easy to see how much his outlook has changed from his arrival four years ago, when college seemed like nothing more than a simple checklist.

“I fell in love with Southern, and my goal was to make connections. All over campus.”

And, it seems, the world.

Read about 2019 Commencement.

 

Lewis DeLuca works with students on improving their financial literacy.

The website LendEDU has released its annual Top 50 Financial Literacy Programs report, and Southern made the list for the third year in a row. After analyzing colleges and universities based on LendEDU’s unique scoring system, LendEDU placed Southern in the top 50, at #9, up from #29 in 2018.

LendEDU is a marketplace for private student loans, student loan refinancing, credit cards, and personal loans, among other financial products. LendEDU’s goal is to create transparency in these markets to help consumers make educated decisions and better manage their money. It annually compiles a ranking of the 50 best financial literacy programs offered at colleges throughout the United States, looking at hundreds of colleges and universities that are known to have a financial literacy program. The rankings were based on three specifications:

  • The number of workshops and resources available
  • Access to one-on-one financial consultation
  • Incentivizing programs available (e.g., scholarships for attending workshops)

According to LendEDU, Southern “takes the ninth spot by offering over 100 annual workshops about financial literacy and education. Some workshops include Paying for College, Budget Talk$, and Life After College. The university also has an active and personalized financial advising program, with over 3,174 individual financial plans having been created over the years for students. Many resources have been gathered to a centralized webpage, including student discounts, recommended reading, and videos.”

LendEDU also includes Southern in the recent article, “Colleges That Are Making a Difference By Improving Financial Literacy.”

Lewis J. DeLuca, Jr., coordinator of Student Financial Literacy and Advising, advises students on financial literacy. Through advising, outreach and on-campus programming, he works closely with students and parents to raise awareness about financial literacy, student aid programs and scholarships, as well as the advantages of the timely completion of a degree.

“Financial aid departments in colleges and universities have people who talk with students, but generally not in the kind of depth that we are able to provide on a consistent basis,” DeLuca has said. “And we are available to talk with high school students and potential transfer students, as well.”

West Haven High's Liam Leapley is an incredibly inspiring teacher, says recent college grad Alice Obas -- which is why she successfully nominated him for a highly prestigious teaching award.

West Haven High School teacher Liam Leapley, '00, was nominated for the award by Alice Obas. "Mr. Leapley has not only upheld the values of equity and inclusion during his teaching career but has also instilled those values in his hundreds of students, and in me," says Obas, who recently graduated from Williams College.

With graduation fast approaching, Alice Obas, then a senior at Williams College, was considering an important question in addition to planning her next phase of life: who, among her former teachers at West Haven High School, had the most influence on her education?

Such contemplation is a rite of passage for seniors at Williams, who, each year, are invited to nominate their former teachers for the George Olmsted Jr. Class of 1924 Prize for Excellence in Secondary Education.

For Obas, the choice was obvious: Southern alumnus Liam Leapley, ’00, a special education teacher at West Haven High who also leads the Program for Accelerated Credit Recovery in Education (PACE) at the school. Leapley designed and implemented PACE and, years ago, worked closely with Obas when she was a talented high school student serving as a teaching assistant with the program.

“While the Olmsted Prize is for nominating former teachers, and I was not a part of the PACE program, I feel that I learned and was taught more from Mr. Leapley than my AP [advanced placement] and Honors classes taught me out of a book,” says Obas. The judging committee was inspired as well, selecting Leapley as one of only four recipients of the Olmsted Award. In recognition, he received $3,000, and an additional $5,000 was presented to West Haven High. The award is particularly prestigious in light of the college’s standing: it’s been cited repeatedly as the top liberal arts college in the nation by U.S. News & World Report and Forbes, including this year.

PACE — an intervention program for at-risk youth in grades 8 through 12 — incorporates outside the box approaches to education, including a community-based work experience component, to reignite students’ interest in learning, “Every child can move forward, but you must be willing to work with them no matter where they begin and at which pace they move,” says Leapley, who’s been a special education teacher since 2000 and led the PACE program since 2009.

Award recipient Liam Leapley, ’00, receives an award for exceptional teaching at the high school level at Williams College’s Ivy Exercises.

His influence, notes Obas, has been profound and far-reaching. “Mr. Leapley has not only upheld the values of equity and inclusion during his teaching career but has also instilled those values in his hundreds of students, and in me,” she says.

Southern has historically been a leader in the field of education, with graduates of the School of Education earning many top awards at the state level and beyond. Among the honorees is Jahana Hayes,’05, who was named the National Teacher of the Year in 2016 and went on to be elected to the U.S. House of Representatives.